"Official" Onkyo TX-NR809 Thread - Page 208 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #6211 of 6224 Old 01-03-2015, 11:38 AM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It is not an actual "error", rather it is the way Audessey treats 5.1 "surround" output and 7.1 Rear surround processing. Since very little real 7.1 surround content is available, Onkyo and other avr's act similarly, requiring connection of the 5.1 speakers to the surround channels not the "rear surround channels".


Now if you connect another single for a rear surround, attach it to the left rear surround out only, Page 12.
Page 13, while somewhat cryptic, shows a chart where the number of speakers in use need to be attached.


Doug k

Imaging Science Foundation Technician ( Almost Retired )
www.6500kcalibrations.com

ltd76gold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6212 of 6224 Old 01-03-2015, 12:44 PM
Member
 
ghostnotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember glancing at that but figured since im not using surround, and it shows 2 speaker graphics i could just move them. I'm home for 2 weeks and mamma has a honeydo list but i need to refresh my memory by re-reading the manual.


Thanks for the insight.
ghostnotes is offline  
post #6213 of 6224 Old 01-10-2015, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 188
I have a Wii (Component + Analog Audio) and an Xbox 360 (HDMI) both connected to the "Game" input on my 809.


When I switch from one to another, it doesn't auto-detect the audio source. I have to go into the AVR's menu and change the Audio Input between Analog and HDMI. With my previous receivers, I have never had to do this. In my living room I have a TX-NR708 with a Wii and PS4 both connected to "Game" and when switching between them I never have to do anything to get audio working. Nor did I back when I had the 360 running through the 708.


Is there something wrong with my 809 or is there something that needs to be set somewhere to correct this?

Last edited by Osirus23; 01-10-2015 at 09:38 PM.
Osirus23 is online now  
post #6214 of 6224 Old 01-11-2015, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I tried to read this thread...don't see this question addressed...so here we go.


My 809 was purchased in 2011.


Lately I can not seem to get the HDMI switching to work unless I power cycle a few times...meaning it just hangs at NO SIGNAL, even though everything is on.


Sounds like I am having HDMI board issues (or so I think)


However, I got to the site, plug in my serial my serial number and it says your unit is not qualified for a repair now.


Any idea what my issue might be, or am I doing something wrong...thanks in advance!
toofast68 is offline  
post #6215 of 6224 Old 01-12-2015, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
TyTimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I watched a movie yesterday afternoon. I went to watch another at night and now I'm getting a "NO SIGNAL" message. I had the HDMI board replaced last March due to no audio. 10 months later and now ne video. I don't think Onkyo is doing anything to fix the problem. They are just replacing the bad HDMI boards hoping the new boards work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post
I tried to read this thread...don't see this question addressed...so here we go.


My 809 was purchased in 2011.


Lately I can not seem to get the HDMI switching to work unless I power cycle a few times...meaning it just hangs at NO SIGNAL, even though everything is on.


Sounds like I am having HDMI board issues (or so I think)


However, I got to the site, plug in my serial my serial number and it says your unit is not qualified for a repair now.


Any idea what my issue might be, or am I doing something wrong...thanks in advance!
I plugged my serial number into the site too and it told me mine doesn't qualify for repair too. Don't go by what the site says. If it's broken it qualifies for repair. Onkyo fixed mine out of warranty last year.

Never again will I buy an Onkyo!
TyTimp is offline  
post #6216 of 6224 Old 01-12-2015, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had my 809 repaired last May and it was been working fine until last night when there was no hdmi output. It came back after resetting the unit, but I remember the problems starting just like this before the unit was repaired. Anyone else have a repeat? What can I expect Onkyo to do the 2nd time?
thundercleese71 is offline  
post #6217 of 6224 Old 01-12-2015, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyTimp View Post
I watched a movie yesterday afternoon. I went to watch another at night and now I'm getting a "NO SIGNAL" message. I had the HDMI board replaced last March due to no audio. 10 months later and now ne video. I don't think Onkyo is doing anything to fix the problem. They are just replacing the bad HDMI boards hoping the new boards work.



I plugged my serial number into the site too and it told me mine doesn't qualify for repair too. Don't go by what the site says. If it's broken it qualifies for repair. Onkyo fixed mine out of warranty last year.

Never again will I buy an Onkyo!
Yeah I TOTALLY AGREE - it is such a mess - they have MAJOR MAJOR issues with all this stuff. I have a 10 year old ONKYO that is FLAWLESS and still working like day one (HDMI as well)


Something went wrong in their MFG and they simply refuse to fix it all...guess all we can do is CONTINUE TO FIGHT THE FIGHT! I just don't have the $$ to toss this away and start over. Hopefully I can get a few more years out of it somehow.
toofast68 is offline  
post #6218 of 6224 Old 01-12-2015, 12:47 PM
Member
 
FrankVP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi, I have a question about the headphone jack on the 809. I thought when you plugged in a set of headphones that it cut off the sound to the speakers. When I plug my headphones in they work fine, but sound still comes out of my speakers.

Is there a setting in the setup menu that I need to change so the speakers shut off when the headphones are plugged in?

Thanks

FrankVP is online now  
post #6219 of 6224 Old 01-13-2015, 07:06 AM
Member
 
dr_gallup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankVP View Post
Hi, I have a question about the headphone jack on the 809. I thought when you plugged in a set of headphones that it cut off the sound to the speakers. When I plug my headphones in they work fine, but sound still comes out of my speakers.

Is there a setting in the setup menu that I need to change so the speakers shut off when the headphones are plugged in?

Thanks
According to the manual, the speakers should shut off:

Connect a pair of stereo headphones with a
standard plug (1/4 inch or 6.3 mm) to the
PHONES jack.
Note
• Always turn down the volume before connecting your
headphones.
While the headphones plug is inserted in the PHONES
jack, the speakers are turned off. (The Powered Zone 2
speakers are not turned off.)

• When you connect a pair of headphones, the listening mode
is set to Stereo, unless it’s already set to Stereo, Mono,
Direct, or Pure Audio.
• If you connect an iPod or iPhone to the USB port on this
device, no sound will be output from the headphones jack.
dr_gallup is online now  
post #6220 of 6224 Old 01-13-2015, 07:35 AM
Member
 
FrankVP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_gallup View Post
According to the manual, the speakers should shut off:

Connect a pair of stereo headphones with a
standard plug (1/4 inch or 6.3 mm) to the
PHONES jack.
Note
• Always turn down the volume before connecting your
headphones.
While the headphones plug is inserted in the PHONES
jack, the speakers are turned off. (The Powered Zone 2
speakers are not turned off.)

• When you connect a pair of headphones, the listening mode
is set to Stereo, unless it’s already set to Stereo, Mono,
Direct, or Pure Audio.
• If you connect an iPod or iPhone to the USB port on this
device, no sound will be output from the headphones jack.
I saw that in the manual and that is why I am concerned. When I plug the headphones in the sound to the speakers does shut off for a second or two and then comes back on.

FrankVP is online now  
post #6221 of 6224 Old 01-14-2015, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
TyTimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I thought my HDMI board failed for a second time. The first time was no audio and Onkyo replaced the HDMI board. This time it was no video but apparently the HDMI board failure only affects the audio and network. Tech support told me to unplug the receiver for at least a minute to clear any static build up. That worked! So for anyone who is loosing a video signal, it is probably just static build up causing the problem and not the HDMI board failure.
TyTimp is offline  
post #6222 of 6224 Old 01-14-2015, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyTimp View Post
So I thought my HDMI board failed for a second time. The first time was no audio and Onkyo replaced the HDMI board. This time it was no video but apparently the HDMI board failure only affects the audio and network. Tech support told me to unplug the receiver for at least a minute to clear any static build up. That worked! So for anyone who is loosing a video signal, it is probably just static build up causing the problem and not the HDMI board failure.
Video is neither loose nor tight.

My opinions do not reflect the policies of my company
PeterTHX is offline  
post #6223 of 6224 Old 01-14-2015, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
And just to make it clear, they are NOT fixing hdmi boards. They are replacing a single defective chip in the recall. The HDMI board issue is from 6 yrs back and up. The recall and sending units back for repair isn't getting hdmi boards replaced, in general anyway. That's why some units are not coming up as qualifying they don't have the defective chip in them at all.

But yea Onkyo still has SERIOUS issues for so many years now I know it's hard to keep track. My 809 they replaced chip in has worked so far but I'm not holding my breath, but we'll see. My older 876 which does has hdmi board issue they just offered me 838 refurb unit for $550. Considering it looking over the 838 forum to see what issues it has now.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #6224 of 6224 Unread Today, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 188
My 809 will not connect to any radio stations. I get the error "Server connection could not be established or was terminated early." for every station.










I know its connected to the network because I can access it via a web browser. I have this same problem with both Ethernet and the wireless adapter. I've even tried replacing my router.
Also, the "NET" indicator on the front of the unit is always lit when the receiver is in standby, even with no network cable attached or wireless receiver installed.

Last edited by Osirus23; Today at 08:46 PM. Reason: Maybe AVS could get a working text editor for their site? There sure as heck wasn't any whitespace in this post when I typed.
Osirus23 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr809 , Component Amplifiers , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr808
Gear in this thread - Nr809 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off