"Official" Onkyo TX-NR809 Thread - Page 212 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6331 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 03:28 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ok, any ARC or rich are off on the lg correct?

Is it possible to run component cables to thed Lg with either an analog audio or coax/toslink digital to the Lg? Hassle....I know but just to check if for some reason a handshake issue is in play with the Lg and Sony both coming off of the 809's HDMI out.

Imaging Science Foundation Technician ( Almost Retired )
www.6500kcalibrations.com

ltd76gold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6332 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 03:33 PM
Member
 
caryt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: gilroy ca.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No not directly as I don't want sound from the Sony...

But when I had the 809 set for TV sound I didn't have any sound from the 5c speakers
caryt is offline  
post #6333 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 03:39 PM
Member
 
caryt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: gilroy ca.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltd76gold View Post
Ok, any ARC or rich are off on the lg correct?

Is it possible to run component cables to thed Lg with either an analog audio or coax/toslink digital to the Lg? Hassle....I know but just to check if for some reason a handshake issue is in play with the Lg and Sony both coming off of the 809's HDMI out.
LG is basic and doesn't have ARC or rich.
I have it set for HDMI input.


My LG placement required a 70' long Redmire HDMI cable.
Really don't want to run additional cables...it was a real pain to fish even the HDMI in..

I could remove the LG from its mount and bring it into the 809 area and get some componit cables..I may have some of them and analog audio or coax/toslink digitals.
caryt is offline  
post #6334 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,762
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by caryt View Post
No not directly as I don't want sound from the Sony...

But when I had the 809 set for TV sound I didn't have any sound from the 5c speakers
Even when the source is set to PCM?
JChin is offline  
post #6335 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 03:52 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
OK, just for grins... Remove the hdmi from the Sony. See if the LG works as you would like. Then connect the Sony if possible with component / digital cable.

II have a hunch that the 70' hdmi may be a bit much in conjunction with the Sony run.

Last edited by ltd76gold; 08-16-2015 at 04:11 PM.
ltd76gold is offline  
post #6336 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 04:20 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltd76gold View Post
OK, just for grins... Remove the hdmi from the Sony. See if the LG works as you would like. Then connect the Sony if possible with component / digital cable.

II have a hunch that the 70' hdmi may be a bit much in conjunction with the Sony run.
And Chin is correct for you to try pcm as well.

At this point.... Any Port in the Storm!!
ltd76gold is offline  
post #6337 of 6345 Old 08-16-2015, 04:26 PM
Member
 
caryt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: gilroy ca.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
10-4, I play with it more tomorrow.

Thanks very much for the help!
caryt is offline  
post #6338 of 6345 Old 08-17-2015, 01:51 PM
Member
 
designmule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do any of you know of a way to watch video from one HDMI source while listening to audio from another HDMI source. I like to have music on most evening but it would be nice to also keep an eye on the game. I'm pretty sure the 809 can't do this but its worth double checking.

Thanks for the help
Matt
designmule is offline  
post #6339 of 6345 Old 08-17-2015, 02:53 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
http://forums.onkyousa.com/viewtopic...e76e7&start=10

Read through the posts in the above link.

I just use an analog out of the device I wish to listen to, assign that to an open source, then when viewing something thru hdmi I can press home and switch the audio to the music source I assigned.

All of this is one possibility. If you want to listen to music in another room with different speaker's in play, look into using the zone protocol.

Doug k
ltd76gold is offline  
post #6340 of 6345 Old 08-18-2015, 01:22 PM
Member
 
designmule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. That's interesting. It won't work in my case (both my sources are HDMI) but it's good to know.
designmule is offline  
post #6341 of 6345 Old 08-18-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
caryt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: gilroy ca.
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltd76gold View Post
OK, just for grins... Remove the hdmi from the Sony. See if the LG works as you would like. Then connect the Sony if possible with component / digital cable.

Try PCM also

II have a hunch that the 70' hdmi may be a bit much in conjunction with the Sony run.

Tried all.

Still works as before with the exception using componit to the sony results in no picture to the sony.
caryt is offline  
post #6342 of 6345 Old 08-18-2015, 09:39 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by caryt View Post
Tried all.

Still works as before with the exception using componit to the sony results in no picture to the sony.
You did change the input on the Sony to Component and the output from the source through the Onkyo to Component?
ltd76gold is offline  
post #6343 of 6345 Old 08-24-2015, 03:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bob brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Had internet repair in April - unit died yesterday - will not start - had bought 2 year extended warranty on "SHOP ONKYO" for $ 69.00.

Will take unit to AAA Electronics in Queens NY today (Onkyo approved service center!)

Annoyed!!!

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 - Oppo BDP-103D - Panasonic DMP-BDT220 - Toshiba HD-DVD-3A - OPPO DV-981HD - Harmony 880
Onkyo TX-NR809 --- Definitive Technology - Studio Monitor 65 (2) - CS8040HD - Studio Monitor 45 (2) - Super Cube 6000
bob brennan is offline  
post #6344 of 6345 Old 08-27-2015, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 30
SiriusXM via NET input--update required by Sept. 30?

Just got a letter today from SiriusXM saying that an update will be required to my Onkyo device in order to continue to play the the enhanced streaming service as of Sept. 30.

Does anybody know anything about this? And will Onkyo make an update available?

mtrot is offline  
post #6345 of 6345 Old 08-31-2015, 07:25 PM
Member
 
ltd76gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Zigzag Oregon / South Padre Island Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Removing old server from list.

Odd situ... My 809 while using DLNA now shows an old laptop as my server even if I wish to use my phone. I have to fire up either my phone or my desktop to dial in dnla

To use my phone, I have to exit from dnla and enter my smartphone from the Onkyo Android app. When I do this, when ever I try to change the volume in a different zone, I have to repeat the entire process of streaming from the main page of the app.

I think that somehow the 809 went home to momma to even find my old laptop as a source and there in lays the problem.

App upgrade doing this to anyone else?

Ideas?

Thanks

Doug k
ltd76gold is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr809 , Component Amplifiers , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr808
Gear in this thread - Nr809 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off