Official Integra DTR-20.3/30.3/40.3/50.3 Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 343 Old 01-19-2015, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
TechLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockitdoc View Post
Can a stereo power amp be used to power just the front stereo pair with the DTR30.3 while using the 30.3's amp to power the rears and center?


Or, will I need to get a 7.1 power amp to get more juice to the fronts? (I've bi-amped my front stereo pair)


The owner's manual seems to indicate the latter, ie, hook ALL the speakers to the power amp, then use the 30.3 as a preamp.


Thanks, in advance.


S
I don't see why not. All of those outputs (preamp/speaker) are active and the volume controls both. I'm 99% sure I've done it before.
TechLife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 343 Old 02-17-2015, 09:59 AM
Member
 
rockitdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechLife View Post
I don't see why not. All of those outputs (preamp/speaker) are active and the volume controls both. I'm 99% sure I've done it before.
Yes. I just did it with a Peachtree Grand Integrated. Connect the 30.3 from it's preamp outputs to the inputs on the other amp. Stereo pair in front get connected to the other amp.
rockitdoc is offline  
post #333 of 343 Old 02-17-2015, 10:05 AM
Member
 
rockitdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30.3 Not Windows Certified?

I'm trying to stream to the 30.3 with Windows Media Player. WMP recognizes the 30.3 on the network, but gives me the 'not windows certified' message in the 'Play to' dropdown, and when I try to play to the 30.3, I get 'device cannot be controlled'.


Can the 30.3 not be used to play from WMP?


S
rockitdoc is offline  
post #334 of 343 Old 03-06-2015, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
TechLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got a 75" Samsung 4K. I am trying to use the built in apps and am having an issue with the ARC.

When I connect an HDMI between the ARC input on the TV and the ARC output on the DTR-40.3, I do receive sound (and obviously picture). When I switch to any other source connected directly to the receiver, I have sound but no picture. If I connect a second HDMI to the secondary output on the 40.3 and another input on the TV, I get a picture. If I understand correctly, this is not normal. Shouldn't it all work through one HDMI?

Also, possibly related, when I turn on the receiver to the BD input, because of RIHD being enabled for the ARC, the TV turns on. Cool right? Not so much. A few seconds later it switches automatically to the TV/CD input and I have to switch it back. Problem is that I have an Elan system that fires macros based on input status so it shuts the PC connected to the BD input back off. So then I have to switch back and wait for it to turn back on. I could disable that in programming but then, if the PC doesn't shut off and you switch sources, there is no audio on the PC until I reboot.

I've loved Integra for a long time but honestly, I'm about to dump it and switch to a Yamaha.

Any info on any of these issues would be greatly appreciated!
TechLife is offline  
post #335 of 343 Old 08-16-2015, 09:19 PM
Member
 
thebrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just picked up an Integra 50.3, replacing my blown Onkyo 876. It's a few years old, but I'm not upgrading my existing gear so the upgraded software from the 876 is fantastic. The Muliti XT makes a huge difference - my 5.1 system never sounded better. Tons of power - house was shaking while I was doing some demo'ing. Stoked!!!
timc1475 likes this.
thebrig is offline  
post #336 of 343 Old 08-17-2015, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebrig View Post
Just picked up an Integra 50.3, replacing my blown Onkyo 876. It's a few years old, but I'm not upgrading my existing gear so the upgraded software from the 876 is fantastic. The Muliti XT makes a huge difference - my 5.1 system never sounded better. Tons of power - house was shaking while I was doing some demo'ing. Stoked!!!
I was talking with an installer earlier today he said Integra will soon (Sept. or Oct.) come out with a DTR-70.7 flagship AVR said I should choose it over the Denon 7200wa since the 70.7 has 11ch powered channels for the 7.3.4 Atmos config I am looking for to upgrade my current Yammie. The only thing the 70.7 does not have Auro 3D AFAIK unless they stuck that label on it too by paying the TM. Decisions...

I was looking online and seen Onkyo is almost mirror image. Why is that they do this?

Samsung 78JS9500 Main Living Room / Sony XBR-55X850c Basement / Denon AVR-X6300H / Oppo UDP-203 coming soon...
timc1475 is offline  
post #337 of 343 Old 10-10-2015, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
XM Radio on DT5 50.3

I'm trying to change my user ID and password for XM Radio stored in my DTR 50.3. I can't seem to find out how. It just says "Sign In Error. Please check your account information." It's an endless loop. Nothing in the manual indicates how to clear out this information so that I can re-enter it, so any insight would be greatly appreciated. Not sure if XM will continue to work on this box after the Sept 30th change, but Sirius says it still "should" be fine, since it's not on the list of "broken" devices.


Thanks,
Robert
RMonks is offline  
post #338 of 343 Old 10-17-2015, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
mrbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Streaming

Before i posted this i have tried the search button, and have asked some members but still have some problems. Am i able to stream to my 30.3 using wmp, or even itunes? I have ethernet to back of 30.3 and it finds my computer, so I im guessing the 30.3 is connected right, but i cant get wmp figured out. I appreciate any advice, or links that might help. Thanks for any help.
mrbee is offline  
post #339 of 343 Old 12-28-2015, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the 50.3. I just got a Sony HW55es projector for Christmas and was trying to see how I can watch a 3D Blu Ray through it. I have a 3D player and I know the projector is capable of 3D.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
wouldtoo is offline  
post #340 of 343 Old 05-16-2016, 04:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have a 50.3 and it just started acting up. Video from all inputs are fine but sometimes it will power up with no audio from any input both HDMI and analog. Sometimes just shutting it off and turning it back on solves it. This morning it took about 8 tries. Up until now it has been solid as a rock. Any ideas?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #341 of 343 Old 05-16-2016, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post
I have a 50.3 and it just started acting up. Video from all inputs are fine but sometimes it will power up with no audio from any input both HDMI and analog. Sometimes just shutting it off and turning it back on solves it. This morning it took about 8 tries. Up until now it has been solid as a rock. Any ideas?
I had the same problem about 1.5 yrs ago. The HDMI board went out. Had to get it replaced, but it was still under warranty at the time, fortunately. I still really like the 50.3. Hope that is all it is
wouldtoo is offline  
post #342 of 343 Old 06-01-2016, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
TikiJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: AMBLER, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Integra 50.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogmouth View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by joewilly1 

I have an Integra DTR 40.3. I'm connecting to my router via an ethernet hub. I'm using the same hub to connect my tv and dvd player. I can't seem to get a connection to my DTR using the hub. But if I string a long ethernet cable to the router (down the hall) I get a great connection.

I called Integra and they said the receiver needs 5 volts of power. So maybe the hub is the problem. Does anyone know a solution?

Thanks.


I have a similar problem with my Integra DTR-40.4. About 12 mths after buying the DTR-40.4 I lost ethernet connection totally although all the other devices (TV, DVD, Apple TV, Sonos) connected to the router had no problem. The DTR-40.4 was repaired under warranty and has been operating 9 mths without a problem.  However now when I go to turn it on from 'Standby' the DTR-40.4 turns on but it would seem to immediately loose the ethernet connection to my router.  After a lot of fiddling around it will sometimes pick up the ethernet connection and hold it until I put it into 'Standby' and then I'm faced with the same problem. It's now back with the repairer.
 
I am assuming that my router is okay since I have no problem with the other devices and the fact that the DTR-40.4 works successfully for some months before exhibiting the network problem.
 
Although I can't offer any solution it would seem that there is some inherent problem with the network component of the Integra.  It would be interesting to hear if other Integra owners are experiencing similar problems.

I have the 50.3 and suddenly I can't connect to my router/network any more! Been working fine for couple years! Just bought new wireless USB hub and no luck! Reset router, still no luck!!
TikiJim is offline  
post #343 of 343 Old 10-04-2016, 11:37 PM
Member
 
1Oldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Long Beach, CA. USA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a DTR 50.3 and been enjoying it for a few years now. About a year or two back my audio stopped working and Integra said they had a run of bad chips and paid for shipping both ways as well as repaired it under warranty.

Just today I received a new to me, pre owned Anthem A5 amplifier and connected everything. Just my luck, no audio! As soon as I took the A5 out of the loop, I had audio again. It appears the "pre out" circuit isn't working. I highly doubt it's the amp since it was working for the person I bought it from. Since I don't have another external amp or another preamp to hook my new amp to, I have to ask the favor of my local audio shop to test my new amp. I'm willing to bet its the Integra. If it were the amp, whats the odds that all 5 channels would be out? All 5 channel indicators power up so I know its getting power, just no signal.

Has anyone else had this problem with an external amp?

Paradigm Signature S2 - Front L&R - Studio 20 - Surround L&R - CC-490 - Center
REL R-528 (front) / REL T-9 (2 ea surrounds)
Anthem A5 & Integra 50.3 (used as a preamp)
Oppo BDP-103 - Blu Ray / REGA Apollo-R CD player
TEAC X2000R tape rec/player
Audioquest Interconnects, King Cobra & Red River
1Oldschool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off