"official" Denon AVR-3312CI owners thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 147 Old 04-16-2013, 09:47 PM
Member
 
iAusio80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 3312 out 5.1 from optical out? I was checking to see if I could connect the Sonos Playbar to Denon's optical out vs. TV

Thx
iAusio80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 147 Old 04-17-2013, 05:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,512
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
This thread needs break down into cliff notes

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #123 of 147 Old 04-17-2013, 05:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Or simply review posts #3-6 in the Denon AVR-XX12 Owner's thread linked below. smile.gif

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#post_20422026

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #124 of 147 Old 05-18-2013, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
chichom27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I know if my 3312CI can use Airplay?
chichom27 is offline  
post #125 of 147 Old 05-18-2013, 07:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
It comes already installed on all the XX12 networking models to include the 3312CI. See p. 76 in your Owner's manual. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #126 of 147 Old 08-26-2013, 09:59 PM
Member
 
iAusio80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iAusio80 View Post

Does the 3312 out 5.1 from optical out? I was checking to see if I could connect the Sonos Playbar to Denon's optical out vs. TV

Thx

Just realized that it doesn't have an optical out ;( I guess no playbar for me ;-
iAusio80 is offline  
post #127 of 147 Old 11-05-2013, 10:36 AM
Member
 
palavering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdepres View Post

......So I've figured out how to set the amp assign to normal in order to utilize my 6th and 7th speaker. Still haven't figured out why my 2nd sub is getting no signal.

Rather than remain frustrated, an easy solution might be to buy a "Y" connector. Run your subwoofer cable to the "Y" and then run a cable to each subwoofer. It should work fine.

If I am wrong, somebody please correct me.
Thanks,
Bill
palavering is offline  
post #128 of 147 Old 11-05-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Rearranged the furniture today, so re-ran Audyssey, used SAVE Feature.

A few minutes ago, 3312 locked up, so did soft re-set, unit went back to Audyssey settings from June.

Pretty sure others have reported this before.

Will use LOAD Feature later, LoL.

Will I find La Scala, or better, to displace my La Scala fronts, before I displace my kg1, kg2 & kg3 with Heresy or better?

RED AND BLUE=MAROON!
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #129 of 147 Old 11-23-2013, 02:57 PM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read the manual on the AVR-3312CI but I have yet to find in the menu where I can adjust the bass or treble. Can someone point out how to navigate to the bass and treble settings in the AVR-3312CI? Thanks.
DB
shogun94 is offline  
post #130 of 147 Old 11-23-2013, 03:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
As noted on p. 100 of the Owner's manual, in order to adjust the Bass/Treble for Zone 1 you must first disable Audyssey Dyn EQ.

Audio/Video Adjust - Audio Adjust - Tone - Tone Control - ON


---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #131 of 147 Old 11-26-2013, 08:16 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was it as far as the dynamic EQ and tone setting, thanks.

I do have some more questions.

I am using an external amp for everything (all 5 channels) and I have a powered sub. When I run the calibration setup all the channel levels come up in the negative db range. The least amount of attenuation is the center channel minus a couple db and the other channels are -6 db etc. Does this mean the system calibrates so zero on the volume is a absolute reference level? Also, how would I know if I know where I can run the system before clipping starts? If 0db on the volume was where clipping starts at the preamp it would be easier to tell how loud I can safely turn the system up. My amp and sub do not indicate the power output so it's hard to tell where I am running the system as far as power level etc.

Thanks,
DB
shogun94 is offline  
post #132 of 147 Old 11-27-2013, 11:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Yes, after running Audyssey, 0db (or 80 on absolute scale) corresponds to "reference" movie volume, a level you generally do not want to exceed when using the AVR's on board amps.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #133 of 147 Old 11-28-2013, 06:52 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lets say that using the built in amp the system is calibrated to reference level using a give set of speakers. If the speakers are efficient, 0db may be no problem to reach for the built in amp and the amp could be only putting out 50W RMS / Ch to reach 0DB. If the speakers aren't efficient, the amp my be straining or unable to reach 0db without overheating or over current etc. I do not think in either case I can know where the upper end of the safe operational range is with the built in amp or an external amp. Is there any way to know where the upper end is for operating the system other than something starts to distort? I do have a powerful clean sounding amp and I have know idea haw hard I can push the system an still be in the safe range.

Thanks,
DB.
shogun94 is offline  
post #134 of 147 Old 02-13-2014, 05:44 PM
Member
 
joeycannoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had one of my HDMI ports blow on my 3312. Not very happy
joeycannoli is offline  
post #135 of 147 Old 06-03-2014, 03:14 PM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I juts got a new firmware update a couple of days ago but can't find any info on what changed with the new firmware. Does anyone know what changed?
DB
shogun94 is offline  
post #136 of 147 Old 06-03-2014, 03:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Resolves the Netflix DD+ center channel distortion issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #137 of 147 Old 06-03-2014, 05:01 PM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that all the firmware update does? I use Netflix all the time and never had a problem.
shogun94 is offline  
post #138 of 147 Old 06-03-2014, 05:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
I have listed the change log in post #6 of the main 2011 Denon XX12 Owner's thread ...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#post_20422026

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #139 of 147 Old 06-19-2014, 09:03 PM
Member
 
blackscorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yesterday, my Denon 3312 started acting up.

I haven't switched on the AVR for a week, when I played a BD yesterday, the center channel was very low, I had to increase the channel level to almost +10 for the dialogue to be any audible. Nothing was changed, everything is same as was before. I tried to rerun the auddessy setup, when checked the channel levels, front LR were -2 and -2.5 whereas center was setup at +10, surrounds -2 and -2.5. To rule out the speaker problem, I swapped the Right with center and reran the setup, still the same channel levels, center at +10.

I did a microprocessor reset, again the same results.

any ideas? suggestions?
blackscorpio is offline  
post #140 of 147 Old 06-19-2014, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Sounds like an Amp blown; call Denon.
Mfusick likes this.
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #141 of 147 Old 06-21-2014, 10:00 PM
Member
 
blackscorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post
Sounds like an Amp blown; call Denon.
Shouldn't be the case that there should be NO SOUND, if it were a blown amp.

Is there any test to make sure its really blown amp?

Anyone has any idea what could be cost of replacing the amp, just to get an idea of it? I am not in the US, I am trying to find out if there is a Denon service center here.

Last edited by blackscorpio; 06-21-2014 at 10:03 PM.
blackscorpio is offline  
post #142 of 147 Old 06-22-2014, 03:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 439
That's what happened when the Right Front Amp was Blown on my 3312.

Swap speakers & speaker wires; if it follows, it is the wire &/or speaker. If not, it is the amp.

Which is what you have already done; therefore I think it is the Center Amp, sorry.

Last edited by SanchoPanza; 06-22-2014 at 03:21 AM.
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #143 of 147 Old 06-24-2014, 06:28 AM
Member
 
blackscorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lucky me! the problem got resolved itself. I wanted to see if I could see anything blown in the AVR, so removed all cables and observed nothing. So, hooked up everything back, ran the setup again. new parameters are:
L:-2
R:-3
C:-3.5
SL: -2
SR:-1.5

Now, I will have to setup again, with multi point audessey and other settings, as was my previous setup.

blackscorpio is offline  
post #144 of 147 Old 06-24-2014, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 439
That's good news.
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #145 of 147 Old 06-24-2014, 09:42 PM
Member
 
blackscorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post
That's good news.
Yes, that is indeed.

Thanks for chiming in.
blackscorpio is offline  
post #146 of 147 Old 06-25-2014, 04:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 439
My Center & Surrounds sometimes go out;

If I press down on the top back of the AVR, near the HDMI out, I hear a click & the channels start working.
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #147 of 147 Old 06-25-2014, 08:37 AM
Member
 
blackscorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lucky you; you know the trick, you don't need to keep searching for a solution every time it happens.
blackscorpio is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off