"official" Denon AVR-3312CI owners thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 164 Old 09-10-2014, 10:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Check with Denon as they may still repair it under warranty, otherwise check with your credit card issuer as many will add a 4th year of warranty for free.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 164 Old 09-10-2014, 07:46 PM
Member
 
BurningMustard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Check with Denon as they may still repair it under warranty, otherwise check with your credit card issuer as many will add a 4th year of warranty for free.
Thanks jdsmoothie. I did a quick chat with Denon and they seemed helpful and open to discussing. I didn't have all my receipts with me at the time so will continue that.

Also, I purchased with AMEX, and it appears they offer a 4th year. so that is another route I will pursue.
BurningMustard is offline  
post #153 of 164 Old 09-10-2014, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 474
That's good news; hopefully, your repairs will by covered, one way or t'other.
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #154 of 164 Old 09-11-2014, 01:17 PM
Member
 
BurningMustard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningMustard View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie. I did a quick chat with Denon and they seemed helpful and open to discussing. I didn't have all my receipts with me at the time so will continue that.

Also, I purchased with AMEX, and it appears they offer a 4th year. so that is another route I will pursue.
Looks like Denon can offer a one time service repair at no charge.

The catch is that with this being the HDMI board it has to got to NY to fix, I am in KC. (user pays shipping)

The Denon rep is working having me take the unit to a local service center where they can remove the HDMI board and only ship that saving freight costs.

The main downside appears to be time without the unit. But overall, so far so good. Thanks!
BurningMustard is offline  
post #155 of 164 Old 09-12-2014, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 161
I did the firmware update denon offered a few weeks ago and my receiver has been messed up ever since. Any volume above -10 dB the audio starts cutting out really badly and stuttering in movies, whenever there is a loud scene. I am very close to the speakers, they're set at -10.5, -11, -4, -4.5, and -6, so they can all easily play reference level. I used to watch -5 to -6 all the time before. Has anyone else has this problem?

The other possibility is that my video card has messed up. Sometimes the drivers crash and the screen goes black after the audio cuts out. But that doesn't make sense because the audio is bit streamed so the computer doesn't even know the playback level.
Bassment is online now  
post #156 of 164 Old 09-13-2014, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Ok, never mind, I tried it with a different receiver with an optical input, and it still did it, it must be my video card. Maybe it's being shook from the bass. I still don't understand how the video card messes up with loud dynamics, when it is bitstreaming the audio.
Bassment is online now  
post #157 of 164 Old 09-27-2014, 07:53 AM
Member
 
benalexe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I am considering selling my AVR 3312CI receiver wondering what I can get for it? Where can I sell it?
benalexe is offline  
post #158 of 164 Old 09-27-2014, 10:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Maybe $500 - $600. Try the Classified section of this forum (link below) or Audiogon or even your local Craigslist.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-audio-gear/

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #159 of 164 Old 10-16-2014, 01:20 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Update on my 3312 dropping center/surround channel issue.
I started having the problem more frequently so I brought it to local service center. They said HDMI board (I don’t know what it is) is bad. They tried to order the part but it was not in stock. So I’m getting replacement. They don’t have any info regarding the replacement yet. They will let me know with further info in a couple of days.
I’m wondering if the replacement unit will be 3312 (refurbished?) or newer model (3313 or 4000?). Has anyone gotten the replacement unit recently?

- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Denon 3313, Panny BD35 Bluray, HTPC (XBMC), Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), Outlaw LFM EX
- Samsung 63" Plasma, Xbox 360, WiiU, Wii, PS2, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0 + Polk PSW125
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163
m9610172 is online now  
post #160 of 164 Old 10-16-2014, 01:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Yes, most likely a refurb 3312CI as they are still available.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #161 of 164 Old 10-16-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yes, most likely a refurb 3312CI as they are still available.
Well, I was expecting too much, then. It’s okay. Anyway I hope the refurbished one doesn’t have overheating problem that I also had. Thanks jdsmoothie

- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Denon 3313, Panny BD35 Bluray, HTPC (XBMC), Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), Outlaw LFM EX
- Samsung 63" Plasma, Xbox 360, WiiU, Wii, PS2, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0 + Polk PSW125
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163
m9610172 is online now  
post #162 of 164 Old 11-15-2014, 05:53 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3312CI starting acting uprecently. I use a PS3 Slim andHDMI between the PS3 and 3312CI for the sound and video. The problem may have started with afterthe firmware update but some times the sound from the PS3 would not work and Iwould have to go into the setup on the 3312CI and change a setting on HDMI andchange it back and the sound would work again for a while (days). The setting I changed and changed back wasnot wrong, it just needs to be changed and changed back. The other day, we lost power because we camehome and everything was flashing. Weweren’t home so the 3312CI was not on. When I went to use the 3312CI, I could not get the sound to work fromthe PS3. I know there is sound coming fromthe PS3 since I can get the sound on the TV through HDMI. I have tried everything but a full reset toget the sound working again with no success. I did add optical between the PS3 and the 3312CI and that works fine butthat does not support the DTS-HD modes.
I may have to a full system resetbut I would like to avoid that to not have to manually set up all the radiostations, preferences calibrations etc again.
Any ideas on settings tocheck?
shogun94 is offline  
post #163 of 164 Old 11-15-2014, 06:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
First try simply unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes. If no joy, us the Web Control feature (p. 80 OM) to save the config file to a PC and do a full microprocessor reset. Also, IIRC, the radio station settings are not erased with a micro reset, rather only when written over with a new station setting.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #164 of 164 Old 11-15-2014, 09:36 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
First try simply unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes. If no joy, us the Web Control feature (p. 80 OM) to save the config file to a PC and do a full microprocessor reset. Also, IIRC, the radio station settings are not erased with a micro reset, rather only when written over with a new station setting.
The first try using the unplug did not work but method of save / reset / restore using the PC did. Thanks for the advice.
shogun94 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off