"official" Denon AVR-3312CI owners thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 178 Old 09-10-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
^^
Check with Denon as they may still repair it under warranty, otherwise check with your credit card issuer as many will add a 4th year of warranty for free.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 178 Old 09-10-2014, 06:46 PM
Member
 
BurningMustard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Check with Denon as they may still repair it under warranty, otherwise check with your credit card issuer as many will add a 4th year of warranty for free.
Thanks jdsmoothie. I did a quick chat with Denon and they seemed helpful and open to discussing. I didn't have all my receipts with me at the time so will continue that.

Also, I purchased with AMEX, and it appears they offer a 4th year. so that is another route I will pursue.
BurningMustard is offline  
post #153 of 178 Old 09-10-2014, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
That's good news; hopefully, your repairs will by covered, one way or t'other.
SanchoPanza is offline  
 
post #154 of 178 Old 09-11-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
BurningMustard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningMustard View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie. I did a quick chat with Denon and they seemed helpful and open to discussing. I didn't have all my receipts with me at the time so will continue that.

Also, I purchased with AMEX, and it appears they offer a 4th year. so that is another route I will pursue.
Looks like Denon can offer a one time service repair at no charge.

The catch is that with this being the HDMI board it has to got to NY to fix, I am in KC. (user pays shipping)

The Denon rep is working having me take the unit to a local service center where they can remove the HDMI board and only ship that saving freight costs.

The main downside appears to be time without the unit. But overall, so far so good. Thanks!
BurningMustard is offline  
post #155 of 178 Old 09-12-2014, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 379
I did the firmware update denon offered a few weeks ago and my receiver has been messed up ever since. Any volume above -10 dB the audio starts cutting out really badly and stuttering in movies, whenever there is a loud scene. I am very close to the speakers, they're set at -10.5, -11, -4, -4.5, and -6, so they can all easily play reference level. I used to watch -5 to -6 all the time before. Has anyone else has this problem?

The other possibility is that my video card has messed up. Sometimes the drivers crash and the screen goes black after the audio cuts out. But that doesn't make sense because the audio is bit streamed so the computer doesn't even know the playback level.
Bassment is offline  
post #156 of 178 Old 09-13-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Ok, never mind, I tried it with a different receiver with an optical input, and it still did it, it must be my video card. Maybe it's being shook from the bass. I still don't understand how the video card messes up with loud dynamics, when it is bitstreaming the audio.
Bassment is offline  
post #157 of 178 Old 09-27-2014, 06:53 AM
Member
 
benalexe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
I am considering selling my AVR 3312CI receiver wondering what I can get for it? Where can I sell it?
benalexe is offline  
post #158 of 178 Old 09-27-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
^^
Maybe $500 - $600. Try the Classified section of this forum (link below) or Audiogon or even your local Craigslist.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-audio-gear/
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #159 of 178 Old 10-16-2014, 12:20 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Update on my 3312 dropping center/surround channel issue.
I started having the problem more frequently so I brought it to local service center. They said HDMI board (I don’t know what it is) is bad. They tried to order the part but it was not in stock. So I’m getting replacement. They don’t have any info regarding the replacement yet. They will let me know with further info in a couple of days.
I’m wondering if the replacement unit will be 3312 (refurbished?) or newer model (3313 or 4000?). Has anyone gotten the replacement unit recently?

- LG 70UH6350, Onkyo 646, Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), 2 x DIY Subs (Micro Marty), Fire TV, HTPC, Outdoor Antenna
- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0, Outlaw LFM-EX, Xbox One/360, WiiU, PS2
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163
m9610172 is offline  
post #160 of 178 Old 10-16-2014, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
^^
Yes, most likely a refurb 3312CI as they are still available.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #161 of 178 Old 10-16-2014, 03:11 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yes, most likely a refurb 3312CI as they are still available.
Well, I was expecting too much, then. It’s okay. Anyway I hope the refurbished one doesn’t have overheating problem that I also had. Thanks jdsmoothie

- LG 70UH6350, Onkyo 646, Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), 2 x DIY Subs (Micro Marty), Fire TV, HTPC, Outdoor Antenna
- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0, Outlaw LFM-EX, Xbox One/360, WiiU, PS2
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163
m9610172 is offline  
post #162 of 178 Old 11-15-2014, 04:53 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3312CI starting acting uprecently. I use a PS3 Slim andHDMI between the PS3 and 3312CI for the sound and video. The problem may have started with afterthe firmware update but some times the sound from the PS3 would not work and Iwould have to go into the setup on the 3312CI and change a setting on HDMI andchange it back and the sound would work again for a while (days). The setting I changed and changed back wasnot wrong, it just needs to be changed and changed back. The other day, we lost power because we camehome and everything was flashing. Weweren’t home so the 3312CI was not on. When I went to use the 3312CI, I could not get the sound to work fromthe PS3. I know there is sound coming fromthe PS3 since I can get the sound on the TV through HDMI. I have tried everything but a full reset toget the sound working again with no success. I did add optical between the PS3 and the 3312CI and that works fine butthat does not support the DTS-HD modes.
I may have to a full system resetbut I would like to avoid that to not have to manually set up all the radiostations, preferences calibrations etc again.
Any ideas on settings tocheck?
shogun94 is offline  
post #163 of 178 Old 11-15-2014, 05:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
^^
First try simply unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes. If no joy, us the Web Control feature (p. 80 OM) to save the config file to a PC and do a full microprocessor reset. Also, IIRC, the radio station settings are not erased with a micro reset, rather only when written over with a new station setting.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #164 of 178 Old 11-15-2014, 08:36 AM
Member
 
shogun94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
First try simply unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes. If no joy, us the Web Control feature (p. 80 OM) to save the config file to a PC and do a full microprocessor reset. Also, IIRC, the radio station settings are not erased with a micro reset, rather only when written over with a new station setting.
The first try using the unplug did not work but method of save / reset / restore using the PC did. Thanks for the advice.
shogun94 is offline  
post #165 of 178 Old 05-24-2015, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
sullyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

My AVR-3312CI continues to challenge my notions of the obvious. I have a 5.1 zone 1 config with a sub. I use the zone 2 preamp outs to drive a FM transmitter for "yardcasting" various sources. I would like use the remaining two power amps for zone 3 and stereo speakers in the kitchen. I can't get this to work! Any advice? I'd like to continue to have zone 2 feed the preamp outs for my xmitter.

Thanks

Sully
sullyk is offline  
post #166 of 178 Old 05-24-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
^^
The AMP ASSIGN setting factory defaults to Zone 2, so change it to Zone 3 noting that HDMI sources cannot pass to Zones 2 or 3.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #167 of 178 Old 06-06-2015, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
kcmusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
no display on net/usb (pandora)

I used to get a nice display on song artist and other info, no more, what happened?
kcmusa is offline  
post #168 of 178 Old 08-25-2015, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
AVR-3313CI HDMI is shot No replacement available

My 3 year old unit is out of warranty and the authorized repair shot just told me that HDMI board is shot and that Denon no longer makes it and there are not any available. Any advice on what next steps to take? A web search for a board turned up nothing. I really love this unit. Do I just trash it?

Thanks for your help!

Regards

Jay
Jay Groundwater is offline  
post #169 of 178 Old 08-25-2015, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Groundwater View Post
My 3 year old unit is out of warranty and the authorized repair shot just told me that HDMI board is shot and that Denon no longer makes it and there are not any available. Any advice on what next steps to take? A web search for a board turned up nothing. I really love this unit. Do I just trash it?

Thanks for your help!

Regards

Jay
Wrong thread, but if you purchased the unit with a credit card, the issuer may extend the warranty a 4th year so check with them to see if they'll cover replacing it.
Jay Groundwater likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #170 of 178 Old 12-26-2015, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
Ian3312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Display problem

I'm running a Geforce GT 430 video card windows 10, denon 3312 amp using HDMI to a Pioneer PDP-507XDA. It Works fine except I cant see the volume up/down and associated menues from the amp. The pioneer is described as: The PDP-507XDA has 2 HDMI ports and is 1080p/24 HZ compatible to handle Blu-ray source material, but with a 1365 x 768 pixel resolution, it is not a "full" HD 1080p television.

In the video car the resolution is described as native at:1365 x 768 pixel resolution.

If I up the resolution on the video card it doesn't fit the tv correctly but I do get the menus. Is there an amp side setting that I can change to fix this?

Ian
Ian3312 is offline  
post #171 of 178 Old 12-27-2015, 03:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian3312 View Post
I'm running a Geforce GT 430 video card windows 10, denon 3312 amp using HDMI to a Pioneer PDP-507XDA. It Works fine except I cant see the volume up/down and associated menues from the amp. The pioneer is described as: The PDP-507XDA has 2 HDMI ports and is 1080p/24 HZ compatible to handle Blu-ray source material, but with a 1365 x 768 pixel resolution, it is not a "full" HD 1080p television.

In the video car the resolution is described as native at:1365 x 768 pixel resolution.

If I up the resolution on the video card it doesn't fit the tv correctly but I do get the menus. Is there an amp side setting that I can change to fix this?

Ian
Not likely (although you could try cycling through the various Resolution settings, p. 93 Owner's manual) as the AVR generally requires standard TV resolution settings to function properly.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #172 of 178 Old 12-22-2016, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not sure this thread is still active, but I'm looking for some help - no video only getting audio from my blu ray to my TV through my receiver:


I have a Denon 3312ci receiver, Panasonic BDT220 Blu Ray, and Sony XBR75x850 TV. The issue is I can't get video from the blu ray to the TV (through the receiver), although I do get audio.

I've check all cable connections and I am using high speed HDMI.

I've also tried hooking the blu ray directly to the Sony TV via HDMI (without using the receiver) and that does infact work.

I also have hooked up my set top box (AT&T Uverse) through the receiver and I do get audio AND picture to the Sony TV.

The Denon 3312ci receiver has two HDMI out ports, and I do get audio AND video from the other out port (using blu ray) to a separate television (it is a Samsung and uses a shorter HDMI cable and yes I've tried switching between the two HDMI out ports, with no success).

Any thoughts?

The only thing I can think is the HDMI cable is too long (I think it's 50 or 75 feet), but not sure this is the issue as I noted before I do get a audio and video with the Uverse box using the same cable and output/input ports. Or, is there some issue with the blu ray going through the receiver to the TV - possible "handshake" issue?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Jon_V is offline  
post #173 of 178 Old 12-23-2016, 12:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_V View Post
Not sure this thread is still active, but I'm looking for some help - no video only getting audio from my blu ray to my TV through my receiver:


I have a Denon 3312ci receiver, Panasonic BDT220 Blu Ray, and Sony XBR75x850 TV. The issue is I can't get video from the blu ray to the TV (through the receiver), although I do get audio.

I've check all cable connections and I am using high speed HDMI.

I've also tried hooking the blu ray directly to the Sony TV via HDMI (without using the receiver) and that does infact work.

I also have hooked up my set top box (AT&T Uverse) through the receiver and I do get audio AND picture to the Sony TV.

The Denon 3312ci receiver has two HDMI out ports, and I do get audio AND video from the other out port (using blu ray) to a separate television (it is a Samsung and uses a shorter HDMI cable and yes I've tried switching between the two HDMI out ports, with no success).

Any thoughts?

The only thing I can think is the HDMI cable is too long (I think it's 50 or 75 feet), but not sure this is the issue as I noted before I do get a audio and video with the Uverse box using the same cable and output/input ports. Or, is there some issue with the blu ray going through the receiver to the TV - possible "handshake" issue?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Ensure "Deep Color Output" is disabled on the Blu Ray player, otherwise, it is more likely the excessive cable length causing the issue as HDMI is only spec'd for 20'. Adding either an HDMI extender/repeater or using an "active" Redmere cable should resolve the issue.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #174 of 178 Old 12-23-2016, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Bassment is offline  
post #175 of 178 Old 01-06-2017, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
HDaudioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and since you have two HDMI out ports (one you say works) just swap the cables at the ports. If the problem follows the cable you have solved it. If it follows the port, it is internal to the AVR. (bad HDMI Transmitter or Jack).
HDaudioman is offline  
post #176 of 178 Old 01-19-2017, 05:44 PM
Member
 
DaDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just got notification of an update being available. Anyone install it yet? Odd that one is coming out now. Interested in knowing what is in it before I install it. Didn't see anything on denon site but I didn't search by serial number.
DaDaddy is offline  
post #177 of 178 Old 01-19-2017, 11:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,761
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15319 Post(s)
Liked: 7474
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaDaddy View Post
Just got notification of an update being available. Anyone install it yet? Odd that one is coming out now. Interested in knowing what is in it before I install it. Didn't see anything on denon site but I didn't search by serial number.
All D+M networking models from 2010 to present lost the ability to logon to Pandora when Pandora changed their security certificates. This update simply fixes this issue.

http://denon.custhelp.com/app/answer...-using-pandora

Additionally, lots of good information is provided in posts 1-6 of the Denon XX12 Owner's thread (linked below) to include firmware change log information in post 6 ...

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-19-2017 at 11:14 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #178 of 178 Old 01-20-2017, 05:58 AM
Member
 
DaDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
All D+M networking models from 2010 to present lost the ability to logon to Pandora when Pandora changed their security certificates. This update simply fixes this issue.

http://denon.custhelp.com/app/answer...-using-pandora

Additionally, lots of good information is provided in posts 1-6 of the Denon XX12 Owner's thread (linked below) to include firmware change log information in post 6 ...

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread
Thanks jdsmoothie for the quick reply!
DaDaddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off