Help! Yamaha RX-V1400 has "muted" fronts!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Stippy420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some time ago, it seems that my rx-v1400 stopped outputting to both front speakers. Well, not stopped, but it's very, very quiet/muted, test tone cannot be heard. All the other channels sound just fine; loud and clean.

I've gone through the receiver's manual setup again, connected those speakers to the "B" outputs and reset the unit back to factory settings. No change. (was really hoping my 5-year old accessed some random setting)

Since I'm not working at the moment, I'm really hoping that this is something that I can fix myself (I'm a little above average with soldering/desoldering, replacing components on boards, using a meter, etc.) or at least won't cost me a lot to get fixed.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what the problem might be? Is it worth fixing or do I just live with it like this for a while? I can't see myself spending the money on a new receiver anytime soon, no matter how much I'd love to.

Thanks in advance for any and all help!!
Stippy420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 11:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you ever use headphones on it?

Similar but not the exact same complaints on some of these Yammy's have ended up being something with the headphone circuit and/or settings.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stippy420 View Post

Some time ago, it seems that my rx-v1400 stopped outputting to both front speakers. Well, not stopped, but it's very, very quiet/muted, test tone cannot be heard. All the other channels sound just fine; loud and clean.

I've gone through the receiver's manual setup again, connected those speakers to the "B" outputs and reset the unit back to factory settings. No change. (was really hoping my 5-year old accessed some random setting)

Since I'm not working at the moment, I'm really hoping that this is something that I can fix myself (I'm a little above average with soldering/desoldering, replacing components on boards, using a meter, etc.) or at least won't cost me a lot to get fixed.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what the problem might be? Is it worth fixing or do I just live with it like this for a while? I can't see myself spending the money on a new receiver anytime soon, no matter how much I'd love to.

Thanks in advance for any and all help!!

If there is a speaker A/B button try it.

Mark
MarkSmith is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Stippy420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried it with just A (normal) and AB "on". Also moved one speaker to B for the hell of it, tried AB and just B with that setup, same problem.

As for headphones, I never use them... maybe once or twice years ago.
Stippy420 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 01:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,002
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Sounds like amp failure. Have you tried connecting a 2CH amp to the FL/FR preouts? You can probably pick up a used amp for fairly cheap on Craigslist.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-20-2011, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Have you tried a Processor Reset..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-21-2011, 07:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes he has... "and reset the unit back to factory settings. "

In the intial post from the OP.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-25-2011, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Stippy420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it looks like I'm going to have to take the unit in to get an estimate... $50- $100 just to look at it at the "authorized" service centers, non-refundable. (what ever happened to free estimates?)

Ugh. Oh well, I hope it won't be too much to fix.

Thanks for the replies/suggestions!
Stippy420 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1400 Av Receiver 6 1 Channel
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off