The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 5614 Old 08-18-2011, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
A lot lot of non pro's use the pro so expanding the utility of the program might add some cash to the Audessey till

Some of the advanced features could be be hidden from customers of the pro installers.

With the advent of truly powerful computers I believe a lot could be done via the pro software platform to enhance the process and the final results.
jmschnur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 5614 Old 08-18-2011, 10:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Interesting. I don't doubt that enhancements could be made, but what are some of your ideas?

Foremost would be the ability run setup on a per-speaker basis; it's silly to have to run all channels again if you replace and/or reposition one pair.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I do not use the curve editor for editing curves. I create a custom file, but save it unchanged. I do all of my editing on the resultant CSV file in a spreadsheet with worlds more precision than a mouse or (shudder) touchpad can provide.

Are you able to vary levels by more than +/- 3 dB?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #363 of 5614 Old 08-19-2011, 06:22 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Foremost would be the ability run setup on a per-speaker basis; it's silly to have to run all channels again if you replace and/or reposition one pair.



Are you able to vary levels by more than +/- 3 dB?
No, their restrictions are still in effect and if you enter a control point that is out of bounds, the file will not load. Restrictions apply to the max amount of boost/cut as well as how closely spaced the handles can be.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #364 of 5614 Old 08-19-2011, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Foremost would be the ability run setup on a per-speaker basis; it's silly to have to run all channels again if you replace and/or reposition one pair.
+1

I have previously sent that in as a request to Audyssey and the response I got was that they thought it was worth considering (over a year ago !!!). It is ridiculous to have to re-run EVERYTHING when you move one speaker. Maybe if enough of us request the change, it might move up the priority list.
audioguy is offline  
post #365 of 5614 Old 08-19-2011, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
^Agreed, especially handy for (re)positioning the sub(s)!

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #366 of 5614 Old 08-19-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind View Post

^Agreed, especially handy for (re)positioning the sub(s)!

Any way to push this with Audyssey. Great. Idea!
jmschnur is offline  
post #367 of 5614 Old 08-19-2011, 01:55 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Yeah, go push it on Ask Audyssey.
pepar is online now  
post #368 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 12:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by calentz View Post
Hello,
Being new to "Pro" & coming from an IT environment, I brought certain habits with me. (Like saving things in advance)
The following exchanges were brought about while creating a "License key" for my Integra DHC-80.2.
Do to the way the text file was created the last two characters of the Mac Address was dropped & the key was appended to the remaining numbers. When I brought it to Audyssey's attention, I was told that I was the only one having a problem.
From Luke: "I have always maintained that to make sure you have the correct key, copy and paste from the "purchase/activate MultEQ Pro licenses" page, this way if you could see the key is expired, you could regenerate and use the updated key." ".......please ignore the save table or print table."
I told him that I was obtaining the 'KEY" using a different computer from the one that I had the Pro Software on & I believe that others could also be on a network segment that does not have Internet access. (The need for the key's storage)
I also told him: "...my most recent work environment (Before retirement) was in Tech Support for a multi Campus school system that had a complex network system that did not have Internet access at all nodes. I had to do my downloads before I reached my work location. I also asked: "If they are not to be used, why do the two buttons exist?" (I know that I could save the file using another method)
Sorry for the rant, but if others have used the "Save Table" button & had the "Run-together" serial / License Key, please respond to here or to Audyssey.
Carl
Those buttons are now missing from the License / create a key web page.
Carl

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #369 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 05:14 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
I have always highlighted the key and expiration date, copied and pasted into a TXT file I keep on my laptop desktop for easy access when initiating Pro sessions.

I wonder if the problem you had was HTML and/or browser related?

Small aside here, on my new laptop the window to enter the key when beginning a Pro session has the two buttons chopped off so that only a very thin portion of the tops of them can be seen. The button labels do not appear and if I didn't know which was which, I wouldn't ... well I wouldn't know which was which. I attribute this display anomaly to the resolution/aspect ratio of the screen, 16:9 as opposed to the usual 16:10 most other monitors use. The design of the popup is likely the cause.

That could be at the root of your problem as well.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #370 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
shumi_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering performing a Pro calibration on my Integra 80.2. I have a calibrated Behringer ECM8000 microphone and a M-Audiomobile pre usb. Can I just purchase the Pro license to perform a Procalibration with my own equipment or do I still need to purchase the kit ? Does the Pro license ($150)give me access to the pro software?
Thanks
shumi_9 is offline  
post #371 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,401
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by shumi_9 View Post
I am considering performing a Pro calibration on my Integra 80.2. I have a calibrated Behringer ECM8000 microphone and a M-Audiomobile pre usb. Can I just purchase the Pro license to perform a Procalibration with my own equipment or do I still need to purchase the kit ? Does the Pro license ($150)give me access to the pro software?
Thanks
You cannot use the license/software without the kit. Purchase of the kit provides the software.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #372 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I
I wonder if the problem you had was HTML and/or browser related?
Jeff

I suppose it could have been a factor. I was asked for all that info as well as screen shots, which I gave them. I was using Win XP Pro with all updates & IE7 with all its updates. Had the buttons not have been there, I would have used your method.
Carl

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #373 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by calentz View Post

I suppose it could have been a factor. I was asked for all that info as well as screen shots, which I gave them. I was using Win XP Pro with all updates & IE7 with all its updates. Had the buttons not have been there, I would have used your method.
Carl

I also come from an IT background. I believe the Save Table buttons on the web page (now gone) were invoking the "Export to Excel" functionality in Internet Explorer. This functionality, in my experience, has never been 100% reliable (depends on the design of the web page), and it's unreliability is certainly not an Audyssey issue. I have always used the tried and true method of cutting and pasting to a text file.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #374 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

I also come from an IT background. I believe the Save Table buttons on the web page (now gone) were invoking the "Export to Excel" functionality in Internet Explorer. This functionality, in my experience, has never been 100% reliable (depends on the design of the web page), and it's unreliability is certainly not an Audyssey issue. I have always used the tried and true method of cutting and pasting to a text file.

I would have done that had I initially known. (And did after I saw what was produced in the text file) I took the issue to Audyssey to, perhaps, help other newbies.
Another quirky thing was: When I attempted the "Save Table" I was thrown back to the login screen a number of times until I used the "Print Table" first - then the
flawed file was created.

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #375 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 649
One more very minor enhancement suggestion for Pro: I wish the results Certificate clearly identified whether the calibration was MultEQ XT or MultEQ XT32.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #376 of 5614 Old 08-20-2011, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

One more very minor enhancement suggestion for Pro: I wish the results Certificate clearly identified whether the calibration was MultEQ XT or MultEQ XT32.

Good idea. I went to the Audyssey site and submitted my list. Chris wrote back that except for xover suggestion they would be considered. The xovers are determined by the AVR manufacturers
jmschnur is offline  
post #377 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hi,

For Pro users who eventually don't follow the 2011 Onkyo thread:


Quote:


Hello Mr.xxx,
Thank you for your email.

Yes the Addyssey pro kit will be usable on all Onkyo models starting with the 3009 models upwords.

MfG / Sincere Regards
Customer care / PL / BV / MC
ONKYO Europe Electronics GmbH
Liegnitzerstr. 6
D-82194 Groebenzell / Germany
Tel. ++49-(0)-8142-4401-0
customercare_eu@eu.onkyo.com
customercare_de@eu.onkyo.com
http://www.onkyo.net

Now what remains to be seen is when Audyssey will upgrade the Pro 3.4 software for these products to be recognized.

Hugo

Hugo S is offline  
post #378 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 11:04 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
They'll have to push the version forward to add compatibility. They could add some requested functionality with that. We'll see.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #379 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,583
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo S View Post

Hi,

For Pro users who eventually don't follow the 2011 Onkyo thread:




Now what remains to be seen is when Audyssey will upgrade the Pro 3.4 software for these products to be recognized.

Hugo

Hugo - can you clarify this for me for the avoidance of doubt? They are saying that even the 3009 will be Pro-ready?

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #380 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Hugo - can you clarify this for me for the avoidance of doubt? They are saying that even the 3009 will be Pro-ready?

Kind Regards,

Keith

Yes... that's even the reason I totaly copied the e-mail, including the signature...

... and I can easily imagine your reaction...

But before starting to open Champagne bottles, my opinion is that it's a wise bet to wait the confirmation by Audyssey, or the publishing of the Pro 3.5 software.

Bonne journée,

Hugo

Hugo S is offline  
post #381 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 05:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
counsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo S View Post

But before starting to open Champagne bottles, my opinion is that it's a wise bet to wait the confirmation by Audyssey, or the publishing of the Pro 3.5 software.

or the publishing of the Pro 4.x software.

Never argue with an idiot; they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Counsil Basement HT
counsil is offline  
post #382 of 5614 Old 08-24-2011, 10:40 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by counsil View Post

or the publishing of the Pro 4.x software.

I think they'd only do a point release if they added some new functionality.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #383 of 5614 Old 08-25-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
counsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I think they'd only do a point release if they added some new functionality.

Jeff

Agreed. And I think they are working on a *major* release, not a *minor* one, for a couple reasons.

First off, there have been too many major bugs found in the current release. Two bugs that immediately come to mind are the inability to successfully calibrate the Subwoofer EQ (just recently discussed in this thread) and the subwoofer not being EQ'ed at all during some Audyssey Pro calibrations. Again, these are *large*, known, and reproducible bugs.

Secondly, too much time has passed since the last release. The larger known bugs should have been squashed by now. The only reason I can come up with for them not releasing a patched version of 3.4 is that they are focusing too heavily on a major release (4.x).

If they aren't working a major release then the folks (both installers and consumers) encountering these issues should be pissed (and rightfully so). I know I would be.

Never argue with an idiot; they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Counsil Basement HT
counsil is offline  
post #384 of 5614 Old 08-25-2011, 03:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
counsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
...a third reason...

The price for the 3.x upgrade has been reduced to $50 from $150.

Never argue with an idiot; they drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Counsil Basement HT
counsil is offline  
post #385 of 5614 Old 08-25-2011, 07:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by counsil View Post

...a third reason...

The price for the 3.x upgrade has been reduced to $50 from $150.

We have to pay for the updates?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #386 of 5614 Old 08-25-2011, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,823
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post


We have to pay for the updates?

I believe the upgrade from 2.x to 3.x involved a fee. The dot-point upgrade was free (3.3 to 3.4). If there is a 4.x release, it may not be free.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #387 of 5614 Old 08-26-2011, 01:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Hugo S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hi,

Sorry for having to break some hopes, but this is what I got this morning:

Quote:


Hi Hugo,
The PR-CS5509 will be the only 2012 Onkyo product that will be MultEQ Pro enabled.
It will require MultEQ Pro 3.5 to interface with the new AVRs.
The new software and license should be available by October.
Regards,
Luke
Audyssey Laboratories

... and there is not much to be added concerning Onkyo (Europ's) reliability.

Hugo

Hugo S is offline  
post #388 of 5614 Old 08-26-2011, 02:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,583
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo S View Post

Hi,

Sorry for having to break some hopes, but this is what I got this morning:



... and there is not much to be added concerning Onkyo (Europ's) reliability.

Hugo

I thought that news about the 3009 was too good to be true. Ho hum....

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #389 of 5614 Old 08-26-2011, 02:18 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was definitely being seriously considered for the 3009 and 5009. I can only assume that it's yet another feature they are saving for another year.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #390 of 5614 Old 08-26-2011, 02:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,583
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjf_uk View Post

It was definitely being seriously considered for the 3009 and 5009. I can only assume that it's yet another feature they are saving for another year.

I don't see a lot of sense in their strategy. The percentage of their AVR customers who want Audyssey Pro must be minuscule. I assume that they have to pay an additional royalty to Audyssey based on every unit *sold* that is Pro-capable, rather than every unit where it is actually used (which Audyssey will know because you have to buy a licence AIUI). If this royalty to Audyssey based on units sold is therefore anything but a nominal amount, Onkyo need better negotiators. If it is a nominal amount, then they may as well include it in their top end AVRs - Audyssey would benefit from selling the licences. As things stand, probably 99% of their AVR buyers don't care anyway, and the remaining 1% who do are forced to buy an expensive Pre-Pro and external amps just to get the benefit of Audyssey Pro. The alternative of course is to switch to Denon.... something I had never even thought about before, but which now starts to make some sense...

EDIT: I have made myself think now.. in ripoff UK, the Denon AVR-4311, which according to Audyssey is Pro-ready, can be had for £1399 including delivery and tax. That is for a new unit. A quick Google revealed some B stock for £1199. Not only does this unit have the benefit of 9 internal amplifiers of some repute, but it is also properly 11.2 enabled by the addition of a two channel external amp. Plus it has the 'pre-amp mode' which purports to increase the overall SQ by shutting down the power amp circuits when it's used this way, making it more like a true pre-pro.

So how does Onkyo's strategy, wrt to Audyssey pro anyway, make any sort of sense? To get an Onkyo product in the UK which is Pro-ready you have to buy the 5508 which typically retails for about £1999. And of course has no internal amplifiers and no way of delivering 11.2. Edit to Edit: there is a 5508 new unit on sale for £1699 - but that is still £300 more than the AVR 4311 and its other advantages besides Pro. Hmmm....

If anyone can see any flaws in my thinking here, I'd appreciate hearing them because, for the first time in my AV 'career', Denon is looking very attractive to me...

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off