The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 186 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5551 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Be advised, if you did not know this already, that if you load a previously-saved measurement file, you cannot add new measurement points. This is a known limitation of the current Pro version. If you want to add new measurement points, you need to start from scratch.
Interesting. I have done that previously and got no error message.
audioguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5552 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 03:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
What am I missing here? I have been an Audyssey Pro user for at least 5 years for multiple processors and have no idea what you are referring to when you talk about a USB to serial adapter. I have no such device nor does my kit need one. All connections are single ended (mic to mic pre-amp, mic pre-amp to Integra; and then the PC is connected via Ethernet cable to the network switch to which the Integra is also connected.

Consider me confused
Some pre-pros use a serial connection. The Marantz 8801 is an example. The Audyssey Pro kit comes with a USB to Serial adapter for those without a PC with a true serial port. No new laptops I know of have a real serial port anymore, you can still get PC's that have them. But generally, using a USB to serial device is the most practical for most. When required.
GetGray is offline  
post #5553 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
]Some pre-pros use a serial connection. The Marantz 8801 is an example. The Audyssey Pro kit comes with a USB to Serial adapter for those without a PC with a true serial port. No new laptops I know of have a real serial port anymore, you can still get PC's that have them. But generally, using a USB to serial device is the most practical for most. When required.
Thanks.
audioguy is offline  
post #5554 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,744
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
What am I missing here? I have been an Audyssey Pro user for at least 5 years for multiple processors and have no idea what you are referring to when you talk about a USB to serial adapter. I have no such device nor does my kit need one. All connections are single ended (mic to mic pre-amp, mic pre-amp to Integra; and then the PC is connected via Ethernet cable to the network switch to which the Integra is also connected.

Consider me confused
No need to be confused. Onkyo/Integra use network connections. Denon/Marantz use a serial-to-USB cable. Different implementations by different vendors. Results are the same--a superior calibration!
AustinJerry is online now  
post #5555 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,744
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Be advised, if you did not know this already, that if you load a previously-saved measurement file, you cannot add new measurement points. This is a known limitation of the current Pro version. If you want to add new measurement points, you need to start from scratch.
Interesting. I have done that previously and got no error message.
This is a very specific bug that only affects Pro users with AVR's that have MultEQ XT32 and SubEQ HT. I don't recall what model AVR you have.

As you know, when you run the calibration, Audyssey calculates separate delays and trims for two sub channels (if you have SubEQ HT). When you reload a saved measurement set and attempt to add additional mic measurement points, Pro does not preserve the separate sub delays and trims properly, resulting in a flawed calibration. The issue was reported to Audyssey, and they acknowledged it. The official response is that adding additional measurement points to existing calibrations is no longer supported. The reason given by Audyssey is that the AVR manufacturers are unwilling to allocate sufficient processor resources to Pro for this feature to be supported any more.

You can search this thread--the topic has been discussed in detail.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #5556 of 5563 Old 06-16-2014, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
What am I missing here? I have been an Audyssey Pro user for at least 5 years for multiple processors and have no idea what you are referring to when you talk about a USB to serial adapter. I have no such device nor does my kit need one. All connections are single ended (mic to mic pre-amp, mic pre-amp to Integra; and then the PC is connected via Ethernet cable to the network switch to which the Integra is also connected.

Consider me confused
This applies only, if you need a serial connection to your AVR or pre/pro, as I do with my Denon AVP-A1. Then you need a USB to serial connector for your PC. This applies only to AVRs or pre/pro's having only a serial connector and no Ethernet/IP connection.

Confusion over?

PS: AustinJerry is right.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #5557 of 5563 Old 06-17-2014, 03:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Confusion over. Furthermore, I did look in the carry bag and found the part. So now I know.
audioguy is offline  
post #5558 of 5563 Old 06-17-2014, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Confusion over. Furthermore, I did look in the carry bag and found the part. So now I know.
Yeah, if you never needed, it absolutely OK to be confused and to say 'what the heck are these guys talking about'???

But if you need it for you AVR/pre-pro, then you find this cable quite fast in your Audyssey bag.

Always a question of the POV but we are happy to help here and also get help. I already learned a lot from other members.

Cheers
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #5559 of 5563 Old 06-23-2014, 08:20 AM
Member
 
ninjahifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys looking for some help. Having a problem very similar to the one described by tratliff a few pages back. I have a Marantz AV 8801 and a pro kit that I have previously run a full calibration on. I recently tried to do a new calibration it went through the subwoofer step correctly and through my first location correctly but when I moved to the second location the chirps would get louder and louder until I got a message saying that there was too much noise! I decided to restart everything but now at the subwoofer leveling step I keep getting a high reading of 89 db for both subs! I know it's not that loud and even if I lower the sub significantly it still says it's 89 db. I skipped the sub leveling step but then I get the loud chirps and the message about it not being loud enough??

I reset my 8801 and I tried a different laptop but still getting the same problem. I contacted Audyssey and they have given me the option of return in the mic and mic preamp for inspection. I'm probably going to do that but just wondering if anyone has any suggestions on what I could try? I also noticed that something might be wrong with either the mic preamp or the ac adapter for it. When I plug it in the amber light on it slowly dims?? It still picks up a reading but like I said it's not working. Any ideas?
ninjahifi is online now  
post #5560 of 5563 Old 06-23-2014, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I could solve all my problems by resetting the AVR up to now. But the light on the mic-amp is solid in my case. It's not fading usually.
I would recommend to send or bring it to repair.
One cause could be that it started to fail after you first measurement. If there is something wrong with the microphone, Audyssey cannot work. So I would recommend to solve this problem first.

May be you know somebody who has another one for double-checking?

Good luck!
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #5561 of 5563 Old 07-11-2014, 07:31 AM
Member
 
ninjahifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just an update on my problem if anyone is interested. I sent my mic and preamp in to Audyssey. Turns out the preamp had a problem. They didn't find anything wrong with the mic. I should receive the mic with a new preamp and power supply tomorrow. Hopefully it works now.
ninjahifi is online now  
post #5562 of 5563 Old Today, 01:08 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
A query for other Pro users.
I am aware of the "dual sub distance issue" as documented on this thread, but have not come across any other distance issues. However, I have noted that the distances reported by the Aud Pro PC application are not always being loaded exactly into my Denon 4520 AVR, the loaded values are very close, but not exact.
My center channel shows as 3.02m, but gets loaded as 3.00m
Both of my side surrounds show as 1.99m, but get loaded as 1.98m

Has anyone else noted this behaviour? It may only affect the Denon 4520.
I have not posted a query to Audyssey yet, and with their apparent lack of interest in addressing issues, I may not bother....................
Regards, Mike.

Edit.
I think I may have worked out where the error occurs. My thinking is that the internal Audyssey processing may be in feet and inches, that are then rounded initially by the PC, and later by the Denon - with different schemes applied (rounded verses truncated). The differences are so small that it has no impact.
Any other thoughts, observations welcome,
Regards again, Mike.

Last edited by AV_mike; Today at 02:56 AM.
AV_mike is online now  
post #5563 of 5563 Old Today, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,744
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Mike, the differences you have observed are quite small. Just curious, how are you measuring physical distances to such precision? Your hypothesis may well account for the differences. Also, the distances measured by Audyssey are electronic distances, not physical distances. If you look at the calculated distance for the sub, for example, it is rarely, if ever, the same as the physical distance. The difference is in the internal processing delay attributable to the sub's electronics. Would there not be the same possibility of a small electronic delay associated with the other channels as well?

In my experience, the only way to check the distances is to use a tape measure, and I am sure Audyssey is much more accurate than this method.
AustinJerry is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off