The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 189 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5641 of 5669 Old 09-23-2014, 12:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
StevenLansing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Not to be a party pooper, but the capsule could have been dislodged and, while it is electrically intact, there could still be some acoustical difference. I would Ask Audyssey.

Jeff
Yeah,that's one thing that I was wondering about. It hit bottom first,but that may not make any difference.Is Ask Audyssey still an active contact? I thought they stopped that after Chris was no longer participating.
StevenLansing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5642 of 5669 Old 09-23-2014, 04:45 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenLansing View Post
Yeah,that's one thing that I was wondering about. It hit bottom first,but that may not make any difference.Is Ask Audyssey still an active contact? I thought they stopped that after Chris was no longer participating.
Just got this link from their website - https://audyssey.zendesk.com/home


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #5643 of 5669 Old 09-24-2014, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
StevenLansing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I contacted tech support instead.
StevenLansing is offline  
post #5644 of 5669 Old 09-24-2014, 04:42 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenLansing View Post
I contacted tech support instead.
I'm sure you will, .... BUT please post your results!

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #5645 of 5669 Old 09-30-2014, 01:01 AM
Member
 
DJB of Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How exactly are twin subs handled?

I have asked the guys in the Denon AVP forum and the consensus was that two subs are probably best mixed rather than separated for stereo. But I still have no explanation of exactly how Audyssey, in the Denon implementation, processes multichannel signals if the two subs are set left/right. My guess is FL/RL/C to one sub and FR/RR/C to the other. I am confident some of you specialists use the same AVP and know the answer - or can speculate from experience of advanced Audyssey usage.

If I do purchase a 2nd unit it will be exactly the same model as sub 1, a BK Electronics Monolith Plus - Forward Firing model. Treating the subs as a single channel (MIX) seems simplest, so why do Denon offer a L/R option, unless it is purely for a stereo pair arrangement?

Equally important, is there a real listening advantage in having two subs?

My 5.1 speaker setup is 2 x Quad ESL 2905 L/R, Quad ESL 2805 C and 2 x ATC SCM50A RL/RR and the BK sub noted above. Crossover is currently set to 80Hz all round. The Denon is the upgraded HD model with Audyssey MultiEQ XT 32.
DJB of Poole is offline  
post #5646 of 5669 Old 09-30-2014, 03:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hi DJB of Poole,

I have both, the AVP and the Pro Kit and I asked myself the same question. I also find the Denon manual way too unspecific in this point - and others.

May be you can get a better explanation here: http://www.manualslib.com/manual/228...hd.html?page=6

However, the LFE track is a mono track - if I am not mistaken - and this L/R stuff adds to the confusion. I am running my set-up, which also deploys two subwoofers of the same make, as L/R. Don't ask me why, it is just some kind of 'believe' I would say, that L/R is better/different than MIX.

Hope, this helps...

PS: In my opinion/ listening experience there is definitely an advantage having two subs. I have positioned a total of 4 x 12" speakers (2 x 2) in front and you can definitely hear a difference, running one or two subs. Sure, you can also have one sub doing the same as one sub, if you have one doubling the speaker surface of the one you already have. The real advantage of two subs is you can position them e.g. facing each other - one in front, one in the back - and thus eliminating room resonances. My recommendation would be to experiment with the location of the second one, if your room allows for such kind of experiments.
In my case both are located at the front and thanks to Audyssey Pro, I have no problem with room resonance in the bass. Without, I have. I have two Teufel M11000 SW.

Last edited by Ganymed4; 09-30-2014 at 04:01 AM.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #5647 of 5669 Old 09-30-2014, 05:19 AM
Member
 
DJB of Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganymed4 View Post
Hi DJB of Poole,

May be you can get a better explanation here: http://www.manualslib.com/manual/228...hd.html?page=6

PS: In my opinion/ listening experience there is definitely an advantage having two subs.
Thank you Ganymed4.

The URL was a little more informative but still leaves it unclear what the 2SP L/R setting does with a MCH source, which a lot of my listening uses.

Your explanation of the advantage of 2 subs was very clear and encourages me to think this is a good thing to do.

Perhaps others have more to add?
DJB of Poole is offline  
post #5648 of 5669 Old 09-30-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
I am not familiar with the AVP specifically, but other Denon AVR's (I have the 4520), combine re-routed bass from ALL channels with speakers set to "small" into a single bass channel, which is then sent to both the Sub1 and Sub2 outputs. There is no thing as "stereo bass". The reason for two bass channels is to allow separate distance and trim settings, which in turn allows more flexibility in sub placement.

The advantage of two subs is that with careful placement, two subs can achieve a flatter overall bass response than one sub. If you were to measure your bass response and determine improvement would be desired, then there are several approaches you might take. Addional subs is one of the more effective approaches.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5649 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
On recent runs of Audyssey Pro I have been getting a
"Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

If it happens before 3 measurements are complete then you cant save as you progress.

There doesn't seem to be any way back from this, nothing in the manual?
Can't see any way of trying to "try again"
Looks like you have to start from scratch but?
You also can't close the program other than forcing it on the computer Task Manager.
The AVR display is stuck on Audyssey Pro with no way to exit other than hit the power button.

When I did that and tried a fresh Calibration I again got "Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

I use a home network which lets me calibrate from a room next to the Theatre, the daat link looks ok but its now causing time out.
Anyone got a solution of how to continue from time out, other than getting a more secure meant of transfer?

Thanks in advance
Andy
Lesmor is offline  
post #5650 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
On recent runs of Audyssey Pro I have been getting a
"Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

If it happens before 3 measurements are complete then you cant save as you progress.

There doesn't seem to be any way back from this, nothing in the manual?
Can't see any way of trying to "try again"
Looks like you have to start from scratch but?
You also can't close the program other than forcing it on the computer Task Manager.
The AVR display is stuck on Audyssey Pro with no way to exit other than hit the power button.

When I did that and tried a fresh Calibration I again got "Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

I use a home network which lets me calibrate from a room next to the Theatre, the daat link looks ok but its now causing time out.
Anyone got a solution of how to continue from time out, other than getting a more secure meant of transfer?

Thanks in advance
Andy
Lesmor is offline  
post #5651 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:09 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Hi all
I want to reload my pro settings back on my Marantz av8801 but I wanted to ask is there a certain way to do this as I've been told it does not upload you lfe settings ? I've been told it's a bug but is there anyway to get those settings back?

Thanks in advance

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5652 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
On recent runs of Audyssey Pro I have been getting a
"Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

If it happens before 3 measurements are complete then you cant save as you progress.

There doesn't seem to be any way back from this, nothing in the manual?
Can't see any way of trying to "try again"
Looks like you have to start from scratch but?
You also can't close the program other than forcing it on the computer Task Manager.
The AVR display is stuck on Audyssey Pro with no way to exit other than hit the power button.

When I did that and tried a fresh Calibration I ag ain got "Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

I use a home network which lets me calibrate from a room next to the Theatre, the daat link looks ok but its now causing time out.
Anyone got a solution of how to continue from time out, other than getting a more secure meant of transfer?

Thanks in advance
Andy
Are you using a Denon/Maranz AVR with Serial/USB cable, or an Onkyo with network connection?

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5653 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi all
I want to reload my pro settings back on my Marantz av8801 but I wanted to ask is there a certain way to do this as I've been told it does not upload you lfe settings ? I've been told it's a bug but is there anyway to get those settings back?

Thanks in advance
The bug you are referring to affects users who have XT32 AVR's with two or more subs. Otherwise, you don't need to worry.

If you have two or more subs, then you need to make a note of the distance and trim settings for each sub channel before you proceed. Then you simply load Pro, proceed to the first measurement screen, and click on the "Load Measurements" button. Point Pro to your saved measurement file, allow the measurements to load, and then click Next to calculate the filters. You can then change crossover value if you want to, and save the results to the AVR.

Now, open speaker configuration section of the AVR menu, and you will see that both subs now have the same distance and trim settings. This is the bug. Change the distance and trim settings for Sub2 to the values you wrote down, and you are good to go.

Does this answer your question?

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5654 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:53 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The bug you are referring to affects users who have XT32 AVR's with two or more subs. Otherwise, you don't need to worry.

If you have two or more subs, then you need to make a note of the distance and trim settings for each sub channel before you proceed. Then you simply load Pro, proceed to the first measurement screen, and click on the "Load Measurements" button. Point Pro to your saved measurement file, allow the measurements to load, and then click Next to calculate the filters. You can then change crossover value if you want to, and save the results to the AVR.

Now, open speaker configuration section of the AVR menu, and you will see that both subs now have the same distance and trim settings. This is the bug. Change the distance and trim settings for Sub2 to the values you wrote down, and you are good to go.

Does this answer your question?

Yes it does. Thank you

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5655 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:55 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The bug you are referring to affects users who have XT32 AVR's with two or more subs. Otherwise, you don't need to worry.

If you have two or more subs, then you need to make a note of the distance and trim settings for each sub channel before you proceed. Then you simply load Pro, proceed to the first measurement screen, and click on the "Load Measurements" button. Point Pro to your saved measurement file, allow the measurements to load, and then click Next to calculate the filters. You can then change crossover value if you want to, and save the results to the AVR.

Now, open speaker configuration section of the AVR menu, and you will see that both subs now have the same distance and trim settings. This is the bug. Change the distance and trim settings for Sub2 to the values you wrote down, and you are good to go.

Does this answer your question?

Yes thank you

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5656 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 05:57 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Here is a question that I'm curious what is the difference between the AVR mic and pro kit mic. Is there any real advantages?

Thank you

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5657 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
First of all, they are not interchangeable. Second, the Pro mic is a higher quality mic, and has closer tolerances. IIRC, the consumer mic is +/- 2dB, while the Pro mic is +/- .5 dB. The Pro mic also has a customized calibration file that is on the software installation disk, while the consumer mic has a generic calibration file that applies to all the mass-produced mics. So, with the higher quality mic with closer tolerances, one might expect more accurate results.

Several of us have tried to quantify the differences by taking REW measurements after calibrations of each type, but the results did not point out obvious differences. There are perhaps other differences that are not captured by simple REW measurements.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5658 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 07:12 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
First of all, they are not interchangeable. Second, the Pro mic is a higher quality mic, and has closer tolerances. IIRC, the consumer mic is +/- 2dB, while the Pro mic is +/- .5 dB. The Pro mic also has a customized calibration file that is on the software installation disk, while the consumer mic has a generic calibration file that applies to all the mass-produced mics. So, with the higher quality mic with closer tolerances, one might expect more accurate results.

Several of us have tried to quantify the differences by taking REW measurements after calibrations of each type, but the results did not point out obvious differences. There are perhaps other differences that are not captured by simple REW measurements.

Thanks Austin that's what I needed to know. I'm not happy with the mic holder that is supplied with Audyssey pro kit, are members of this forum using anything else ? I'm thinking of one of those peg holder mic clamps but curious to read any other options .

Thanks

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5659 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 07:19 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
On recent runs of Audyssey Pro I have been getting a
"Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

If it happens before 3 measurements are complete then you cant save as you progress.

There doesn't seem to be any way back from this, nothing in the manual?
Can't see any way of trying to "try again"
Looks like you have to start from scratch but?
You also can't close the program other than forcing it on the computer Task Manager.
The AVR display is stuck on Audyssey Pro with no way to exit other than hit the power button.

When I did that and tried a fresh Calibration I again got "Communication time out during response transfer,please try again, Code: 4 "

I use a home network which lets me calibrate from a room next to the Theatre, the daat link looks ok but its now causing time out.
Anyone got a solution of how to continue from time out, other than getting a more secure meant of transfer?

Thanks in advance
Andy
Have you had any Windows updates recently? Updated any device drivers lately? Installed any new devices or software lately?
pepar is online now  
post #5660 of 5669 Old Yesterday, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Have you had any Windows updates recently? Updated any device drivers lately? Installed any new devices or software lately?
If he is using the USB interface, this is a known issue with a simple work-around. That is why I asked whether he was using USB.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5661 of 5669 Old Today, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Are you using a Denon/Maranz AVR with Serial/USB cable, or an Onkyo with network connection?
Using an ONKYO 5010
Ethernet cable with a Home plug (power line communication) which lets me calibrate from the lounge by wifi.

I realise that it can be flaky and hard wired is preferred but I have done this quite a few times with no issues and it is so convenient not having to try and do it actually in the room with loud chirps and keeping quiet.
Its not as if you get a few seconds to leave the room.
I have a 11.2 system so remote location frees up your time.

My issue is as per my post there is no way I can find to "Try again" as it suggests when it times out, nor can you close the program on laptop or shut down the AVR other than switching it off.

A better description would have been " Calibration Failed, reload or start from the beginning" but even then everything is hung up and nothing in the manual for error Code:4

So the real question is is there a way to reboot the lost transfer.
Lesmor is offline  
post #5662 of 5669 Old Today, 02:39 AM
Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Have you had any Windows updates recently? Updated any device drivers lately? Installed any new devices or software lately?
Yes there was a Windows update a couple of days ago
Lesmor is offline  
post #5663 of 5669 Old Today, 04:48 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
If he is using the USB interface, this is a known issue with a simple work-around. That is why I asked whether he was using USB.
Sure, lots of initial questions to pose. He had said "on recent runs" leading me to infer it had previously work correctly and now isn't. Hence the did-anything-change questions.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #5664 of 5669 Old Today, 04:50 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
Yes there was a Windows update a couple of days ago
AJ might be on to something and is a few notches higher on the troubleshooting ladder than I am. See where it goes with him.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #5665 of 5669 Old Today, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 662 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
Using an ONKYO 5010
Ethernet cable with a Home plug (power line communication) which lets me calibrate from the lounge by wifi.
Unfortunately, I have no experience with Onkyo or network connections. Perhaps another Onkyo user will have some advice, or you could always call Audyssey support.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5666 of 5669 Old Today, 06:15 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post

Yes there was a Windows update a couple of days ago
Are you using a remote control over IP?

Was powerline Ethernet the way you have always calibrated?

Last edited by pepar; Today at 06:22 AM.
pepar is online now  
post #5667 of 5669 Old Today, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Thanks Austin that's what I needed to know. I'm not happy with the mic holder that is supplied with Audyssey pro kit, are members of this forum using anything else ? I'm thinking of one of those peg holder mic clamps but curious to read any other options .

Thanks
I too was dubious as to the long term robustness of the supplied 'goose-neck' microphone holder, in particular the rubber insert. Therefore, I have left the microphone permanently attached to the holder - and no longer store it in the supplied box, I have another air-tight container with 'silica-gel' packs inside. I now simply screw the complete mic-holder assembly onto the boom arm of my stand and proceed with a calibration, using the lovely red Velcro cable tidies to hold the microphone cable to the boom arm.

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is online now  
post #5668 of 5669 Old Today, 09:48 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_mike View Post
I too was dubious as to the long term robustness of the supplied 'goose-neck' microphone holder, in particular the rubber insert. Therefore, I have left the microphone permanently attached to the holder - and no longer store it in the supplied box, I have another air-tight container with 'silica-gel' packs inside. I now simply screw the complete mic-holder assembly onto the boom arm of my stand and proceed with a calibration, using the lovely red Velcro cable tidies to hold the microphone cable to the boom arm.



Regards, Mike.

I had to buy another goose neck microphone holder as the rubber insert started to pop off. But what annoys me the most is why did the opt for flexibility in the goose neck holder, every time I move to the next position I had to make sure the bloody thing didn't move.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #5669 of 5669 Old Today, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
I had to buy another goose neck microphone holder as the rubber insert started to pop off. But what annoys me the most is why did the opt for flexibility in the goose neck holder, every time I move to the next position I had to make sure the bloody thing didn't move.
There must be quite some variation in the stiffness of the goose-neck section as mine has not caused any issues - as long as the cable is supported close to the screw adaptor.
I don't see any issues with using one of the many 'spring clip' style holders - if you prefer.

Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread



    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off