The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
^Great. BTW, you can reload that file and add mic positions to it at any time, no need to start over unless you change things around in the room.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 06:35 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Just tossing this out there. You need to have saved the .and file to reload later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #543 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, I know about the save and load feature, but thanks!

The measurements I took was not proper ones so no use saving them. I'll clean stuff up and do proper measurements after getting my DIY mains and center aligned and EQd.

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #544 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 07:26 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
If you use the curve editor, save that file as soon as it is created. Forget using the curve editor and open the .CSV file in your spreadsheet application and add/change values there. Re-save and reload. I am working from my iPhone and typing more detail about that isn't practical.....

If someone else doesn't add to this I will post my experiences when I get to a real computer.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #545 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've seen that trick to get to adjust more than the +/-3dB allowed by the editor. I'm sure Audyssey have their reasons to do that though. And I've never needed to adjust the regular consumer MultEQ target, so I don't suppose more would be needed for PRO. And even IF it should be nescessary, I could add it in with EQ anyway.

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #546 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post

I've seen that trick to get to adjust more than the +/-3dB allowed by the editor.

I wish.

IIRC Jeff said that you can type in bigger numbers, but the actual changes are still limited to +/-3dB.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #547 of 5664 Old 10-08-2011, 04:59 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
I never needed a tweak greater than 3dB, so I can't comment on that. I have found that violating the minimum handle spacing rule resulted in Pro not accepting the file. I'd be very surprised .... shocked even, if it would accept a file with more than a 3dB tweak.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #548 of 5664 Old 10-14-2011, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
buddhamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hey guys,

Just doing another calibration and how do I get the sub to only detect one sub. I have two subs but I am running them off the same sw1 input using a splitter. When i go through the calibration after the first point cal it will quit and say that there is no sound coming from the 2nd sub input. How do I disable the 2nd sw2 input through the audyssey calibration?....I only want it to run one sub cal on sw1.

Thanks guys.
buddhamus is offline  
post #549 of 5664 Old 10-15-2011, 12:45 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddhamus View Post

Hey guys,

Just doing another calibration and how do I get the sub to only detect one sub. I have two subs but I am running them off the same sw1 input using a splitter. When i go through the calibration after the first point cal it will quit and say that there is no sound coming from the 2nd sub input. How do I disable the 2nd sw2 input through the audyssey calibration?....I only want it to run one sub cal on sw1.

Thanks guys.

There's an option to change between 1ch and 2ch for the Subwoofer. I'd recommend using both outputs though, rather than splitting off just one of them.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #550 of 5664 Old 10-15-2011, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,418
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddhamus View Post

Hey guys,

Just doing another calibration and how do I get the sub to only detect one sub. I have two subs but I am running them off the same sw1 input using a splitter. When i go through the calibration after the first point cal it will quit and say that there is no sound coming from the 2nd sub input. How do I disable the 2nd sw2 input through the audyssey calibration?....I only want it to run one sub cal on sw1.

Thanks guys.

For my Denon, the speaker configuration is in the AVR. So, change to one sub in the AVR, and Pro will detect this configuration and calibrate the system as having one sub.

Unless you have an AVR with MultEQ XT32 (which can calibrate two subs separately), there is no advantage to hooking the subs to different outputs. Using a splitter as you are doing is perfectly fine.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #551 of 5664 Old 10-15-2011, 06:10 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjf_uk View Post

There's an option to change between 1ch and 2ch for the Subwoofer. I'd recommend using both outputs though, rather than splitting off just one of them.

Sorry, I thought I was on the 3008/5008 thread. My apologies.

Only take note of the above if you have a Receiver with XT32 onboard.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #552 of 5664 Old 10-15-2011, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
buddhamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks for info guys, will do!
buddhamus is offline  
post #553 of 5664 Old 10-29-2011, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 158
I ran Pro again and it never presenetd a list of XO choices, just the list of XO freq's for each speaker.

Any ideas?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #554 of 5664 Old 10-29-2011, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post

I ran Pro again and it never presenetd a list of XO choices, just the list of XO freq's for each speaker.

Any ideas?

Put your mouse on the xover shown for a speaker and click
jmschnur is offline  
post #555 of 5664 Old 10-29-2011, 09:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 158
My memory is getting scary, I don't remember that.

Thanks

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #556 of 5664 Old 11-06-2011, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
GPBURNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 78
any of you guys ever replace the mic holder -
the rubber that holds the mic in place on mine has mostly poped out

15400 Watts of Seaton Power -Quad SubMersived
GPBURNS is online now  
post #557 of 5664 Old 11-06-2011, 07:13 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Contact Luke at Audyssey. Mine needed replaced.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #558 of 5664 Old 11-07-2011, 03:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
GPBURNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Contact Luke at Audyssey. Mine needed replaced.

Jeff

thxs

15400 Watts of Seaton Power -Quad SubMersived
GPBURNS is online now  
post #559 of 5664 Old 11-09-2011, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,418
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 768
In an XT32 calibration, we all understand that Audyssey pings Sub1, then Sub 2, then both subs together, in order to set distance and level for two subs independently.

Today, I paused a calibration, saved the measurement file, and came back later to pick up where I left off. I re-loaded the initial measurements, placed the microphone at the next measurement point, and clicked proceed. I noticed that Audyssey went throught the "Sub1, Sub2, and then both" process again. I'm surprised that Audyssey behaves this way--I would think it would remember that the two subs had already been calibrated. And I am concerned that if it is indeed doing the sub calibration over again, then the mic is no longer at the MLP.

Thoughts?

Edit: I sent a note to Audyssey TS with this question.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #560 of 5664 Old 11-09-2011, 08:29 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

In an XT32 calibration, we all understand that Audyssey pings Sub1, then Sub 2, then both subs together, in order to set distance and level for two subs independently.

Today, I paused a calibration, saved the measurement file, and came back later to pick up where I left off. I re-loaded the initial measurements, placed the microphone at the next measurement point, and clicked proceed. I noticed that Audyssey went throught the "Sub1, Sub2, and then both" process again. I'm surprised that Audyssey behaves this way--I would think it would remember that the two subs had already been calibrated. And I am concerned that if it is indeed doing the sub calibration over again, then the mic is no longer at the MLP.

Thoughts?

Edit: I sent a note to Audyssey TS with this question.

I think at the beginning of each session .. and resuming from a previously saved measurement qualifies as a new session ... it verifies the sub levels.

It will be interesting to see what Audyssey says about it.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #561 of 5664 Old 11-10-2011, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
streetsmart88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

In an XT32 calibration, we all understand that Audyssey pings Sub1, then Sub 2, then both subs together, in order to set distance and level for two subs independently.

Today, I paused a calibration, saved the measurement file, and came back later to pick up where I left off. I re-loaded the initial measurements, placed the microphone at the next measurement point, and clicked proceed. I noticed that Audyssey went throught the "Sub1, Sub2, and then both" process again. I'm surprised that Audyssey behaves this way--I would think it would remember that the two subs had already been calibrated. And I am concerned that if it is indeed doing the sub calibration over again, then the mic is no longer at the MLP.

Thoughts?

Edit: I sent a note to Audyssey TS with this question.

Very good question. I hadn't noticed that but now you've got me worried. Please inform us when you get the response from Audyssey!

Mark

My Focal Utopia HT:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
streetsmart88 is offline  
post #562 of 5664 Old 11-11-2011, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Thoughts?

That's been my experience. As far as I can tell you can skip the sub check without ill-effect.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #563 of 5664 Old 11-11-2011, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,418
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

That's been my experience. As far as I can tell you can skip the sub check without ill-effect.

You may have misunderstood. I wasn't talking about the step where you test the level of the subs. You are correct--you can skip this step and proceed to the "load measurements" step. However, when you add additional measurements, the first additional measurement goes through sending separate chirps to each sub, and then the combined chirps, a second time. I am concerned that it is re-calculating the sub distances again, with the mic placed at a spot different than the MLP.

Luke at Audyssey has responded, and is researching my question. As soon as I have an answer, I'll report back

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #564 of 5664 Old 11-11-2011, 07:21 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
gosh, you'd think that they would have crossed this bridge before. i've never added measurements, so i don't know. i'd guess that mine would behave the same way though.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #565 of 5664 Old 11-12-2011, 03:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 18,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1609 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

gosh, you'd think that they would have crossed this bridge before.

He means he's got to ask the big fella - Mr K.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #566 of 5664 Old 11-13-2011, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

However, when you add additional measurements, the first additional measurement goes through sending separate chirps to each sub, and then the combined chirps, a second time.

Hmmm, I don't recall that behavior. In any case none of my distances have ever changed and I've added new measurements many times. I have a 4311.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #567 of 5664 Old 11-13-2011, 09:52 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
It does want to level the sub(s) before you get to the load measurements screen. Not intending to add measurements and therefore not having a mic attached, I skip it - and the warning - to get to the load step.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #568 of 5664 Old 11-13-2011, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

It does want to level the sub(s) before you get to the load measurements screen. Not intending to add measurements and therefore not having a mic attached, I skip it - and the warning - to get to the load step.

Jeff

I do this as well. Seems to work.
jmschnur is offline  
post #569 of 5664 Old 11-13-2011, 10:31 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Yes, I wonder if that is what AJ is referring to?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- it's never done!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pepar is online now  
post #570 of 5664 Old 11-15-2011, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,418
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Yes, I wonder if that is what AJ is referring to?

No, this is not what I meant. I always bypass the sub leveling screen if I am re-running the software to tweak a crossover setting, for example. This is using the same measurement file.

What I am talking about is if you want to add additional measurements to an existing set of measurements. In this scenario, I also bypass the sub level-setting screen, load the original measurements, set up the mic at the next measuring point, and proceed to add additional measuring points. The first new measuring point results in the left sub, right sub, both subs chirps as if it were the first measuring point. If the software is indeed re-measuring the subs' distances and levels, the mic is not at the MLP. This concerns me.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off