The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 203 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6061 of 6074 Old 06-25-2015, 12:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Where can you buy a Audessey pro kit? I want to go from XT32 to Pro on my Denon X7200WA
sanderdvd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6062 of 6074 Old 06-25-2015, 01:05 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 210
From your post you might hear from a member interested in selling. Sometimes they turn up on eBay. Otherwise I would suggest contacting the company. I believe they still have a presence on social media.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #6063 of 6074 Old 06-25-2015, 05:32 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I still sell them. I'm listed in the Pro FAQ as the source. Email me at scott@techht.com
GetGray is offline  
post #6064 of 6074 Old 07-03-2015, 05:45 AM
Member
 
cnm_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If interested, I have a Audyssey Pro kit bundled with an Onkyo 5508 for sale in the classified area.
Mike
cnm_mike is offline  
post #6065 of 6074 Old 07-17-2015, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Marantz 8801 connections for Audyssey pro?

Folks,
Revisiting avsforum after several years and good to be back. Recently relocated so going through pro calibration again. I know it is covered here in this thread or another and sorry if it is a repeat. Can someone quickly remind me which is the input to use in the Marantz 8801 pre-amplifier for pro-calibration? Specifically the Audyssey pre-amplifier output mini-xlr cable to RCA. Where should this be plugged in into the 8801?
Thanks,
-Jai
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #6066 of 6074 Old 07-18-2015, 05:16 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post
Folks,
Revisiting avsforum after several years and good to be back. Recently relocated so going through pro calibration again. I know it is covered here in this thread or another and sorry if it is a repeat. Can someone quickly remind me which is the input to use in the Marantz 8801 pre-amplifier for pro-calibration? Specifically the Audyssey pre-amplifier output mini-xlr cable to RCA. Where should this be plugged in into the 8801?
Thanks,
-Jai
Hi Jai,

Welcome back. I dont know rhe answer, but if you run MultEQ Pro and select your model, you should see hookup instructions.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #6067 of 6074 Old 07-18-2015, 06:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 10,585
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 1790
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post
Folks,
Revisiting avsforum after several years and good to be back. Recently relocated so going through pro calibration again. I know it is covered here in this thread or another and sorry if it is a repeat. Can someone quickly remind me which is the input to use in the Marantz 8801 pre-amplifier for pro-calibration? Specifically the Audyssey pre-amplifier output mini-xlr cable to RCA. Where should this be plugged in into the 8801?
Thanks,
-Jai
Front panel left audio in RCA connection.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6068 of 6074 Old 07-18-2015, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks Jeff and Jerry. Tried the front left input and did not get any tones during the test last evening. Will try again today.
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #6069 of 6074 Old 07-18-2015, 09:31 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 210
To be clear, the tones are generated in the unit and the front panel connection is the mic.

Did you get any error messages? Did the 8801 front panel display show Audyssey Pro?
pepar is offline  
post #6070 of 6074 Old 07-18-2015, 09:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 10,585
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 1790
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post
Thanks Jeff and Jerry. Tried the front left input and did not get any tones during the test last evening. Will try again today.
Expanding on what Jeff has already asked:

- You are using the USB-to-RS232 cable, correct?
- When you launch the Pro software and enter the AVR model number, it recognizes the AVR and proceeds to the license key input screen?
- The "Audyssey Pro" splash screen appears on your TV display (as Jeff asked)?
- The power supply for the mic amp is plugged in?
- You are connected to the left audio RCA input? (Note that there are three connectors, the left one being a video connector. The left audio connector is actually the middle connector.)

If yes to all of the above, you should be getting a test tone.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6071 of 6074 Old Yesterday, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RickyDeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Apologies if this has been discussed before, I've not had time to search for the answer.

With Audyssey Pro can one choose which channels in your system to calibrate and which ones to bypass? Is that even possible?
What I'm refering to are my subwoofers (I will soon have two) which will be calibrated with their built-in EQ system. Wouldn't want to "double-EQ" them.

| NAD M17 (a/v processor & DAC)
| NAD M27 (multichannel poweramp)
KEN KREISEL Q125 / DXD-12012 (5.1 speaker system)
OPPO BDP-103D (blu-ray player)
NAIM UNITISERVE (HDD musicserver)
Check out my AVSForum review of the NAD M17 & M27 Master Series
RickyDeg is offline  
post #6072 of 6074 Old Yesterday, 03:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 10,585
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 1790
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickyDeg View Post
Apologies if this has been discussed before, I've not had time to search for the answer.

With Audyssey Pro can one choose which channels in your system to calibrate and which ones to bypass? Is that even possible?
What I'm refering to are my subwoofers (I will soon have two) which will be calibrated with their built-in EQ system. Wouldn't want to "double-EQ" them.
No, Audyssey will calibrate all configured speakers. Audyssey will likely do a better job than the sub's on-board EQ. However, there is not real harm in double-EQ'ing the subs.
RickyDeg likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6073 of 6074 Old Yesterday, 10:13 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickyDeg View Post
Apologies if this has been discussed before, I've not had time to search for the answer.

With Audyssey Pro can one choose which channels in your system to calibrate and which ones to bypass? Is that even possible?
What I'm refering to are my subwoofers (I will soon have two) which will be calibrated with their built-in EQ system. Wouldn't want to "double-EQ" them.
The conventional wisdom is to bypass, defeat or otherwise not use any onboard processing. AJ is correct in that it will do no real harm, and also in that Audyssey will do a better job ... a far better job, IMO.

At the root of the "bypass it" recommendation is that your receiver/prepro may not have sufficient delay to temporally align the other speakers with the sub. Unpacking that a bit more, the sub's processing will introduce signal delay causing the other channels to require equal delay for all channels' sound to arrive simultaneously at the sweet spot/first mic position.

Run the sub EQ first, run Audyssey and look at the Audyssey Pro graphs (and your receiver/prepro EQ graphs, if any) for any signs of anomalies or for the distance delays being maxed out. That will tell you if the subs's processing is helping. I'd just not use it.

Jeff
RickyDeg likes this.
pepar is offline  
post #6074 of 6074 Old Today, 01:56 AM
Senior Member
 
RickyDeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 88
^ ok! Thank you both!!!

| NAD M17 (a/v processor & DAC)
| NAD M27 (multichannel poweramp)
KEN KREISEL Q125 / DXD-12012 (5.1 speaker system)
OPPO BDP-103D (blu-ray player)
NAIM UNITISERVE (HDD musicserver)
Check out my AVSForum review of the NAD M17 & M27 Master Series
RickyDeg is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off