The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


I thought the Integras also used Ethernet for Audyssey Pro. Anyone?

It appears they do. My mistake.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 06:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

It appears they do. My mistake.

No worries. As someone who is going to 'follow in your Audyssey Pro footsteps' I am massively interested in your experiences as you install it and do the calibrations. Please keep us all informed every step along the way, BCJ. My main concern with it, at this stage, is the Ethernet connection method - whenever the words 'Ethernet port' come into my orbit, I always seem to have problems.

I believe that all I have to do is take a spare router that I own (my AV gear is miles away from my main router), hook the Onkyo to it, then hook the laptop to it, and I am good to go. I'd be interested if anyone has views on what I just said If I am right, when I finish the 5509 installation (it still has to be wired neatly in the rack) I will add the spare router to the rack and cable it to the 5509 ready for when I get my Pro kit. Then all I will have to do is hook the lappy to the router and run the software. Sounds easy, huh?
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #723 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 07:59 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

I thought the Integras also used Ethernet for Audyssey Pro. Anyone?

The 885/9.8 and, AFAIK, the 886/9.9 used serial port. My 5508 (and 80.2) use ethernet. I don't know about the 80.1, but my guess is ethernet.
pepar is offline  
post #724 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
So, it's looking like I can either spend $30 on a USB-to-Ethernet connector, $30 on an external DVD Drive (to install Windows) and $80 on Windows 7 if i want to use my existing Mac to run Audyssey Pro (I know Keith, it's a nightmarish thought). Or $230 on a cheap Netbook.

Oh, my wallet will never forgive me for getting involved in this thread.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #725 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 11:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

So, it's looking like I can either spend $30 on a USB-to-Ethernet connector, $30 on an external DVD Drive (to install Windows) and $80 on Windows 7 if i want to use my existing Mac to run Audyssey Pro (I know Keith, it's a nightmarish thought). Or $230 on a cheap Netbook.

Oh, my wallet will never forgive me for getting involved in this thread.

Think of it as doing your bit for the country's economy. You know, think not of what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #726 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

So, it's looking like I can either spend $30 on a USB-to-Ethernet connector, $30 on an external DVD Drive (to install Windows) and $80 on Windows 7 if i want to use my existing Mac to run Audyssey Pro (I know Keith, it's a nightmarish thought). Or $230 on a cheap Netbook.

I would spend the money to add the additional functionality to your Air. You can always use the the dongle and DVD drive for other Mac-related tasks. Buying a netbook only gets you a cheap computer.
Craven More is offline  
post #727 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


No worries. As someone who is going to 'follow in your Audyssey Pro footsteps' I am massively interested in your experiences as you install it and do the calibrations. Please keep us all informed every step along the way, BCJ. My main concern with it, at this stage, is the Ethernet connection method - whenever the words 'Ethernet port' come into my orbit, I always seem to have problems.

I believe that all I have to do is take a spare router that I own (my AV gear is miles away from my main router), hook the Onkyo to it, then hook the laptop to it, and I am good to go. I'd be interested if anyone has views on what I just said If I am right, when I finish the 5509 installation (it still has to be wired neatly in the rack) I will add the spare router to the rack and cable it to the 5509 ready for when I get my Pro kit. Then all I will have to do is hook the lappy to the router and run the software. Sounds easy, huh?

I have done this and it works.
jmschnur is offline  
post #728 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 02:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #729 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


Wow. Thanks for confirming that. I guess even I can connect two devices to one router...

Be sure to write down the ip address the router gives the avr.

I have had varied success on static ip or dhcp. Probably either will work for you in this setup.
jmschnur is offline  
post #730 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 02:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Be sure to write down the ip address the router gives the avr.

I have had varied success on static ip or dhcp. Probably either will work for you in this setup.

Ok - thanks for the advice - appreciated.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #731 of 5593 Old 11-29-2011, 11:27 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn, MultEQ Pro 3.5 is out and I don't see support for the Integra DHC-80.3. Am I going to have to wait for another update or is their licensing database just not up to date?
Craven More is offline  
post #732 of 5593 Old 11-30-2011, 05:28 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craven More View Post

Darn, MultEQ Pro 3.5 is out and I don't see support for the Integra DHC-80.3. Am I going to have to wait for another update or is their licensing database just not up to date?

Crystal ball says ... contact Audyssey Installer support.
pepar is offline  
post #733 of 5593 Old 11-30-2011, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
StevenLansing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does Pro show more than 4 XO choices from the drop down selection?
StevenLansing is offline  
post #734 of 5593 Old 11-30-2011, 03:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenLansing View Post

Does Pro show more than 4 XO choices from the drop down selection?

I think it's four beyond the primary recommendation ... so five total?
pepar is offline  
post #735 of 5593 Old 12-01-2011, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craven More View Post

Darn, MultEQ Pro 3.5 is out and I don't see support for the Integra DHC-80.3. Am I going to have to wait for another update or is their licensing database just not up to date?

January. Checked with Luke at Audyssey and that's what he said. They are waiting for Onkyo to complete some FW they need.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #736 of 5593 Old 12-01-2011, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
StevenLansing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I think it's four beyond the primary recommendation ... so five total?

Hmmm...weird... I think I get six from the drop down.It might have something to do with SEQ.I don't know.
StevenLansing is offline  
post #737 of 5593 Old 12-01-2011, 03:04 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 131
If your getting six, then that's what it is. I don't recall.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #738 of 5593 Old 12-08-2011, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
ViperNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has taking me two days to read this entire thread and I wanted to see if my question might have been conver. I have a Crestron AMS with Audyssey MultEQ®XT technology built in and I would like to run the configuration setup.
1. Crestron sells their own version of the Pro kit and I was wondering if the Pro Kit everyone is referencing will perform this task or do I have to use the "Crestron" kit.
2. If anyone has this unit or has performed the calibration on this unit, do you have any guidence or pointers.

Thanks,
Vipz
ViperNY is offline  
post #739 of 5593 Old 12-08-2011, 05:50 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Their own version? Maybe a special adapter to attach the mic pre-amp/phantom ps to the Crestron? The kits themselves are all the same as far as I know.

Contact Luke at Audyssey (JLoke@audyssey.com) and he can tell you for sure. Once you have a kit and the Pro Kit manual for your unit, it will fall into place.
pepar is offline  
post #740 of 5593 Old 12-08-2011, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
ViperNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Their own version? Maybe a special adapter to attach the mic pre-amp/phantom ps to the Crestron? The kits themselves are all the same as far as I know.

Contact Luke at Audyssey (JLoke@audyssey.com) and he can tell you for sure. Once you have a kit and the Pro Kit manual for your unit, it will fall into place.

Thanks Pepar
ViperNY is offline  
post #741 of 5593 Old 12-08-2011, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperNY View Post

It has taking me two days to read this entire thread and I wanted to see if my question might have been conver. I have a Crestron AMS with Audyssey MultEQ®XT technology built in and I would like to run the configuration setup.
1. Crestron sells their own version of the Pro kit and I was wondering if the Pro Kit everyone is referencing will perform this task or do I have to use the "Crestron" kit...

Hi, welcome. Kudos for reading the thread first. I often find that in doing so I pick up valuable info not necessarily related to my initial question. BTW for longer threads "Search this Thread" in the upper right is particularly useful, though not in this case.

I agree with Jeff's advice to contact Luke. He is very patient and helpful. He invited me to call any time with questions so your call will be welcomed. Turns out Pro has been fairly straightforward for me, so I've not had to take Luke up on his offer, "I can be your new best friend, call anytime." as he good-naturedly put it.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #742 of 5593 Old 12-08-2011, 11:59 PM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got an email that Pro 3.5 was out. Anyone tried it yet? They annouunce some Dynamic EQ tweaks. Prolly gonna have to try it soon, did some changes to my room that should be measured....

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #743 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 01:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post

Just got an email that Pro 3.5 was out. Anyone tried it yet? They annouunce some Dynamic EQ tweaks. Prolly gonna have to try it soon, did some changes to my room that should be measured....

I'm itching to try it. But for all us Onkyo guys, we have to wait until January!
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #744 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Why do we have to wait? I have an Onkyo PR-SC5508. Will it not work for us?

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #745 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 02:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post

Why do we have to wait? I have an Onkyo PR-SC5508. Will it not work for us?

Nope. 3.5 is currently good for: Denon AVR 3312CI, Denon AVR 2312, Denon AVR 5308 3D Edition, Denon AVP-A1HD 3D Edition, Denon AVC-A1HD 3D Edition and Marantz AVR-SR6006.

Onkyo/Integra support follows in January 2012 when Onkyo have promised their necessary firmware revision.

This Audyssey blog entry has the details: http://www.audyssey.com/blog/2011/12...m_medium=email
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #746 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 02:35 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ah, I read the email as the listed units being the new units supported in ADDITION to all the old ones.

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #747 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 04:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post

Ah, I read the email as the listed units being the new units supported in ADDITION to all the old ones.

I wondered about that too and asked Luke at Audyssey for clarification. He told me I'd have to wait till January.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #748 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Does the we version work with the 80.2 or the 5508 or is there a new firmware required for these older units? What are the tweaks? Any other differences?
jmschnur is offline  
post #749 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 05:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,459
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 1218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Does the new version work with the 80.2 or the 5508 or is there a new firmware required for these older units? What are the tweaks? Any other differences?

The version of Audyssey Pro prior to the latest version, which is 3.5, worked fine with the 5508/80.2. Version 3.5 will not work with Onkyo until Onkyo update their firmware, which we are told will be January next year. The differences between 3.5 and earlier versions are mentioned in the link I posted earlier. It seems unlikely to me that 3.5 will work with earlier Onkyos if it doesn't work with the later ones. Also, no Onkyo product is mentioned in the Audyssey 3.5 press release.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #750 of 5593 Old 12-09-2011, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,811
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Just to be clear, it is my understanding that the only change in the new Pro version is adding support for new AVR models. There are no other functionality enhancements or fixes. Am I correct?
AustinJerry is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off