The Audyssey Pro Installer Kit Thread (FAQ in post #1) - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 5917 Old 01-23-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Not sure that is a good idea. If you ever make any change to your system, you will need to re-calibrate.

I feel that XT32 does a good enough job for HT. I don't listen to music critically on my system. I made double my money back that I paid for the kit and will have access to another kit if I ever need to do a re-calibration.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 03:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

3009or5009 ?

That will be why BCJ's unit is not Pro-ready then. None of the x09 series is Pro-ready yet. Onkyo are promising a firmware update to enable Pro to be used "sometime in January". I suspect it will be "sometime in February" now. Onkyo did supply a revised FW to Audyssey for evaluation but it was buggy and could not be used. They're having another go


EDIT: Is the 70.3 an AVR then? Like the 3309/5009? The latter aren't Pro-able of course (none of the Onkyo AVRs is). Is this one of the differences between Integra and Onkyo? If it is, it's a good one. I upgraded to the 5509 AVP simply because it was Pro-able. If the 3009 had been Pro-able I would have probably gone with that and used it as a pre-amp, keeping the unused amps in reserve for whatever use down the line.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1083 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


That will be why BCJ's unit is not Pro-ready then. None of the x09 series is Pro-ready yet. Onkyo are promising a firmware update to enable Pro to be used "sometime in January". I suspect it will be "sometime in February" now. Onkyo did supply a revised FW to Audyssey for evaluation but it was buggy and could not be used. They're having another go

EDIT: Is the 70.3 an AVR then? Like the 3309/5009? The latter aren't Pro-able of course (none of the Onkyo AVRs is). Is this one of the differences between Integra and Onkyo? If it is, it's a good one. I upgraded to the 5509 AVP simply because it was Pro-able. If the 3009 had been Pro-able I would have probably gone with that and used it as a pre-amp, keeping the unused amps in reserve for whatever use down the line.

Yes Keith, the 70.3 is an AVR.

So what your telling me is I updated the firmware on my 70.3 for nothing the other night as I'll have to do it again once support of Pro is enabled? *sigh*
I sent Luke an email last night asking for an updated timetable. Will keep you posted.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1084 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

3009or5009 ?

3009
dowop is online now  
post #1085 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 08:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Yes Keith, the 70.3 is an AVR.

So what your telling me is I updated the firmware on my 70.3 for nothing the other night as I'll have to do it again once support of Pro is enabled? *sigh*
I sent Luke an email last night asking for an updated timetable. Will keep you posted.

I always thought you had a prepro. No idea why I thought that. There's a new way to spend some money Separate amps...

So yes, you will need to update the FW again as soon as the new FW for Pro is ready. Luke told me January originally but that looks unlikely now I think.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1086 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

I always thought you had a prepro. No idea why I thought that. There's a new way to spend some money Separate amps...

Hey now, don't go giving me any ideas

If one day I save up the time and money to knock out the rear wall of my existing HT room (which would effectively double the room size as there is an identical size room adjacent to it) then I would definitely look at a Pre-Pro route, along with rows of theater seating, rear surrounds, quad subwoofers and a 120" AT screen with another Paradigm Monitor 9 tower as my center speaker.

I can dream, can't I?
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1087 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Hey now, don't go giving me any ideas

Oh, spending other people's money is a speciality of mine And think of the good you'd be doing for your country's economy. Think not of what America can do for you....

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

If one day I save up the time and money to knock out the rear wall of my existing HT room (which would effectively double the room size as there is an identical size room adjacent to it) then I would definitely look at a Pre-Pro route, along with rows of theater seating, rear surrounds, quad subwoofers and a 120" AT screen with another Paradigm Monitor 9 tower as my center speaker.

I can dream, can't I?

Hey - that all sounds like a project to me! When shall we start?
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1088 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 09:35 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Hey now, don't go giving me any ideas

Too late. Resistance is futile.

Quote:


If one day I save up the time and money to knock out the rear wall of my existing HT room (which would effectively double the room size as there is an identical size room adjacent to it) then I would definitely look at a Pre-Pro route, along with rows of theater seating, rear surrounds, quad subwoofers and a 120" AT screen with another Paradigm Monitor 9 tower as my center speaker.

I can dream, can't I?

pepar is offline  
post #1089 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1090 of 5917 Old 01-24-2012, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
^ He-he.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #1091 of 5917 Old 01-25-2012, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
someet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
1. Can I use Audessey Multeq Pro kit with Onkyo TX NR3008 receiver? When I check the installation ready equipment, this receiver does not show up.

2. Do you think, I could improve the performance of my MultiEq32 that is included in my Onkyo TX NR3002 by replacing the Mic with the one sold in the Audessey Pro kit?
someet is offline  
post #1092 of 5917 Old 01-25-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by someet View Post

Hi,
1. Can I use Audessey Multeq Pro kit with Onkyo TX NR3008 receiver? When I check the installation ready equipment, this receiver does not show up.

2. Do you think, I could improve the performance of my MultiEq32 that is included in my Onkyo TX NR3002 by replacing the Mic with the one sold in the Audessey Pro kit?

1. No and without Pro the answer to 2. is No.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #1093 of 5917 Old 01-26-2012, 03:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by someet View Post

Hi,

2. Do you think, I could improve the performance of my MultiEq32 that is included in my Onkyo TX NR3002 by replacing the Mic with the one sold in the Audessey Pro kit?

No - the mics are calibrated for the receiver they are used with. What is it about your XT32 setup that isn't 'quite right' that is making you wonder this?
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1094 of 5917 Old 01-26-2012, 04:12 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any more news on v3.5 for Onkyo? I've been out of the loop for a while.

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #1095 of 5917 Old 01-26-2012, 04:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post

Any more news on v3.5 for Onkyo? I've been out of the loop for a while.

Official Audyssey line is that they are "working on it". Originally scheduled for release in "January 2012", it now seems far more probable that it will be February 2012. Hopefully
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1096 of 5917 Old 01-26-2012, 11:31 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've emailed them (again) to find out. They're now out of stock of Pro Kits until at least the end of February anyway.
mjf_uk is offline  
post #1097 of 5917 Old 01-26-2012, 11:36 AM
Member
 
Lic265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have or know where i can get a used pro kit for an NAD m15hd?
Thanks
G
Lic265 is offline  
post #1098 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Your assumption was correct, Keith:

"Luke, Jan 27 09:43 am (PST):

Hi,

We should have support of the XX.3 devices by the end of February.
The firmware would come from Onkyo/Integra, once we finish testing their firmware and could not find any bugs, we will release the software and license support for the devices.

Regards,
Luke
Audyssey Laboratories"
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1099 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Your assumption was correct, Keith:

"Luke, Jan 27 09:43 am (PST):

Hi,

We should have support of the XX.3 devices by the end of February.
The firmware would come from Onkyo/Integra, once we finish testing their firmware and could not find any bugs, we will release the software and license support for the devices.

Regards,
Luke
Audyssey Laboratories"

Seen the brouhaha on the Official Audyssey Thread about possible Audyssey issues with the December 2011 FW update?
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1100 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Seen the brouhaha on the Official Audyssey Thread about possible Audyssey issues with the December 2011 FW update?

Yes.

I haven't watched too many movies since updating my FW earlier this week, but the two that I did watch (Apollo 18 and Max Payne) sounded perfectly fine. In fact, these were the first movies I watched with DEQ off, and even when I watched Max Payne at -20dB everything still sounded balanced and perfect (bass, surrounds were still as present as the front soundstage).

I have watched a bunch of TV shows and have noticed zero dialogue problems/lack of center speaker impact as others seem to be experiencing.

Also, I updated via USB. After updating, this is what my FW version is listed as: "1061-0500-??10-3101" Not sure why two of the numbers are replaced by question marks but no complaints so far.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1101 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Yes.

I haven't watched too many movies since updating my FW earlier this week, but the two that I did watch (Apollo 18 and Max Payne) sounded perfectly fine. In fact, these were the first movies I watched with DEQ off, and even when I watched Max Payne at -20dB everything still sounded balanced and perfect (bass, surrounds were still as present as the front soundstage).

I have watched a bunch of TV shows and have noticed zero dialogue problems/lack of center speaker impact as others seem to be experiencing.

Also, I updated via USB. After updating, this is what my FW version is listed as: "1061-0500-??10-3101" Not sure why two of the numbers are replaced by question marks but no complaints so far.

It may be that the USB method doesn't cause the problem. Or that it's nothing to do with FW anyway. It's odd though that several people are reporting the exact same symptoms right after an upgrade. Not heard back from Ask Audyssey yet.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1102 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You might have to to reset the unit after the FW update.
gurkey is offline  
post #1103 of 5917 Old 01-27-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurkey View Post

You might have to to reset the unit after the FW update.

That's not normally needed surely? I'd hate to have to do all my custom settings over again from scratch.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1104 of 5917 Old 01-28-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I always do it every time after a FW update.
Some have resolved their problems after an update doing a reset, if not solved by regular means.
gurkey is offline  
post #1105 of 5917 Old 01-28-2012, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


That's not normally needed surely? I'd hate to have to do all my custom settings over again from scratch.

Under normal circumstances, no. It is/should be as easy as updating the firmware and voila, all done (as in my case).

But the world is never such a simple place, is it?
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1106 of 5917 Old 01-29-2012, 05:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,379
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2313 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurkey View Post

I always do it every time after a FW update.
Some have resolved their problems after an update doing a reset, if not solved by regular means.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Under normal circumstances, no. It is/should be as easy as updating the firmware and voila, all done (as in my case).

But the world is never such a simple place, is it?

I really, really, really, really would not want to have to re-make all my settings after a FW update. I am hoping it isn't so when I come to do the FW update for Pro!
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1107 of 5917 Old 01-29-2012, 07:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Everyone appears to have said not to keep your crossovers at full if that's the first recommended setting by Pro. I assumed everyone was referring to their front main speakers only. When Pro sets the "first" crossover as "full", has anyone kept it and liked it better than the 2nd, 3rd, or 4th recommended crossover settings? Thanks. Bob
bslep is offline  
post #1108 of 5917 Old 01-29-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,898
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1027 Post(s)
Liked: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by bslep View Post

Everyone appears to have said not to keep your crossovers at full if that's the first recommended setting by Pro. I assumed everyone was referring to their front main speakers only. When Pro sets the "first" crossover as "full", has anyone kept it and liked it better than the 2nd, 3rd, or 4th recommended crossover settings? Thanks. Bob

Consider two of the main objectives: proper imaging, and smoothest bass response. It is difficult to achieve both objectives by setting the main speakers to Large and allowing them to reproduce the bass. Assuming you have one or more subs, then directing bass reproduction to the subs allows the mains to be placed to achieve proper imaging, and the sub's to be placed for smoothest bass. That is why I would never consider leaving my very capable main speakers set to Large, even though that's the first option presented by Pro.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #1109 of 5917 Old 01-29-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

I really, really, really, really would not want to have to re-make all my settings after a FW update. I am hoping it isn't so when I come to do the FW update for Pro!

Keith, your missing an important piece of information: the FW you will need to install for Pro capability will have been extensively tested by Audyssey!

We already know they will not approve a FW update if there is even a small problem (maybe the delay they are having right now is because of this exact problem, hence why they said the last FW they were given was unstable) so I think you can rest easy knowing that when you update for Pro capability, your FW will have the full backing of Audyssey
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #1110 of 5917 Old 01-29-2012, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

That is why I would never consider leaving my very capable main speakers set to Large, even though that's the first option presented by Pro.

With on-board Audyssey formats, Audyssey doesn't select the Large/Small designation, the receiver or pre-amp manufacturer does. Onkyo might consider a speaker capable of in room FR 40hz as Large, whereas Denon might use 80hz. (I have no idea what the actual numbers are.)

I seem to recall Pro having to use the same protocol, and that the first x-over option in the drop down menu is the actual Audyssey recommendation when a speaker is set to large.

IIRC, if Audyssey had autonomy they would never set any speaker to large if a sub was in play.
rnrgagne is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Audyssey



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off