The "OFFICIAL" Pioneer Elite VSX-52 / 53 Owner's Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1581 Old 04-03-2014, 09:04 AM
Member
 
KGB173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by grigorianvlad View Post

Why is it that the best ideas always occur to someone else? Yep, that would be test to begin with! Thanks, comrade KGB! biggrin.gif

haha. good teamwork is good teamwork smile.gif

on a separate note, i've got my own item I've been trying to figure out on and off. it's a zone 2 question. it works fine when i turn on zone 2 and want to replicate what i'm watching on TV in zone 1. it also works fine when i connect through the app into pandora. what doesn't work is when i use use pandora on my phone and beam to the TV via chormecast or if i use the TV app. benefit of chromecast or TV is that the pandora app is more functional and easier to navigate.

any thoughts?
KGB173 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1581 Old 04-03-2014, 12:13 PM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grigorianvlad View Post

Check on VSX if your HDMI isnt set to THROUGH (AMP is the correct setting).

Check on VSX if your FIXED PCM isnt set to ON (OFF is the correct setting).

Try the second HDMI monitor out jack (if this is a VSX-53, I think VSX-52 has only one).
Try a different HDMI cable
Try an optical out just as a test of your HDMI board
Ran home at lunch time, took a few minutes to check...
HDMI was set to AMP
FIXED PCM was set to OFF

I'll try a different HDMI cable, a digital optical cable and, most importantly, a straight connection from the DirecTV to the TV.

I would love for this to be something wonky vs. having to get a new box shipped... so many shows and series to set to record. They need cloud-based record lists you can simply download to any DVR.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1563 of 1581 Old 04-03-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanGraney View Post

Ran home at lunch time, took a few minutes to check...
HDMI was set to AMP
FIXED PCM was set to OFF

I'll try a different HDMI cable, a digital optical cable and, most importantly, a straight connection from the DirecTV to the TV.

I would love for this to be something wonky vs. having to get a new box shipped... so many shows and series to set to record. They need cloud-based record lists you can simply download to any DVR.

Just a quick note dierctv boxes can be problematic with HDMI into
Any AVR . I got tired of messing with it. Ran HDMI into the tv.
Then got an optical (can also be coax digital) in to the AVR ...no more issues.

Edit-optical out from directv box into AVR. (Optical in)

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #1564 of 1581 Old 04-04-2014, 06:21 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Just a quick note dierctv boxes can be problematic with HDMI into
Any AVR . I got tired of messing with it. Ran HDMI into the tv.
Then got an optical (can also be coax digital) in to the AVR ...no more issues.

Edit-optical out from directv box into AVR. (Optical in)
Yeah, I tried running digital coax to the AVR, that was a bust. I was on the phone with DirecTV 3 times and finally told them I just wanted to exchange my box.

Sadly, I have to have a tech come to achieve this, but I'm hoping that the new Genie will play nice... I don't know what has happened, but the HR34 and VSX-50 just do not want to play nice together with audio.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1565 of 1581 Old 04-04-2014, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanGraney View Post

Yeah, I tried running digital coax to the AVR, that was a bust. I was on the phone with DirecTV 3 times and finally told them I just wanted to exchange my box.

Sadly, I have to have a tech come to achieve this, but I'm hoping that the new Genie will play nice... I don't know what has happened, but the HR34 and VSX-50 just do not want to play nice together with audio.

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directv
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #1566 of 1581 Old 04-04-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directive
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO
And I do think I'll do that in the interim... to make matters more interesting, my TV (Samsung PN63C8000) features ARC, so it should actually send the audio out via the HDMI in (to a particular input). But I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to "activate" the output of it from the TV or input it into the AVR.

(It will make it a little easier considering that the HR44 also has a digital optical out, unlike the 34's digital coax only)
DanGraney is offline  
post #1567 of 1581 Old 04-05-2014, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
mycross3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm having a problem with my vsx 53. I purchased this system a year ago from BB. I have a 3d blu ray player, ps3, and a direct tv  genie hooked to the receiver by hdmi cables and a single out going to my TV. It has been working find until today, no sound or video. I'm getting no HDMI SIGNAL to my TV. I was able to view/hear by disconnecting each device from the receiver and connecting them directly to my tv's hdmi port. I plugged my iPad to the receiver and I get no sound or video, however every 30 seconds my tv will flash an orange display with the iPad controls on my tv. Has anyone seen this before?

 

Thanks, Will

mycross3 is offline  
post #1568 of 1581 Old 04-07-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directv
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO
Well, got the new HR44 and have zero problems... HMDI audio out is working again, back to full 1080p and no HDCP error message suggesting I switch to component cables (that was a new one). I'm thinking the old HR34 had a bum HDMI out.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1569 of 1581 Old 08-31-2014, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
ihbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help folks:
I have a comcast cable box :Motorola DCH3416
Brand New Sony XBR55X850B
Pioneer vsx-52

Sony TV has a IR blaster to control the cable box. I am hooked up via HDMI from Cable box to AVR to TV. VSX set to standby mode

When I turn off the power to the tv, it also turns off the cable box. But after 15-20 seconds the cable top box turns back on and the audio can be heard through the receiver, but the tv is off (as expected)..

When I go through the IR blaster testing, it properly shuts of the cable box. Now the sony setup does keep the TV on so you can make sure the setup does turn off the cable top box (shown in a PIP screen)

So is it possible that the receiver senses something and turns back the cable box on ? Is there a setting i am missing ?Perhaps the sony causing the issue ?

Any thoughts, or suggestions or more clarification ?

Thanks
Ian
ihbond is offline  
post #1570 of 1581 Old 09-19-2014, 07:37 AM
Newbie
 
ihbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, ended up going the tv ARC,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ihbond View Post
Need some help folks:
I have a comcast cable box :Motorola DCH3416
Brand New Sony XBR55X850B
Pioneer vsx-52

Sony TV has a IR blaster to control the cable box. I am hooked up via HDMI from Cable box to AVR to TV. VSX set to standby mode

When I turn off the power to the tv, it also turns off the cable box. But after 15-20 seconds the cable top box turns back on and the audio can be heard through the receiver, but the tv is off (as expected)..

When I go through the IR blaster testing, it properly shuts of the cable box. Now the sony setup does keep the TV on so you can make sure the setup does turn off the cable top box (shown in a PIP screen)

So is it possible that the receiver senses something and turns back the cable box on ? Is there a setting i am missing ?Perhaps the sony causing the issue ?

Any thoughts, or suggestions or more clarification ?

Thanks
Ian
Well ended up going through the TV's ARC..

Even make things more interesting, I decided to opt out of the 4k tv, to 1080p lcd then to a Samsung plasma f8500...

I learned a lot in the last couple of weeks. resolution is not the only thing to base a tv on.

So, ironically I will be using the cable, ps4, and Blu-Ray through the vsx-52 (some TOSLINK out some HDMI), and not have everything going through the TV's ATC (it only does 2 LPCM channels or 5.2 DTS that is hard to control)
ihbond is offline  
post #1571 of 1581 Old 09-24-2014, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
Smsoto0055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had an issue where there receiver crapped out on them while under warranty? I have a VSX-53 which something catastrophic happened to the other day. It was working fine the night before. I went out during the day and when I returned it wouldn't work. It had the blue light flashing so I took it to an authorized repair center not too far away and they said it was not repairable. I contacted Pioneer and they said they have to contact the shop and verify a few things. It's 3-5 day turn around they say. Since it's under warranty and it's not repairable what happens now? What do they consider a "comparable unit?" Thanks

Last edited by Smsoto0055; 09-24-2014 at 07:24 PM.
Smsoto0055 is offline  
post #1572 of 1581 Old 09-24-2014, 07:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 10,418
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 942
Pioneer now available through AVS. Call us for pricing.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz, Yamaha & MiniDSP.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #1573 of 1581 Old 10-17-2014, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello to all....

Do you all know of anyway to stream music from an iPad or android device while using the other inputs for xb1/ps4???...

I'm guessing it's multi zone.????..but idk how to set that up.

I know about AirPlay and hmg but I want to stream music while playing the video game in the same room.

Please help me figure this out if at all possible..
Willie James is offline  
post #1574 of 1581 Old 10-26-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 597
Hi, guys. I got an external DAC, Peachtree Audio DACITx .
The source is a PC, which has the DAC configured at 192kHz 24 bit, so does media player software (via WASAPI).
The DAC is connected to the PC via USB. The VSX-53 is connected using RCA cables.
But when I press STATUS on AVR remote, it says 48kHz (Studio Quality). Why is my 192khz is downconverted by VSX-53 to 48Khz. It should be pure analog signal.
Thanks

My Gear
DAC: Peachtree DAC*ITX || BD Player: Pioneer Elite BDP-41FD || Processor: Marantz AV8801 11.2 Ch || Power Amps: Emotiva XPR-2 (600W), Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 (200W) || L/R Speakers: Polk LSiM-705 , Magnepan 2.7, Center : Polk LSiM-704C, Sur: Polk LSiM703 || Sub 1: Sunfire HRS-10 (1,000W). Sub 2: Sunfire True Signature TS-EQ12 (2,700W) ||
grigorianvlad is offline  
post #1575 of 1581 Old 11-20-2014, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grigorianvlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 597
Have a question. My Media Server used to be connected to my VSX-53 with an HDMI cord. I didnt like Pioneer's built-in DAC, so bought an external DAC, Peachtree Audio DACIT*x .
It is connect to the PC via a USB cord, and to the VSX-53 with two RCA interconnects.
Here is my question. The external DAC has a much more musical sound so I need to combine it with HDMI video from the PC. But Pioneer doesnt allow HDMI input to be combined with anything. Once I chose HDMI, all audio inputs become unavailable. So, I am forced to feed PC video directly to the TV using an RGB computer monitor cord.
How do I make my VSX-53 combine DAC RCA audio inputs with PC video HDMI input?

My Gear
DAC: Peachtree DAC*ITX || BD Player: Pioneer Elite BDP-41FD || Processor: Marantz AV8801 11.2 Ch || Power Amps: Emotiva XPR-2 (600W), Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 (200W) || L/R Speakers: Polk LSiM-705 , Magnepan 2.7, Center : Polk LSiM-704C, Sur: Polk LSiM703 || Sub 1: Sunfire HRS-10 (1,000W). Sub 2: Sunfire True Signature TS-EQ12 (2,700W) ||
grigorianvlad is offline  
post #1576 of 1581 Old 12-29-2014, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello I have owned a VSX 53 for a wile now and I have always had a problem with hdmi pass through. It never seemed to be much of an issue so I have been kinda lazy about it. When I bought the receiver it wasn't warranted so I wasn't able to get it fixed or something. I'm just wondering if anyone else ever had this problem or if there was a way to fix it. So here is the problem.

About 50% of the time when I turn the TV or projector on, the receiver won't show the blue hdmi light. I then have to turn the reciever off and then back on. But after I do this it usually gets the handshake. Unfortunately it seems like it's getting worse.

I also have multiple hdmi inputs hooked up and it does it with all of them. So it's not an input problem. I do have video conversion turned on in the receiver. Does that matter much?
Thanks for any help.
greganato is offline  
post #1577 of 1581 Old 03-01-2015, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mycross3 View Post
<p>I'm having a problem with my vsx 53. I purchased this system a year ago from BB. I have a 3d blu ray player, ps3, and a direct tv  genie hooked to the receiver by hdmi cables and a single out going to my TV. It has been working find until today, no sound or video. I'm getting no HDMI SIGNAL to my TV. I was able to view/hear by disconnecting each device from the receiver and connecting them directly to my tv's hdmi port. I plugged my iPad to the receiver and I get no sound or video, however every 30 seconds my tv will flash an orange display with the iPad controls on my tv. Has anyone seen this before?</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Thanks, Will</p>
Mycross3 I was able to fix the Orange screen and no video by unplugging the unit overnight. I had the same problem that you did with no HDMI video with sound. Apparently this is caused by a power surge. Other models showed the same fix for similar issues. Hope that helps.
TNTPILOT96 is offline  
post #1578 of 1581 Old 03-16-2015, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 92
My VSX-53 just started flashing UE22. Googling isn't bringing me anything I want to hear. I tried resetting to factory, unplugging everything. It just won't go away. I guess this is the end. Well, I barely knew her. She was only 3 years old, I guess they don't make them like they used to. I've got receivers over 15 years old still operating.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1579 of 1581 Old 03-18-2015, 08:00 AM
Member
 
jab336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ue-22

I got this error in December. After googling I found it is a bad main board. I got this on my VSX-52. I found using a heat gun on the DTS chip of the board fixed the error for about 3 months before the error came back (reflow). However when I did this I lost ARC and HDMI hanshake issues occur. I love the unit but knew i needed a new board. I found a new VSX-53 for the same price as the main board. Part AWX9826 was $363 bought the new VSX-53 for $395. Board on the VSX-53 is AWX9825 and is $383. I know I should have purchased a different unit but I enjoy these units and the features. I have read that a replacement board will fix the issue as the new boards correted a firmware chip issue do to the build and not needing the reflow. I am taking a gamble on the new VSX-53 but if I can get another 2.5 years out of it by then I can get a new Pioneer/Onkyo unit that has all the bells and whistles and none of the kinks that may occur this year as the (2) companies meld together. And it will be a D3 (SC series) or better class reciever.

Last edited by jab336; 03-18-2015 at 08:07 AM.
jab336 is offline  
post #1580 of 1581 Old 03-19-2015, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Yeah, hell with it. I'm not getting mine repaired. I've been here before, cost nearly as much to fix as replace. Not worth it. I'll replace with new.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1581 of 1581 Old 03-20-2015, 07:49 PM
Member
 
jab336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New VSX-53 Arrived

Well as stated in the previous post. I replaced the VSX-52 with the new VSX-53 which arrived yesterday. One thing I have noticed is that the Build year of my VSX-52 which went south and got the flashing UE-22 (but still working and very functional) was May 2011 and the new VSX-53 is August 2012, My question is when did Pioneer correct the main display board issue? I see it as if it was corrected in the 15 months between builds then I should hopefully get a long happy life with my new cost effective slight upgrade. If not then I just bought a new bridge for the next 2.5 years till I upgrade to a D class Pioneer/Onkyo.
jab336 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off