The "OFFICIAL" Pioneer Elite VSX-52 / 53 Owner's Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1571 Old 04-03-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grigorianvlad View Post

Why is it that the best ideas always occur to someone else? Yep, that would be test to begin with! Thanks, comrade KGB! biggrin.gif
Oh man, this is so helpful. Looks like I have a long night doing the cable swap dance ahead of me... Thanks to both of you!
DanGraney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1571 Old 04-03-2014, 09:04 AM
Member
 
KGB173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by grigorianvlad View Post

Why is it that the best ideas always occur to someone else? Yep, that would be test to begin with! Thanks, comrade KGB! biggrin.gif

haha. good teamwork is good teamwork smile.gif

on a separate note, i've got my own item I've been trying to figure out on and off. it's a zone 2 question. it works fine when i turn on zone 2 and want to replicate what i'm watching on TV in zone 1. it also works fine when i connect through the app into pandora. what doesn't work is when i use use pandora on my phone and beam to the TV via chormecast or if i use the TV app. benefit of chromecast or TV is that the pandora app is more functional and easier to navigate.

any thoughts?
KGB173 is offline  
post #1563 of 1571 Old 04-03-2014, 12:13 PM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grigorianvlad View Post

Check on VSX if your HDMI isnt set to THROUGH (AMP is the correct setting).

Check on VSX if your FIXED PCM isnt set to ON (OFF is the correct setting).

Try the second HDMI monitor out jack (if this is a VSX-53, I think VSX-52 has only one).
Try a different HDMI cable
Try an optical out just as a test of your HDMI board
Ran home at lunch time, took a few minutes to check...
HDMI was set to AMP
FIXED PCM was set to OFF

I'll try a different HDMI cable, a digital optical cable and, most importantly, a straight connection from the DirecTV to the TV.

I would love for this to be something wonky vs. having to get a new box shipped... so many shows and series to set to record. They need cloud-based record lists you can simply download to any DVR.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1564 of 1571 Old 04-03-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanGraney View Post

Ran home at lunch time, took a few minutes to check...
HDMI was set to AMP
FIXED PCM was set to OFF

I'll try a different HDMI cable, a digital optical cable and, most importantly, a straight connection from the DirecTV to the TV.

I would love for this to be something wonky vs. having to get a new box shipped... so many shows and series to set to record. They need cloud-based record lists you can simply download to any DVR.

Just a quick note dierctv boxes can be problematic with HDMI into
Any AVR . I got tired of messing with it. Ran HDMI into the tv.
Then got an optical (can also be coax digital) in to the AVR ...no more issues.

Edit-optical out from directv box into AVR. (Optical in)
grasshoppers is offline  
post #1565 of 1571 Old 04-04-2014, 06:21 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Just a quick note dierctv boxes can be problematic with HDMI into
Any AVR . I got tired of messing with it. Ran HDMI into the tv.
Then got an optical (can also be coax digital) in to the AVR ...no more issues.

Edit-optical out from directv box into AVR. (Optical in)
Yeah, I tried running digital coax to the AVR, that was a bust. I was on the phone with DirecTV 3 times and finally told them I just wanted to exchange my box.

Sadly, I have to have a tech come to achieve this, but I'm hoping that the new Genie will play nice... I don't know what has happened, but the HR34 and VSX-50 just do not want to play nice together with audio.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1566 of 1571 Old 04-04-2014, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanGraney View Post

Yeah, I tried running digital coax to the AVR, that was a bust. I was on the phone with DirecTV 3 times and finally told them I just wanted to exchange my box.

Sadly, I have to have a tech come to achieve this, but I'm hoping that the new Genie will play nice... I don't know what has happened, but the HR34 and VSX-50 just do not want to play nice together with audio.

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directv
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO
grasshoppers is offline  
post #1567 of 1571 Old 04-04-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directive
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO
And I do think I'll do that in the interim... to make matters more interesting, my TV (Samsung PN63C8000) features ARC, so it should actually send the audio out via the HDMI in (to a particular input). But I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to "activate" the output of it from the TV or input it into the AVR.

(It will make it a little easier considering that the HR44 also has a digital optical out, unlike the 34's digital coax only)
DanGraney is offline  
post #1568 of 1571 Old 04-05-2014, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
mycross3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm having a problem with my vsx 53. I purchased this system a year ago from BB. I have a 3d blu ray player, ps3, and a direct tv  genie hooked to the receiver by hdmi cables and a single out going to my TV. It has been working find until today, no sound or video. I'm getting no HDMI SIGNAL to my TV. I was able to view/hear by disconnecting each device from the receiver and connecting them directly to my tv's hdmi port. I plugged my iPad to the receiver and I get no sound or video, however every 30 seconds my tv will flash an orange display with the iPad controls on my tv. Has anyone seen this before?

 

Thanks, Will

mycross3 is offline  
post #1569 of 1571 Old 04-07-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
DanGraney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post

Interesting, FWIW, when you get the new Genie I would still
Lean to using HDMI into the TV, optical/coax into the AVR.
This will hopefully future proof you from problems when Directv
Does any "updates" on the Genie. IMHO
Well, got the new HR44 and have zero problems... HMDI audio out is working again, back to full 1080p and no HDCP error message suggesting I switch to component cables (that was a new one). I'm thinking the old HR34 had a bum HDMI out.
DanGraney is offline  
post #1570 of 1571 Old 08-31-2014, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
ihbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help folks:
I have a comcast cable box :Motorola DCH3416
Brand New Sony XBR55X850B
Pioneer vsx-52

Sony TV has a IR blaster to control the cable box. I am hooked up via HDMI from Cable box to AVR to TV. VSX set to standby mode

When I turn off the power to the tv, it also turns off the cable box. But after 15-20 seconds the cable top box turns back on and the audio can be heard through the receiver, but the tv is off (as expected)..

When I go through the IR blaster testing, it properly shuts of the cable box. Now the sony setup does keep the TV on so you can make sure the setup does turn off the cable top box (shown in a PIP screen)

So is it possible that the receiver senses something and turns back the cable box on ? Is there a setting i am missing ?Perhaps the sony causing the issue ?

Any thoughts, or suggestions or more clarification ?

Thanks
Ian
ihbond is online now  
post #1571 of 1571 Old 09-19-2014, 07:37 AM
Newbie
 
ihbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, ended up going the tv ARC,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ihbond View Post
Need some help folks:
I have a comcast cable box :Motorola DCH3416
Brand New Sony XBR55X850B
Pioneer vsx-52

Sony TV has a IR blaster to control the cable box. I am hooked up via HDMI from Cable box to AVR to TV. VSX set to standby mode

When I turn off the power to the tv, it also turns off the cable box. But after 15-20 seconds the cable top box turns back on and the audio can be heard through the receiver, but the tv is off (as expected)..

When I go through the IR blaster testing, it properly shuts of the cable box. Now the sony setup does keep the TV on so you can make sure the setup does turn off the cable top box (shown in a PIP screen)

So is it possible that the receiver senses something and turns back the cable box on ? Is there a setting i am missing ?Perhaps the sony causing the issue ?

Any thoughts, or suggestions or more clarification ?

Thanks
Ian
Well ended up going through the TV's ARC..

Even make things more interesting, I decided to opt out of the 4k tv, to 1080p lcd then to a Samsung plasma f8500...

I learned a lot in the last couple of weeks. resolution is not the only thing to base a tv on.

So, ironically I will be using the cable, ps4, and Blu-Ray through the vsx-52 (some TOSLINK out some HDMI), and not have everything going through the TV's ATC (it only does 2 LPCM channels or 5.2 DTS that is hard to control)
ihbond is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off