The Official Onkyo TX-NR1009 Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 345 Old 01-12-2014, 09:22 AM
Member
 
iamluvinlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCblackhole View Post

Yes everything works as it should. You just have to unplug every HDMI device from the receiver before you power cycle. I don't think the rest of the steps (resets) are actually necessary. Tech support walked me through the process of the hard reset without telling me I should disconnect everything connected to the HDMI board.

thanks, it didn't work. i unplugged everything but main1 hdmi out to the tv and turned everything on. then unplugged all the power again. when i pressed the tv power the onkyo turned on. the receiver even says tv/cd like it should just no sound. I'm suspecting now that my hdmi in the wall is v1.3.

------------
IAM
iamluvinlife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 345 Old 03-03-2014, 05:45 PM
Member
 
#1Tester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor,On.,Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this will help anyone but my receiver is fairly finicky(buggy) as well and sometimes i will not hear any audio from source( TV-for example) after turning both on...what i found that works (but its a pain) is to cycle the TV "input" source from TV to HDMI (Onkyo receiver) and back to TV...I then get the over the air DDigital 5.1 audio back....only once or twice have i had to shut everything off and restart to get it to work correctly.Note: I connected a digital audio cable from TV to the Onkyo and this also eliminated the no audio from TV, BUT, this totally defeats the purpose of using a single cable(HDMI-ARC)....:-(
#1Tester is offline  
post #333 of 345 Old 03-31-2014, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looks like my hdmi board has bit the dust. I have been having intermittent problems over the last few weeks where I was needing to power cycle the receiver in order to get audio through my hdmi inputs. Well today, it has stopped working completely. I called support earlier and they suggested a firmware update and a factory reset. I did that and the receiver was working for a little while. Turned it off and came back to it a few hours later, no audio at all through the hdmi inputs.

Time to go in for service. I am sending an email off to the parts department to find out if there is anything they can do since the unit is only six months out of warranty .
joepaiii is online now  
post #334 of 345 Old 04-01-2014, 11:09 AM
Member
 
allan0210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North East England
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thats bad luck the HDMI boards are the only thing that concern me with Onkyo kit, hope you get a fix

Just a daft thought its not maybe a HDMI cable fault

Allan
allan0210 is offline  
post #335 of 345 Old 04-01-2014, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan0210 View Post

Thats bad luck the HDMI boards are the only thing that concern me with Onkyo kit, hope you get a fix

Just a daft thought its not maybe a HDMI cable fault

Allan

I'll find out for sure when I swap my old 606 back in.
joepaiii is online now  
post #336 of 345 Old 04-01-2014, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepaiii View Post

I'll find out for sure when I swap my old 606 back in.

606 worked fine the with all the same cables and components. Bad 1009. Hope onkyo comes through on the out of warranty repair.
joepaiii is online now  
post #337 of 345 Old 04-02-2014, 11:57 AM
Member
 
allan0210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North East England
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepaiii View Post

606 worked fine the with all the same cables and components. Bad 1009. Hope onkyo comes through on the out of warranty repair.

Fingers crossed not sure how well they do out of warranty

Allan
allan0210 is offline  
post #338 of 345 Old 04-04-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
aaron52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone get a 929 in place of the 1009?

Looking at the 929 specifically for the bluetooth capability...
aaron52 is offline  
post #339 of 345 Old 04-04-2014, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan0210 View Post

Fingers crossed not sure how well they do out of warranty

Allan

Thanks - must have worked. Onkyo came through and is taking care of the work. Dropped the unit off this morning and should be a week or two to get it back.
allan0210 likes this.
joepaiii is online now  
post #340 of 345 Old 04-04-2014, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaron52 View Post

Anyone get a 929 in place of the 1009?

Looking at the 929 specifically for the bluetooth capability...

I would be thinking about it a little harder if it had Airplay support, really wish they had that built in. One nice thing is that unlike the 1009 the 929 does support a powered zone 2 and 7.1 in the main room since it had 9 channels. The 1009 has 9 channels as well but you can only use 5.1 in the main room if you want powered zone 2. Or you could run 5.1 plus front wide/high and powered zone 2. I am still bitter about that one...
joepaiii is online now  
post #341 of 345 Old 04-05-2014, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
DCblackhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamluvinlife View Post

thanks, it didn't work. i unplugged everything but main1 hdmi out to the tv and turned everything on. then unplugged all the power again. when i pressed the tv power the onkyo turned on. the receiver even says tv/cd like it should just no sound. I'm suspecting now that my hdmi in the wall is v1.3.
Sorry this is like 3 months late... But you have to disconnect all of the HDMI cables. Meaning every single one of them. I made them same mistake of leaving the main out connected and that was the cause of hours of frustration.
DCblackhole is offline  
post #342 of 345 Old 04-09-2014, 01:28 AM
Member
 
allan0210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North East England
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi folks

Well yesterday i took delivery of the Onkyo 3010 and will be selling my loved 1009 really enjoyed it but XT32 was a big pull for me

Hope you all continue enjoying the 1009 ! smile.gif

Allan
allan0210 is offline  
post #343 of 345 Old 04-09-2014, 01:29 AM
Member
 
allan0210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North East England
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepaiii View Post

Thanks - must have worked. Onkyo came through and is taking care of the work. Dropped the unit off this morning and should be a week or two to get it back.

This what i like about Onkyo they may have failures but they do seem to take care of you when things go wrong hope you have it back soon

Allan
allan0210 is offline  
post #344 of 345 Old 05-30-2014, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
zekes69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Onkyo won't fix mine because I lost the invoice, I can't hate on them for that but its a known problem with the HDMI boards. My question is if i pay to get it fixed am I going to have the same problem? If so I think I will just trash it or give it to the highest bidder on ebay and get some separates. I have to say it was a great unit when it was working but having to hard reset it every couple days for the last month of its life sucked, I had to redo all my settings every time

zekes69 is offline  
post #345 of 345 Old 07-08-2014, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Onkyo TX-NR1009 - No speaker lights on amp

Hi- I'm at a loss with :-(

I have lost audio and there are no speaker lights on the amp- how do I bring back these lights and get audio back ??

Cheers



Andy
Analogue Kid is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off