The Official Onkyo TX-NR1009 Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walternate View Post

Looks like new firmware is out for the 1009, 1121-1199-0211-3107. Doesn't seem to say what it addresses though.

that's is what I up-graded to on my new 1009 to that FW .. Everything works flawless !

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Walternate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The latest one is dated 3-28, I updated mine to the 3-16 version 2 days after I got it without a problem but it would be nice to know what this new one is supposed to fix.

Maybe it adds 11.2 processing and Audyssey MultiEQ XT32!
Walternate is offline  
post #153 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 06:19 PM
Member
 
rickvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver,B.C.,Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you get the TX-NR1009 to show Master Audio and True HD on the display? I have a PS3 Slim and its set to bitstream so it must be a setting on the receiver I have to change?

Thanks

rickvl is offline  
post #154 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walternate View Post

Maybe it adds 11.2 processing and Audyssey MultiEQ XT32!

This might not be what you want to hear but the new TX-NR818 has XT32...

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #155 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 08:02 PM
Member
 
chaosrealm93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.
chaosrealm93 is offline  
post #156 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Walternate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

This might not be what you want to hear but the new TX-NR818 has XT32...

Yes I've seen that. It still doesn't have 9.2 processing and surely not 11.2. So I'm good..... so far.
Walternate is offline  
post #157 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walternate View Post

Yes I've seen that. It still doesn't have 9.2 processing and surely not 11.2. So I'm good..... so far.

yeah it does has 11 speaker terminals & 9 pre-outs , does NEO-X
just does not have 9 amps

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #158 of 350 Old 04-01-2012, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Walternate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's a little better, however 11 speaker terminals does not make 11 channel processing. It doesn't on the 1009 either. Now the 9 pre-outs would appear to allow a 9 channel setup but you would still need to add a stereo amp. So I'm still good, so far, at least until the next 1009 comes out. But I'm sure it will cost a lot more than I paid for my 1009. I hope!
Walternate is offline  
post #159 of 350 Old 04-02-2012, 06:41 AM
Member
 
gingerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me run this one by you guys and see if anyone has experienced something like it. I have a TiVO premier DVR fed hdmi into the 1009. Hdmi from there to a JVC X30 projector. I have the TiVo set to output 720p or 1080i only, so it changes formats depending on the channel tuned. The 1009 was handling the up scaling to 1080p, and looked very good. Issue is sometimes when changing channels and thus changing formats the screen goes to full screen of noise that is pink in color. Sometimes you can see the video behind the noise, and others not. Changing channels again will eventually force it to detect the new format and the problem goes away. I changed the 1009 to hdmi through or direct mode and the issue went away for the last week so no question the processing or handshake between the TiVo And onkyo are to blame. Firmware was on the February version, I just updated over the weekend but haven't enabled the processing again yet. Based on the release notes I don't expect it to be fixed, but you never know.

Anyone seen something like this on their set up?
gingerman is offline  
post #160 of 350 Old 04-03-2012, 06:51 PM
Member
 
lionorion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I though this was funny:


http://www.lensrentals.com/blog/2012/03/hammerforum-com
lionorion is offline  
post #161 of 350 Old 04-03-2012, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionorion View Post

I though this was funny:


http://www.lensrentals.com/blog/2012/03/hammerforum-com

there are hundreds of threads here @ AVS that the link would & could just dove-tail into , of coarse if driven with a Stilleto TB15SS with a right slight over grip style

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #162 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Maxi_TK96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walternate View Post

The latest one is dated 3-28, I updated mine to the 3-16 version 2 days after I got it without a problem but it would be nice to know what this new one is supposed to fix.

Afaik 3-16 is still the latest for 1009, update for 1008 was released on 3-28.

The 3-16 update description says "Stabilizes video output when using HDMI/CAT5 Extender on HDMI OUT MAIN terminal" but with my plasma television (Pioneer KRP-500A) it also fixed a problem where 1 or 2 video frames were lost or misaligned from time to time (or atleast that's how the symptoms appeared to me, this happened 3-4 times / hour). Before the newest update the workaround was to use HDMI SUB with all HDMI related stuff disabled but now I can use HDMI OUT MAIN normally.
Maxi_TK96 is offline  
post #163 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
bogd19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you do a firmware update via USB connection to the net. My 1009 went into error3% in to downloading. Do you need a hard wire in?
bogd19 is offline  
post #164 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogd19 View Post

Can you do a firmware update via USB connection to the net. My 1009 went into error3% in to downloading. Do you need a hard wire in?

yeah,
the manual covers downloading to a USB thumb drive & then using that USB thumb drive to update off the USB inlet/outlet on the back of the 1009.

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #165 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
bogd19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about they the wireless adapter for the unit to make it wifi?
bogd19 is offline  
post #166 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogd19 View Post

What about they the wireless adapter for the unit to make it wifi?

there are some reports on other Onkyo threads that some other non-Onkyo wireless dongles work much better . IF I can find that post I'll report back ..

Me I'm a hard wire guy , everything on my Home W7 network is hard wired 2 PC's ,fax/copier/printer,2 AVR's 1009 & a 5008 , 2 LCD's, 2 Bluray players both DirecTV boxes , main HTPC , all wired up with switches ,gaming router(they have better speed), never had a problem0
the only wireless I have is keyboards & mice ...

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #167 of 350 Old 04-06-2012, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvl View Post

Just so you guys know I bought a usb wifi stick thats not Onkyo's and it works perfect on my TX-NR1009 and it was only 16 dollars here in Canada so its probably cheaper in the USA. I was reading a review on the Onkyo UWF-1 on Amazon.com and the guy said the Onkyo one sucked kept dropping the connection and the range was bad but this one works great and is cheaper and has the same chipset:
TP-Link TL-WN722N 150Mbps High Gain Wireless USB Adapter.

Here is a link to his review http://www.amazon.com/review/R30FDB7...R30FDB7EGJ96ZA
Hope this helps and saves you a few bucks!

here's the Dongle I was referring to ....

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #168 of 350 Old 04-07-2012, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Maxi_TK96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvl View Post

How do you get the TX-NR1009 to show Master Audio and True HD on the display? I have a PS3 Slim and its set to bitstream so it must be a setting on the receiver I have to change?

Thanks

The device display typically shows input source and listening mode which is actually more useful since it shows the end result of processing, not just the input audio format. You can get it to show (momentarily) the input audio format and number of channels by pressing "Receiver" followed by "Display" on the remote.

The graphical display (on television/projector) shows more detailed information which includes input audio format and number of channels, listening mode and output channels. To get this info you have to press "Reveiver" followed by "Home", "Info" and "Audio".

Yet another option is the enable the "OSD" setting which expands the graphical display to show more operational information (here pressing "Display" will also show info on television/projector) but some might experience this as "cluttering" since stuff like user changing volume will be graphically displayed too.
Maxi_TK96 is offline  
post #169 of 350 Old 04-07-2012, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
bogd19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://hd.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd...with-your-ps3/ try this link. I get the hd audio out of my ps3 but it decodes before the receiver.
bogd19 is offline  
post #170 of 350 Old 04-07-2012, 07:11 PM
Member
 
rickvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver,B.C.,Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxi_TK96 View Post

The device display typically shows input source and listening mode which is actually more useful since it shows the end result of processing, not just the input audio format. You can get it to show (momentarily) the input audio format and number of channels by pressing "Receiver" followed by "Display" on the remote.

The graphical display (on television/projector) shows more detailed information which includes input audio format and number of channels, listening mode and output channels. To get this info you have to press "Reveiver" followed by "Home", "Info" and "Audio".

Yet another option is the enable the "OSD" setting which expands the graphical display to show more operational information (here pressing "Display" will also show info on television/projector) but some might experience this as "cluttering" since stuff like user changing volume will be graphically displayed too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogd19 View Post

http://hd.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd...with-your-ps3/ try this link. I get the hd audio out of my ps3 but it decodes before the receiver.

Thanks for your help guys that clears things up

rickvl is offline  
post #171 of 350 Old 04-12-2012, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
jstandfest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Considering getting this model and have seen a couple conflicting reports regarding hooking up Ipod via USB and playing through zone2/3.

Is it possible to hook Ipod via USB port and play it through either zone 2 or 3?

Thanks for any help from someone who has this unit to verify my dilemma.
jstandfest is offline  
post #172 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 11:19 AM
Member
 
boothbrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone try dual subwoofers? How do you configure it on the Audyssey setup? I've seen where you adjust the volume to 75db for one sub but what if you have 2 subs?

Thanks.
boothbrave is offline  
post #173 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
bogd19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You set both to 75
bogd19 is offline  
post #174 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 04:40 PM
Member
 
boothbrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds simple enough but...

Do you turn one off then set to 75db and then again for the other sub? Or does the set up instruct you when to tune the 2nd sub ?

If you tune to 75db while both are in sound test mode- wouldn't one affect the other when fine tuning ?
boothbrave is offline  
post #175 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
bogd19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It only powers one at a time I Belive
bogd19 is offline  
post #176 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Walternate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I turned one on, set it, turned it off. Turned the second one on, set it then turned them both on and went from there. The on screen graphics show 2 hooked up but I think Audessey treats them both as one during tuning.
Walternate is offline  
post #177 of 350 Old 04-14-2012, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walternate View Post

I turned one on, set it, turned it off. Turned the second one on, set it then turned them both on and went from there. The on screen graphics show 2 hooked up but I think Audessey treats them both as one during tuning.

Yup that's how my 2 SVS PC12-NSD Subs work with a 1009
It's only going to tune that last one that is tested . if you have 2 subs that are the same just make sure the settings are the same . only XT32 will tune both subs differently @ the same testing .

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #178 of 350 Old 04-27-2012, 06:18 PM
Member
 
boothbrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using front heights in a 9.2 setup? Front wides won't work for me as I don't have enough room on the side.

I plan on adding front heights as ceiling speakers as my back surrounds are also ceiling speakers. The in-ceiling speakers sound awesome for surround duty but I'm wondering how much of an effect of adding the 8th and 9th front height speakers will be?

Will it interfere with the fronts and make it worse?

Will it add more ambience and room filling sound?

Will there be a noticiable difference or nothing at all?

I'm gonna go ahead either way but wondering what 1009 owners have experienced.

thanks
boothbrave is offline  
post #179 of 350 Old 04-27-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by boothbrave View Post

Anyone using front heights in a 9.2 setup? Front wides won't work for me as I don't have enough room on the side.

I plan on adding front heights as ceiling speakers as my back surrounds are also ceiling speakers. The in-ceiling speakers sound awesome for surround duty but I'm wondering how much of an effect of adding the 8th and 9th front height speakers will be?

Will it interfere with the fronts and make it worse?

Will it add more ambience and room filling sound?

Will there be a noticiable difference or nothing at all?

I'm gonna go ahead either way but wondering what 1009 owners have experienced.

thanks

the heights add more depth to movies , rain sounds like it's on your own roof , jets fly over really sound like they just passed over your house
It's Very Noticable
I love them ...

ambiance is really taken up a notch ...
make sure you read the about DSX placement recommendations
Google DTS & there is a page that has a diagram ... I look for mine & post later

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #180 of 350 Old 04-27-2012, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
mbrennem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like the height speakers for the extra ambience. You can also move the dialogue vertically upward by moving some of it into the height speakers, I really like this for my projector screen setup, it is surprisingly effective. I have been running a 9.2 system with heights and back surrounds but I will soon be hooking up wides and I will have to choose between the wides and the back surrounds. I suspect I will choose wides for most situations, but will have to try both setups and see what I prefer. Really doubt that I would drop the front height speakers.

My personal preference is Audyssey DSX over the other modes (IIz/DTS:Neo X)
mbrennem is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off