The "Official" Pioneer Elite SC-55/SC-57 Owners Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4079 Old 07-14-2015, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Goalline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Well, my SC67 just succumbed to this error. 3 months out of warranty, of course. Good bye, Pioneer.
Goalline is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4079 Old 07-16-2015, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goalline View Post
Well, my SC67 just succumbed to this error. 3 months out of warranty, of course. Good bye, Pioneer.
Hi everyone,

I just started a UE22 Error official/master thread found here:

UE22 Error Master Thread-Pioneer, are you listening?

If you could post in that thread all those that have been affected by UE22 Error then we can track how major of an issue this is and get Onkyo/Pioneer to eventually acknowledge the problem that is affecting many Pioneer receiver owners.

Thanks everyone.
Goalline likes this.

Last edited by Edllguy; 08-08-2015 at 07:43 PM. Reason: Added Onkyo/Pioneer as we are dealing with new management.
Edllguy is offline  
post #4053 of 4079 Old 10-16-2015, 09:11 AM
Member
 
jd_alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post
Hi everyone,

I just started a UE22 Error official/master thread found here:

UE22 Error Master Thread-Pioneer, are you listening?

If you could post in that thread all those that have been affected by UE22 Error then we can track how major of an issue this is and get Onkyo/Pioneer to eventually acknowledge the problem that is affecting many Pioneer receiver owners.

Thanks everyone.
Well my SC-57 is back from death # 2! Neither problem was the UE22. Given Pioneer's at best clunky approach to Wi-Fi (a least o the SC-57), I'd personally never trust a user-managed firmware update on their AVRs. Just compare them to Oppo when it comes to firmware updates - Pioneer should be ashamed!

Anyway - bought it new in late 2011. Died first in 2012 (full shut down with flashing advMCACC) and needed a firmware reinstall by repair tech. Died again last month (full shut down with flashing advMCACC) - had to replace main assy board. Luckily I've got a good relationship with my dealer, so I got a great deal on the repair (I don't think I covered the full cost of the board, let alone the labour cost). At full cost for the repair I probably would have just replaced it.

So that's two resurrections for this unit. I pray I don't require a third!

Cheers,
JD
jd_alpha is offline  
post #4054 of 4079 Old 11-15-2015, 02:25 PM
Member
 
wanderance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else suddenly have issues connecting to Sirius Online via HMG? Been using it off and on over the years and has always works great. This weekend, it just displays "server error" after about half a second of connecting. Pandora and AirPlay still work flawlessly, as does the iControlAV so I assume it is a Sirius issue and not a networking issue. I did recently upgrade my router, so not sure if that is causing it. Just find it odd that everything else works.
wanderance is offline  
post #4055 of 4079 Old 11-16-2015, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Diemme75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lugano, Swiss
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all !!
A little help, please.

I would like to connect a second tv in another room via hdmi (audio and video). Can i connect it without use the HD Zone ?
If so, how ?

[My small home-theater] Tv: Samsung Lcd 46" LE46B650, Source: Blu-ray Fanless HTPC, Sat HD 5.1 decoder
A/V: Pioneer SC-LX57, Frontal speaker: Klipsch RF62 MK II, Surround speaker: Klipsch RB51 MK II, Headphone: Sennheiser HD595
Diemme75 is offline  
post #4056 of 4079 Old 12-04-2015, 10:54 AM
Member
 
scorpiojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SC-57 HDMI Inputs Malfunctioning

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamecock View Post
Well news came quick, but bad. The main hdmi board, there might have been another name (main digital video board), needs replaced. $410 bucks for part, they wouldn't charge labor.

Not sure it makes sense to spend that much vs buying something new
My SC-57 (purchased in 2011) suddenly exhibited some strange behavior and now HDMI inputs 1-3 are unavailable and inoperable. I'm hoping someone out there has an idea about what might be happening. I'm hoping its not the same situation Gamecock experienced.

The first symptom was that suddenly no HDMI sources would play. We have a very simple setup with a Comcast box, PS4, Blue-ray player, Apple TV and Xbox connected to the receiver via HDMI with the receiver outputting via HDMI to a Kuro 151FD 60".

After a bit of research online, I read about a solution involving unplugging all the HDMI cables and the power cable, and then power cycling the receiver. Well, that worked partially. Now, sources plugged in HDMI inputs 5,6 and 7 work. Nothing from 1,2, 3 and 4. I tried going into the receiver's on screen set up function to make sure those HDMI inputs were properly assigned, but all of them are grayed out and can't be assigned to any source.

At this point, we can only connect to two HDMI inputs. Any ideas? Is this another instance of a main HDMI board going bad (or partially bad)?

Any help appreciated.
scorpiojoe is offline  
post #4057 of 4079 Old 01-05-2016, 12:17 PM
Member
 
jnsluft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Issue with using both hdmi outputs

I have a SC-55 as the heart of my system. I'm very happy with it after finally getting it hooked up after 2 years sitting in the closet while our basement was being renovated.

Everything works well, sounds great, and is easy to use. However I have one little quirk to work through. I don't know if it's a hdmi issue, or if it is in the receiver.

I am using both hdmi outputs. Output one goes to my Sony HW30 projector, and outruth 2 goes to my Sharp 60". If I'm using just the tv, everything is fine. Any source goes to the TV without issue. The problem is if I want to use the projector. Turning on any source component, receiver, and then the projector gives me no video or audio. The SC-55 won't even recognize the incoming signal. The blue HDMI light just blinks and no surround icons are displayed.


Here's where it doesn't make sense to me. If I now power up the tv, the receiver locks on, and I now have video from the projector and sound like I should.

Every component and display is hooked up via hdmi, all input and output resolutions are set at 1080p, and every "control" feature is disabled. No second or 3rd zone is used.

I'm not sure where the issue originates, so I'm asking for help. Any ideas or similar situations from owners?

Thanks,
Shawn

Last edited by jnsluft; 01-06-2016 at 09:18 PM. Reason: I needed to make it more discriptive
jnsluft is offline  
post #4058 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Spirit84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for anyone who has the sc-57:
When using either Apple TV (3) or Roku 3: Netflix or any other streaming media, I only get 2 channel stereo and not DD. My understanding is that Netflix transmits in DD+ and the Sc-57 is upposed to have DD+. So I am at a loss as to why I can't get 5.1 to work. I do get regular DD when watching a Bluray or watching tv on my cable box. My thinking is that perhaps the 57 actaully does not have DD+. Any expert advice or comment would be apprceciated.
Spirit84 is offline  
post #4059 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Spirit84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for anyone who has the sc-57:
When using either Apple TV (3) or Roku 3: Netflix or any other streaming media, I only get 2 channel stereo and not DD. My understanding is that Netflix transmits in DD+ and the Sc-57 is upposed to have DD+. So I am at a loss as to why I can't get 5.1 to work. I do get regular DD when watching a Bluray or watching tv on my cable box. My thinking is that perhaps the 57 actaully does not have DD+. Any expert advice or comment would be apprceciated.
Spirit84 is offline  
post #4060 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dscottj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit84 View Post
I have a question for anyone who has the sc-57:
When using either Apple TV (3) or Roku 3: Netflix or any other streaming media, I only get 2 channel stereo and not DD. My understanding is that Netflix transmits in DD+ and the Sc-57 is upposed to have DD+.
Check the settings on your devices, and make sure everything is up-to-date. I was able to stream DD+ from a variety of source to my -57, worked just fine. Also, make sure the -57 is set to "auto surround" on those inputs.
dscottj is online now  
post #4061 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Spirit84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscottj View Post
Check the settings on your devices, and make sure everything is up-to-date. I was able to stream DD+ from a variety of source to my -57, worked just fine. Also, make sure the -57 is set to "auto surround" on those inputs.
No luck. whatever I try it ends up with the same result: 2.0 stereo.
Prime example: I used the Netflix app on my Bluray player - same thing: 2.0.
As soon as I play an actual disc: 5.1.
I dont get it.
Any thoughts?
The only thing that I can figure is that the sc-57 cannot decode DD+.
Spirit84 is offline  
post #4062 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
dscottj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit84 View Post
No luck. whatever I try it ends up with the same result: 2.0 stereo.
Prime example: I used the Netflix app on my Bluray player - same thing: 2.0.
As soon as I play an actual disc: 5.1.
I dont get it.
Any thoughts?
The only thing that I can figure is that the sc-57 cannot decode DD+.
Nope, it explicitly supports DD+, check your manual. I had to get a new bluray player before I got mine to do it... Samsung doesn't upgrade their devices. But that was ages ago.

All I can say is a) the receiver supports it and b) make sure your devices are sending un-decoded streams to your receiver.

If I were a betting man, I'd say you've accidentally locked it into stereo. Grab the remote and start cycling through the surround modes, see what happens.
dscottj is online now  
post #4063 of 4079 Old 01-06-2016, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Spirit84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscottj View Post
Nope, it explicitly supports DD+, check your manual. I had to get a new bluray player before I got mine to do it... Samsung doesn't upgrade their devices. But that was ages ago.

All I can say is a) the receiver supports it and b) make sure your devices are sending un-decoded streams to your receiver.

If I were a betting man, I'd say you've accidentally locked it into stereo. Grab the remote and start cycling through the surround modes, see what happens.
Tried everything - just wont work. Very frustrating indeed!
Spirit84 is offline  
post #4064 of 4079 Old 02-14-2016, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
wmwilbur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SC-55 Issue

My SC-55 has worked flawlessly for over 4 years now but this morning it has some real problems. I currently have a Directv DVR (HR-24), Oppo 93, a Samsung HDDVD player, Roku and a turntable hooked up. Everything except the analog turntable is hooked up using HDMI. Right now I get sound but no video from the Oppo, HDDVD and Roku. The turntable sound also works. There is no sound or video from the Directv. I bypassed the SC-55 connecting the Directv box directly to the TV and got both video and sound so I am pretty certain it is the SC-55 that is the problem. No error messages show up on the front display and I have tried rebooting with no improvement.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I have pretty much exhausted my limited inventory of ideas so would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Mark
wmwilbur is offline  
post #4065 of 4079 Old 02-18-2016, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilbur View Post
My SC-55 has worked flawlessly for over 4 years now but this morning it has some real problems. I currently have a Directv DVR (HR-24), Oppo 93, a Samsung HDDVD player, Roku and a turntable hooked up. Everything except the analog turntable is hooked up using HDMI. Right now I get sound but no video from the Oppo, HDDVD and Roku. The turntable sound also works. There is no sound or video from the Directv. I bypassed the SC-55 connecting the Directv box directly to the TV and got both video and sound so I am pretty certain it is the SC-55 that is the problem. No error messages show up on the front display and I have tried rebooting with no improvement.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I have pretty much exhausted my limited inventory of ideas so would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Mark
Hi Mark,

Sorry to say this but it sounds like the common UE-22 Error failure has happened with your SC-55. This model year Pioneer receiver has a well documented defective chip set (from Texas Instruments or TI) that is failing with many owners. Just follow the UE-22 Error master thread-Pioneer are you listening... and you will see the many complaints.

If you still have warranty left...I would get your receiver serviced ASAP.

All the best.

Last edited by Edllguy; 03-29-2016 at 02:39 PM.
Edllguy is offline  
post #4066 of 4079 Old 05-23-2016, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Presplan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderance View Post
Anyone else suddenly have issues connecting to Sirius Online via HMG? Been using it off and on over the years and has always works great. This weekend, it just displays "server error" after about half a second of connecting. Pandora and AirPlay still work flawlessly, as does the iControlAV so I assume it is a Sirius issue and not a networking issue. I did recently upgrade my router, so not sure if that is causing it. Just find it odd that everything else works.
i'm having the same issue. Can't connect anymore to Sirius account on HMG. Getting server error message. All other HMG sites are working; just not Sirius. Any solution to this issue?
Presplan is offline  
post #4067 of 4079 Old 05-23-2016, 11:56 AM
Member
 
wanderance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Presplan View Post
i'm having the same issue. Can't connect anymore to Sirius account on HMG. Getting server error message. All other HMG sites are working; just not Sirius. Any solution to this issue?
I never did find a solution - I just moved on and use the app and airplay to the receiver. I wrote to Pioneer/Sirius and received no response. I never bothered to call, since I figure it won't get me anywhere.

We actually use the integrated satellite tuner most of the time.
wanderance is offline  
post #4068 of 4079 Old 06-16-2016, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
agentfox1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderance View Post
I never did find a solution - I just moved on and use the app and airplay to the receiver. I wrote to Pioneer/Sirius and received no response. I never bothered to call, since I figure it won't get me anywhere.

We actually use the integrated satellite tuner most of the time.
I'm having a similar issue with H.M.G in general. I no longer can connect to iTunes without having to unplug the SC-55, wait about a minute, then plug it back in. Then my iTunes finds the server by friendly name and I can stream. One thing I noticed is that each time I unplug and plug in the SC-55 and start up H.M.G., the server number increases by one. I am not on HMG server 6. It's the little icon on the top of the main HMG screen above "internet radio". Very frustrating.
Any ideas to fix?
noshank likes this.
agentfox1942 is offline  
post #4069 of 4079 Old 06-16-2016, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
agentfox1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilbur View Post
My SC-55 has worked flawlessly for over 4 years now but this morning it has some real problems. I currently have a Directv DVR (HR-24), Oppo 93, a Samsung HDDVD player, Roku and a turntable hooked up. Everything except the analog turntable is hooked up using HDMI. Right now I get sound but no video from the Oppo, HDDVD and Roku. The turntable sound also works. There is no sound or video from the Directv. I bypassed the SC-55 connecting the Directv box directly to the TV and got both video and sound so I am pretty certain it is the SC-55 that is the problem. No error messages show up on the front display and I have tried rebooting with no improvement.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I have pretty much exhausted my limited inventory of ideas so would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Mark
Have you tried a factory reset? Also, a remote possibility might be that the output resolution of the Direct-tv got changed to something that is not displayable on the A/V receiver. Unlikely but I'd try anything before replacing the board.
agentfox1942 is offline  
post #4070 of 4079 Old 06-16-2016, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
agentfox1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilbur View Post
My SC-55 has worked flawlessly for over 4 years now but this morning it has some real problems. I currently have a Directv DVR (HR-24), Oppo 93, a Samsung HDDVD player, Roku and a turntable hooked up. Everything except the analog turntable is hooked up using HDMI. Right now I get sound but no video from the Oppo, HDDVD and Roku. The turntable sound also works. There is no sound or video from the Directv. I bypassed the SC-55 connecting the Directv box directly to the TV and got both video and sound so I am pretty certain it is the SC-55 that is the problem. No error messages show up on the front display and I have tried rebooting with no improvement.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I have pretty much exhausted my limited inventory of ideas so would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Mark
I CAN'T F'IN BELIEVE IT!! Less than two hours of reading this post, my SC-55 did the exact same thing. I kid you not. My DirectTV DVR will not output to my TV through the SC-55. If I plug it in directly it works fine. Nothing from the A/V receiver. This sucks!
agentfox1942 is offline  
post #4071 of 4079 Old 06-16-2016, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
agentfox1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwilbur View Post
My SC-55 has worked flawlessly for over 4 years now but this morning it has some real problems. I currently have a Directv DVR (HR-24), Oppo 93, a Samsung HDDVD player, Roku and a turntable hooked up. Everything except the analog turntable is hooked up using HDMI. Right now I get sound but no video from the Oppo, HDDVD and Roku. The turntable sound also works. There is no sound or video from the Directv. I bypassed the SC-55 connecting the Directv box directly to the TV and got both video and sound so I am pretty certain it is the SC-55 that is the problem. No error messages show up on the front display and I have tried rebooting with no improvement.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I have pretty much exhausted my limited inventory of ideas so would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Mark
I FIGURED IT OUT!! Some how my HDMI assignment got changed (maybe a power hit, gremlins, me mucking around, who knows). I had the DirecTV assigned to TV/SAT on HDMI 1. The default for this output (TV/SAT) is unassigned. After I put it to HDMI 1 as originally configured, it worked like a charm. Now if I could figure out my HMG and iTunes issues.....
agentfox1942 is offline  
post #4072 of 4079 Old 11-19-2016, 11:29 PM
Newbie
 
tedirginnn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
avr sl-lx 57 I say it wont power on, to be precise you push the power button, it says 'power on' but then turns back off!!

İpod iphone ipad light flashing and receiver will not turn on
tedirginnn is offline  
post #4073 of 4079 Old 11-20-2016, 09:52 AM
Member
 
wspohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My 57 just crapped out on me.
Going to a new Marantz as a replacement.

VPI TNT V, SME V, Koetsu Urushi, Vendetta 2CP-2C, Conrad Johnson Premier 14, Jeff Rowland 5, Wilson Audio Maxx 2.
wspohn is offline  
post #4074 of 4079 Old 11-29-2016, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by wspohn View Post
My 57 just crapped out on me.
Going to a new Marantz as a replacement.
How many years/months did you have it in working order?

Heavy or light use?

Was it UE-22 Error?

Thanks
Edllguy is offline  
post #4075 of 4079 Old 11-29-2016, 10:22 AM
Member
 
wspohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post
How many years/months did you have it in working order?

Heavy or light use?

Was it UE-22 Error?

Thanks
I bought it about 5 years ago when they were first released (replaced a Lexicon unit) and it saw only light to moderate use.

It began to get stuck in modes I hadn't selected and it would not turn off unless I unplugged it, after which it would work for awhile and then crap out again. I may send it in to see if it just needs a board or something, and if som repair and sell it on. I elected to go for a more modern new unit because I've seen three of these units (which I love when they work) screwing up lately.

I opted for the Marantz based on reviews and what others had experienced. The Pioneer reputation on recent units seems to be a tad tarnished particularly in terms of after sales service.

VPI TNT V, SME V, Koetsu Urushi, Vendetta 2CP-2C, Conrad Johnson Premier 14, Jeff Rowland 5, Wilson Audio Maxx 2.
wspohn is offline  
post #4076 of 4079 Old 11-30-2016, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
kush70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SC-55 crapped out on me recently also. First problem was I was getting video but no audio with any input source, then a few weeks ago I got the UE-22 error. The other day I disconnected all the cables to see if I could troubleshoot my way out of this mess and after powering the unit back on the UE-22 error was actually gone but I still have no audio. This is the second Elite receiver I've had that's died after a few years. The first was repaired once in warranty, then I paid for a second repair, then the third time it died I replaced it with this SC-55, which was about 5 or 6 years ago. I'm effing done with Pioneer, this is literally the only brand of decent gear I've owned in 25 years that has flat out failed on me - multiple times.
kush70 is offline  
post #4077 of 4079 Old Today, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
Izzy256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No back channel when adding front height

Hey guys, I am pretty new to this forum. I have a question and I hope I'm putting this in the right spot. I've done a lot of looking and haven't been able to find anything on this particular topic.

I have an SC 55 set up for 9.2, actually 8.2 I only have one back channel. When I'm playing a 5.1 or 7.1 Dolby digital signal I get 7 channels just fine. When I switch to Dolby Digital 2Z height I lose the back Channel. I've been looking for some reason for this and I can't find anything. pulling my hair out. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks
Izzy256 is online now  
post #4078 of 4079 Old Today, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
zoetmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Izzy256 View Post
Hey guys, I am pretty new to this forum. I have a question and I hope I'm putting this in the right spot. I've done a lot of looking and haven't been able to find anything on this particular topic.

I have an SC 55 set up for 9.2, actually 8.2 I only have one back channel. When I'm playing a 5.1 or 7.1 Dolby digital signal I get 7 channels just fine. When I switch to Dolby Digital 2Z height I lose the back Channel. I've been looking for some reason for this and I can't find anything. pulling my hair out. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks
When you go through the setup process, does it recognize all the speakers in their proper locations?

The surround back speaker should be attached to the Surround Back L (not R) terminal.

Check your Speaker System menu settings (see page 76 of the User's Guide). Make sure it's set to 9.1ch FH/FW.

Make sure you didn't accidentally connect anything to the Front Wide speaker terminals. I doubt that you did if 7.1 plays correctly, but double-check anyway because you can't have Front Height and Front Wide play at the same time. (They can both be connected, but you have to switch between them).

Take it out of any automatic surround mode. Manually select Dolby IIz.
zoetmb is online now  
post #4079 of 4079 Old Today, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
Izzy256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoetmb View Post
When you go through the setup process, does it recognize all the speakers in their proper locations?

The surround back speaker should be attached to the Surround Back L (not R) terminal.

Check your Speaker System menu settings (see page 76 of the User's Guide). Make sure it's set to 9.1ch FH/FW.

Make sure you didn't accidentally connect anything to the Front Wide speaker terminals. I doubt that you did if 7.1 plays correctly, but double-check anyway because you can't have Front Height and Front Wide play at the same time. (They can both be connected, but you have to switch between them).

Take it out of any automatic surround mode. Manually select Dolby IIz.
I will Double check the wiring tomorrow morning as I plan to add a second back channel. I am pretty certain that everything is set up correctly. Pretty sure The back is set to left .Speaker set up is 9.1 FH/FW. I have been manually selecting Dolby 2Z. Is there anything else that could stop the back channel from being output? When I look at the status on av5 app it has 7.1 coming in and 7.1 going out not 9.1 with Dolby 2Z or any other 9.1 up mixer. Thanks
Izzy256 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Elite Sc 57 Sc57 9 1 Channel 3d Ready A V Receiver , Pioneer Elite Sc 55 Sc55 9 1 Channel 3d Ready A V Receiver



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off