Onkyo SC5509 Processor - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 278 Old 09-30-2013, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
sCiEnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From CEDIA it sounds like the Onkyo will get updated only next year. I have already sold my 5507, and waited for about 5 months already. I am tired of waiting I need to decide between the 5509 and the 60.5. I only do 5.1 and don't need the extra zone either. So maybe the newer Integra is a better fit..?

sCiEnt
sCiEnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 278 Old 10-18-2013, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
sCiEnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I bought and hooked up my 5509. When its set to the cable input and the cable box is off but the prepro and TV are on, I get flashing purple on the screen like its can't complete a handshake. Same when its set to the DVD input and my Bluray player is off. The TV is 720p and the HMDI Out main is set to 720p as well. When the cable box or receiver are on, then I get a picture without any issues. Any ideas? Should I worry about this?

sCiEnt
sCiEnt is offline  
post #273 of 278 Old 01-04-2014, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Maddmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sCiEnt View Post

So I bought and hooked up my 5509. When its set to the cable input and the cable box is off but the prepro and TV are on, I get flashing purple on the screen like its can't complete a handshake. Same when its set to the DVD input and my Bluray player is off. The TV is 720p and the HMDI Out main is set to 720p as well. When the cable box or receiver are on, then I get a picture without any issues. Any ideas? Should I worry about this?

If the 5509 is like the 5508 set the Monitor Output (in the setup menu of the 5509) to match your TV resolution. The 5509 will do the rest.

Front - Mythos ST
Center - Mythos 8 and 10
Front Height - Gems
Side Surround - Gem XL
Back Surround - Gems
Sub - Supercube Ref

There can never be enough music
Maddmaster is offline  
post #274 of 278 Old 01-19-2014, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Marcus Gan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

I have a friend Onkyo 5509 the HDMI board fried. Remember someone mention there is a German Company and repair the board with better components and it won't break down again.

Anybody happen to know the contact or any other alternative.

Thanks
Began
Marcus Gan is online now  
post #275 of 278 Old 01-20-2014, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Marcus Gan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

anybody can help?

Thanks
Marcus
Marcus Gan is online now  
post #276 of 278 Old 02-19-2014, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Joseph MAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Is it required to re-run Audyssey setup after firmware update?

Thanks
Joseph
Joseph MAK is offline  
post #277 of 278 Old 03-05-2014, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 107
no..it is not



Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #278 of 278 Old 05-09-2014, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
My 2years and 5 month old 5509 suddenly won't connect to ethernet/can't be remote controlled by my O-remote app. When looking in the setup menu, the following steps are greyed out:
8 :remote controller setup - greyed out
7: Hardware setup->6 Network+7Firmware update-greyed out
4: source setup ->6 audio selector-greyed out
I have checked all my wires in the network, all switches, my router, nothing seems to be failing. When I ping the 5509 , it DOES respond, but when looking in the router menu, under attached devices, it doesn't show up...
What do you think/any experiences with this kind of failure?confused.gif
I did contact Onkyo EU 2 days ago, but still no answer.mad.gif

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Prsc5509 9 2 Channel 3d Ready Preamplifier , Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New , Marantz Av8801
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off