Onkyo SC5509 Processor - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 286 Old 09-30-2013, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
sCiEnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From CEDIA it sounds like the Onkyo will get updated only next year. I have already sold my 5507, and waited for about 5 months already. I am tired of waiting I need to decide between the 5509 and the 60.5. I only do 5.1 and don't need the extra zone either. So maybe the newer Integra is a better fit..?

sCiEnt
sCiEnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 286 Old 10-18-2013, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
sCiEnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I bought and hooked up my 5509. When its set to the cable input and the cable box is off but the prepro and TV are on, I get flashing purple on the screen like its can't complete a handshake. Same when its set to the DVD input and my Bluray player is off. The TV is 720p and the HMDI Out main is set to 720p as well. When the cable box or receiver are on, then I get a picture without any issues. Any ideas? Should I worry about this?

sCiEnt
sCiEnt is offline  
post #273 of 286 Old 01-04-2014, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maddmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by sCiEnt View Post

So I bought and hooked up my 5509. When its set to the cable input and the cable box is off but the prepro and TV are on, I get flashing purple on the screen like its can't complete a handshake. Same when its set to the DVD input and my Bluray player is off. The TV is 720p and the HMDI Out main is set to 720p as well. When the cable box or receiver are on, then I get a picture without any issues. Any ideas? Should I worry about this?

If the 5509 is like the 5508 set the Monitor Output (in the setup menu of the 5509) to match your TV resolution. The 5509 will do the rest.

Definitive Technology:Front Height - Mythos Gem
Front - Mythos ST, Center - Mythos 10 & 8
Side Surround - Gem XL
Back Surround - Gem XL
Sub - Supercube Ref & SVS SB13 Ultra
There can never be enough music
Maddmaster is offline  
post #274 of 286 Old 01-19-2014, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Marcus Gan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi,

I have a friend Onkyo 5509 the HDMI board fried. Remember someone mention there is a German Company and repair the board with better components and it won't break down again.

Anybody happen to know the contact or any other alternative.

Thanks
Began
Marcus Gan is offline  
post #275 of 286 Old 01-20-2014, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Marcus Gan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi,

anybody can help?

Thanks
Marcus
Marcus Gan is offline  
post #276 of 286 Old 02-19-2014, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Joseph MAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Is it required to re-run Audyssey setup after firmware update?

Thanks
Joseph
Joseph MAK is offline  
post #277 of 286 Old 03-05-2014, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 5,594
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1622 Post(s)
Liked: 378
no..it is not



Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 Vizio M50A2R Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Pioneer SC87 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Yamaha A2040 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #278 of 286 Old 05-09-2014, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
My 2years and 5 month old 5509 suddenly won't connect to ethernet/can't be remote controlled by my O-remote app. When looking in the setup menu, the following steps are greyed out:
8 :remote controller setup - greyed out
7: Hardware setup->6 Network+7Firmware update-greyed out
4: source setup ->6 audio selector-greyed out
I have checked all my wires in the network, all switches, my router, nothing seems to be failing. When I ping the 5509 , it DOES respond, but when looking in the router menu, under attached devices, it doesn't show up...
What do you think/any experiences with this kind of failure?confused.gif
I did contact Onkyo EU 2 days ago, but still no answer.mad.gif

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
post #279 of 286 Old 12-18-2014, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Joseph MAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having trouble in progamming Logitech 650 to simulate the Zone 2/3 button on the original remote. Logitech 650 could not detect the "signal" coming from the original remote (hence could not learn the command) and I could not locate the Zone 2/3 button from the Logitech built-in list of command.

Anyone successfully programed Logitech remote to simuluate the Zone 2/3 button?

Thanks.
Joseph MAK is offline  
post #280 of 286 Old 01-17-2015, 12:40 AM
Member
 
jmprader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokov View Post
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>jmprader</strong> <a href="/forum/post/20906790"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
Please help me understand what an old guy is missing via the extra channels and no attendant software.</div>
</div>
<br>
You're not missing anything old chap.<br>
9.2 and 11.2 is for ignorant people who are easily fooled by marketing tricks and retailers telling them they need to buy more speakers.<br>
Oh, and 3D can fall into that category as well.
I travelled "back in time" to revisit this thread.

3-D....oh yeah, that disappearing consumer level product, slowly bleeding out in theaters near you (and me) everywhere!

John Prader

Falling off the wagon...again, audioholic
jmprader is offline  
post #281 of 286 Old 01-19-2015, 03:46 AM
Member
 
Krokov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Geordieland
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That was quite a harsh comment from me, surprised I wrote that three years ago .

Coincidentally, I put my surround speakers up for sale a few days ago so I'm down to 2.1 now.
Will have to sell my AVR and get a stereo amp next .
Krokov is offline  
post #282 of 286 Old 03-07-2015, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cam Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tucson, AZ, Telluride, CO, & Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 3,065
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Open Box 5509 Available

Hey guys, I've put a 5509 over in classifieds for sale. Open box, full warranties. Details there. PR-SC5509 with Full Factory Warranties
Cam Man is offline  
post #283 of 286 Old 11-07-2015, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have been thinking about upgrading my 886 for a few years but I never had a good reason to. It has worked perfectly since the day I installed it. I have no intentions of needing a 3d or 4k processor in the near future either. Which is why I haven't bothered to upgrade.

I haven't been on these forums much lately but I decided to pick up an Oppo BDP-95 to replace my BDP-83 SE. The main reason why I wanted to try the 95 was so I can use the balanced outputs to feed the 886. I use the RCA stereo outputs to feed a dedicated headphone amp. With the 95 I can feed the 886 using the balanced outputs and feed the headphone amp with the RCA outuputs. I also still need component to feed an old CRT I haven't had the need to replace yet since I rarely use it. I mainly use my projector but I do use the RP CRT sometimes during the day. Which is why I decided to buy a used 95 versus the newer 105. I've wanted to try the balanced stereo inputs on the 886 for a long time. Now I will be able to compare how they sound compared to the HDMI connection. All of this got me thinking about upgrading the 886. I spent a few hours reading and realize now that the 5508 is very similar to the 5509. Only real difference I can tell is the video processor. I know both have XT32 which is where I think I will see the biggest increase in SQ over the 886. So I looked around briefly and found this: http://www.accessories4less.com/make...plifier/1.html

Seems like a damn good deal for a 5509. Should I consider jumping on this? Is it a worthwhile upgrade from the 886?

Last edited by beekermartin; 11-07-2015 at 05:32 PM.
beekermartin is offline  
post #284 of 286 Old 11-07-2015, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 436 Post(s)
Liked: 102
I think you will fond that the number one recommended brand on this forum is denon/marantz. No one recommends onkyo anymore. So youll have people recommending marantz 7701 an 8802 and yamaha 5100


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nohcho is offline  
post #285 of 286 Old 11-07-2015, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is that mainly because of all the HDMI board failure? I've always kept a small fan over that area on my Onkyo receivers/processors and I've never had an issue.
beekermartin is offline  
post #286 of 286 Old 05-08-2016, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a 5509 with presumed HDMI board failure, but input would be appreciated:
- all menu functions etc. work fine
- no sound, speaker icons or lock on S/PDIF inputs i.e. typical problem with the TI "DTS chip"
- neither HDMI outputs work (no image or lock on connected monitor)
- USB interface just stays stuck on "Initializing"
- zone2 & 3 work fine from analog input (presumably because it does not pass through the DSP)

I can have the DSP reworked/reballed, but are all these failures consistent with just the TI DSP? From what I gathered the issue usually is no sound but video is fine?
phwatts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Prsc5509 9 2 Channel 3d Ready Preamplifier , Onkyo Pr Sc5507 Pre Amplifier Home Theater Av Controller Preamp 9 2 Channel New , Marantz Av8801
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off