Official NAD T 757 AV Upgradeable Surround Sound Receiver Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #241 of 265 Old 05-08-2014, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
Peeties's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

i had the same situation and i used now the zone two output

Peeties is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 265 Old 05-08-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
JackStranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peeties View Post

i had the same situation and i used now the zone two output

That seems an option, but I am using bi-amp for my front speakers, so to do that I couldn't bi-amp anymore.

I have another question: I tried the digital audio out but it seems that it will only output digital connections as a CD-ROM. Is this correct?
JackStranger is offline  
post #243 of 265 Old 05-08-2014, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Flozem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Use the headphone jack in combination with some customized cable with resistors to limit the output / or decrease the volume.

NAD T757, Denon dbt 3313ud, Pioneer DV-444, Monitor Audio BX2 (front & rears), Monitor Audio BX Centre, JBL SUB-138, Samsung UE40F7000, Motorola VIP1853 i-TV receiver, Wii, Logitech Harmony Ultimate.
Flozem is offline  
post #244 of 265 Old 06-25-2014, 12:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs down T757 volume problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheg View Post
I'm swapping my T757 for yet another one today!

I started with two T747s that had issues, then upgraded to a 757 and this latter one became posessed a few days ago. The sound would fluctuate on it's own: at first it was shooting instantly to 0 and I'd use the remote to try to bring it back to normal, but it seemed to be fighting it. Then the total opposite happened and it shot right to the max and I had to run to the amp and unplug it urgently so it wouldn't blow my speakers!

This is my last chance. If the next one gives me grief I'm switching to another brand, most likely Onkyo.

Anyone else experience the same?
YES!
It is really annoying, have you got this solved? I have got a more recent version of firmware, which i thought solved the problem, but yesterday it was back again...


Warranty expires in a week too :/ Version 1.39 is installed and i read that 1.40 does not solve the problem either...


From a technician in Stockholm, i got the info that you should also exchange volume control. Has ayone of you got that done?

Last edited by cahling; 06-25-2014 at 02:22 AM. Reason: More info
cahling is offline  
post #245 of 265 Old 07-25-2014, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This happened to me last night too, has only happened once, but will monitor.

Another question. When I change the tone settings or change to volume of a particular speaker during a movie or music it always resets to the default settings of 0. Can you advise how to make

Ta
Barge34492 is offline  
post #246 of 265 Old 08-04-2014, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
matseprak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This weekend I ended up buying used NAD T757v2 and C275BEE, the combo sounds fantastic!

I had the the T758 at home for loan one week before and that unit could handle "standby cec power on". When turning on the TV, the receiver would turn itself on. I know this feature isn't available on T757 but I thought it would be available on T757v2, however I can't get it to work, the setting doesn't exist in the ui.

Does anyone got "standby hdmi cec" to work on your T757v2? If that's the case, what firmware you're on? I got a quite old firmware.
matseprak is offline  
post #247 of 265 Old 08-05-2014, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Great thread, it was interesting to see some of the same issues with the "new" T765 as I have/had with my 2009 version...which I am getting rid of shortly...

R
1950redwing is offline  
post #248 of 265 Old 08-07-2014, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
matseprak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This thread seems kinda dead. Anyway, I received firmware and after I updated the receiver with latest there was a new option in settings->hdmi "cec in standby". Now it works!
matseprak is offline  
post #249 of 265 Old 09-15-2014, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by cahling View Post
YES!
It is really annoying, have you got this solved? I have got a more recent version of firmware, which i thought solved the problem, but yesterday it was back again...


Warranty expires in a week too :/ Version 1.39 is installed and i read that 1.40 does not solve the problem either...


From a technician in Stockholm, i got the info that you should also exchange volume control. Has ayone of you got that done?
And today it blowed our ears away again, despite the techs change of volume control and new FW... Daughet might havea ahearing damage now :/ I will go back with the amp tomorrow and claim for a return.

Never more NAD!
cahling is offline  
post #250 of 265 Old 09-15-2014, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
matseprak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cahling View Post
And today it blowed our ears away again, despite the techs change of volume control and new FW... Daughet might havea ahearing damage now :/ I will go back with the amp tomorrow and claim for a return.

Never more NAD!
It happened me once, when the sun was shining right at it. I think the sun can cause some disturbance to the IR-receiver, try to avoid.
matseprak is offline  
post #251 of 265 Old 09-16-2014, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Store and I have come to an agreement about this. A thing strck my mind earlier but NAD tech convinced me that my burglar alarm could not have anything to do with this. If someone is interested it is a Versure alarm with camera.
cahling is offline  
post #252 of 265 Old 09-18-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RC1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Had the volume bug with my T-777 but the firmware upgrade (v 1.41) seemed to fix it for me.
RC1991 is offline  
post #253 of 265 Old 10-06-2014, 11:02 AM
Member
 
mike911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just got a T-758, installed in the weekend. Firmware version was 1.44. Hopefully it won´t develop the volume increase problem I keep reading here. The rear layout has been rearranged compared to the T-757, so something must be different.
Replaced a Cambridge Audio 551R because of HDMI problems. Haven´t had much time to compare them yet, but HDMI locking is much faster and has been very stable. Anyone using external amps with a T757/T758?

Mike
mike911 is offline  
post #254 of 265 Old 03-10-2015, 01:40 AM
Member
 
rajudhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am facing an issue with Audyssey on my NAD T757. It says always "too much ambient noise" and wont calibrate

Can any of you, check what is the model of the Audyssey mic that you have? Mine says "ACM1HB".

I have doubt if my model of mic is right one, as mine was a open box sale item on discount and wonder if there was any misplacement of mic.

I would be really grateful, if someone can confirm the mic model number, that you have and post a picture.
rajudhs is offline  
post #255 of 265 Old 04-01-2015, 03:07 AM
Newbie
 
sinsid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Nad avr remote ios app

Hi,

I need advice on using NAD T 757.

My nad model is T757 (the original version) with MCU v1.32 firmware installed, and the firmware has never been updated. I bought it secondhand. It does not have any issues as described in this thread so far.

I want to do more things with the NAD and have some questions:

1. I want to use NAD AVR ipad remote app. In NAD website, they recommend to update firmware as the remote app may work with latest firmware only. Has anyone experience using the remote app with older firmware? I try not to update fw if not required, as I do not want to 'damage' something that is working OK now.

2. NAD recommend use Globalcache product iTach TCP/IP to Serial (RS232) With Power Over Ethernet, and connect RS232 port in the AVR to home network (LAN) so the remote app can be used. Has anyone experience using this adapter?
Will any generic serial to ethernet adaptors from ebay, also work for this purpose?

Sorry, I can't post link to adaptors - not allowed for now.

Appreciate your help. Thx.
sinsid is offline  
post #256 of 265 Old 04-02-2015, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
nakkiran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Stellenbosch, Republic of the Western Cape
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by matseprak View Post
This thread seems kinda dead. Anyway, I received firmware and after I updated the receiver with latest there was a new option in settings->hdmi "cec in standby". Now it works!
Hi Matseprak,

Firmware on mine is v1.38, and the power 'on' does not work with my Samsung TV, although it does power off when I switch the TV off.

According to the manual,

Quote:
Power Off: At “On” setting, the T 757 will automatically go to
standby mode if it receives a CEC standby command. On the other
hand, if the T 757 receives a CEC power up command, the T 757 will
correspondingly switch ON from standby mode.
nakkiran is offline  
post #257 of 265 Old 04-15-2015, 03:33 AM
Newbie
 
matseprak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nakkiran View Post
Hi Matseprak,

Firmware on mine is v1.38, and the power 'on' does not work with my Samsung TV, although it does power off when I switch the TV off.

According to the manual,
Hi! You need to update your firmware to the latest to be able to do this.
matseprak is offline  
post #258 of 265 Old 05-07-2015, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by matseprak View Post
Hi! You need to update your firmware to the latest to be able to do this.
Hello, noob here - could you point me to how i check the firmware version on my T758 and also how to I upgrade the firmware. I've searched all over the NAD website for this information.
DRHamp is offline  
post #259 of 265 Old 06-02-2015, 04:37 AM
Newbie
 
N'JAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi
Is NAD T757/758 a valuable upgrade over Harman Kardon AVR-255 (50 music/ 50 movie). My setup is JBL Studio 530s, 520c, ES10s and BK XLS200FF and OPPO BDP-95 with Harman Kardon AVR-255. Also considering Marantz SR-6009/7009.

Thanks.
N'JAN is offline  
post #260 of 265 Old 06-21-2015, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'JAN View Post
Hi
Is NAD T757/758 a valuable upgrade over Harman Kardon AVR-255 (50 music/ 50 movie). My setup is JBL Studio 530s, 520c, ES10s and BK XLS200FF and OPPO BDP-95 with Harman Kardon AVR-255. Also considering Marantz SR-6009/7009.

Thanks.
Went with a NAD 758 last November over a Denon...glad I did

FOR SALE: FV15HP-SE
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-au...subwoofer.html

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) Rythmik FV15HP-SE sub - (1) NAD T758 AVR
purplerain is offline  
post #261 of 265 Old 06-21-2015, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
N'JAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post
Went with a NAD 758 last November over a Denon...glad I did
Over what Denon did you go? Have you listened both?
N'JAN is offline  
post #262 of 265 Old 06-22-2015, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'JAN View Post
Over what Denon did you go? Have you listened both?
Denon 2313 I believe...I had the Denon for several months and upgraded to the 758

FOR SALE: FV15HP-SE
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-au...subwoofer.html

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) Rythmik FV15HP-SE sub - (1) NAD T758 AVR
purplerain is offline  
post #263 of 265 Old 06-23-2015, 09:31 AM
Member
 
rodjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRHamp View Post
Hello, noob here - could you point me to how i check the firmware version on my T758 and also how to I upgrade the firmware. I've searched all over the NAD website for this information.

Got this instruction from Lenbrook earlier, on how to check which installed firmware version I had on the T757, guess the same goes for T758:
simultaneously press < SOURCE + SOURCE > (arrows indicating left/right, use the the selector on the receiver).

NAD T777. NAD C546BEE. Harman Kardon TD4200. Thorens TD318 MkIII. NAD PP-2i. Dali IKON 6 Mk1. Dali IKON 1 Mk2. Dali IKON Vocal 2 Mk2. Dali IKON Sub Mk2. Samsung BD-P3600. Panasonic TX-P46G15e. Motorola 1910 ATSC-tuner. Wii. WiiU. PSTwo. PS3 Slim.
rodjon is offline  
post #264 of 265 Old 07-05-2015, 08:43 PM
Member
 
N2AUDIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello Everyone,

Came into this thread's party a little late, but I recently had the opportunity to purchase a brand new NAD T757 for a very good price from an authorized dealer. When I got it home, I checked the firmware version, which indicated v1.32. I used a USB to DB9 Serial adapter, downloaded the latest firmware for the T757 from NAD's website and upgraded the firmware without a hitch, which now reads v1.41. I probably won't be setting the T757 up for a while yet because I may be moving, but at least it powers up and now has the latest firmware when I do configure it in my system. I've been looking to get my hands on one of these for a long time, and I never thought I'd finally get one brand new four years after they first came out!

I've read a number of posts regarding the NAD T757, and there seems to be a common issue with the malfunctioning of the HDMI, weird high-pitched buzzing noises, and muting of the first couple of seconds of digital songs. I hope I don't run into any of these problems and that the firmware update fixes them. Any comments from those who have upgraded their firmware to v1.41 would be appreciated.

Cheers!
N2AUDIO is offline  
post #265 of 265 Unread Today, 03:55 PM
Member
 
01svtL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone using a Roku or Apple TV with their NAD? I know the unit doesn't do any upconversion. Is that a problem when using the devices I mentioned, or do they stream at 1080p already?
01svtL is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Nad



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off