Help setting up Sirius Connect Home Tuner to my Yamaha avr... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2011, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all just got the sirius today and have a setup question. Does the 8pin connector carry digital audio or do I need to also plug an optical cable in?

Thanks
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2011, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
zoetmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by nucl3arboNg View Post

Hey all just got the sirius today and have a setup question. Does the 8pin connector carry digital audio or do I need to also plug an optical cable in?

Thanks

I don't know with certainty. I've checked the user manual and it doesn't say. I found the attached pinout diagram online, which implies that it's analog.

But Sirius audio quality is so horrible anyway that I doubt you'll find any difference between the analog and digital optical output.
LL
zoetmb is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hey thx for the quick responce.....just trying to get this working properly. having a hard time getting my harmony one setup to run this thing. what I can't figure out is how to use the optical cable when I need to run the sirius through the 8pin.
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 05:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1962 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
The 8-pin only carries analog. If you want digital, connect the optical cable from the tuner to an optical input on the AVR and select that optical input when you want digital Sirius audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry if this sounds noobie but how do I do that? Seeing as how the Sirius needs to be on the Sirius input to play.
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 11:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1962 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
I imagine it's similar to Denon AVRs in that for the optical input you select "Sirius."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey thx....that's what I was thinking but I'm not even sure how to do that. I've tried going through the Sirius and yamaha manuals but they aren't helping very much.
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 01:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1962 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
I just reviewed your Yamaha owner's manual and it only shows connecting the analog 8-pin connector from the tuner to the AVR so it may only work with the analog connection. You can still try making the optical connection and nd then set the Audio Select setting to "Coax/Optical" as noted on p. 44.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-17-2011, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow thank you very much for taking the time to help me out. I think part of the problem is I've been trying to do this while programing my harmony one at the same time.
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
K this doesn't seem to be working as I'm hearing no difference in sound when doing this. What input should I be plugging the optical into on the avr when the 8pin is in the Sirius input? On my display what would I be looking for to show it's running digital sound? As of now it's just displaying that it's got a L and R feed.
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1962 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
Like I said ... it may not be designed to work with a digital connection, although if it does work, you should simply have to select whatever the source input the optical cable is plugged in to.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-18-2011, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ya just confusing why they even put the connection on the thing. It won't work unless I have the 8pin plugged in, and then it needs to be on the "Sirius" input. There is no optical input for Sirius on the avr.

Once again I really appreciate your help
nucl3arboNg is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off