"Offical" Yamaha RX-A810 - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #91 of 103 Old 12-02-2013, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by trellaine201 View Post

It now says straight on the receiver. I have never seen anything on the receiver. Im not sure why it shows straight etc

But even though its on straight its only showing right/left and sub. 2.1 channels.

Did you hit the INFO button on the remote? Pressing that will change the type of information displayed on the front panel.

In STRAIGHT mode it will show 2.1 for two channel sources, but it will show 5.1 etc. for movies. If you want to use all your speakers even for 2 channel music then STRAIGHT is not what you want, so press SUR. DECODE or MUSIC repeatedly to choose a format.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 103 Old 12-02-2013, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
trellaine201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Did you hit the INFO button on the remote? Pressing that will change the type of information displayed on the front panel.

In STRAIGHT mode it will show 2.1 for two channel sources, but it will show 5.1 etc. for movies. If you want to use all your speakers even for 2 channel music then STRAIGHT is not what you want, so press SUR. DECODE or MUSIC repeatedly to choose a format.

Cool. Thanks. I got rid of that display.

And i want whatever is "native" to come through the speakers. I have 5 spaekers and a sub (5.1)

But i am sure fox network shows in 5.1 and the receiver doesnt switch. It stays 2.1 in straight mode.

I will have to see if it switches when my xbox etc is playing.

Thanks
trellaine201 is offline  
post #93 of 103 Old 09-11-2014, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I just found one of these refurbished, and ordered it. Anything this older model is missing that the newer ones have? It saved me a couple hundred bucks over the RX-830A, which plays FLAC. But I can live without that feature.
NetTechie is offline  
post #94 of 103 Old 09-11-2014, 05:51 PM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetTechie View Post
I just found one of these refurbished, and ordered it. Anything this older model is missing that the newer ones have? It saved me a couple hundred bucks over the RX-830A, which plays FLAC. But I can live without that feature.
The RX-A810 does play FLAC up to 96/24bit.
gce is online now  
post #95 of 103 Old 09-11-2014, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 1
SWEET!! This must be through a firmware update? I did not see a mention of FLAC in the manual or other docs on the Yamaha site.
NetTechie is offline  
post #96 of 103 Old 09-11-2014, 07:17 PM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Page 64 Of your PDF Manual. Its just a short little blurb, but it's there.
gce is online now  
post #97 of 103 Old 09-12-2014, 02:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post
Page 64 Of your PDF Manual. Its just a short little blurb, but it's there.
Yup, it is there. No kidding. So basically this 810 has everything the 840 has pretty much? I didn't see much difference looking at specs.
NetTechie is offline  
post #98 of 103 Old 09-12-2014, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Sven37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetTechie View Post
Yup, it is there. No kidding. So basically this 810 has everything the 840 has pretty much? I didn't see much difference looking at specs.
The two other notable changes that I can think of is the YPAO room correction is different. The 810 doesn't have the reflected sound control features. Also, the 810 is missing the 4k pass-through and upscaling.

Sven37 is offline  
post #99 of 103 Old 09-12-2014, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sven37 View Post
The two other notable changes that I can think of is the YPAO room correction is different. The 810 doesn't have the reflected sound control features. Also, the 810 is missing the 4k pass-through and upscaling.
Thanks for pointing that out, I noticed the YPAO name had something added to it. New version I guess? I think I'm gonna get the newer ones with that, as it may be even better sounding. I canceled my order for the 810.
NetTechie is offline  
post #100 of 103 Old 09-24-2014, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
frankie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi m8s can anyone explain this problem i have my rx-810 connected to a samsung 65inch tv 6400 series , now heres what happens i hear a click noise coming from the tv next the rx-810 loses connection for about 3 seconds this means i lose signal to my epson tw9100 then reconnects and all is fine this happens around the 90 min mark give a few minutes , the only way to stop it is to remove the hdmi from the tv to the rx-810 any ideas
thank you
frankie1974 is offline  
post #101 of 103 Old 09-26-2014, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
frankie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone
frankie1974 is offline  
post #102 of 103 Old 01-02-2015, 04:22 AM
Newbie
 
mjlaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile Loosing signal on AV810

Hello Franky,

I seem to have the same problem. Sometimes during a movie suddenly my screen goed black for about 3 or 4 seconds, audio
is still there. It looks like the receiver has no video signal or is searching. It's the same when I start a movie or serie, the first
3 seconds there is sound, but no video.
I do have my TV on HDMI out 1, Epson beamer on HDMI2. My TV was out when the problem occured. Or perhaps it was
going on power standby, causing the issue.

I have:

RX AV810
Mede8er MED600X3D
Epson EH-TW7200

I've updated my firmware yesterday, did not have this problem several weeks ago. I will try to update also the firmware of my Mede8er.

Curious if you still have the problem, or know how to solve it.

Kind regards, Marijn
mjlaan is offline  
post #103 of 103 Unread Today, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
briandx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Lewes DE
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlaan View Post
Hello Franky,

I seem to have the same problem. Sometimes during a movie suddenly my screen goed black for about 3 or 4 seconds, audio
is still there. It looks like the receiver has no video signal or is searching. It's the same when I start a movie or serie, the first
3 seconds there is sound, but no video.
I do have my TV on HDMI out 1, Epson beamer on HDMI2. My TV was out when the problem occured. Or perhaps it was
going on power standby, causing the issue.

I have:

RX AV810
Mede8er MED600X3D
Epson EH-TW7200

I've updated my firmware yesterday, did not have this problem several weeks ago. I will try to update also the firmware of my Mede8er.

Curious if you still have the problem, or know how to solve it.

Kind regards, Marijn
FYI... The latest firmware update fixes music streaming issue, such as Pandora.
briandx is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver
Gear in this thread - A810bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off