The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2939 Old 01-25-2012, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragracr View Post

Hello all, first post here, but have been reading a while. New to the home theater game and really enjoying my experience so far. Have an 810 and in the process of tweaking the settings, I've somehow managed to get the receiver and the television out of sync. My set up is a Bravia LED via HDMI to the 810. From day 1, turning off the tv via tv remote would result in the 810 powering down, or vice-versa. I could power off the 810 and it would power the TV down. That changed a few days ago, and try as I might I can't figure out what I did or how to correct it. I'm sure it's something simple and with my limited experience I'm just overlooking it. Any ideas? Thanks and sorry for what's probably a very obvious question to some.

(Re)-enable HDMI Control on the AVR and Theater Sync on the Sony.
cbhpi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2939 Old 01-25-2012, 05:06 AM
Newbie
 
Dragracr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your reply. I did check that and it's enabled, however, the 810 isn't one of the devices listed as being controlled by the TV via HDMI, only the DVD/BD player. Confusing to say the least. I don't see a place where I can re-search for devices on the TV which led me to think it was the 810?
Dragracr is offline  
post #273 of 2939 Old 01-25-2012, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
PRR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragracr View Post

Thank you for your reply. I did check that and it's enabled, however, the 810 isn't one of the devices listed as being controlled by the TV via HDMI, only the DVD/BD player. Confusing to say the least. I don't see a place where I can re-search for devices on the TV which led me to think it was the 810?

Receiver does not switch off TV, only TV switches off receiver (bit stupid IMO).
Enable HDMI Control from receiver menu, go to TV HDMI settings and let it scan for devices. It should find the receiver now.
PRR24 is offline  
post #274 of 2939 Old 01-25-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the tuner is said to be weak in the Aventage series I have an A1010, I live outside of Philly and should be able to pick up HD stations with the existing antenna,but cannot. I have tried a few times with auto scanning and the mode set to auto, no luck.
Any trick to this besides a bigger antenna,I have moved it around. Have the latest firmware.
Thanks
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #275 of 2939 Old 01-26-2012, 06:41 AM
Member
 
portony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Glen Mills, Pa / Spring Hill, Fla
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Not unexpected with DTV DVRs, especially when playing recorded content. You might reduce it by using optical for audio instead of HDMI. This has been an issue with DTV for as long as I can remember, and they always blame it on the channel provider. FWIW, Dish has the same issues.

Hello,
I have had the same issues with my DTV unit. If you use the optical for audio, do you still get all of the HD audio codecs sent to the receiver when watching a 'pay for view' movie?
portony is offline  
post #276 of 2939 Old 01-26-2012, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by portony View Post

Hello,
I have had the same issues with my DTV unit. If you use the optical for audio, do you still get all of the HD audio codecs sent to the receiver when watching a 'pay for view' movie?

DirecTV does not offer "HD audio", only DD. And, yes you do.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #277 of 2939 Old 01-27-2012, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
merrymaid520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hello,
Just got a Yamaha A1010 up and running for my father and I was wondering if its possible to save separate sub woofer levels for individual inputs? The issue is that for movies the sub runs too hot while for music it seems just right. any suggestions? (Oh, I did glance through the manual online and could not find anything).

Thanks,
Brandon
merrymaid520 is offline  
post #278 of 2939 Old 01-28-2012, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
Dragracr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked perfect, and thanks for the help. Now if I can just figure out the "access error" on Pandora I'll be in good shape.
Dragracr is offline  
post #279 of 2939 Old 01-28-2012, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Just pulled the trigger on a Yamaha A810. Newegg has a pretty sweet deal going on until tomorrow so I had to choose the Bill Me Later option. I'm hoping this is a good AVR for my new HT I'm building
SmokenAshes is offline  
post #280 of 2939 Old 01-29-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokenAshes View Post

Just pulled the trigger on a Yamaha A810. Newegg has a pretty sweet deal going on until tomorrow so I had to choose the Bill Me Later option. I'm hoping this is a good AVR for my new HT I'm building

I have the 1010, and while I have limited experience with it so far, I don't think you will be disappointed in your purchase. These are solid (build and performance) units.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #281 of 2939 Old 01-29-2012, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTROSE View Post


I have the 1010, and while I have limited experience with it so far, I don't think you will be disappointed in your purchase. These are solid (build and performance) units.

Regards,

RTROSE

I was debating on getting the 1010 but since this is my first HT build im trying to save as much as possible. I didnt see anything on the 1010 that would justify the extra 200 for me. I was gonna settle for the V671 on Amazon but after doing some research and scouting for deals I'm pretty much getting the A810 for almost the same price. Awesome,
SmokenAshes is offline  
post #282 of 2939 Old 01-30-2012, 06:30 PM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All-

I am fed up with my onkyo (tx-nr807) that is failing again, after multiple repairs (including getting the HDMI board replaced).

Are there any common issues with the aventage line, in particular with the HDMI boards?

I also had a brief stint with a denon 3312, but that died after 4 days so it went back (maybe I am just cursed)

FWIW, I am leaning toward the 2010
jrs is offline  
post #283 of 2939 Old 01-30-2012, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrs View Post

Hi All-

I am fed up with my onkyo (tx-nr807) that is failing again, after multiple repairs (including getting the HDMI board replaced).

Are there any common issues with the aventage line, in particular with the HDMI boards?

I also had a brief stint with a denon 3312, but that died after 4 days so it went back (maybe I am just cursed)

FWIW, I am leaning toward the 2010

I don't believe so. I have not heard about the HDMI board failures here like I have read about them on the Onkyo forums. The XX10 series is still relatively new, but the XX00 series have been around for a longer period so you could use the forum search to try to look it up. I've got the 1010, the 2010 is a nice piece of equipment. I don't think you will be at all disappointed.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #284 of 2939 Old 01-30-2012, 07:59 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 2010 is a fine choice.The only two issues you will have are,because of the extra depth of the cabinet it may not fit some stero cabinets and the second issue is it will never break down which never provides you an excuse to upgrade.
ta-kid is offline  
post #285 of 2939 Old 01-31-2012, 07:04 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
+ you get a 3 year warranty!
gce is offline  
post #286 of 2939 Old 02-01-2012, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
cbee933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, picked up a 3010 last week and so far I've been playing around with it and am impressed so far (except the volume levels.....but that has already been beat to death).

To those of you who run wireless internet:
Are you using a wireless internet adapter? Any recommendations?

Thanks for any help
cbee933 is offline  
post #287 of 2939 Old 02-01-2012, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 674
@ RTROSE

So, what do you think of your A1010? Do you use it for Music? HT? Both?
cr136124 is offline  
post #288 of 2939 Old 02-01-2012, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr136124 View Post

@ RTROSE

So, what do you think of your A1010? Do you use it for Music? HT? Both?

Well right now I'm using it on a limited basis in my basement as my "real" speakers have not arrived here yet. I have a set of very old speakers hooked up ATM. I will be using it for both general music listening, but the majority will be for HT use.

The unit is well built and feels like a quality piece of equipment. I also have an Onkyo 507 in my media room and they are at separate ends of the quality "feel" spectrum. I would hope they would be as they are at widely different price points. So far I'm impressed and have just scratched the surface with what the unit is actually capable of doing.

FWIW before purchasing the 1010 I looked at the Onkyo 1009/809, Pioneer, and Denon units at similar price points. After reading some of the other owners forums I had it narrowed it down to the Onkyo, and Yamaha units. The bang for the buck is probably edged towards the 809/but the HDMI board issues and the unit reportedly running pretty warm pushed me in the direction of the Yamaha. I have not looked back if that tells you anything and I have not thought that I should have gotten the 2010 or the 3010.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #289 of 2939 Old 02-01-2012, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 674
Thanks for your reply. I also moved from an Onkyo TX-SR804 to the RX-A1010. I revamped my HT recently from old Technics front speakers, a small Sony center and a pair of Sony subwoofers, to Polk RTi8 (fronts), CSI A6 (center) and PSW505 sub.

I purchased the Yamaha from Newegg when they had the $300.00 gift card promotion. So, at the end was less expensive than the Onkyo that I was originally thinking on buying. This past weekend, I finally had a chance to put everything together and I'm at the learning curve with the receiver ATM.
cr136124 is offline  
post #290 of 2939 Old 02-01-2012, 11:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Stop making curved screens
Posts: 30,349
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 601
I joined the 1010 party thanks to Newegg as well ($700 is just too good a deal, I think). If anyone has any setup tips beyond the obvious, please do share.

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working. (Oh, and plasma didn't die because of logistics problems, nor does OLED ship in big boxes because it comes from Korea.)
rogo is online now  
post #291 of 2939 Old 02-02-2012, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogo View Post

I joined the 1010 party thanks to Newegg as well ($700 is just too good a deal, I think). If anyone has any setup tips beyond the obvious, please do share.

Have you tried bi-amp with this receiver?
cr136124 is offline  
post #292 of 2939 Old 02-02-2012, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hey guys, I have a panasonic vt30, do you guys use the video processing or just let it through? I have a 2010 BL. Also any suggestions on how to operate a stereo system in a different room without running wires to that room, and how to control the volume/ipod connected to the yamaha? Other then using the yamaha app?
Thanks
mohanman is offline  
post #293 of 2939 Old 02-02-2012, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
BuTal63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Suboib'n Philly, PA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

Hey guys, I have a panasonic vt30, do you guys use the video processing or just let it through? I have a 2010 BL. Also any suggestions on how to operate a stereo system in a different room without running wires to that room, and how to control the volume/ipod connected to the yamaha? Other then using the yamaha app?
Thanks

Same here. Brand new 65VT30 and Yamaha 1010. I've been experimenting with the processing - on/off. Disclaimer - not even certain I have the Yammie set up entirely correct yet.

I don't see a tremendous difference in quality with processing on. The biggest advantage so far seems to be that - with processing on - standard def. 4:3 signals can be watched full screen in the TV's Full mode with little or no distortion, stretching, etc., the same as you would have with a hi def. signal.

This is all still a work in progress and am anxious to hear what others say.
BuTal63 is offline  
post #294 of 2939 Old 02-02-2012, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I honestly think the picture quality isn't as great with processing on, but I'm still experimenting too. This receiver is supposed to have a great processor. Did you get professional calibration done on the VT30? Can I ask you what settings you are using?
mohanman is offline  
post #295 of 2939 Old 02-02-2012, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Stop making curved screens
Posts: 30,349
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogo View Post

I joined the 1010 party thanks to Newegg as well ($700 is just too good a deal, I think). If anyone has any setup tips beyond the obvious, please do share.

So including 5 HDMI devices, one analog and a re-setting of all the Harmony activities manually plus a first go at YPAO, that took under 2 hours to set up.

I'm... impressed.

I can't wait to try it out later to see how it sounds.

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working. (Oh, and plasma didn't die because of logistics problems, nor does OLED ship in big boxes because it comes from Korea.)
rogo is online now  
post #296 of 2939 Old 02-03-2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
robbbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, hoping somebody could help me out with zone2 setup on a a710.

Currently have 4 speakers hooked up to zone 2, 2 on left channel and 2 on the right, the speakers for each channel are wired together in series, so 12 or 16 ohm load per channel.

Went into the amp configuration menu, and there is only three options, straight, bi amp or the other option which is for two zone, 5.1 + 1 zone or something along those lines.

Anyways, selected the +1 option, clicked zone 2 on, set the input to tuner but I get nothing. I adjusted the volume and still nothing. I made sure I was waking these changes with the remote set to zone 2.

The main zone is a simple 5.1 setup and the second zone is just the 4 in ceiling speakers for music from a sonos. (Sonos was not setup for testing, just tried playing back tuner on zone 2 while first zone was playing regular television).

What am I missing?
robbbby is offline  
post #297 of 2939 Old 02-03-2012, 11:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so which is the most favourite DSP mode for most owners here... ?

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
post #298 of 2939 Old 02-04-2012, 06:23 AM
jrs
Senior Member
 
jrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC, USA
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rana_kirti View Post

so which is the most favourite DSP mode for most owners here... ?

Good question! I am going to pick up a 2010 (or 3010) in an hour.

I used to like the "Sci-Fi" mode on my older yammies, time will tell with this one.
jrs is offline  
post #299 of 2939 Old 02-04-2012, 04:04 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a older 3900 and use spectacle or scifi depending on the movie.When watching cable I use 7 channel enhancer
ta-kid is offline  
post #300 of 2939 Old 02-05-2012, 01:21 AM
Member
 
davethestalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SW lower Michigan
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered an RX-A710 from Crutchfield. These units are becoming hard to find. Mine was an open box. I should have it by Tuesday. Got a good deal at just a hair over the real market price of a V671.

My new A710 is replacing my aged RX-V2200 which is in need of repair

Kuro owner from Cleveland Plasma.

PSN ID: DaveTheStalker
Add me, but let me know where you're from.

Playing GT5 Prologue (US)
The Drive of Your Life
davethestalker is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - A2010 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off