The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 106Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 3165 Old 07-26-2015, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman42 View Post
3010 owner here. Would 4k/24Hz video signals be passed through on HDMI with sound processed or the x010 line is completely out of 4k content?

There's no 4K support at all on the x010 series, it started with the x020.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 3165 Old 07-26-2015, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
gorman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Great. Then I'm SOL

Seriously. AVS is a place where you go to learn to be unhappy. - Bear5k
gorman42 is offline  
post #2973 of 3165 Old 07-26-2015, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 383
^ What's your 4K source?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
 
post #2974 of 3165 Old 07-27-2015, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
gorman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I'm planning for the future. Most likely an HTPC. That currently transports both video and audio to the 3010 through HDMI.

Seriously. AVS is a place where you go to learn to be unhappy. - Bear5k
gorman42 is offline  
post #2975 of 3165 Old 07-27-2015, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 383
^ Long term you'll want another AVR. A typical short term solution for people using an older AVR with a 4K source and display is to send the 4K video directly to the display and use a second output for the audio to the receiver. That should be possible with some HTPCs, but don't ask me how to configure it
billmich likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2976 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
haytonw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A2010 fried HDMI video

I had an HDMI cable fall apart while plugging it in (my fault - with the power on) and HDMI video stopped. Sound still works. Any ideas if it is recoverable ? TIA
haytonw is offline  
post #2977 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by haytonw View Post
I had an HDMI cable fall apart while plugging it in (my fault - with the power on) and HDMI video stopped. Sound still works. Any ideas if it is recoverable ? TIA
Completely disconnect power. Let it sit a while.

Turn back on and see if works.

Was it just one input? Or do you get no HDMI video output? 😬
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2978 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
haytonw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I unplugged it overnight but still no video at all. I'll try the monitor out but it will take a while to set-up. Thanks for the reply!

Will
haytonw is offline  
post #2979 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by haytonw View Post
I unplugged it overnight but still no video at all. I'll try the monitor out but it will take a while to set-up. Thanks for the reply!

Will
Doesn't sound good. Give Yamaha support a call. Good luck. Let us know what happens. What model is it?

714-522-9105
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2980 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
haytonw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Capt. It's an A2010 and thanks for the support number. I'll have to wait until Friday before I can call but I'll post their response.

Regards,
Will
haytonw is offline  
post #2981 of 3165 Old 08-09-2015, 04:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by haytonw View Post
Thanks Capt. It's an A2010 and thanks for the support number. I'll have to wait until Friday before I can call but I'll post their response.

Regards,
Will
I've a 2010 also. Feel for ya.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2982 of 3165 Old 08-12-2015, 08:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxxiu View Post
I have the same speaker setup with my 2067 (an earlier version than yours) and it does work - all 9 speakers driven using Yamaha DSP modes.
Got my 2030. All 9 speakers ARE NOT driven using the Yamaha DSP music modes. Back surrounds and center channel do not work.

Last edited by Bond 007; 08-13-2015 at 09:44 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2983 of 3165 Old 08-12-2015, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Got my 2030. All 9 speakers ARE NOT driven using the Yamaha DSP music modes. Back surrounds do not work.
Which DSP modes? Some don't utilize presence speakers, etc.

Does 9 channel stereo mode work?
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2984 of 3165 Old 08-13-2015, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
Which DSP modes? Some don't utilize presence speakers, etc.

Does 9 channel stereo mode work?
Classical and Live Club do not use the back surrounds or center channel. Both are music DSP modes.
Surround Decoder does not use front presence.
Entertain, Movie and 9ch Stereo use all 9 speakers.

Last edited by Bond 007; 08-13-2015 at 09:43 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2985 of 3165 Old 08-15-2015, 04:12 PM
Member
 
cbragwel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Help!! I have an Aventage 2010 which has worked great until two days ago. I have my TV (Panasonic Viera VT60) Panasonic BDT-310 bluray player and an HTPC all connected via HDMI. I use ARC between the TV and the receiver. I turned on the TV two days ago and no sound. I tried my Bluray player and no sound; tried HTPC and no sound. After trying different things to troubleshoot, I have finally discovered that if I turn off HDMI control on my receiver, I immediately will get sound from my Bluray player or HTPC. I can then change the setting right back to ON and I continue to get sound from the Bluray player or HTPC and again from my TV (turns ARC back on) until I turn off the receiver and then the problem results again. I can recreate this every time. Literally nothing changed. I have a Nintendo WII attached (non-hdmi) and there are no issues with it. It's just an HDMI issue all of the sudden.

I did check for an firmware update for my TV and Aventage after this happened. My TV had no updates, but the receiver did. I upgraded the firmware (I'm now running 1.76), but the problem persists.

Anyone ever heard of this or have any suggestions?
cbragwel is offline  
post #2986 of 3165 Old 08-16-2015, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbragwel View Post
Help!! I have an Aventage 2010 which has worked great until two days ago. I have my TV (Panasonic Viera VT60) Panasonic BDT-310 bluray player and an HTPC all connected via HDMI. I use ARC between the TV and the receiver. I turned on the TV two days ago and no sound. I tried my Bluray player and no sound; tried HTPC and no sound. After trying different things to troubleshoot, I have finally discovered that if I turn off HDMI control on my receiver, I immediately will get sound from my Bluray player or HTPC. I can then change the setting right back to ON and I continue to get sound from the Bluray player or HTPC and again from my TV (turns ARC back on) until I turn off the receiver and then the problem results again. I can recreate this every time. Literally nothing changed. I have a Nintendo WII attached (non-hdmi) and there are no issues with it. It's just an HDMI issue all of the sudden.

I did check for an firmware update for my TV and Aventage after this happened. My TV had no updates, but the receiver did. I upgraded the firmware (I'm now running 1.76), but the problem persists.

Anyone ever heard of this or have any suggestions?
Sounds like either the firmware update or possibly a bad hdmi cable. The cables can sometimes loosen or simply go bad. I struggled with an ATV issue until someone mentioned the hdmi cable. Swapped it out and problem solved. Good luck with your troubleshooting
Scarriere likes this.
pappaduke is online now  
post #2987 of 3165 Old 08-18-2015, 04:34 PM
Member
 
cbragwel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
Sounds like either the firmware update or possibly a bad hdmi cable. The cables can sometimes loosen or simply go bad. I struggled with an ATV issue until someone mentioned the hdmi cable. Swapped it out and problem solved. Good luck with your troubleshooting
Thanks. I tried another HDMI cable with the same result. I tried unplugging all my HDMI devices and trying with one device at a time and that didn't help. I have emailed Yamaha support with this. Of course, to get it working, I have turned off HDMI control on the receiver and just using an optical cable to send sound from the TV to the receiver. This works, but would really like to know why this just started happening after 3 years of it working fine.
cbragwel is offline  
post #2988 of 3165 Old 08-20-2015, 05:42 AM
Member
 
dm_4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbragwel View Post
I did check for an firmware update for my TV and Aventage after this happened. My TV had no updates, but the receiver did. I upgraded the firmware (I'm now running 1.76), but the problem persists.
My Yamaha RX-A3010 updated to firmware 1.76 by itself yesterday (first time as I usually have to do this manually over the network).


Anyway...does anyone know what is in the firmware as I can't find any information on the web about it at all???
dm_4u is offline  
post #2989 of 3165 Old 08-20-2015, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm_4u View Post
My Yamaha RX-A3010 updated to firmware 1.76 by itself yesterday (first time as I usually have to do this manually over the network).


Anyway...does anyone know what is in the firmware as I can't find any information on the web about it at all???
Yamaha website should have some sort of generic description.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2990 of 3165 Old 08-20-2015, 08:33 AM
Member
 
dm_4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Yamaha website should have some sort of generic description.
That's exactly why I posted here...the Yamaha website only mentions Firmware 1.60 from November...no mention of 1.76 anywhere???
billmich likes this.
dm_4u is offline  
post #2991 of 3165 Old 08-20-2015, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm_4u View Post
That's exactly why I posted here...the Yamaha website only mentions Firmware 1.60 from November...no mention of 1.76 anywhere???
Ah..I see.
Its not uncommon for a firmware update to come out before Yamaha updates the website. You could call them or wait for it to show up on the website.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2992 of 3165 Old 08-25-2015, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
yoink21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Lost Remote

Hey all, not sure i'm posting this in the correct location, or if anyone is still watching this thread, but here goes...

I've got an a710, but haven't been able to find the remote since i moved from LA last year. I tried to purchase a replacement remote online, but it seems that they are no longer available. I even contacted Yamaha directly and they said it's no longer available, and they had no replacement. I ended up buying a "replacement" remote from amazon that said it would work. It looks almost exactly the same, but is a rav336 instead of a rav436. It doesn't seem to work.

I'm now trying to configure the speakers, but can't seem to get to any of the settings without the remote. I've tried using the android app, but that doesn't seem to be able to do it either. Is there a way to do it from the face of the receiver? Anyone know where i could get a correct remote?

Any help would be great.
yoink21 is offline  
post #2993 of 3165 Old 08-25-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoink21 View Post
Hey all, not sure i'm posting this in the correct location, or if anyone is still watching this thread, but here goes...

I've got an a710, but haven't been able to find the remote since i moved from LA last year. I tried to purchase a replacement remote online, but it seems that they are no longer available. I even contacted Yamaha directly and they said it's no longer available, and they had no replacement. I ended up buying a "replacement" remote from amazon that said it would work. It looks almost exactly the same, but is a rav336 instead of a rav436. It doesn't seem to work.

I'm now trying to configure the speakers, but can't seem to get to any of the settings without the remote. I've tried using the android app, but that doesn't seem to be able to do it either. Is there a way to do it from the face of the receiver? Anyone know where i could get a correct remote?

Any help would be great.
But a Logitech Harmony 650. It will control all of your devices.
Use the web setup. On your computer browser type in the ip address of the receiver/setup/. For ex. 192.168.1.1/setup/
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2994 of 3165 Old 08-29-2015, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Sirius Internet Radio update warning letter I got in the mail. Here we go again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sirius Yamaha Update.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	120.5 KB
ID:	914458  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2995 of 3165 Old 09-05-2015, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
garbled text on rx a 810

I am facing problems with my RX A810 receiver. The problems are :

1) Garbled text on the display in front as shown in the attachment.
2) No display from HDMI out. I see a grey screen.
3) The on screen menu is not appearing on the screen.

The HDMI IN ports are working fine and the sound outputs are all fine.

Does anyone have an idea as to what the problem could be ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5507.JPG
Views:	171
Size:	354.6 KB
ID:	926594  
dob2086 is offline  
post #2996 of 3165 Old 09-06-2015, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 383
^ Try unplugging it from the wall. If that doesn't fix it, you could try updating firmware (it doesn't matter which version, but there's a recent one on the website).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2997 of 3165 Old 09-06-2015, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Try unplugging it from the wall. If that doesn't fix it, you could try updating firmware (it doesn't matter which version, but there's a recent one on the website).
I have tried doing the above. Infact, took my unit to a service center but the repair(partial repair) stopped working as soon as I plugged USB drive. I am kind of stuck with this.
dob2086 is offline  
post #2998 of 3165 Old 09-07-2015, 03:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,770
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2650 Post(s)
Liked: 2103
Quote:
Originally Posted by dob2086 View Post
I have tried doing the above. Infact, took my unit to a service center but the repair(partial repair) stopped working as soon as I plugged USB drive. I am kind of stuck with this.
There are lots of great deals on new receivers right now.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2999 of 3165 Old 09-19-2015, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Jake45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RX-A2010 HDMI Switching Question

I just got a used A2010. Also just added an Oppo BDP-103. My HDTV is a Samsung 4K with smart features. Before the Oppo, I had a Samsung BD-J5900 Blu-ray player. It played nicely with the Samsung TV and the Yamaha. I have both HDMI outs going from the Oppo to the Yamaha. Oppo HDMI1 to AV1 on the amp, and HDMI2 to AV2 on the amp. I have turned on HDMI control on the amp. The TV is hooked to the amp via the ARC HDMI ports. Both support ARC.

Now, the issue. When I turn on the TV, the amp comes on, so long as it was on TV when it was turned off. Before the Oppo, I would turn on the Samsung Blu-ray, and the TV and amp would come on and the screen would be coming from the Blu-ray output. When I changed out the Oppo, I no longer get this cooperation between Blu-ray player, TV and amp. Can anyone help me out here? I can handle the issues, but the wife is lost.
Jake45 is offline  
post #3000 of 3165 Old 09-20-2015, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Jake45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I turned on the HDMI CEC function on the Oppo and guess what, it seems to be working correctly now. Maybe I fixed my own problem.
Jake45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
no sound , Receivers Amplifiers , RX-A3010 , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off