The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 105 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2016, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
foxt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkust View Post
It sounds like you are describing the factory reset. Did you actually do the reset that erases all of your settings?
I can not get into the advanced settings menu, which is where I would reset my settings. When I power on the unit, either when holding down "straight" button or just normal power on, the "main on" flashes for a second and then the unit shuts down. After I try that, when powering on the unit again nothing will happen until I follow the procedure to reset the safety circuit.
foxt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2016, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Blondas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have recently discovered that I could stream music from my Android phone using Tidal and BubbleUPnpP to my Yamaha RX-A 2010. So far it has been a standard quality, but I am considering trying the HiFi quality. Has anybody any experience, whether Yamaha can decode this higher quality streaming?
Edit: I have found info in a Tidal thread that it really works that way, you can stream losses from Android to the AVR.

Take care,
Piotr
______________________________________________________________________________________
BD: Panasonic DMB BDT500 AVR: Yamaha RX-A2010 Fronts: B&W CM9, Center and Surrounds: KEF 6000

Last edited by Blondas; 07-03-2016 at 09:46 AM.
Blondas is offline  
Old 07-17-2016, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am having a problem with my A2010. It believes something is plugged into the headphone jack when it reality it is empty. Does anybody know what I can do to fix this without having to take it to a technician to fix? It was recently shipped, so maybe something fell into the port during that process? Thanks!
Jimbobbb is offline  
 
Old 07-17-2016, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Hacking wallpapers

Is there a hack or workaround that will allow me to add to (or replace) the 3 wallpapers on an RX-A710? Thanks!
roliwage is offline  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:38 AM
Member
 
jkust's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by roliwage View Post
Is there a hack or workaround that will allow me to add to (or replace) the 3 wallpapers on an RX-A710? Thanks!
The three are annoying...I hooked up a 2016 Vizio D series tv and it has a live wallpaper of 4k images that constantly change.
jkust is offline  
Old 08-10-2016, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Broke EF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Elgin IL
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Need some help

Hey guys, not sure if this is the right section or not but it seems like it. I have a Yamaha RX-A2010 receiver that has two HDMI outputs. I am running one directly to my projector (BenQ W1070) and the other to a 28" Samsung TV that is on the rack. The idea was that I can use that TV when in that room, and also when calibrating. The problem I have is that the projector is 1080p and the TV is 720p which causes a couple things. One, I have to have the TV on (or at least come on at first) when I turn on the projector otherwise it will just blink the image. I can unplug the TV and that goes away, but switching outputs did not help. The other issue is that I have an HTPC hooked up to the system and it wants to scale to 1080p which is then off the screen of the TV, or it will go back and forth depending on what I am doing (projector on or not) which just moves all the icons and stuff.

Neither of these are really that big of problems, but they are annoying none the less. Ideally I would like to keep the HDMI-1 output directly to my projector. The HDMI-2 output will go to that TV, and possibly over to my main computer (1080p). So can I just get any old splitter, or do I need something that will handshake with the receiver regardless of any of those devices being on? What about the one display only being able to handle 720p, will a proper splitter be able to accommodate that without loss in quality to anything else? I have tried to look for TV that is 28" but 1080p and I couldn't come up with anything. I cant really go any bigger since it is mounted to my equipment rack.

Thanks in advance for the help!

Sean
Broke EF is offline  
Old 08-10-2016, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Broke EF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Elgin IL
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Not sure why my thread got moved here since it has nothing to do with the receiver. Maybe you guys will be able to help recommend an HDMI splitter/processor though?


Sean
Broke EF is offline  
Old 08-10-2016, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
stringzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is the correct forum, I don't see an official forum for new Aventage receivers.

Just got the RX-A860. I have it connected to a Vizio P65-C1 TV.

When I set the HDMI Control to On, the default TV Audio Input is AV4. In the setup, you can only choose AV1-AV6 and Audio1 and Audio2. You cannot select HDMI inputs for some reason.

So when I turn on the cable box, it turns on the TV and receiver. I see a cable tv picture with no sound as the input is set to AV4. I have to hit HDMI 2 to hear sound from the cable box.

A quick chat today with Yamaha suppport said it was the TV's HDMI-CEC control and it was causing this.

The manual states "TV Audio Input - Selects an audio input jack of the unit to be used for TV audio input when “HDMI Control” is set to “On”. The unit’s input source automatically switches to TV audio when the TV input is switched to its built-in tuner."

So is my TV causing this issue? Am I doing something wrong? I like to use the HDMI control, like I used to use on my Denon 3313.

Thanks
stringzz is offline  
Old 08-10-2016, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by stringzz View Post
Not sure if this is the correct forum, I don't see an official forum for new Aventage receivers.

Just got the RX-A860. I have it connected to a Vizio P65-C1 TV.

When I set the HDMI Control to On, the default TV Audio Input is AV4. In the setup, you can only choose AV1-AV6 and Audio1 and Audio2. You cannot select HDMI inputs for some reason.

So when I turn on the cable box, it turns on the TV and receiver. I see a cable tv picture with no sound as the input is set to AV4. I have to hit HDMI 2 to hear sound from the cable box.

A quick chat today with Yamaha suppport said it was the TV's HDMI-CEC control and it was causing this.

The manual states "TV Audio Input - Selects an audio input jack of the unit to be used for TV audio input when “HDMI Control” is set to “On”. The unit’s input source automatically switches to TV audio when the TV input is switched to its built-in tuner."

So is my TV causing this issue? Am I doing something wrong? I like to use the HDMI control, like I used to use on my Denon 3313.

Thanks
I also have the P65-C1 connected to my RX-A2010.

After the last firmware update for the TV (2.0.13.13) it is all messed up. I finally turned ARC OFF on both the TV and Yamaha since I really don't need to "cast" from the Vizio tablet and now things are back to normal but at the loss of the ARC. The last update from the Vizio CTO in the P-series forum suggested that they identified some bugs related to ARC in the current firmware and are working on a fix. Fingers crossed....

You might try leaving HDMI Control "ON" on the RX-A860 but turning off ARC?

FWIW, I'd try the The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread even with your 860. I know the "Thread Starter", FilmMixer, also owns a P-series and is active in that thread as well.

Best of luck.

Last edited by bluechunks; 08-10-2016 at 11:21 AM.
bluechunks is offline  
Old 08-10-2016, 10:17 PM
Member
 
thestrangebrew12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Valley, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by stringzz View Post
Not sure if this is the correct forum, I don't see an official forum for new Aventage receivers.

Just got the RX-A860. I have it connected to a Vizio P65-C1 TV.

When I set the HDMI Control to On, the default TV Audio Input is AV4. In the setup, you can only choose AV1-AV6 and Audio1 and Audio2. You cannot select HDMI inputs for some reason.

So when I turn on the cable box, it turns on the TV and receiver. I see a cable tv picture with no sound as the input is set to AV4. I have to hit HDMI 2 to hear sound from the cable box.

A quick chat today with Yamaha suppport said it was the TV's HDMI-CEC control and it was causing this.

The manual states "TV Audio Input - Selects an audio input jack of the unit to be used for TV audio input when “HDMI Control” is set to “On”. The unit’s input source automatically switches to TV audio when the TV input is switched to its built-in tuner."

So is my TV causing this issue? Am I doing something wrong? I like to use the HDMI control, like I used to use on my Denon 3313.

Thanks
I'm having the same issue with my rx-a760. Hdmi 1 is my cable box, hdmi control is set to on, but when I turn on the tv (vizio m70-d3) audio 1 is on by default. It's driving my wife nuts having to use my harmony remote to switch to hdmi 1 to hear the tv. There has to be some way to change the default audio to hdmi when turning on the tv/cable box.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk
thestrangebrew12 is offline  
Old 08-11-2016, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 144
I had some audio issues with my RX-A1040. FM Radio,Audio1, and something with something on one of the HDMI's. No sound. After hours of frustration, I found by simply turning the power off and on things started working.

Maybe this will help someone with the above issues.

(LCD - Sony KDL -52 XBR4) (Receiver - Yamaha RX-A1040)(Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83) (PS3)( Comcast X1) Speakers (L & R - Paradigm Studio 20) (Center -Paradigm CC-470) (Surrounds & Back Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15R in walls) (Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12) (Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100)
Skytrooper is offline  
Old 02-11-2017, 10:28 AM
Member
 
jh20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone noticed any issues with the remote for the RX-A3010 no longer lighting up?

A long time ago, the remote for my RX-A3010 I have in the other room simply stopped lighting up. Everything else including screen works just fine and it was never under any heavy usage.

The button to trigger the light was hardly ever pressed. Then one day....it stopped responding when pressed or anything else pressed. The backlight of the keys has never worked since. :/

Beyond that, the remote is flawless. Everything works as if it was bought yesterday. The keys simply don't light up. This becomes annoying during movies when the lights are out. Yamaha's tech support was useless though. Their only suggestion was to bring it to repair place and pay to have them fix it...which I am sure would be the price of 10 remotes.

Last edited by jh20001; 02-26-2017 at 08:42 PM.
jh20001 is offline  
Old 02-22-2017, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I have a pair of Paradigm SE-1's in my second zone that I use strictly for two channel listening. I tend to drive them hard at times and recent blew my bass/midrange driver. Outside of the obvious (Stop pushing them so hard), does anyone here think an external amp with more power would help? Currently my Yamaha 2010 drives them. It is rated at 140w two channels driven. Obviously less if other channels are being driven but I can't find the specs on that. Speakers are rated at 15w -120w.
If you think an external would help, I'm looking for recommendations and my range is less than $600. Any suggestions? I'll also post this on the Paradigm site? Thanks in advance to anyone that responds.

Yamaha 2010
Oppo 103D,ATV3,PS3, Samsung UN60ES7100F, Bluesound Vault 2 and Pulse Mini, Harmony One, Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's. B&W P5
Zone2-Paradigm SE-1's, Zone3-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
pappaduke is offline  
Old 03-08-2017, 11:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I have an external amplifier connected to zone 3 driving outdoor speakers. Can I connect a second external amp to zone 2? The manual reads as if only one external amp can be connected.

Yamaha 2010
Oppo 103D,ATV3,PS3, Samsung UN60ES7100F, Bluesound Vault 2 and Pulse Mini, Harmony One, Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's. B&W P5
Zone2-Paradigm SE-1's, Zone3-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
pappaduke is offline  
Old 04-11-2017, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I have an Yamaha RX-A2010 receiver. Nice receiver but I also have a JVC DLA X550R Projector and a Roku4 that both can handle 4K (and sometime soon other 4k capable components). In between them, is my A2010 that cannot. Other than the obvious AVR replacement, what are my options?

Thanks in advance.

Link: System Pix & Diagrams
Klipsch: (2) RF-83, (1) RC-64, (2) RVX-54, (2) RSX-5, SVS: (1) SB13-Ultra
Yamaha: Aventage RX-A2010, CDC-685, Oppo: BDP-93, JVC: Procision DLA-X550R
DragonFly: 16:9 133" High Contrast Screen, Apple: AppleTV, Roku: Roku4
Amazon: FireTV Stick, SimpleControl: IP Remote, Logitech: Harmony One
ACP: J15BLK 1.5 kVA Power Conditioner/UPS
lflorack is offline  
Old 05-14-2017, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX-A3010 - Video fine, but no sound

Hi guys,


I have a RX-A3010 that started to have som issues last year. The problems first started with a crackling noise from my speakers the first 5-10 minutes. When the receiver got warm after this, the noise stopped and everything worked fine until next time I started the receiver.


But now I don't get any sound at all. I have also tried the headphone, but no sound. I get picture thru HDMI.


As the first thing I tried to upgrade the firmware on the Ethernet (I have 1.80 and that is the latest), but after 4-5 minutes I got error message: "error! 0100". I then tried with USB, but got the same error. After this i tried to downgrade the firmware thru USB-stick, and got the same error. But when I check the receiver it says that I have firmware 1.37.


I am not sure if my problem is related to the firmware, but this error message is maybe related to some issue on the electronic?


Anyone here had these same problems? And what is the solution? I am over the warranty period, and am not eager to spend a lot of money on this receiver if I am not sure it is going to work properly.


Thanks.
nomi83 is offline  
Old 06-06-2017, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question need some quick help guys

so I'm new to my receiver and i had a couple of questions i was hoping some of you guys can help me out


so before i used to have a pioneer 5.1 receiver and not to long ago a friend of mine let me have a

yamaha rx-a710 7.1 receiver and i set up all 7.1 channels


now my question is when ever i watch a blue ray movie on my ps4 for some reason i get the option to change my surround decoder from dolby pro or neo 6 etc. but once the movie cuts on it doesn't let me change it any more it just says straight


if a pause the movie then i can go back and forth changing options but once i start the movie again it says option not available and it just says straight ...


does that mean that I'm still on the previous setting i left it on for example pro iix

in my old receiver i was able to watch youtube on neo6 or what ever i wanted and now it doesn't let me


why is that? or am i doing something wrong.

or am i really getting the full effect.

for example yesterday i was watching xXx: Return of Xander Cage and it said 7.1 dolby atmos but i believe my receiver doesn't have atmos setting but i do have 7.1


i mean the movie sounded great all 7 speakers where sounding great and it wasn't sounding like stereo mode

i just wanted to make sure i was doing this correctly and I'm using my receiver and watching movies correctly



would really speciate the help you guys ....



again i have a yamaha aventage rx-a710
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-06-2017, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
and i forgot to mention i do have my ps4 on my output settings to 7.1 channel and its also on dolby bitstream
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
anyone
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dennison IL, just across the state line from Terre
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 72
The reason for the change in formats is many times studios save money on previews and record the audio in stereo. Dolby Pro-Logic and Neo 6 are 5.1 "matrix'd" formats which mean they take the two stereo channels and derive a center and surround channels from it. The movie itself will be in DD+, DTS... which are "discrete" 5.1 or 7.1 channels and not derived from stereo. The old Pro-Logic format also limited its surrounds to a freq response of 100Hz - 7KHz at the time so the front and rear channels wouldn't cancel or have a beat frequency when the peaks from two like channels are summed when in-phase. It's very common for a movie to have stereo on previews.
kjfalls is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjfalls View Post
The reason for the change in formats is many times studios save money on previews and record the audio in stereo. Dolby Pro-Logic and Neo 6 are 5.1 "matrix'd" formats which mean they take the two stereo channels and derive a center and surround channels from it. The movie itself will be in DD+, DTS... which are "discrete" 5.1 or 7.1 channels and not derived from stereo. The old Pro-Logic format also limited its surrounds to a freq response of 100Hz - 7KHz at the time so the front and rear channels wouldn't cancel or have a beat frequency when the peaks from two like channels are summed when in-phase. It's very common for a movie to have stereo on previews.



so what setting do you guys recommend to have to get the best experience of a move with my 7.1


do i have to have it in a specific setting or does the receiver do it automatic?

or do i need to have it in surround decoder or?
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dennison IL, just across the state line from Terre
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 72
It should detect the signal and use the correct format automatically. If you have an auto option, use it. You should not need to select the "surround decoder". There may be options on your movie disc for other formats which you can choose manually, but it should always have a default surround format. It used to be the default was Dolby Digital+ with some discs having an option for DTS. However DTS is becoming more popular so some may default to it. Either way there should be a menu option to change it, you won't need to go into the receiver's menu to do it.
Don't sweat it too much. You're just starting out and there's a lot of information you don't have yet. Be diligent and keep reading post here. You'll find what you need. If not, don't hesitate to ask. AKer's are very accommodating. Have fun.
kjfalls is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
golfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 548 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Basically the Yamaha "straight" mode plays back the recording as it was recorded without any additional processing. You can add effects as you want, but the receiver should automatically decode for you. On my receiver, you can cycle through the display by pushing the info button on the remote. Maybe that will give you what you want to see.
golfster is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjfalls View Post
It should detect the signal and use the correct format automatically. If you have an auto option, use it. You should not need to select the "surround decoder". There may be options on your movie disc for other formats which you can choose manually, but it should always have a default surround format. It used to be the default was Dolby Digital+ with some discs having an option for DTS. However DTS is becoming more popular so some may default to it. Either way there should be a menu option to change it, you won't need to go into the receiver's menu to do it.
Don't sweat it too much. You're just starting out and there's a lot of information you don't have yet. Be diligent and keep reading post here. You'll find what you need. If not, don't hesitate to ask. AKer's are very accommodating. Have fun.


ok i see now I'm starting to understand i thought in order for me to get the full effect of the movie i had to select one of those settings on the surround decoder but now i understand..


now i see why my yamaha receiver says straight when the movie is playing.
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfster View Post
Basically the Yamaha "straight" mode plays back the recording as it was recorded without any additional processing. You can add effects as you want, but the receiver should automatically decode for you. On my receiver, you can cycle through the display by pushing the info button on the remote. Maybe that will give you what you want to see.



ok i see what if i play youtube for example when i put a dolby trailer or something like that should i still keep it in straight ?


because it wouldn't let me change the modes there neither ..
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-07-2017, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
so out of these options basically just keep it on straight so my receiver can just do the settings on its own
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	2178001  
cesarortiz24 is offline  
Old 06-09-2017, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
Bossco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomi83 View Post
Hi guys,


I have a RX-A3010 that started to have som issues last year. The problems first started with a crackling noise from my speakers the first 5-10 minutes. When the receiver got warm after this, the noise stopped and everything worked fine until next time I started the receiver.


But now I don't get any sound at all. I have also tried the headphone, but no sound. I get picture thru HDMI.


As the first thing I tried to upgrade the firmware on the Ethernet (I have 1.80 and that is the latest), but after 4-5 minutes I got error message: "error! 0100". I then tried with USB, but got the same error. After this i tried to downgrade the firmware thru USB-stick, and got the same error. But when I check the receiver it says that I have firmware 1.37.


I am not sure if my problem is related to the firmware, but this error message is maybe related to some issue on the electronic?


Anyone here had these same problems? And what is the solution? I am over the warranty period, and am not eager to spend a lot of money on this receiver if I am not sure it is going to work properly.


Thanks.
I went through similar and the service center diagnosed it to be a circuit board failure. The CB is not repairable and no longer available from Yamaha (or anyone else that I've found). Hope yours is a different matter and repairable. Failures happen, but ceasing support of a 5 yr old product is inexcusable IMHO. First and last Yamaha A/V product for me.
Bossco is offline  
Old 06-09-2017, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,931
Mentioned: 332 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13737 Post(s)
Liked: 6398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bossco View Post
I went through similar and the service center diagnosed it to be a circuit board failure. The CB is not repairable and no longer available from Yamaha (or anyone else that I've found). Hope yours is a different matter and repairable. Failures happen, but ceasing support of a 5 yr old product is inexcusable IMHO. First and last Yamaha A/V product for me.
You'll have to move to a boutique brand (at much higher cost) then as with major brand mfr's releasing new models every year, you'll find they all don't support with repair parts much more than 3 years or so.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old Today, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O.A.S.I.S
Posts: 6,916
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1169 Post(s)
Liked: 767
I got a new AV rack, but the space where I was going to put my 1010 is BARELY large enough to fit. Air gap is less than an inch on sides and top.

I can open up the back of the rack, but even then, I am worried about air flow. I could take the feet off, but that would block the vents in the bottom of the unit. So while that would give me an inch above and an open front and back I still sorry.

Am I crazy to even try?

I could sell it and put the money toward a Marantz slim receiver, though they don't seem to have phono inputs, which is annoying...

***

Check out my current theater & gear.
Listen to the best movie review podcast, the /filmcast.
Don't suffer through Gamma D on your JVC. Optimize HDR Tone Mapping using Arve's tool & Masciola's test patterns instead (hints.)
nathan_h is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
no sound , Receivers Amplifiers , RX-A3010 , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off