The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 2909 Old 02-24-2012, 11:02 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehan View Post

Thank you! That was a very informative read.

The only question I have left unanswered is, should I manually change my YPAO configuration to 80Hz for my sub if YPAO detects it at 100 or 110Hz? I will put the sub's crossover dial to 80Hz but am unsure if I also need to set it to 80Hz in the receiver's on-screen setup.

Thank you!

The dial on the sub should be maxed out (120hz or more whatever your sub goes to) and YES change you Bass cross over to 80Hz in the Yamaha.
gce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 2909 Old 02-24-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehan View Post

Thank you! That was a very informative read.

The only question I have left unanswered is, should I manually change my YPAO configuration to 80Hz for my sub if YPAO detects it at 100 or 110Hz? I will put the sub's crossover dial to 80Hz but am unsure if I also need to set it to 80Hz in the receiver's on-screen setup.

Thank you!

Leave your sub's crossover set at max, or disabled, at all times. The crossover is set ONLY in the AVR. Try it at 80 and at 100 and use whichever sounds best to you.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #393 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 01:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Bobbejaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny South Africa
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys (and a few girls), is there anyone who paired their Yammie with Jamo speakers and how do you like them. How's Jamo for dedicated HT use?

Thank you,
Will
Bobbejaan is offline  
post #394 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
6t9cuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I am having another issue with my fathers 1010. When we are playing blu ray discs, there is sound coming from the surrounds (5.1 setup) but we are not hearing any separation or directionality / surround effects in the rear speakers. I have been trying to modify the settings but haven't figured it out. Will the 1010 pick the correct sound mode based on how the blu ray is coded or do we have to fix this manually?
6t9cuda is offline  
post #395 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, just registered

It seems like there is quite a few happy Yamaha owners here, and I have a question regarding my new rx-a1010. I was looking to stream my homerecorded videos through my recievers, but I can't get it to work. I have no trouble streaming musicthrough the media server, but can't get my videos to work.

Anyone have an idea why, or is it simply not possible? Shouldn't I be able to put video through the DLNA like I do though a playstation or similar? When navigating on screen it sees the files, but it's greyed out for some reason.

Any help would be much appreciated Thank's in advance.
Leth81 is offline  
post #396 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also another noob question (I'm new to av/recievers). I have connected a playstation to the yamaha through the AV1 and I have taken a hdmi cabel from the HDMI-out to the TV. All plays well except for the TV, that doesn't send sound or picture through the reciever and I'm not sure I understand why that is. The sound still plays from the tv, but the playstation goes nicely through the reciever.

What it means is that when pressing the "on screen" button on the remote nothing pops up on the tv, and I have pressed the tv-button and it shows "tv-viewing" on the panel. Anyone knows why that is?
Leth81 is offline  
post #397 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 02:29 PM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leth81 View Post

Hi all, just registered

It seems like there is quite a few happy Yamaha owners here, and I have a question regarding my new rx-a1010. I was looking to stream my homerecorded videos through my recievers, but I can't get it to work. I have no trouble streaming musicthrough the media server, but can't get my videos to work.

Anyone have an idea why, or is it simply not possible? Shouldn't I be able to put video through the DLNA like I do though a playstation or similar? When navigating on screen it sees the files, but it's greyed out for some reason.

Any help would be much appreciated Thank's in advance.

Don't believe any AVR's stream video,use your TV or blu-ray to stream video.
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #398 of 2909 Old 02-25-2012, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mf15 View Post

Don't believe any AVR's stream video,use your TV or blu-ray to stream video.
Old Mike

Cheers, I had the feeling, but thought I'd see if I could cut out the middle man so to speak

Now I just need to figure out how to send spotify to it
Leth81 is offline  
post #399 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hey guys,

My brother has an RX-A710 and asked me a question last night that I couldn't answer (only ever had Denon and Integra receivers.....nothing against Yamaha). He was wondering if his receiver has an option similar to Dynamic Volume with Audyssey equipped receivers.....a setting that normalizes volume during programs so it doesn't jump up and down (i.e. - when a loud commercial comes on during a soft volume show). Or is there a specific sound setting for night time listening, as he has been getting complaints from his neighbor (apartment) due to these volume spikes late at night.

Thanks!
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #400 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 660
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post

Hey guys,

My brother has an RX-A710 and asked me a question last night that I couldn't answer (only ever had Denon and Integra receivers.....nothing against Yamaha). He was wondering if his receiver has an option similar to Dynamic Volume with Audyssey equipped receivers.....a setting that normalizes volume during programs so it doesn't jump up and down (i.e. - when a loud commercial comes on during a soft volume show). Or is there a specific sound setting for night time listening, as he has been getting complaints from his neighbor (apartment) due to these volume spikes late at night.

Thanks!

I have the RX-A1010. On the remote control hit Option, then scroll down to Adaptive DRC, hit enter and then turn it on.

I hope his receiver has that option too.
cr136124 is offline  
post #401 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr136124 View Post


I have the RX-A1010. On the remote control hit Option, then scroll down to Adaptive DRC, hit enter and then turn it on.

I hope his receiver has that option too.

Awesome, thanks. I'll pass this along to him and see what he says.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #402 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Rehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi guys, I have the RX-710 and my setup in my family room is such that my center channel speakers are in the same wall as my TV, pointing towards the sitting area, whereas all my other speakers are in-ceiling.

When I'm watching TV, if I use straight mode, only my front left, front right, and subwoofer are activated. Since my FL and FR are in the ceiling, I don't think I'm getting optimal sound for dialog.

Is there a way I can get FL, FR, and Center channel to play with sub without the SL, SR, SBL, and SBR to play?

Thanks!
Rehan is offline  
post #403 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 01:44 PM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehan View Post

Hi guys, I have the RX-710 and my setup in my family room is such that my center channel speakers are in the same wall as my TV, pointing towards the sitting area, whereas all my other speakers are in-ceiling.

When I'm watching TV, if I use straight mode, only my front left, front right, and subwoofer are activated. Since my FL and FR are in the ceiling, I don't think I'm getting optimal sound for dialog.

Is there a way I can get FL, FR, and Center channel to play with sub without the SL, SR, SBL, and SBR to play?

Thanks!

If your not getting DD from your TV/Channel you'll only get FL/FR/SW. Push your Movie button on your remote for a DSP program. I use Standard for most TV that is not broadcast in DD.
gce is offline  
post #404 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 03:06 PM
Member
 
wangdang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Little Rock 72116
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leth81 View Post

Also another noob question (I'm new to av/recievers). I have connected a playstation to the yamaha through the AV1 and I have taken a hdmi cabel from the HDMI-out to the TV. All plays well except for the TV, that doesn't send sound or picture through the reciever and I'm not sure I understand why that is. The sound still plays from the tv, but the playstation goes nicely through the reciever.

What it means is that when pressing the "on screen" button on the remote nothing pops up on the tv, and I have pressed the tv-button and it shows "tv-viewing" on the panel. Anyone knows why that is?

Is your cable box connected directly to the tv or to e receiver?
wangdang is offline  
post #405 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 05:24 PM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A1010 little confused on the phono input, manual does not say much. Do I need a turntable with a preamp, or is the a preamp not necessary when using the phono input.
Have not messed with a turntable for about 40 years. Last turntable I had was hooked into a Sansui 5000,until the kids wrecked it about 35 years ago. You should have seen what they did to my Akai 10" reel to reel. The little buggers are all grown up now so I can safely have my toys,or can I,one grand kid so far.
Thanks
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #406 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by mf15 View Post

A1010 little confused on the phono input, manual does not say much. Do I need a turntable with a preamp, or is the a preamp not necessary when using the phono input.
Have not messed with a turntable for about 40 years. Last turntable I had was hooked into a Sansui 5000,until the kids wrecked it about 35 years ago. You should have seen what they did to my Akai 10" reel to reel. The little buggers are all grown up now so I can safely have my toys,or can I,one grand kid so far.
Thanks
Old Mike

I'm with ya. Checked the manual and you're correct they are pretty vague on the requirements. I even went to the trouble shooting guide to see if there was anything there. No dice. I would say that if your phono player has RCA outs I would connect them and give it a shot. You might want to contact Yamaha support and see if they can provide some guidance.

Good luck.

Regards,

RTROSE

My (slower than molasses) HT build here.
Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #407 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 07:06 PM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just checked Yamaha support FAQ and found nothing on the phono input or turntable connections. Sent them a question on this. Will report the answer when I get one.
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #408 of 2909 Old 02-26-2012, 07:55 PM
KVH
Member
 
KVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your RCVR has a phono input you do not need a preamp. If it does not, you will need a preamp.
KVH is offline  
post #409 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by KVH View Post

If your RCVR has a phono input you do not need a preamp. If it does not, you will need a preamp.

The Yamaha phono input is good for MM cartridges but if one plans on using an MC cartridge then an outboard pre-amp will be needed.
Ovation is online now  
post #410 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 06:59 AM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovation View Post

The Yamaha phono input is good for MM cartridges but if one plans on using an MC cartridge then an outboard pre-amp will be needed.

Thanks makes sense now, it will be a MM cartridge.
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #411 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mf15 View Post

A1010 little confused on the phono input, manual does not say much. Do I need a turntable with a preamp, or is the a preamp not necessary when using the phono input.
Have not messed with a turntable for about 40 years. Last turntable I had was hooked into a Sansui 5000,until the kids wrecked it about 35 years ago. You should have seen what they did to my Akai 10" reel to reel. The little buggers are all grown up now so I can safely have my toys,or can I,one grand kid so far.
Thanks
Old Mike

In my experience you need a RIAA component either by a built in in the turntable or you need to by a RIAA preamp and connect it. I have done the later, and it works, before that I didn't get the correct sound. And I have a MM cartridge.
Leth81 is offline  
post #412 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question I can't quite figure out.

If I want my a1010 to play music from one source, but I want the to send a signal to the tv from a different source, how do I do that?

To be more precise: I want to play music from my media server but I want to play on the playstation meanwhile but it's connected to the a1010. Can I do that, and how? Basically I just want the picture to pass through the reciever.
Leth81 is offline  
post #413 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leth81 View Post

To be more precise: I want to play music from my media server but I want to play on the playstation meanwhile but it's connected to the a1010. Can I do that, and how?

Input menu > Video Out (page 95 of the manual). For a network audio source you can select which video input to display.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #414 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 11:09 AM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"In my experience you need a RIAA component either by a built in in the turntable or you need to by a RIAA preamp and connect it. I have done the later, and it works, before that I didn't get the correct sound. And I have a MM cartridge"

Still waiting for an answer from Yamaha. So what is the point of a phono input if it does not have a RIAA preamp built into the inputs. Just so you can have a labeled input.

Reading the back of my printed manual it does say RIAA equalization deviation phono
(20hz to 20khz) +- 0.5 db,so does this mean it does have a preamp with RIAA equalization.
Thanks
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #415 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Input menu > Video Out (page 95 of the manual). For a network audio source you can select which video input to display.

Cheers mate, found it and it works like a charm after I discovered the "screen off" button on the streaming menu
Leth81 is offline  
post #416 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mf15 View Post

"In my experience you need a RIAA component either by a built in in the turntable or you need to by a RIAA preamp and connect it. I have done the later, and it works, before that I didn't get the correct sound. And I have a MM cartridge"

Still waiting for an answer from Yamaha. So what is the point of a phono input if it does not have a RIAA preamp built into the inputs. Just so you can have a labeled input.

Reading the back of my printed manual it does say RIAA equalization deviation phono
(20hz to 20khz) +- 0.5 db,so does this mean it does have a preamp with RIAA equalization.
Thanks
Old Mike

I don't think I made myself very clear. It has a built in amp, that you can plug a turntable straight in to, but in my experience you get a better sound by an external amp (preamp).
Leth81 is offline  
post #417 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 12:08 PM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leth81 View Post

I don't think I made myself very clear. It has a built in amp, that you can plug a turntable straight in to, but in my experience you get a better sound by an external amp (preamp).

Well here is a stupid question if it does have a RIAA preamp built into the phono input,and you use a external preamp with the phono inputs then are you not equalizing twice, or are you using a different input.
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #418 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 12:48 PM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well got an answer from Yamaha support,short and sweet.
"It does have the built in phone pre amp."

Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #419 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Tuax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a RX-A1010 and every now and then the TV screen blips with a green screen, both with cable box and ps3 do it so dont think its the source?

Anyone else seen or have this problem?

Thanks in advance!
Tuax is offline  
post #420 of 2909 Old 02-27-2012, 02:40 PM
KVH
Member
 
KVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuax View Post

I have a RX-A1010 and every now and then the TV screen blips with a green screen, both with cable box and ps3 do it so dont think its the source?

Anyone else seen or have this problem?

Thanks in advance!

Check your HDMI cables if it does this more than once when changing inputs.
KVH is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off