The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 2926 Old 03-13-2012, 02:45 PM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post

Can some please verify that there is a Stereo mode for strictly two-channel music listening?
Currently my Denn 4308 has stereo, direct, and pure direct.

Thanks guys
Just ordered the 2010!!!! Can't wait.

Pure direct...full range 2-channel stereo.
gce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 2926 Old 03-13-2012, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
^^and straight is comparable to direct? Thanks for getting back so fast!
SMO5007 is offline  
post #483 of 2926 Old 03-13-2012, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 56
For those of you still trying to decide between the 1010, 2010, or the 3010 and one thing I haven't seen listed recently is that the 2010 and 3010 include an H brace inside for added vibration resistence if that makes any difference, I opted for the 1010 as it includes the fifth middle foot to do essentially the same thing and I don't think for a minute that the 1010 would have any issues as it is built like a tank.


With that being said, I have had my 1010 for about four days now and I don't regret the purchase at all, albeit I do wish it had some form of sub EQ, but at the price can't be beat. Coming from a 14 Y.O. Yammie RXV-2092 the 1010 was a major improvement. At first I wasn't quite sure but once I dialed everything in (a process still ongoing) it sounds amazing and the internet radio and networking features are incredible.
Once I connected a network cable it recognized music from Google music and Amazon loaded on my Samsung Galaxy Tab and played them along with cover art displayed on-screen.
I downloaded the free controller app from Yamaha on my Android phone and tablet and can remotely control many features, such as changing DSP modes on the fly so I can compare, change internet radio stations, switch inputs, and can even power it down.
I am still getting used to it and the learning curve is a bit steep, I realize that there may be some things I never use but I can highly recommend the 1010.
mylan is offline  
post #484 of 2926 Old 03-13-2012, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post

^^and straight is comparable to direct? Thanks for getting back so fast!

Not quite. STRAIGHT will not add extra processing but it will apply bass management and speaker distance settings to any incoming signal. 2 channel music will be 2.1 IF you have selected SMALL for the speakers and YES for the sub in your setup. PURE DIRECT bypasses all processing, including bass management and speaker distance settings. On my old AVR, PURE AUDIO is like PURE DIRECT on my A1000. I also had a DIRECT mode on my old AVR. That was almost the same as PURE AUDIO except it left the front panel display on (PURE AUDIO turned that off). On the Yamaha PURE DIRECT covers both those options.

If you want full range 2 channel with NO processing, use PURE DIRECT. If you want bass management for 2 channel and NOTHING else, use STRAIGHT.
Ovation is offline  
post #485 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
santos68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this. I have a simple question. I am trying to receive FM reception but only have an HDTV powered antenna. Could I use this on my Yamaha receiver to receive FM signal? I have a RXV 3300
santos68 is offline  
post #486 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by santos68 View Post

I am new to this. I have a simple question. I am trying to receive FM reception but only have an HDTV powered antenna. Could I use this on my Yamaha receiver to receive FM signal? I have a RXV 3300

Yes.
bluechunks is offline  
post #487 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
dsadaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed a new RX-A1010. (replaced a 12 yr old DSP-A1)

Not really that happy so far. One big issue

Cannot get Digital Audio (DD, DTS) on an HDMI input!

- According to on-screen Information display, the Format is PCM whenever an HDMI input is used. I am using a PS/3 (Blue-Ray) as my source.
- If a add a TOSLink cable between the optical outputs of the PS/3 and AVR, and change input selector to use COAX/OPT, I DO in fact, get Dolby Digital 5.1 (The Dark Knight, which is suppossed to be True HD)

Is this supposed to behave this way? If so, this is a serious limitation and one I can't believe I haven't read about. Could it be the PS/3?


Any ideas?

TIA,
Dan
dsadaka is offline  
post #488 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 08:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsadaka View Post

I just installed a new RX-A1010. (replaced a 12 yr old DSP-A1)

Not really that happy so far. One big issue

Cannot get Digital Audio (DD, DTS) on an HDMI input!

- According to on-screen Information display, the Format is PCM whenever an HDMI input is used. I am using a PS/3 (Blue-Ray) as my source.
- If a add a TOSLink cable between the optical outputs of the PS/3 and AVR, and change input selector to use COAX/OPT, I DO in fact, get Dolby Digital 5.1 (The Dark Knight, which is suppossed to be True HD)

Is this supposed to behave this way? If so, this is a serious limitation and one I can't believe I haven't read about. Could it be the PS/3?


Any ideas?

TIA,
Dan

Your issue is in the PS3 setup. The AVR is simply reporting what you are sending it.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #489 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Leth81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which version of the PS3 do you have? Could be dependent on the HDMI version I think, although I could easily stand corrected.

I have connected a PS3 to my 2010 and have no problem whatsoever, but I have one of the newer slim models with hdmi 1.4 that supports ARC. Earlier versions of HDMI requires a seperate audio output via optical cable (or other audio source).
Leth81 is offline  
post #490 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 668
@ Leth81

I have the original PS3 (60gb - phatty) and you don't need optical cable. HDMI cable works well even for 3d material.

@ dsadaka

As recommended by rdgrimes, make sure your PS3 is set to use HDMI as part of audio output.

Also, in your RX-A1010 you will need to also select HDMI audio. In your remote click options and one of the options there should be able to pick the input (HDMI, Optical, all)..if I remember correctly....)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cr136124 is online now  
post #491 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
dsadaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying you get Dolby Digital (according to Information/Sound display?) with the original PS3? (That's the one I have)

I have PS/3 set to HDMI sound with codec options selected. Why would they allow all those codecs if the interface didn't support it?

I also have the AVR set to HDMI sound or else I wouldn't hear anything.

Also, my cable is one of the high-priced Auvio ($10 / ft) HDMI 1.4 (ARC compatible) ones.

Any other ideas?

TIA,
Dan
dsadaka is offline  
post #492 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
dsadaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found an explanation to this problem:

engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd-101-how-to-use-dolby-truehd-and-dts-hd-with-your-ps3/

According to this article, the PS/3 cannot transmit the highest bandwidth codecs (Dolby True-HD and DTS-HD) over the HDMI (or Optical). So even when I was using optical the audio was dropping back to DD 5.1.

SO! This articles explains how to setup the PS/3 to decode these high-bandwidth codecs on it's on and send the data via Linear PCM to the AVR. The drawback is that the AVR reports PCM but the Sound is better.
dsadaka is offline  
post #493 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsadaka View Post

Are you saying you get Dolby Digital (according to Information/Sound display?) with the original PS3? (That's the one I have)


Dan

I do get Dolby Digital via HDMI using my original PS3. But, not Dolby TrueHD....


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cr136124 is online now  
post #494 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsadaka View Post

Found an explanation to this problem:

engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd-101-how-to-use-dolby-truehd-and-dts-hd-with-your-ps3/

According to this article, the PS/3 cannot transmit the highest bandwidth codecs (Dolby True-HD and DTS-HD) over the HDMI (or Optical). So even when I was using optical the audio was dropping back to DD 5.1.

SO! This articles explains how to setup the PS/3 to decode these high-bandwidth codecs on it's on and send the data via Linear PCM to the AVR. The drawback is that the AVR reports PCM but the Sound is better.

Yep, changing the Audio Output from Bitstream to Linear PCM does the trick!

I can see now the PS3 is sending DolbyTrueHD signal to the Yammy.

Thanks!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cr136124 is online now  
post #495 of 2926 Old 03-14-2012, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
merc333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a pair of martin logan vista speakers and I am trying to buy a reciver. My use is mainly 2 channle audio music.

Do you think Aventage 2010 can handle the 4 ohm speakers.

Do you think a stereo receiver like Yamaha RS-700 be better.
merc333 is offline  
post #496 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4DHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sierra ecuadoriana
Posts: 5,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by merc333 View Post

I bought a pair of martin logan vista speakers and I am trying to buy a reciver. My use is mainly 2 channle audio music.

Do you think Aventage 2010 can handle the 4 ohm speakers.

Do you think a stereo receiver like Yamaha RS-700 be better.

IMO, one needs to look at both of the power ratings for 8u, 4u.
IF the amp doubles down for 4u, then yes. ie: 100w~8u; 200w~4u
If any receiver/amp is showing only a few more watts for 4u over 8u, then its not a good choice.
4DHD is offline  
post #497 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post

Can some please verify that there is a Stereo mode for strictly two-channel music listening?
Currently my Denn 4308 has stereo, direct, and pure direct.

Thanks guys
Just ordered the 2010!!!! Can't wait.

Well guys heres an update so far.
Very nice looking unit, remote is HUGE! Build quality is very nice. Seems to run cool. Listened to a little 2 ch music w/o doing any set-up with the mic to see how it compared to my denon 4308. I have to say that I like the 4308's sound better!! I haven't watched a movie yet, so I can't make a comment about that.

I think I am going to run the set-up with the mic and see what happens....I guess I am just used to the Denon. IDK
SMO5007 is offline  
post #498 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just did the set-up and its telling my that my Front L is out of phase. I know for certain that it isn't....any suggestions???
SMO5007 is offline  
post #499 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Check the connections on the back to make sure you didn't mix up + and -? I'm not being facetious - these things happen!
maxleung is offline  
post #500 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
fishmanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I am thinking about getting the Yamaha RX-A2010 and have kind of a stupid question. Anyone know what power goes to the rear presence speakers. I know that the other 9 channels are 140 watts but I can't find what the rear presence are. I downloaded the manuel and it gives me no info that I can see only that I can install them. I am in the process of remolding my room and need to run the wires but I need to know the power so I can decide what speakers I need to use. Any info would be a great help.
Thanks
fishmanz is offline  
post #501 of 2926 Old 03-15-2012, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
deathinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any one take some screen shots of the HQV Vida chip upscaling

1080p >1080P
720p > 1080p
480p > 1080p

I want to know if its worth the extra cash to invest in a rx-a3010/2010 over the rx-a1010
I have a DIY subwoofer dayton hf - 15'" with the oaudio 500w amp which lets you calibrate your subwoofer somewhat so I may not need the sub eq.

Btw I REALLY want airplay!!! Any one knows when the next yamaha Aventage is going to come out? end of year maybe? It would be worth the wait for me if it had airplay.

Av123 Onix Rockets RS1000 , AV123 RSC200 BIGFOOT, B&W WM6 White, Denon AVR-4311CI 9.2
DIY Stereo Integrity SI 18" Subwoofer X2, HTPC Running XBMC 14TB , Roku HD Player
Sony VPL-VW70 Pojector, Xbox 360 250GB, Yamaha RX-V573
deathinc is offline  
post #502 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathinc View Post

Can any one take some screen shots of the HQV Vida chip upscaling

1080p >1080P
720p > 1080p
480p > 1080p

I want to know if its worth the extra cash to invest in a rx-a3010/2010 over the rx-a1010
I have a DIY subwoofer dayton hf - 15'" with the oaudio 500w amp which lets you calibrate your subwoofer somewhat so I may not need the sub eq.

Btw I REALLY want airplay!!! Any one knows when the next yamaha Aventage is going to come out? end of year maybe? It would be worth the wait for me if it had airplay.

You can stream music from your iPhone or iPod Touch with the Yamaha app--not full functionality as you can't use it to stream from your computer but still a decent feature. As for AirPlay I'd opt for an AppleTV or AirPort Express. Just my 2 cents.
Ovation is offline  
post #503 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 07:52 AM
Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMO5007 View Post

Just did the set-up and its telling my that my Front L is out of phase. I know for certain that it isn't....any suggestions???

YPAO is measuring acoustic phase so if the mic is too close to a wall or chair back, it could get a reflection, and report an out of phase condition. Of course mis wired speaker connections, and or an internally mis wired speaker could also cause this.
Old Mike
mf15 is offline  
post #504 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathinc View Post

Can any one take some screen shots of the HQV Vida chip upscaling

1080p >1080P
720p > 1080p
480p > 1080p

I want to know if its worth the extra cash to invest in a rx-a3010/2010 over the rx-a1010
I have a DIY subwoofer dayton hf - 15'" with the oaudio 500w amp which lets you calibrate your subwoofer somewhat so I may not need the sub eq.

Btw I REALLY want airplay!!! Any one knows when the next yamaha Aventage is going to come out? end of year maybe? It would be worth the wait for me if it had airplay.

If all of your sources are HD (BR player, SAT/cable, etc) you won't need or miss any AV processing by the Aventage. I have the 1010 and all HD sources and I don't wish to myself that I should have gotten the 2010 or 3010. As for streaming I have the 1010 connected to my home network and can stream audio from my PC plus internet radio, Pandora, and my boys iPods through the USB connection.

Regards,

RTROSE


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #505 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
deathinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTROSE View Post

If all of your sources are HD (BR player, SAT/cable, etc) you won't need or miss any AV processing by the Aventage. I have the 1010 and all HD sources and I don't wish to myself that I should have gotten the 2010 or 3010. As for streaming I have the 1010 connected to my home network and can stream audio from my PC plus internet radio, Pandora, and my boys iPods through the USB connection.

Regards,

RTROSE

The thing is that My movies are compressed in my HTPC so I would like to upconvert the video quality to compensate for the lost bitrate.

Av123 Onix Rockets RS1000 , AV123 RSC200 BIGFOOT, B&W WM6 White, Denon AVR-4311CI 9.2
DIY Stereo Integrity SI 18" Subwoofer X2, HTPC Running XBMC 14TB , Roku HD Player
Sony VPL-VW70 Pojector, Xbox 360 250GB, Yamaha RX-V573
deathinc is offline  
post #506 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RTROSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Central Indiana
Posts: 6,157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathinc View Post

The thing is that My movies are compressed in my HTPC so I would like to upconvert the video quality to compensate for the lost bitrate.

Gotcha, that makes sense. Hopefully someone here can make good on your request then.

Good luck.

Regards,

RTROSE


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Now a Certified Carpet Counselor and Plumbing Counselor (Self given titles - pay no attention).
Enjoying my "almost done" theater.
RTROSE is offline  
post #507 of 2926 Old 03-16-2012, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathinc View Post

The thing is that My movies are compressed in my HTPC so I would like to upconvert the video quality to compensate for the lost bitrate.

I'd suggest taking a gander over at the video processor sub-forum, but be advised that:

a) The HQV series is very highly regarded

b) It is very difficult to properly re-create lost bits without introducing new problems. The real strength of dedicated video processors is correctly de-interlacing and correctly scaling a video signal.

c) IMHO, if any of the Yamaha units will be beneficial to you, it will probably be the A3010 due to the greater menu control of the video processing options compared to the A2010.

Cheers!
bluechunks is offline  
post #508 of 2926 Old 03-17-2012, 08:11 AM
Member
 
wangdang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Little Rock 72116
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still confused about watching one source and listening to another with my A1010. Specifics: I want to listen to Apple Tv stream, connected at AV3, while watching uverse TV connected at aV1. Thoughts?
wangdang is offline  
post #509 of 2926 Old 03-17-2012, 09:52 AM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishmanz View Post

Hi all,
I am thinking about getting the Yamaha RX-A2010 and have kind of a stupid question. Anyone know what power goes to the rear presence speakers. I know that the other 9 channels are 140 watts but I can't find what the rear presence are. I downloaded the manuel and it gives me no info that I can see only that I can install them. I am in the process of remolding my room and need to run the wires but I need to know the power so I can decide what speakers I need to use. Any info would be a great help.
Thanks

I was looking into the 2010 myself, and from the info I found the unit does not play Surround Back + Rear Presence simultaneously. As I understand it then, the same amps that drive the Surround Back also drive the Rear Presence, and the unit switches either/or based on the selected DSP. Based on this I'd surmise that it's 140W.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is online now  
post #510 of 2926 Old 03-17-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by wangdang View Post

I'm still confused about watching one source and listening to another with my A1010. Specifics: I want to listen to Apple Tv stream, connected at AV3, while watching uverse TV connected at aV1. Thoughts?

It's under Video Out on page 95 of the A1010 manual. You can select any video source to be used with network audio.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - A2010 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off