The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 2926 Old 10-11-2011, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogiedr View Post

I recently packed up a brand new Aventage 700, (still has two year warranty), going to the closet because I hate the audio section. The Integra 20.3 that replaced it automatically plays what it is supposed to, (Dolby DTS, whatever the right coding is), and it displays it. The Yamaha will not tell me what it's doing. I'd love to use the 700 as a pre amp, but how do I set it up so it tells me what mode it is playing in?? I like seeing the amp move from one mode to the other, it assures me it is working correctly. Am I nuts here??

Hit the info button on the remote and it will tell you what codec it is using.
con219 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2926 Old 10-11-2011, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One change between the 3000 and 3010 is that if you are running 11.2 then on the 3000 you could only use external amp on front and rear presence speakers.

The 3010 you can use a higher quality external amp for front L and R. And use 3010 to power rest.

Thie 3010 is great when using a 2ch external amp with HT bypass to power your fronts for discrete listening.
con219 is offline  
post #33 of 2926 Old 10-11-2011, 09:10 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone post any manual eq settings ...I need a reference point for my 3010 to play around with...
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #34 of 2926 Old 10-11-2011, 09:23 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frooky View Post

A comfortable listening level on my 710 is between -35 and -45 depending on source material. I have my receiver's default volume set to -50 when it turns on just so I don't wake the kids if I want to watch the news before they wake up but even then sometimes I have to turn the volume down to -55 depending on the channel. That's a pretty wide gap but I hope that gives you some idea as to how much the source material/signal effects volume level. Also I am using klipsch bookshelf speakers with 5-1/4" woofers on the mains and 4-1/2" woofers on the surrounds all about ten feet away from the calibrated spot. You might also play with your dynamic range settings. I find that standard is much quieter than maximum or minimum/auto for some reason.

I agree -35 is comfortable for me -30 is about is a work out for my ears ...I still use saving private ryan opening scene on the beach as my bench mark -30 is ear candy for the 3010 ..must say I love the 3010
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #35 of 2926 Old 10-13-2011, 06:25 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump ..transformer dark side of the moon no true hd or 7.1 surround ...put in Iron man bd and low and behold true hd lit
up my yammi 3010 ..happy days or here again
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #36 of 2926 Old 10-14-2011, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmaster221 View Post

bump ..transformer dark side of the moon no true hd or 7.1 surround ...put in Iron man bd and low and behold true hd lit
up my yammi 3010 ..happy days or here again

Hit the info button on the remote toggles between DSP mode and HD codec mode. Hitting DSP straight disables Yamaha's DSP's and only uses the HD codec
as per BR disc.
con219 is offline  
post #37 of 2926 Old 10-14-2011, 06:03 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think somethings wrong with the disc..the blue ray light on my sony bdps350 doesn't come on on this disc..in the menu it shows 5.1 dolby digital english
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #38 of 2926 Old 10-14-2011, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
gsearles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rothesay, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Asked almost weekly. the db display on different AVRs is relative, it's not a real measurement of levels. -20 is a very normal listening level for the recent lines of Yammie AVRs. YPAO sets your level so that "0db" is near to "reference" levels. And, this model goes to +16db, where others stop at "0".

Interviewer, off camera: "Why not just make 0 louder, and have that be the highest level?"

Pause

Yamaha engineer: "Ours go to +16"




Apologies to Spinal Tap...

Greg
bspec likes this.

Greg


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gsearles is offline  
post #39 of 2926 Old 10-15-2011, 06:07 AM
Newbie
 
Linejudgemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered a 710 to replace an H/K 254 that the HDMI died. I hope this sounds as sweet as the H/K did, but I wasn't going to spring for another and worry about it going south in a couple years again. Has anyone played both and have an opinion on the SQ difference between Yamaha and Harman Kardon?
Linejudgemick is offline  
post #40 of 2926 Old 10-15-2011, 11:57 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
-
con219 is offline  
post #41 of 2926 Old 10-16-2011, 11:06 AM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the yamaha 3010 has opened up a whole new world of sound for me my speakers have come alive with sound ..I'm using a 7.1 system no back surround but I'm using presence speakers ..Several post have said their is no need for them but they do add to the mix ..not sure when playing a blu ray true hd does the bd player do the decoding or does the reciever do the decoding ..one thing lacking on this reciever is a line in for my creative juke box ..doesn't recognize the player through the usb port
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #42 of 2926 Old 10-16-2011, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
turbobuick86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Whittier, Ca. USA
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After much consideration, I purchased the A800 last night to replace my rx-v3200. Sad to see the old loyal guard regulated to the garage, but it can't delay audio for lip sync, no HDMI, nor can it deliver the newest sound codecs. In its day the 3200 would squash this 800. LOL

What I found strange is that of the A700, A710, A800, A810, only the A710 doesn't have pre-outs. My system uses a dedicated amp for the mains, and I almost bought the A710. It just hit me as weird. No biggie if you don't need the pre-out option.
turbobuick86 is offline  
post #43 of 2926 Old 10-18-2011, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to the 2010 coming from a 3900.

So far so good. Added front presence and soon a 2nd sub. ANyway. No receiver manager?

Anyone know when this will be able to be updated to OUR models? ALso....can't connect to my PC. Have not trouble w/ Net radio or Sirius.

Thanks.
Kdog.
lakinsdad is offline  
post #44 of 2926 Old 10-18-2011, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I added a comparison list like I have done in the past, hope you don't mind.

Assume it has mistakes (and message me if you see any, will correct ASAP.)

[Jack counts show input and output as input/output]

Common Features
* "Advanced" On Screen GUI
* HDMI 1.4 Supporting 3D with Audio Return Channel; At least 6 HDMI inputs (including front panel)
* HDMI Standbye
* Analog to HDMI Conversion
* Analog and HDMI upscaling to 1080p (With edge adaptive deinterlacing)
* Front panel AV aux jacks and HDMI Jack
* YPAO (Auto setup and room correction)
* Network audio including Pandora, Rhapsody and Napster
* Sirius/XM
* iPod/iPhone connectivity with optional dock
* Multi-zone (At least one secondary zone)
* Front USB Input
* Component Video Jacks - 2/1
* Composite Video Jacks - 5/1 (Including front panel jack)
* 2/0 Optical S/PDIF (Digital audio)
* 2/0 Coax S/PDIF jacks (Digital audio)
* Stereo Analog jacks - 5/0
* Headphone output
* Low power standbye (Only 2 watts with HDMI standbye)
* Auto shutdown (Based on a user selectable timer)
* +12 volt amp trigger

[NOTE : Under additional features, assume higher models encapsulate additional
features from lower models (to avoid repeating information)]


RX-A710
- MSRP 650
- 23.6 pounds
17-1/8"x6-3/4"x14-1/2"
** 7.1 (7 amps, one sub out)
** Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 105W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
** Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 90W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)

RX-A810
- MSRP 850
- 24.5 pounds
17-1/8"x6-3/4"x14-1/2"
** 7.2 (7 amps, 2 sub outs)
** Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 110W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
** Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 100W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)
-- Additional Features
* Multi-point YPAO
* 8 HDMI inputs; 2 outputs
* 8 Channel Pre out (For connection to external amps(s)
* Party Mode
* RS-232C Interface

RX-A1010
- MSRP 1100
-33.3 pounds
17-1/8 x 7-1/8 x 17
** 7.2 (7 amps, 2 sub outs)
** Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 120W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
** Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 110W (8ohms, 0.06% THD)
-- Additional Features
* HD Radio
* Zone 2 output includes video output
* Front panel optical and S-Video inputs
* +2 Optical inputs; +1 optical output ( 4/1 total)
* +1 Digital coax input ( 3/0 total)
* +5 Stereo analog inputs ( 10/1 total)
* +2 Component video jacks ( 4/1 total)
* S-Video jacks - 5/1 (Including one front panel input)
* Multi-channel input (For SACD player with analog jacks, DVD Audio player, or multi-format player)


RX-A2010
- MSRP 1600
- 37.7 pounds
17-1/8 x 7-1/2 x 18-3/8
** 9.2 (9 amps, 2 sub outs)
** Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 155W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
** Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 140W (8ohms, 0.06% THD)
-- Additional Features
* More DSP modes (23 vs 17)
* YPAO with "Reflected Sound Control"
* Video adjustments (Such as brightness)
* Subwoofer remote control
* Third zone; GUI for Zone (With video connection for zone I assume?)



RX-A3010
- MSRP 2000
- 40.1 pounds
17-1/8 x 7-1/2 x 18-3/8
** 9.2 (9 amps, 2 sub outs)
** Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 165W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
** Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 150W (8ohms, 0.06% THD)
-- Additional Features
* YPAO with "Reflected Sound Control" and Angle Measurement
* 11.2 channel pre outs
* 4th zone with optical
* Backlit remote control

Nice to see you again michael, you have helped me in the past w/ me 3900. I upgraded to a 2010
lakinsdad is offline  
post #45 of 2926 Old 10-18-2011, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
con219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmaster221 View Post

the yamaha 3010 has opened up a whole new world of sound for me my speakers have come alive with sound ..I'm using a 7.1 system no back surround but I'm using presence speakers ..Several post have said their is no need for them but they do add to the mix ..not sure when playing a blu ray true hd does the bd player do the decoding or does the reciever do the decoding ..one thing lacking on this reciever is a line in for my creative juke box ..doesn't recognize the player through the usb port

+1

Glad you find the presence worthwhile. I am going 9.1 soon. The Yamaha DSP

programs create the sound in the presence speakers. hitting 3D sound to on

(Options button) improves the effect even more.

I have been upgraded to a 3010 frm a 3000 due to a missing remote (small one). The 3000 was good but I believe after listening to my reference track "opening sequence" of the BluRay Outlander I felt my jaw hitting my chest. I have never heard it sound this good before.

A lot has been said about the upgrade of YPAO on last years version. The clarity and dynamic sound is something I was searching for.

Just love my new 3010
con219 is offline  
post #46 of 2926 Old 10-19-2011, 09:34 PM
Member
 
ModemJunki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the A710 on my "short list" and have a question for current owners.

How does it fare as far as operating temperatures goes? This is a class AB unit, right? Does the unit have active fans?

See my thread here for the short list: Help me move out of the stone age
ModemJunki is offline  
post #47 of 2926 Old 10-19-2011, 10:31 PM
Member
 
moneypitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ModemJunki View Post

I've got the A710 on my "short list" and have a question for current owners.

How does it fare as far as operating temperatures goes? This is a class AB unit, right? Does the unit have active fans?

See my thread here for the short list: Help me move out of the stone age

I have not noticed mine getting very hot, I don't think it has a fan just convective cooling. I just wish I would have gone with the A810 because I wanted preouts and thought the A710 had them
moneypitt is offline  
post #48 of 2926 Old 10-23-2011, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 problems Im having. Can't stream PC content.

Can't use old version of receiver manager w/ this new 2010.

Stream is set to all devices on windows 7 . Can't figure it out. Need help.
lakinsdad is offline  
post #49 of 2926 Old 10-23-2011, 06:04 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

2 problems Im having. Can't stream PC content.

Can't use old version of receiver manager w/ this new 2010.

Stream is set to all devices on windows 7 . Can't figure it out. Need help.

ru wired or wireless...window 7 gave me a promlem but i have a linksys router using network magic ..don't forget that u have to setup your music folder to share with eveyone....networking is tricky
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #50 of 2926 Old 10-23-2011, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzmaster221 View Post

ru wired or wireless...window 7 gave me a promlem but i have a linksys router using network magic ..don't forget that u have to setup your music folder to share with eveyone....networking is tricky

JAZZ.. Wired. RIght to my linksys router. Can use Sirious IR no problem and can use NET rADIO no problem. Just can't access my PC.

Do you have receiver manager?
lakinsdad is offline  
post #51 of 2926 Old 10-23-2011, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jazz...do I have to setup something on my Receiver. My folders on windows 7 are set to allow devices to access pictures and videos and what not.
lakinsdad is offline  
post #52 of 2926 Old 10-23-2011, 07:19 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
c;/documents/users/your name /my music..
or windows media player playlist load your song there then see if they show up on your tv interface
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #53 of 2926 Old 10-24-2011, 02:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Jazz and Con,

Can you elaborate further on how the Presence Speakers have added to the "Experience"...?

Also what does turning ON the 3D Options Button further add to the already added "Experience"...?

Regards,

Rana

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rana_kirti is offline  
post #54 of 2926 Old 10-24-2011, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do I rename the inputs. I have tried everywhere on the OSD and can't find Input rename?
lakinsdad is offline  
post #55 of 2926 Old 10-25-2011, 06:00 AM
Member
 
mmwwmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

how do I rename the inputs. I have tried everywhere on the OSD and can't find Input rename?

Press "On screen" button. In the left menu go to "input" then select the input desired and press ^ cursor. Then select "rename/icon select"
mmwwmm is offline  
post #56 of 2926 Old 10-27-2011, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post

Press "On screen" button. In the left menu go to "input" then select the input desired and press ^ cursor. Then select "rename/icon select"

Thanks. Never realized to press up on the curser....duuugh.....

THanks
Kyle
lakinsdad is offline  
post #57 of 2926 Old 10-28-2011, 02:55 PM
Member
 
DeanRS57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted as its own thread earlier, but thought I would post here too:

Staring at a box just delivered for a Yamaha RX-A2010. First new receiver in a while... Old stuff was in a fire several years back and had never replaced it.

Mostly for movies and games. Could have had a TX-NR1009 for about $120 cheaper. Will I miss NEO:X and some of the other modes for movies for 7.1 or 9.1? I have read mixed reviews on the Yamaha proprietary surround processing.

The recent reputation for reliability with Onkyo scared me away, but now I am already hearing the new models do not run nearly as hot.

Either receiver though is far and away higher end than what I had previously as a college student.

What do you think?
DeanRS57 is offline  
post #58 of 2926 Old 10-29-2011, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Question for RX-A2010 or 3010 owners.

I have a Salamander Archetype system and the shelves are 16" deep. I'm trying to see if the receivers will fit on the shelf. The shelves are an open design. http://www.salamanderdesigns.com/products/av.jsp

What is the distance between the front of the front foot and the back of the rear foot of either of these receivers?

Thanks
iraweiss is online now  
post #59 of 2926 Old 10-29-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
jazzmaster221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my shelve is 16 inches the feet are about 14 inches outside to outside the box is about 8 inches high so it will fit but overlaps front and back
jazzmaster221 is offline  
post #60 of 2926 Old 10-30-2011, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks.

That will work great!
iraweiss is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread - A2010 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off