The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

Many thanks for this
lakinsdad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have 2 subs connected to my 2010. Should I set the Rear sub to REVERSE phase?
lakinsdad is offline  
post #93 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 09:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

If I have 2 subs connected to my 2010. Should I set the Rear sub to REVERSE phase?

Only if that gives you better response in your listening position. There's no right or wrong with sub phasing.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #94 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 10:25 AM
Member
 
ho11ywood45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a basic zone 2 component video question for those with the A1010. I want to expand my main zone that houses all the sources to just add HD video to the TV in the garage.

I have hdmi over cat5 currently set up but in effort to not add a 4x2 matrix switcher to the equation. Can i simply go:

component video out -> comp to hdmi converter -> hdmi over cat5 balun? Seems simple.

the only goal is to have the tv in the garage either play the same source if a game is on or have the xbox going on zone 2 and tv in the house.

all zone 2 audio is fine over stereo, just looking for dual source video?
ho11ywood45 is offline  
post #95 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 11:03 AM
Member
 
DeanRS57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

many thanks for this

+1
DeanRS57 is offline  
post #96 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 02:15 PM
Member
 
awake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeanRS57 View Post

+1

Indeed, thank you. Going to try it now
awake33 is offline  
post #97 of 2909 Old 11-08-2011, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Looks like the new RM doesn't support anything below the 1071, which is a pity given that network control now starts with the 671.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #98 of 2909 Old 11-09-2011, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
DigsMovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Arriving Somewhere...
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Absurd that I have to register to view the manual for a receiver.

I am a current owner of a Yamaha receiver, and was researching a new one. Wanted to see the manual for some info. The Yamaha website would not let me see the manual without registering. I need a password to see the owners manual? I also need to give them my email address?

Why would they go out of their way to make it difficult for potential customers to see this? None of the competition does this!

BAD MOVE Yamaha!!!!

I'll look elsewhere.........
DigsMovies is offline  
post #99 of 2909 Old 11-09-2011, 08:57 AM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogiedr View Post

I recently packed up a brand new Aventage 700, (still has two year warranty), going to the closet because I hate the audio section. The Integra 20.3 that replaced it automatically plays what it is supposed to, (Dolby DTS, whatever the right coding is), and it displays it. The Yamaha will not tell me what it's doing. I'd love to use the 700 as a pre amp, but how do I set it up so it tells me what mode it is playing in?? I like seeing the amp move from one mode to the other, it assures me it is working correctly. Am I nuts here??

My 700 always tells me whats playin.

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #100 of 2909 Old 11-09-2011, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 03819 - Danville, NH
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigsMovies View Post

Absurd that I have to register to view the manual for a receiver.

I am a current owner of a Yamaha receiver, and was researching a new one. Wanted to see the manual for some info. The Yamaha website would not let me see the manual without registering. I need a password to see the owners manual? I also need to give them my email address?

Why would they go out of their way to make it difficult for potential customers to see this? None of the competition does this!

BAD MOVE Yamaha!!!!

I'll look elsewhere.........

or you could just Google for it...
nuzzy is offline  
post #101 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 07:11 AM
Member
 
gkgibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigsMovies View Post

Absurd that I have to register to view the manual for a receiver.

I registered over two months ago to view the manual before deciding if I was going to purchase one. I have yet to receive a single piece of SPAM or anything from Yamaha since doing so.

LG 55LV5500 - TV
Yamaha RX-V673 - Receiver
LG BP620 - Blu-Ray
Sony 300 Disc CD Changer
JBL Northridge Speakers
Cerwin Vega LW12 Sub
gkgibbs is offline  
post #102 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 07:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkgibbs View Post

I registered over two months ago to view the manual before deciding if I was going to purchase one. I have yet to receive a single piece of SPAM or anything from Yamaha since doing so.

Set up my account years ago and have had easy access to all manuals and firmware. Never any reason to regret giving them an email. Yamaha has every right to ask for a simple registration for downloads. Some other AVR makers don't even offer downloads.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #103 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
awake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post


Set up my account years ago and have had easy access to all manuals and firmware. Never any reason to regret giving them an email. Yamaha has every right to ask for a simple registration for downloads. Some other AVR makers don't even offer downloads.

I also registered years ago for speakers I purchased. Logged in the other day to get the newest firmware and the d/l errored out and the site logged me out. Now when I try to login is says my PW is invalid, yet when I request a new one I never receive the email. If I try to create a new account, my email is already in the system. Even if they do have the 'right,' their system sucks lol.
awake33 is offline  
post #104 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkgibbs View Post

I registered over two months ago to view the manual before deciding if I was going to purchase one. I have yet to receive a single piece of SPAM or anything from Yamaha since doing so.

I thought it was a pain as well a couple years ago but, as you said I get no spam from Yamaha and I'm able to quickly view any manual I want. I have the remember me button checked and don't have to worry about login.
Tom Bley is offline  
post #105 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
javyanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, everyone. My RX-A710's protection circuitry must have kicked in when I was listening with the volume turned up and now the unit does not power on. A friend of mine review it (is no longer under warranty) and fuses are ok. According to the manual, it has to be reset by a Yamaha repair person but i live far away from anyone. Does anyone know the reset procedure? I know it involves pressing some front buttons simultaneously but I ignore the combination. Thanks a lot for the help!
javyanez is offline  
post #106 of 2909 Old 11-10-2011, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedallas2005 View Post

Ear-gasm is what I call listening to the Aventage 3010 at level -15 cranking out 110Db's surround mode = 9ch Stereo with a 9.1 Klipsch setup...Listen to: Beat Service feat Emma Lock - Not Out...

Make sure wife and kids are away... and all surrounding loose hosehold items are taped down.

Amazing! This is why we spend all our hard earned $$$ :-)

Wow Duke, awesome stuff.. Last night.. introduced the wife to the new system...

V3010 @ +3.0DB with 9.2 channels with dual hsu research vtf-15H subs, paradigm studio 100s, CC690 center, studio 20s and paradigm monitor 7s playing Fleetwood Mac, "TUSK"

Truly, ungodly

If you want to turn it up a notch Duke, play some Kraftwerk!
Venomous is offline  
post #107 of 2909 Old 11-11-2011, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
Linejudgemick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtenn View Post

Have you received your 710 yet? If so what do you think of it compared to the 254?

I have the 710 set up and working. I would classify the sound as "bright" compared to the H/K, but still very acceptable. I thought the YPOA, or what ever it's called was MUCH more accurate than H/K's. I tweaked it very little after set-up. I like the HD GUI on the H/K better, but I like the greater flexibility in naming inputs on the 710. Hated the Yamaha remote, but I use a Harmony remote anyway. It took me a while to "find" the settings I like, but the sound has gradually grown on me and I like what I hear. I have ordered a dual band wirelessn N router and will get a bridge to hook everything up - currently only my ROKU is streaming anything. I will hook-up my BD player, Dish DVR, probably the ROKU and the 710 after I get them. I'm looking forward to trying some of the connection opportunities I haven't tried yet. It doesn't run anywhere close to as HOT as the H/K did. I'm sure it cooked itself in my cabinet. The new H/Ks have built in fans, but are quite a bit more expensive than the Yamaha. I believe I will end up liking this Yamaha, but if I had to choose one or the other strictly on SQ - I'd pick the H/K.
Linejudgemick is offline  
post #108 of 2909 Old 11-11-2011, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by javyanez View Post

Hi, everyone. My RX-A710's protection circuitry must have kicked in when I was listening with the volume turned up and now the unit does not power on. A friend of mine review it (is no longer under warranty) and fuses are ok. According to the manual, it has to be reset by a Yamaha repair person but i live far away from anyone. Does anyone know the reset procedure? I know it involves pressing some front buttons simultaneously but I ignore the combination. Thanks a lot for the help!

Usually it takes 3 shutdowns in a row before you can't turn it on again, I don't know if that's what happened in your case.

Anyhow, I don't know if the procedure changed on the latest models, but this post describes what to do for the 667, and it's worth a try.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #109 of 2909 Old 11-11-2011, 04:09 PM
Member
 
DeanRS57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, quick question. Does using the multi-channel input bypass the room correction from YPAO and internal cross over to sub?

Was going to try PC via multi channel input but don't want to lose all of the room correction/etc.
DeanRS57 is offline  
post #110 of 2909 Old 11-12-2011, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linejudgemick View Post

I have the 710 set up and working. I would classify the sound as "bright" compared to the H/K, but still very acceptable. I thought the YPOA, or what ever it's called was MUCH more accurate than H/K's. I tweaked it very little after set-up. I like the HD GUI on the H/K better, but I like the greater flexibility in naming inputs on the 710. Hated the Yamaha remote, but I use a Harmony remote anyway. It took me a while to "find" the settings I like, but the sound has gradually grown on me and I like what I hear. I have ordered a dual band wirelessn N router and will get a bridge to hook everything up - currently only my ROKU is streaming anything. I will hook-up my BD player, Dish DVR, probably the ROKU and the 710 after I get them. I'm looking forward to trying some of the connection opportunities I haven't tried yet. It doesn't run anywhere close to as HOT as the H/K did. I'm sure it cooked itself in my cabinet. The new H/Ks have built in fans, but are quite a bit more expensive than the Yamaha. I believe I will end up liking this Yamaha, but if I had to choose one or the other strictly on SQ - I'd pick the H/K.

Thanks for the reply. I have a H/K 2600 and was thinking of switching to the 810.

jtenn is offline  
post #111 of 2909 Old 11-12-2011, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kirnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by con219 View Post

One change between the 3000 and 3010 is that if you are running 11.2 then on the 3000 you could only use external amp on front and rear presence speakers.

The 3010 you can use a higher quality external amp for front L and R. And use 3010 to power rest.

Thie 3010 is great when using a 2ch external amp with HT bypass to power your fronts for discrete listening.

Thanks for that! Any chance you could give a rundown of any other changes? Is the OSD for menu and volume any different? The 3000 "scenes" is limited compared to the Z-11's memory functions. Has that improved at all? Thanks!
Kirnak is offline  
post #112 of 2909 Old 11-13-2011, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Aggie86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,
My Onkyo -TX875 just blew the HDMI board (AGAIN) Looking for a quick replacement (company coming on Friday, wanna show off the new Sharp 80"!!).

Newegg has got the 2010 & the 3000 at basically the same price (both around $1000) but only good til midnight tonight.

Any quick opinions on one vs the other. I've got a 7.1 setup and "planning" on Sonos wholde home audio, so I don't really have a need for multi zone listening.

We do use the iphone/ipad a lot for listening to music.

thanks - John
Aggie86 is offline  
post #113 of 2909 Old 11-13-2011, 11:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 197
^^^
I'd choose the A3000 every time for the better amp and features. The A2010 might have a couple newer features that you want, (like iPod) so there's that.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #114 of 2909 Old 11-13-2011, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kirnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I saw that price. $929 for the A3000!!! ( Promo code to get the price is EMCYTZT897 )
Kirnak is offline  
post #115 of 2909 Old 11-13-2011, 01:11 PM
Member
 
awake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

^^^
I'd choose the A3000 every time for the better amp and features. The A2010 might have a couple newer features that you want, (like iPod) so there's that.

The 2010 has the same features and power rating (+2 more channels of power) as the 3000, minus the HDMI video adjustment difference and 4th zone. It even has 3D DSP that the 2000 lacks vs the 3000. Other than that, the 2010 has more features.
awake33 is offline  
post #116 of 2909 Old 11-13-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
X10 model is a better option for you. I was in the same boat when i wanted a 3010.. so, i just went on ebay and saved $600.
Venomous is offline  
post #117 of 2909 Old 11-15-2011, 09:48 PM
Member
 
moneypitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new center channel for my RX-A710 and ran the YPAO and got a W-3 level Error, I looked through the manual but did not see anything. Anyone know what it means?
moneypitt is offline  
post #118 of 2909 Old 11-16-2011, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneypitt View Post

I just got a new center channel for my RX-A710 and ran the YPAO and got a W-3 level Error, I looked through the manual but did not see anything. Anyone know what it means?

W-3 means the volume varies too much between channels, so YPAO can't make them equal by adjusting the levels.

Either the new center channel is way more (or less) sensitive than your other speakers (which seems unlikely), or the subwoofer level is the problem. Check how all speakers levels were set by YPAO and post them here.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #119 of 2909 Old 11-16-2011, 09:46 PM
Member
 
moneypitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

W-3 means the volume varies too much between channels, so YPAO can't make them equal by adjusting the levels.

Either the new center channel is way more (or less) sensitive than your other speakers (which seems unlikely), or the subwoofer level is the problem. Check how all speakers levels were set by YPAO and post them here.

Ok this is what YPAO set them at:

Center: +5.0

Front R&L: 0.0

Right Rear Suround: -7.0

Left Rear Suround: -9.0

Suround Back: -3.5

Subwoofer: -10

Thanks for the help.

Moneypitt
moneypitt is offline  
post #120 of 2909 Old 11-16-2011, 11:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kirnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneypitt View Post

Ok this is what YPAO set them at:

Center: +5.0

Front R&L: 0.0

Right Rear Suround: -7.0

Left Rear Suround: -9.0

Suround Back: -3.5

Subwoofer: -10

Thanks for the help.

Moneypitt

Do you have your sub in a corner? It looks like it has run out of room to adjust the sub down. Try moving your sub or turning the manual level down on the sub.
Kirnak is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off