The "official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A710/810/1010/2010/3010 thread - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 2909 Old 05-02-2014, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
brwsaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

I was just pointing out that the extra bass may not be available to all

Yep, no worries.
I think its cruel to tease with features that don't apply but it is what it is.

No regrets
brwsaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 2909 Old 05-02-2014, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by brwsaw View Post

Yep, no worries.
I think its cruel to tease with features that don't apply but it is what it is.
Agreed
pappaduke is offline  
post #2883 of 2909 Old 05-27-2014, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I recently downloaded so music from HDtracks as ALAC files. I am able to play them through my Apple TV. I then put the files on a USB drive but they will not play when plugged up to my 2010. I see the list of tracks on the AVR and the iPad app. Is it because of the file type (which is not listed in the manual) or could it be something else? I chose ALAC because of iTunes but I'm guessing that is what my problem is. Any help would be appreciated.
pappaduke is offline  
post #2884 of 2909 Old 05-27-2014, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

I recently downloaded so music from HDtracks as ALAC files. I am able to play them through my Apple TV. I then put the files on a USB drive but they will not play when plugged up to my 2010. I see the list of tracks on the AVR and the iPad app. Is it because of the file type (which is not listed in the manual) or could it be something else? I chose ALAC because of iTunes but I'm guessing that is what my problem is. Any help would be appreciated.

I have down loaded songs from HD tracks, but I take a different approach. I down load them as WAV files to play them through the Yamaha. I then use either FOOBAR to convert them to FLAC for playback on my oppo BDP-95. I can also take the master I down loaded and convert it to ALAC by using I-Tunes. WAV files can pretty much be converted to any other format using the appropriate converter software.

smile.gifsmile.gif

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2885 of 2909 Old 05-27-2014, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
You'll need to convert the files to PCM WAV or FLAC before playing them on your receiver. ALAC isn't a supported format.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #2886 of 2909 Old 05-28-2014, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Thanks Ross and Smitty. I figured it was a format issue I just got confused when the AVR didn't give me an error message. I'll probably give the WAV file a try. I'll have to google foobar, but I also saw a conversion app for my Mac that was only $0.99. Thanks for the information.
pappaduke is offline  
post #2887 of 2909 Old 05-30-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Thanks again Smitty and Ross. I converted my hi res songs to WAV, and can now play them using a USB drive. Now I just need to need a bigger flash drive. I think that's probably how I'll play might hi res music.
pappaduke is offline  
post #2888 of 2909 Old 05-30-2014, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

Thanks again Smitty and Ross. I converted my hi res songs to WAV, and can now play them using a USB drive. Now I just need to need a bigger flash drive. I think that's probably how I'll play might hi res music.

Great man, enjoy!!!

smile.gif

smile.gif

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2889 of 2909 Old 06-02-2014, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So I was finally getting around to setting up my Pandora account on my 3010, and it doesn't seem to accept my user name/password,

I have quadruple checked my spelling, and upper/lower case situation, and it says that it is invalid.
When I enter my credentials for my iPhone or iPad or even on my APP for my Panny Plasma, it all works OK, so why isn't my Yamaha taking it?

Any help is most appreciated

Thank you
billmich is offline  
post #2890 of 2909 Old 06-02-2014, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Are you running the latest firmware? I think Yamaha issued an update that fixed problems with Pandora sign ins.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #2891 of 2909 Old 06-02-2014, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I will check tonight and upgrade firmware if needed. Just so I know, what is the latest/current firmware version?
Im pretty sure I am running 1.37 as I think I've some an upgrade within the past year

Thank you
billmich is offline  
post #2892 of 2909 Old 06-02-2014, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I currently have 1.37
Pandora login works tonight
billmich is offline  
post #2893 of 2909 Old 06-10-2014, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone else find it annoying the app doesn't allow you to cycle through the various forms of DDPLII or DTS Neo:6? Or cycle through the HDMI outputs? I use two displays and also use DPLII Music and Movie quite a bit. I enjoy the app for use in the dark but miss these features. Anyone know if these might make an appearance in an update to the app?
Ovation is online now  
post #2894 of 2909 Old 06-12-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovation View Post
Anyone else find it annoying the app doesn't allow you to cycle through the various forms of DDPLII or DTS Neo:6? Or cycle through the HDMI outputs? I use two displays and also use DPLII Music and Movie quite a bit. I enjoy the app for use in the dark but miss these features. Anyone know if these might make an appearance in an update to the app?
are you saying that you can select a DSP field like spectacle/9 ch stereo..etc, but you are limited to a pre-selected DDPLII field and cant toggle through to NEO:6 and the like?
billmich is offline  
post #2895 of 2909 Old 06-12-2014, 07:05 AM
Member
 
blabride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New RX A2030 Questions

I just upgraded my RXV1800 to this receiver and I have a couple of questions. It seems the way these AVR's process the HD sound on blur ays is different than on the 1800.
How do I know that the 2030 is playing the right HD code? Unlike on my 1800 it never displays what is on the back of the Bluray. My only choices seem to be Straight or Standard for the 7.1 HD sound codes.
Is the 2030 putting out DTS HD or Dolby Digital HD anyway?
Also it seems that the power handling is different. Despite 10 more watts per channel it takes more volume to push my Martin Logan set up than the 1800 did. Have they changes something there?
Thanks
blabride is offline  
post #2896 of 2909 Old 06-12-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
The front panel display can show various things, and you cycle through them using the INFO button on the remote. "Straight" or "Standard" are the current sound mode, but you can have it display the current decoder instead.

As for the volume, if you calibrate two receivers (75dB on the test tones at master volume = 0) then they will both play exactly as loud at the same volume setting (by definition). If you don't calibrate them the same way there will be volume differences, but it's not important.

You might also find you have to turn up your sub's volume control, as the 2030 sub pre-out voltage is lower than the 1800 (at least according to the specs).

Another difference is that the channel indicators (little squares on the front panel) now show output channels (the speakers being used) rather than input channels (the number of channels sent by the source).

Last edited by kriktsemaj99; 06-12-2014 at 07:23 AM.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2897 of 2909 Old 06-12-2014, 07:35 AM
Member
 
blabride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I see it now. I found the info button.
I am really enjoying this AVR, the 2030 does sound a bit crisper and with much more enveloping sounds with movies. Music of course is that fantastic Yamaha sound.
I played the new remastered Led Zeppelin I on vinyl as soon as I had everything connected and "Your Time Is Gonna Come" never sounded so good.
The volume is to a problem as it continues to run at the same temp as the 1800 did. But thanks about the volume control info.
blabride is offline  
post #2898 of 2909 Old 06-15-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Scarriere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping for a little help with my 2010. I have temporarily moved my rear surround speakers to a 2nd zone. I hooked them up to the 2nd input on the rear of the receiver and went into the menu to change amp configuration but still don't hear the 2nd zone very well. There's just a tiny bit of sound when I select "party". I figure I may have to run ypao again, like I did when I added a second sub.
Does anyone have advice for me?
(now I gotta find my ypao mic, dammit)
Scarriere is offline  
post #2899 of 2909 Old 06-15-2014, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarriere View Post
Hoping for a little help with my 2010. I have temporarily moved my rear surround speakers to a 2nd zone. I hooked them up to the 2nd input on the rear of the receiver and went into the menu to change amp configuration but still don't hear the 2nd zone very well. There's just a tiny bit of sound when I select "party". I figure I may have to run ypao again, like I did when I added a second sub.
YPAO doesn't affect zone 2 speakers, but you would need to re-run it to calibrate the main zone speakers since you no longer have rear surround speakers. If you're going to be switching the speakers between rear and zone 2 duties fairly often you can save two sets of speaker configurations, including YPAO calibration, to make this easier in the future.

Alternatively, depending on exactly what you're trying to accomplish, there may be a simpler way of doing it. Just leave the speaker configuration as you normally have it, with the rear speakers attached to the rear speaker terminals, move the rear speakers to where you want them and activate the "9ch Stereo" sound field. This downmixes the main zone audio to stereo (if necessary) and then outputs it to all pairs of speakers. Pretty much the same thing as party mode.

Your problem with not being able to hear zone 2 very well may be that you just need to turn up the volume in zone 2. Even with party mode activated the zone 2 volume is controlled indepently of the main zone.
Scarriere likes this.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #2900 of 2909 Old 06-17-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Just want to confirm I am not missing anything. In the 1010, it is NOT possible to specify a different crossover for fronts/surrounds/center, right? It's just a single universal setting the impacts all "small" speakers?


nathan_h is offline  
post #2901 of 2909 Old 06-17-2014, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Just want to confirm I am not missing anything. In the 1010, it is NOT possible to specify a different crossover for fronts/surrounds/center, right? It's just a single universal setting the impacts all "small" speakers?
That's correct. You need at least the 2010 for individual crossovers.
nathan_h likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2902 of 2909 Old 06-17-2014, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Scarriere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post
YPAO doesn't affect zone 2 speakers, but you would need to re-run it to calibrate the main zone speakers since you no longer have rear surround speakers. If you're going to be switching the speakers between rear and zone 2 duties fairly often you can save two sets of speaker configurations, including YPAO calibration, to make this easier in the future.

Alternatively, depending on exactly what you're trying to accomplish, there may be a simpler way of doing it. Just leave the speaker configuration as you normally have it, with the rear speakers attached to the rear speaker terminals, move the rear speakers to where you want them and activate the "9ch Stereo" sound field. This downmixes the main zone audio to stereo (if necessary) and then outputs it to all pairs of speakers. Pretty much the same thing as party mode.

Your problem with not being able to hear zone 2 very well may be that you just need to turn up the volume in zone 2. Even with party mode activated the zone 2 volume is controlled indepently of the main zone.
Thank you very much Ross!
I did do 9 channel stereo and after figuring out how to raise the level on zone 2, it's working perfectly.

I won't run YPAO until my new rear surrounds come in, which shouldn't be much longer.

Again, thank you for the help!!
Scarriere is offline  
post #2903 of 2909 Old 06-18-2014, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
"Extended surround" settings question here.
I have the 3010, and the full blown 11.2 setup. I desire to have the 7.1 sound when I receiving a 5.1 source..
I need some clarification with the settings on how to accomplish this.

Auto - not going to use because I DO desire to force 7.1 and there are times when the flag isn't present.
Off - see above

PLIIx Music vs PLIIx Movie - so what exactly is the difference between the 2 settings? There is mention on the users guide that one of them might actually be 6.1. (That may only be if I had a single surround back speaker, which I do not, I have a pair) I would prefer 7.1 over 6.1

EX/ES - reproduces in 6.1 mode (probably surround back is mono?). This was what I used with my RX-V3000 previous (but I only had a 6.1 set up) .as I said I would prefer 7.1.

I mostly listen/watch television via my DVR and live sporting events. - would PLIIx movie or music be my correct selection?

As always, I appreciate anyone that takes the time to help me out

thank you
billmich is offline  
post #2904 of 2909 Old 06-18-2014, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
This link might help a bit: http://www.dolby.com/us/en/consumer/...x-details.html

I use PLIIx music for two channel sources, as it gives control over centre width and some other parameters (I have centre width at 4 instead of the default 3). You can experiment with the settings while playing music.

I use PLIIx movie for 5.1 sources.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2905 of 2909 Old 06-18-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So you like the way that the "movie mode" folds 5.1 into 7.1 better than the "music mode"?
billmich is offline  
post #2906 of 2909 Old 06-18-2014, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I haven't really played with music mode for 5.1 movies, I just went with movie mode since it was designed for that.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2907 of 2909 Old 06-20-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
are you saying that you can select a DSP field like spectacle/9 ch stereo..etc, but you are limited to a pre-selected DDPLII field and cant toggle through to NEO:6 and the like?
Yes.
Ovation is online now  
post #2908 of 2909 Old 07-09-2014, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
John Weston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone resolved the "access errors" when streaming?

I still cant seem to get my Pandora or Rhapsody to stream more than 5 minutes before it freezes and I get the access error message....any help is GREATLY appreciated as this was one of the reasons I bought my RX-A2010...and yes im using ver1.37
John Weston is offline  
post #2909 of 2909 Old 07-09-2014, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Weston View Post
I still cant seem to get my Pandora or Rhapsody to stream more than 5 minutes before it freezes and I get the access error message....any help is GREATLY appreciated as this was one of the reasons I bought my RX-A2010...and yes im using ver1.37

I have the RX-A2010 as well and Pandora seems to work well (I don't use Rhapsody). I know that may not help you much but I can tell you my configuration and it may assist you somewhat:
  • Dual-Band 'N' Router
  • Hardwired connection to Receiver
  • Fixed LAN IP address for Receiver
  • TWC - RoadRunner Cable
  • DOSIS Cable Box
  • Extreme package 30MBps down/5MBps up
  • Firmware 1.37 on Receiver
I get the Access Error message maybe once in 20+ hours or so but that's acceptable I think.

My son, who as an RX-V Yamaha (forget which model) gave up on using Pandora on the Yamaha. The major difference I can see is that he is connected via a Yamaha wireless adapter. He's also using the provided router (not TWC).

Good luck!

My System Diagram: Here System Pix: Here

(1) Yamaha RX-A2010

(2) Klipsch RF-83

(1) Klipsch RC-64

(1) Klipsch RSW-10d

(2) Klipsch RVX-54

(2) Klipsch RSX-5

(See Links Above for Full Info)

lflorack is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A710bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A3010 Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off