Yamaha RX-A3010: First Impressions - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2011, 02:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm so badly confused between the Yamaha A3010 and the Pioneer SC LX 57.

I have PSB Image series speakers. This will be a major purchase for me. Please guide me...

Thanks

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2011, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
bump...

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Can you view an HDMI source from the receiver on your tv and listen to another audio source .......... separate audio and video? I could do this on some prior Yamaha receviers but have missed this on my Denon AVR-3808A that I have had since 2008.
JKR1963 is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 11:34 PM
Newbie
 
chrish8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ye syou can one of the reasons I picked this over the PIO SC 57


Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

Can you view an HDMI source from the receiver on your tv and listen to another audio source .......... separate audio and video? I could do this on some prior Yamaha receviers but have missed this on my Denon AVR-3808A that I have had since 2008.


chrish8 is offline  
Old 01-09-2012, 01:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thanks for the reply.....I might get a 3010....it depends on what Denon comes out with to replace the 4311...
JKR1963 is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
notbananas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Would you believe there's no DLNA for video! I got the DLNA Serviio software on my PC (Win7) and is shows all my folder and files, but they are grayed out!

I called their tech support (24/7) at (714) 522-9105 option 5 at 11:30 Thursday night and expected to hear a person from India that I couldn't understand (no offense, but 99% support is like that), but I was greeted by a perfectly speaking person.

As soon as I gave him the model number (never asked for serial #, date of purchase, whom I bought from, etc.) and explained my problem, he immediately said this receiver (RX-A3010) does not support DLNA video, only audio. He referred me to pg.85 of the manual which mentions DLNA for audio, but nothing about video!! I guess I wasn't the only one complaining about this simple lack of DLNA ability.

Would you believe after spending $1,600 for this receiver, it can't stream from my PC that an $80 Sony Bluray player can!

He also mentioned that none of the Yamaha receivers have the video streaming capability. Then I asked him how can they claim to be DLNA 1.5 compatible??? He said he doesn't know the answer to that.

My decision would be to give up this receiver (back to Best Buy) for one that's DLNA compatible, or continue to use my $80 Sony bluray player which work fine for DLNA.

Any suggestions?
notbananas is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Osamede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No receiver streams video and if they did you wouldn't like it anyway, since receivers are buggy old boxes with outdated proprietary operating systems and porly designed GUIs. Use an HTPC or media player to do this instead.

Or your TV - most top and medium range new ones do this.
Osamede is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
bezlar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blue Springs
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by versabar View Post

.....also I notice a slight phase difference between main and kitchen speakers playing the same source. Is there a way to get them in sync?

I also would like to know if there is any way to fix the slight audio delay in the second zone? It is driving me nuts on the pandora stream. It is worse on anything that is streamed rather it be iPod or Internet stations.
bezlar is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
rajkn2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello , I am newbie here and just got my A3010 yesterday and setup all 7.1 ch speakers.

I need expert advice as how to activate main unit using remote control.

When i tried to use the Remote on off button it is switching off/on differrent zones but can not go to setup screen or On screen options from remote.

I can certainly access those from main unit without using the remote.

I am sure i am doing something wrong and may be this unit is too technical for me.. getting old :-)

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
rajkn2006 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajkn2006 View Post

Hello , I am newbie here and just got my A3010 yesterday and setup all 7.1 ch speakers.

I need expert advice as how to activate main unit using remote control.

When i tried to use the Remote on off button it is switching off/on differrent zones but can not go to setup screen or On screen options from remote.

I can certainly access those from main unit without using the remote.

I am sure i am doing something wrong and may be this unit is too technical for me.. getting old :-)

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Sometimes there's a zone switch on the remote control. It needs to be set to main.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
rajkn2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response. I will check that when i get back home today afternoon.

thanks
rajkn2006 is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
rajkn2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you that worked to set the zone.

I am sorry for the late response.

Thanks
rajkn2006 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off