Integra DHC-80.3 - Page 144 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 4296 Old 10-23-2014, 07:35 AM
Member
 
CElee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hidefpaul View Post
With all this talk of Dolby Atmos, I hope Integra/Onkyo will provide the DHC 80.3 with a FW up-grade making it Dolby Atmos capable. There is enough "horsepower under the hood", so to speak, that it is possible.

Thoughts????

Paul

I like this idea, even a paid firmware upgrade would be great. I wouldn't mind paying a substantial amount to have this done.

It looks like if i were to go to Atmos, I probably wouldn't consider the 80.6 as it drops audyssey.
CElee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 4296 Old 10-23-2014, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Unfortunately, the 80.3 does not have enough horsepower under the hood. Unless, perhaps, you're willing to do without Audyssey. (Not that they'd support that, anyhow. Onkyo wants to sell new equipment and make money.)

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4293 of 4296 Old 10-23-2014, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
hidefpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Unfortunately, the 80.3 does not have enough horsepower under the hood. Unless, perhaps, you're willing to do without Audyssey. (Not that they'd support that, anyhow. Onkyo wants to sell new equipment and make money.)
I was just about to reply......that if they were to provide some sort of FW to enable ATMOS it would be at the expense of Audyssey XT32. No thanks!!! They can keep their ATMOS......If and when I up-grade, I will look at Marantz/Denon whom I believe have both Audyssey XT32+ATMOS.

Paul
hidefpaul is offline  
post #4294 of 4296 Old 10-23-2014, 10:56 AM
Member
 
CElee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Unfortunately, the 80.3 does not have enough horsepower under the hood. Unless, perhaps, you're willing to do without Audyssey. (Not that they'd support that, anyhow. Onkyo wants to sell new equipment and make money.)
well if it doesn't have enough horse power then that's that. I wouldn't also give up Audyssey for it, i would just head out and buy a new unit and it looks like it wont' be Onkyo.

Well making money is one thing. I think if it were possible and Onkyo put out a firmware update for users who paid for it to give you the best of both worlds. They could potentially make more margin vs selling a unit and making less.
CElee is offline  
post #4295 of 4296 Old 10-23-2014, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkasanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by CElee View Post
well if it doesn't have enough horse power then that's that. I wouldn't also give up Audyssey for it, i would just head out and buy a new unit and it looks like it wont' be Onkyo.

Well making money is one thing. I think if it were possible and Onkyo put out a firmware update for users who paid for it to give you the best of both worlds. They could potentially make more margin vs selling a unit and making less.
I doubt very much that they'd even be able to cover the R&D cost of adding Atmos and keeping Audyssey not to mention the fact that it doesn't support their direction on new hardware (i.e. AccuEQ and Atmos).
jkasanic is offline  
post #4296 of 4296 Old Yesterday, 06:22 PM
Member
 
dsteak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone here ever have issues with the ethernet port? I noticed that Control4 wasn't controlling the unit, and when I looked in the back the ethernet light wasn't blinking. I swapped out the cable to another device and the cable is ok, and then I connected a working port on the network switch to the 80.3 and the light went out on the switch. I went into setup and I can't connect to the network, so I think my ethernet port is dead.

Anyone experience this?
dsteak is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Integra

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off