Integra DHC-80.3 - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Manchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Why does every piece of video gear I have have video processing? ...the BD player, my pre/pro (Onk 5508) and my JVC projector. I hate (paying for) redundancy. But that forced redundancy gives me options, and I use the superior vp in my projector. The other two are bypassed/off.

Jeff

I totally agree, but IMHO the most logical place for the optimum video processing would be in a processor given it is the hub of communication. More often than not the video processing in the processors (like the HQV Reon-VX in your 5508 or the Vida) is superior to those in displays/projectors; obviously there are exceptions (Pioneer Kuros, JVCs, etc.).

The part that infuriates me is the fact that the video processing required these days is by and large pretty minimal for most users: 1) pass through a native 1080p signal from a Blu-ray; 2) up-rez a 720p HDTV signal; and 3) de-interlace a 1080i signal (usually without even the need for a 3:2 pulldown). All the noise reduction, support for a myriad of film cadences, etc. are of minimal value in my experience.
Manchild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 01:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 18,816
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Why does every piece of video gear I have have video processing? ...the BD player, my pre/pro (Onk 5508) and my JVC projector. I hate (paying for) redundancy. But that forced redundancy gives me options, and I use the superior vp in my projector. The other two are bypassed/off.

Jeff

The reviewer said that even when the 80.3 was set to 'through' the bit depth was still mangled. Do you bypass the video processing in your 5508 entirely by using the TV/VCR button/return method until 'skip' is shown?

I have to say that in my 5509 I have not noticed any problem with the VP/bit depth so maybe it was in an early iteration of the FW and has now been fixed, as the review intimated it might have been. I don't even know if it affects the 5508 which uses a different video chip.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #543 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 01:14 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Display calibration, for me, is in the HD750. Source is 98% 1080p. Otherwise, TV is 1080i or 720p. Scaling/deinterlacing is done, obviously, in the projector. Honestly, I never researched and compared the vid processors, but the 5508 is new and the projector was already calibrated.

As of now, I am "through" but the chatter mentioned by Keith has me planning on "bypassing" it the first chance I get.
pepar is online now  
post #544 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 01:19 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


I have to say that in my 5509 I have not noticed any problem with the VP/bit depth

How would that manifest itself?

BTW, I was giddy with excitement over J Palmer and ,,,
pepar is online now  
post #545 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
fplanner2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed an Oppo BDP-95 into my system so have pretty advanced video (1.4) direct to my TV thru 1 HDMI out and digital sound to my Integra 9.8 through the other HDMI out. I can definitely live without the xt32 for as long as it takes for the Integra 80.4 or 80.5 or whatever to come out.. :-) It will also be interesting to see what Onkyo does..

I'm off the AV/processor-upgrade merry-go-round after a very short ride thanks to the Oppo. Picture and sound are great and I'm happy as my HT is no longer the weakness of my system. I continue to enjoy this forum and am constantly learning new things - thank you all for your participation.
fplanner2000 is offline  
post #546 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 04:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 18,816
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

How would that manifest itself?

If the chroma is compromised in some way then it's going to show as some form of colour corruption issue - maybe blurring where colours overlap or the colours themselves being 'off'. I've not noticed any problems with my 5509 when using the Digital Video Essentials HD disc. All the tests seem to be passed with, er, flying colours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

BTW, I was giddy with excitement over J Palmer and ,,,

Oh yes... me too... but ,,,,, must be in festive mood as his response has been strangely muted and, dare I say, polite HST, it seems, so far, that ,,,, is winning on points, by a country mile.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #547 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 18,816
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

As of now, I am "through" but the chatter mentioned by Keith has me planning on "bypassing" it the first chance I get.

I'd be interested in your findings, Jeff. When I tried this I couldn't see any difference at all between 'through' and 'bypass', albeit on real world experience (movies) not on a test disc.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #548 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 08:29 PM
cwt
AVS Special Member
 
cwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nsw australia
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

I’d be interested in your findings, Jeff. When I tried this I couldn’t see any difference at all between 'through' and 'bypass', albeit on real world experience (movies) not on a test disc.

Must say ; agree entirely about the talk of vp duplication ; one reason I bought an audio only pre pro ; still not sure what vp is in my new epson tw9000 proj ? ; certainly isnt the last gen models hqv reon ; I have some thoughts though . Its certainly reassuring being able to say yes or no based on the No of your sd/hd sources

On topic ;when was the last firmware upgrade ? You may well be safe as Kris intimated later in the review ; certainly hope so ; Ime sure someone here has already asked onkyo for clarification ;maybe extrapolate from this vv ?

Quote:
While I only received the DHC-80.3 a few weeks ago,

cwt is offline  
post #549 of 4295 Old 12-31-2011, 09:44 PM
Member
 
kronik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think I saw this same issue in the 80.2 thread but I never saw a resolution.

I can't figure out how to get my Boxee, outputting via HDMI, to play FLAC/Pandora/anything else via 2-channel only. When I change my Listening Mode Preset from "All Ch Stereo" to Stereo, nothing changes.

What am I missing?
kronik is offline  
post #550 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Bosef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do the Onkyo 5509 and Integra 80.3 have some kind of CMS when you don't by-pass the video processor?!

Ciao,
Fabio.
Bosef is offline  
post #551 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 08:27 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bosef View Post

Do the Onkyo 5509 and Integra 80.3 have some kind of CMS when you don't by-pass the video processor?!

CMS is part of video processing .. i.e. in the vp chip.
pepar is online now  
post #552 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Bosef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post


CMS is part of video processing .. i.e. in the vp chip.

Thank you!
My next pj (jvc-rs45) does not have a complete CMS, so i can use the 5509 for that

Ciao,
Fabio.
Bosef is offline  
post #553 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 09:18 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Ciao e Felice Anno Nuovo!

I have the HD750 myself (equivalent to RS20) and the CMS is very good.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #554 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
nismo604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manchild View Post


I totally agree, but IMHO the most logical place for the optimum video processing would be in a processor given it is the hub of communication. More often than not the video processing in the processors (like the HQV Reon-VX in your 5508 or the Vida) is superior to those in displays/projectors; obviously there are exceptions (Pioneer Kuros, JVCs, etc.).

The part that infuriates me is the fact that the video processing required these days is by and large pretty minimal for most users: 1) pass through a native 1080p signal from a Blu-ray; 2) up-rez a 720p HDTV signal; and 3) de-interlace a 1080i signal (usually without even the need for a 3:2 pulldown). All the noise reduction, support for a myriad of film cadences, etc. are of minimal value in my experience.

What gets me is that I have a receiver that sports an ISF badge, one would think for ISF to put their name on any product color accuracy would be paramount. To quote their website "The Imaging Science Foundation is in the Display Standards industry, and since 1994 has been dedicated to improving the quality of electronic imaging."

And I do agree with you, given that the AVR/Processor is the hub for anyone's HT it would be the optimal place for the VP.
nismo604 is offline  
post #555 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 10:54 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Slight point of departure ... video processing can be located in any component that is in the video signal path and is common to all video sources. My position is that that location should be the display as it meets those criteria and is exclusive to the video chain. I only need my pre/pro to switch video.
pepar is online now  
post #556 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 18,816
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 2016
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Slight point of departure ... video processing can be located in any component that is in the video signal path and is common to all video sources. My position is that that location should be the display as it meets those criteria and is exclusive to the video chain. I only need my pre/pro to switch video.

Or, of course, a dedicated Video Processor like mine A VP can invariably do so much more than the processor in any display or other unit. Not that I am disagreeing with you on the very first day of the year - just expanding the discussion
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #557 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
mikefl52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I swapped out my Anthem D1, SVS AS-EQ1 & DVDO VP50 for an Integra DHC 80.3. Set everything up this morning an it's all working beautifully.

My only issue is that I appear to be a couple of inputs short. One is for my turntable, I use an external preamp so I can't use the phono input and am using the CD input for my Squeezebox touch. The other is my Escient/CD Changer which to be honest I don't use much anymore since I rip all my CDs to FLAC & play them back through the Squeezbox. Any thoughts on how to hook up the turntable would be appreciated.

Initial impressions are very good. I was really worried about the audio performance for music, but initial listening has allayed those fears. Movie performance appears to be better than the Anthem, more involvement from the surrounds and vocals seem to be clearer.

One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.
~Bob Marley~
mikefl52 is offline  
post #558 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AndyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Since you're going out of a preamp into the Integra I believe you can use the balanced inputs or the left and right RCAs in the multichannel inputs for the Turntable.
AndyN is online now  
post #559 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 12:55 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Multichannel inputs are not digitized and therefore no processing is done on the signals. More specifically, there is no bass management or Audyssey room correction. But any other L&R line level inputs would work.
pepar is online now  
post #560 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 01:00 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

Or, of course, a dedicated Video Processor like mine A VP can invariably do so much more than the processor in any display or other unit. Not that I am disagreeing with you on the very first day of the year - just expanding the discussion

Yes, of course, a dedicated VP is a upgrade. Unfortunately, my previous system iteration had the iScan VP50 Pro ... which was a crippled piece of gear - expensive piece at that - that never got CMS. Basically, all it did in my system was scale to a custom 1366x768 for my Sony VPL-HS20. Yes, yes, a real waste, I know. But I sold the VP50 Pro quickly when the JVC HD750 arrived. The HS20 was donated to a local community organization.

I'm sure your VP is a very capable model.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #561 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
mikefl52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyN View Post

Since you're going out of a preamp into the Integra I believe you can use the balanced inputs or the left and right RCAs in the multichannel inputs for the Turntable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Multichannel inputs are not digitized and therefore no processing is done on the signals. More specifically, there is no bass management or Audyssey room correction. But any other L&R line level inputs would work.

Thanks for the advice, ordered a couple of balanced to RCA adapters & I will give the balanced inputs which are assignable a try. None of the other L&R are assignable.

One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.
~Bob Marley~
mikefl52 is offline  
post #562 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,475
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Are no other analog RCA input jacks open? They do not need to be assignable if they are accessible from a selector button or as an "alternative" to a digital input.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #563 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
mikefl52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All the other inputs are used:
Bluray, WD TV Live, DirecTV, XBox, Squeezebox, Mac Mini, DVD.

One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.
~Bob Marley~
mikefl52 is offline  
post #564 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 03:29 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikefl52 View Post

Thanks for the advice, ordered a couple of balanced to RCA adapters & I will give the balanced inputs which are assignable a try. None of the other L&R are assignable.

Ummm, what do you mean "balanced to RCA adapters?"
pepar is online now  
post #565 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I did update to the latest firmware and will test Audyssey full config on my bi-amped speakers tomorrow when the house is quiet.
mlknez is online now  
post #566 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AndyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I can't unzip the new firmware. Anyone with problems?
AndyN is online now  
post #567 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyN View Post

I can't unzip the new firmware. Anyone with problems?

I could not unzip it either. I did the upgrade via net and that worked
mlknez is online now  
post #568 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyN View Post

I can't unzip the new firmware. Anyone with problems?

The first posting on the Onkyo website for the 3009/5009 was also not able to be unzipped....

I checked the Integra FW.. same date, same name as the Onkyo FW, and same issue (i.e. can't unzip.)

I had to call Onkyo and report the issue... Onkyo fixed their DL link the next day..

The firmware appears to be identical identical, and is both for the receivers and pre/pro (the Integra file is the same, which is ONK000A.... I would suggest a call to them to point it out that their file is corrupt. (I suspect the 5009 will work fine with the Integra if you are in a rush, I don't think trying it would hurt anything.)

Onkyo 5009 Firmware 12/20/2011
FilmMixer is offline  
post #569 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 329
I sure hope the guys bi-amping are going the active, 2 separate amp route and not just passive. You'd just be giving yourself a headache with no sonic benefit other than placebo.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #570 of 4295 Old 01-01-2012, 06:06 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

I sure hope the guys bi-amping are going the active, 2 separate amp route and not just passive. You'd just be giving yourself a headache with no sonic benefit other than placebo.

Don't get me started.
pepar is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Integra

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off