Integra DHC-80.3 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 4305 Old 11-01-2011, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Integra just put out a Firmware upgrade last night for this unit. The notes state that this is to correct some issues with HDMI extenders and to enable the unit to work well with the Onkyo Android application. There is no mention of any other fixes. I did the update via the network option. It takes about 15 mintues total. In the end, the 80.3 display says completed! and just sits there... it does not reboot, nor respond to any remote commands. I finally turned it off then on via the power button on the front. It looks like the firmware update occurred but that is a very poor way to finalize a firmware update as we are always told to never use the power button during an update of this nature.

A call to Integra/Onkyo support was fruitless as usual. They were not even aware that a firmware update was available, nor what it was for, nor what to do upon a "completed!" message.

I have no further information on the Audyssey/Bi-amp bug nor any on the limitation of pcm above 16Mbps
mlknez is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 4305 Old 11-01-2011, 03:15 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Does Audyssey setup proceed properly with the update?
pepar is online now  
post #243 of 4305 Old 11-01-2011, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
SpotcheckBilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

Integra just put out a Firmware upgrade last night for this unit. The notes state that this is to correct some issues with HDMI extenders and to enable the unit to work well with the Onkyo Android application. There is no mention of any other fixes. I did the update via the network option. It takes about 15 mintues total. In the end, the 80.3 display says completed! and just sits there... it does not reboot, nor respond to any remote commands. I finally turned it off then on via the power button on the front. It looks like the firmware update occurred but that is a very poor way to finalize a firmware update as we are always told to never use the power button during an update of this nature.

A call to Integra/Onkyo support was fruitless as usual. They were not even aware that a firmware update was available, nor what it was for, nor what to do upon a "completed!" message.

I have no further information on the Audyssey/Bi-amp bug nor any on the limitation of pcm above 16Mbps

The last step after updating the firmware has always been:

"Using the [ON/STANDBY] button on the front panel, turn off and on the AV receiver/controller.
Do not use the [ON] or [STANDBY] button on the remote controller.
Congratulations! Now you have the latest firmware on your Integra AV receiver/controller."

The above is quoted from the "Firmware Update" section found on Integra's website. They should have included this information in the owners manual. I've always wondered why they didn't.

Cheers,
SB
SpotcheckBilly is offline  
post #244 of 4305 Old 11-01-2011, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cool! Thanks - Looking forward to NEVER having to jump through hoops to upgrade my firmware like I did with the Anthem D2v. That is and will always be a cluster %&*#
Warpdrv is offline  
post #245 of 4305 Old 11-01-2011, 04:35 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpotcheckBilly View Post

The last step after updating the firmware has always been:

"Using the [ON/STANDBY] button on the front panel, turn off and on the AV receiver/controller.
Do not use the [ON] or [STANDBY] button on the remote controller.
Congratulations! Now you have the latest firmware on your Integra AV receiver/controller."

The above is quoted from the "Firmware Update" section found on Integra's website. They should have included this information in the owners manual. I've always wondered why they didn't.

Cheers,
SB

"Officially" they do not support users upgrading firmwares. Please, nobody kill the messenger.
pepar is online now  
post #246 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
swwang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what error 82 is on the network update?

Thanks,

Scott
swwang is offline  
post #247 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
That same update is available for its cousin, the Onkyo PR-SC5509, which uses the same firmware as the 80.3.
I do not rely on the network update but use exclusively the USB variant.
I always do a manufacturers reset to its default (delivery) parameters afterwards to make sure everything is initialized the way it should be. That means, losing you setup params too...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

Integra just put out a Firmware upgrade last night for this unit. The notes state that this is to correct some issues with HDMI extenders and to enable the unit to work well with the Onkyo Android application. There is no mention of any other fixes. I did the update via the network option. It takes about 15 minutes total. In the end, the 80.3 display says completed! and just sits there... it does not reboot, nor respond to any remote commands. I finally turned it off then on via the power button on the front. It looks like the firmware update occurred but that is a very poor way to finalize a firmware update as we are always told to never use the power button during an update of this nature.

A call to Integra/Onkyo support was fruitless as usual. They were not even aware that a firmware update was available, nor what it was for, nor what to do upon a "completed!" message.

I have no further information on the Audyssey/Bi-amp bug nor any on the limitation of pcm above 16Mbps

gurkey is online now  
post #248 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm getting a 5 - 64 error....

When I first got the unit - I attempted a firmware update and it stated that it was up to date, no problems... process went fine.

I wonder if its just their update site is not avail just yet...

I'll have to give the USB scenario a try.
Warpdrv is offline  
post #249 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ruined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
On the unit's original firmware, I seem to be having a potential problem/bug/poor design with the DSP auto presets.

Basically, for Blu-ray I will be sending the unit 5.1-7.1ch PCM that has been decoded in the Blu-ray player, and I want the unit to apply DPLIIx + DSX processing to it (9.1ch). However, it seems certain PCM multich formats trip this up such as PCM 7.1 and with these formats it appears this mode is not available, only DSX alone... Which is fine since the back channels are present in the stream, but instead of defaulting to DSX (9.1) it defaults to multich (7.1) which doesn't make sense given the preset I requested was a 9.1 preset. Anyone else run into this? My thoughts are if DPLIIx + DSX 9.1 mode is not available when fed a 7.1 stream, the processor should default to DSX 9.1 and not PCM 7.1. Thanks.
Ruined is offline  
post #250 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
swwang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tried again and success. This time it immediately started "Downloading.." and completed the process. Must have been a network issue this morning.

Scott
swwang is offline  
post #251 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Does Audyssey setup proceed properly with the update?

Unfortunately, No. The update did not fix the bi-amp audyssey xt32 config issues.
mlknez is online now  
post #252 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warpdrv View Post

I'm getting a 5 - 64 error....

When I first got the unit - I attempted a firmware update and it stated that it was up to date, no problems... process went fine.

I wonder if its just their update site is not avail just yet...

I'll have to give the USB scenario a try.

I got the same error last night when I tried updating via ethernet. Then I downloaded to a USB and updated via the USB port and it worked fine.
Craven More is offline  
post #253 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks craven.
I just tried it again and it failed.

Ill hit up the USB
Warpdrv is offline  
post #254 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 04:27 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

Unfortunately, No. The update did not fix the bi-amp audyssey xt32 config issues.

Have passed that "along."

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #255 of 4305 Old 11-02-2011, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
musicophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpotcheckBilly View Post

They should have included this information in the owners manual. I've always wondered why they didn't.

They did put it in the manual. There's a separate chapter, pages 92-4. It's even listed in the table of contents, on page 5. It's not in the section on the hardware setup menu where one might expect to find it, but it isn't totally missing.

One thing they left out, though, is that when you do it via the network, you need to repeat the procedure until it tells you that you are up-to-date. I had to do it three times. With the USB method, you get three files, so I'm guessing each download/install via the network is only one of these files at a time.

Unfortunately, this update does not solve the only problem I've had so far, which is that the UWF-1 refuses to connect to my WPA2-protected wireless LAN. Maybe next time....
musicophile is offline  
post #256 of 4305 Old 11-03-2011, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicophile View Post

They did put it in the manual. There's a separate chapter, pages 92-4. It's even listed in the table of contents, on page 5. It's not in the section on the hardware setup menu where one might expect to find it, but it isn't totally missing.

One thing they left out, though, is that when you do it via the network, you need to repeat the procedure until it tells you that you are up-to-date. I had to do it three times. With the USB method, you get three files, so I'm guessing each download/install via the network is only one of these files at a time.

Unfortunately, this update does not solve the only problem I've had so far, which is that the UWF-1 refuses to connect to my WPA2-protected wireless LAN. Maybe next time....

It is always much easier to just buy a cheap wireless bridge and attach it to the ethernet port. You never need to worry about drivers/compatibility/antenna size that way.
mlknez is online now  
post #257 of 4305 Old 11-04-2011, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Guinness77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post

Not doing it does a color space conversion that rolls off chroma detail. So the only way to have a pure passthru that doesn't hurt chroma detail is to use the steps mentioned before. Through doesn't disable this.



Quote:
Originally Posted by pliesj View Post

Has it been confirmed that the 80.3 has the chroma color space bug?



I noticed that the 80.3 has a different option under the display settings:
There is the "Through" setting: Does not adjust picture quality (adjusts resolution) This is the same as before.

Then there is the "Direct" setting: Does not adjust picture (does not change resolution)




I also just started to get a color space issue when going to my on demand through Comcast. The screen turns pink. It does not seem to do it at this time when I bypass the 80.3 (plug comcast box directly into the JVC RS_10). If I go to my JVC and select YCbCr 4:4:4 instead of "auto" it seems to fix the problem. Anybody know what may be causing this issue (it was fine with the 80.2, and only started yesterday with the 80.3.

Thanks
Guinness77 is offline  
post #258 of 4305 Old 11-04-2011, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
swwang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinness77 View Post

I also just started to get a color space issue when going to my on demand through Comcast. The screen turns pink. It does not seem to do it at this time when I bypass the 80.3 (plug comcast box directly into the JVC RS_10). If I go to my JVC and select YCbCr 4:4:4 instead of "auto" it seems to fix the problem. Anybody know what may be causing this issue (it was fine with the 80.2, and only started yesterday with the 80.3.

I use DirecTV and also have this screen turning pink issue. No issues when connected directly to the TV. On the 80.3 it seems to happen when channel is switched between sources at different resolution and audio (non HD and non DD). The work around is to turn the DirecTV STB off and on. It doesn't happen all the time but it's a pain. The TV is a new Elite PRO-70X5FD. and yes, "everything" is set to Auto where applicable.

Scott
swwang is offline  
post #259 of 4305 Old 11-04-2011, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Guinness77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swwang View Post

I use DirecTV and also have this screen turning pink issue. No issues when connected directly to the TV. On the 80.3 it seems to happen when channel is switched between sources at different resolution and audio (non HD and non DD). The work around is to turn the DirecTV STB off and on. It doesn't happen all the time but it's a pain. The TV is a new Elite PRO-70X5FD. and yes, "everything" is set to Auto where applicable.

Scott

That seems to be the same with mine too (going from HD channel to On-Demand guide which is not HD).
I will have to do some more experimenting this weekend, and try updating to the newest firmware.

If you cycle through the display setting (move from direct to through, then back) I am able to get rid of the pink if I do not want to turn off and on my cable box.
Guinness77 is offline  
post #260 of 4305 Old 11-04-2011, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have DirecTV and don't have that issue. It is hooked up to the dhc80.3 via hdmi then out to my Panasonic VT series Plasma via hdmi.
mlknez is online now  
post #261 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Guinness77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

I have DirecTV and don't have that issue. It is hooked up to the dhc80.3 via hdmi then out to my Panasonic VT series Plasma via hdmi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swwang View Post

I use DirecTV and also have this screen turning pink issue. No issues when connected directly to the TV. On the 80.3 it seems to happen when channel is switched between sources at different resolution and audio (non HD and non DD). The work around is to turn the DirecTV STB off and on. It doesn't happen all the time but it's a pain. The TV is a new Elite PRO-70X5FD. and yes, "everything" is set to Auto where applicable.

Scott




mlknez, Do you have your source setting on "through" or "direct".
I have noticed that my Comcast box has only been doing it when I have the video set to "Through"

When I have it set to "Direct", it seems to be fine (at least I have not been able to make it happen so far). It does not change the resolution on that setting.



If anybody else is having an issue and tries the "direct" setting, just make sure that the monitor setting is on "source", as that settings overrides the individual source settings.
Guinness77 is offline  
post #262 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinness77 View Post

mlknez, Do you have your source setting on "through" or "direct".
I have noticed that my Comcast box has only been doing it when I have the video set to "Through"

When I have it set to "Direct", it seems to be fine (at least I have not been able to make it happen so far). It does not change the resolution on that setting.



If anybody else is having an issue and tries the "direct" setting, just make sure that the monitor setting is on "source", as that settings overrides the individual source settings.

I did both Direct and Through and cannot make mine turn pink
mlknez is online now  
post #263 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is there a way on the 80.3 to totally disable any video processing, and just pass through the video on HDMI signals? I think I read this was possible on the 80.2, but being that the 80.3 uses a different video chip is a pass through possible?
TL5 is online now  
post #264 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 04:57 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlknez View Post

Unfortunately, No. The update did not fix the bi-amp audyssey xt32 config issues.

The patch that Audyssey tested fixed the problem, but they do not know if what they tested is the file that was just put up. Maybe they have a line of almost finished patches queued up? That's not an encouraging thought.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #265 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 06:19 PM
Member
 
razz589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the pink screen issue with my Comcast box too. I will have to check but I am positive it is not set to through.

Also what are the opinions on the 80.3 for music? I just replaced a Yamaha avr with an 80.3 and a Parasound a51 amp and am not happy at all!

Not sure if maybe I liked Yapo on the Yamaha better than the Audysey or what but I may want my Yammy back.
razz589 is offline  
post #266 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
spike9876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK... So I finally got my 80.3 up and running.

After running Audessey setup, I check speaker levels with my SPL (Galaxy CM-140) and found channel level about 71db... so I raised them to 75db.

I usually don't know what to set my sub woofer lvl... I set my SPL meter to C and raised it to 75db but when put some music found it a bit much on the bass so I lowered it a bit.

I did notice that when I turned unit off, I still had video from my cable... I suppose that's a new feature to me.

Still playing around... but how do u set video to direct or pass through ?

Fronts: B&W CM8
Center: B&W CM Center
Surround: B&W CM1
JL Audio F112
Integra DHC-80.3
Emotiva XPA-5
OPPO 93
HTPC
spike9876 is offline  
post #267 of 4305 Old 11-07-2011, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

The patch that Audyssey tested fixed the problem, but they do not know if what they tested is the file that was just put up. Maybe they have a line of almost finished patches queued up? That's not an encouraging thought.

Jeff

Thanks for the update! Hopefully they will get to it soon.
mlknez is online now  
post #268 of 4305 Old 11-08-2011, 12:03 PM
Member
 
op76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone! New to site, I have an old DTC 9.4 and I am trying to get a new processor now, but what is a good price for the DHC 80.3 i can't seem to find it anywhere online.

Thanks
op76 is offline  
post #269 of 4305 Old 11-08-2011, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just spoke to Luke at Audyssey. He indicates they are 2 weeks away from releasing a new version of their software to accommodate the new Integras. Anyone else have additional information? It looks like we are stuck using the supplied microphone and setup until the new release.
Thanks
ddingle is offline  
post #270 of 4305 Old 11-08-2011, 12:12 PM
Member
 
op76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi ddingle,
So do you recommend the DHC 80.3?
op76 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off