Integra DHC-80.3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4277 Old 09-17-2011, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ebrochure & manual up at Integra web site:

http://www.integrahometheater.com/mo...eamplifier&p=i
TL5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4277 Old 09-17-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gpmbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Seems to have all bases covered, I just wish they hadn't jumped up several hundred since the initial press release.
gpmbc is online now  
post #3 of 4277 Old 09-20-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just ordered mine at a good price from my local dealer. Should be here next week. It will replace an Integra DHC-40.2, the best pre/pro I have owned to date.

How do we make this the "official" owner's thread? Can anybody start an official thread or just Pooh-bahs like moderators and senior members?
Beto3645 is offline  
post #4 of 4277 Old 09-20-2011, 07:43 PM
Member
 
SonnynNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

Just ordered mine at a good price from my local dealer. Should be here next week. It will replace an Integra DHC-40.2, the best pre/pro I have owned to date.

How do we make this the "official" owner's thread? Can anybody start an official thread or just Pooh-bahs like moderators and senior members?


I'm looking to purchase the DHC-80.3. I live 2 hours from the closest dealer. I'm trying to decide if it's worth the trip or ordering it direct from Integra. Did you pay less then the MSRP for it?
SonnynNY is offline  
post #5 of 4277 Old 09-20-2011, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may order one also. I just need to sell my 80.2

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #6 of 4277 Old 09-20-2011, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 98
That seems to have it all eh?

Too bad my DHC 40.1 still smells new. I only use it maybe 3-6 hours a week. Gotta spend more time watching some movies.

When all else fails - RTFM!

♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is offline  
post #7 of 4277 Old 09-21-2011, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonnynNY View Post

Did you pay less then the MSRP for it?

Yes. Since price talk is frowned upon, any further discussion has to be via PMs.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #8 of 4277 Old 09-21-2011, 09:03 AM
Member
 
SonnynNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
SonnynNY is offline  
post #9 of 4277 Old 09-22-2011, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will buy one of these bad boys if reports from early adopters indicate the annoying clicking sound while watching cable/satellite TV is eliminated. Please report back with your findings.
Craven More is offline  
post #10 of 4277 Old 09-23-2011, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ruined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I want one. But I'm honestly afraid to get one. It seems the first batch of Integras always have some issue. The DTC-9.8 had the HDMI problem and DTS-MA bomb, DHC-80.2 had defective volume knobs, etc.

Vote with your wallet. Don't buy Cinavia-infected Blu-ray Discs! Why pay a premium for pseudo-lossless audio damaged by an intrusive watermark in the audible spectrum?
Ruined is offline  
post #11 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruined View Post

I want one. But I'm honestly afraid to get one. It seems the first batch of Integras always have some issue. The DTC-9.8 had the HDMI problem and DTS-MA bomb, DHC-80.2 had defective volume knobs, etc.


The 80.2's had defective volume knobs? First time I heard about this...
TL5 is offline  
post #12 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The unit arrived yesterday, much earlier than anticipated. I hooked it up quickly and ran the Audyssey calibration, just in time for my regular Friday night at the movies with my friends. We watched The Big Lebowski in Blu-ray. The video was superbit seemed extra sharp. The audio made me realized what a great musical soundtrack TBL has!

I forgot how to set it up so it defaults to the "native" sound signal, be it DTS Master Audio 5.1 or SACD multichannel, for example. I had it on my 40.2 but I cannot remember how I did it. A quick read of the manual did not yield the instructions. Anybody remember?

No annoying clicks or defective volume knob so far!
Beto3645 is offline  
post #13 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can you give us more info on your set up thanks.

jsil is offline  
post #14 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

No annoying clicks or defective volume knob so far!

The annoying clicks only occur when watching satellite TV (DirecTV), and from what I've read it also happens with cable TV. Do you subscribe to any of these?
Craven More is offline  
post #15 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

The unit arrived yesterday, much earlier than anticipated. I hooked it up quickly and ran the Audyssey calibration, just in time for my regular Friday night at the movies with my friends. We watched The Big Lebowski in Blu-ray. The video was superb—it seemed extra sharp. The audio made me realized what a great musical soundtrack TBL has!

I forgot how to set it up so it defaults to the "native" sound signal, be it DTS Master Audio 5.1 or SACD multichannel, for example. I had it on my 40.2 but I cannot remember how I did it. A quick read of the manual did not yield the instructions. Anybody remember?

No annoying clicks or defective volume knob so far!

Looks like it's page 58 from the manual. "Audio Adjust"> "Listening Mode"> "Straight Decode".

As I'm considering this unit, I would appreciate if you could post further impressions and also your setup info.

Thanks
TL5 is offline  
post #16 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craven More View Post

The annoying clicks only occur when watching satellite TV (DirecTV), and from what I've read it also happens with cable TV. Do you subscribe to any of these?

Okay, I was able to reproduce the clicks. I subscribe to Cox cable TV and the cable box is a Scientific Atlanta 8240HDC. The clicks do not happen all the time. They seem to occur when one is flipping through several channels very quickly, but not always. The cable box lags behind and then you can hear the clicks right before the sound comes on.

If you simply punch in a channel number there is no click. If you change one channel up or down by pressing the channel button most of the time there is no click; once in a while there is a click.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #17 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL5 View Post

Looks like it's page 58 from the manual. "Audio Adjust"> "Listening Mode"> "Straight Decode".

As I'm considering this unit, I would appreciate if you could post further impressions and also your setup info.

Thanks

Thank you! Strangely, when I turned on the unit this morning it was doing straight decoding without me having to go into the setup menu. Yesterday, after the Audyssey calibration, I could not get it to go into "Straight Decode." I was probably looking at the Stereo Inputs and not at the Multichannel Inputs in the Sound Program Edit menu.

Further impressions (I've only had it for a few hours): the sound is more refined and sound effects are better defined compared to the Integra DHC-40.2 (my previous unit). Video processing seems to be very good. It processes DSD from SACD's without the occasional dropouts that plagued the 40.2.

Regarding setup: in general, I prefer Straight Decode in audio and I am using the default modes (usually Auto) for video settings.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #18 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
TL5
Advanced Member
 
TL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

Thank you! Strangely, when I turned on the unit this morning it was doing straight decoding without me having to go into the setup menu. Yesterday, after the Audyssey calibration, I could not get it to go into "Straight Decode." I was probably looking at the Stereo Inputs and not at the Multichannel Inputs in the Sound Program Edit menu.

Further impressions (I've only had it for a few hours): the sound is more refined and sound effects are better defined compared to the Integra DHC-40.2 (my previous unit). Video processing seems to be very good. It processes DSD from SACD's without the occasional dropouts that plagued the 40.2.

Regarding setup: in general, I prefer Straight Decode in audio and I am using the default modes (usually Auto) for video settings.

What amp(s) are you using? How many channels are you running? Are you connected using the RCA's or XLR's?
TL5 is offline  
post #19 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL5 View Post

What amp(s) are you using? How many channels are you running? Are you connected using the RCA's or XLR's?

I use a Pass Labs XA-30.5 amplifier for left & right, a Coda 10.5 for center, and a Pass Aleph 5 for surrounds. At the moment only the XA-30.5 is connected via XLR's. I am waiting for more XLR cables to arrive. When they do, all my amps except the sub and the rear surrounds will be connected with XLR's.

I am running 7.1 channels but for the most part only 5.1 are active because there is very little content with 7.1 discrete channels.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #20 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

Okay, I was able to reproduce the clicks. I subscribe to Cox cable TV and the cable box is a Scientific Atlanta 8240HDC. The clicks do not happen all the time. They seem to occur when one is flipping through several channels very quickly, but not always. The cable box lags behind and then you can hear the clicks right before the sound comes on.

If you simply punch in a channel number there is no click. If you change one channel up or down by pressing the channel button most of the time there is no click; once in a while there is a click.

Thanks for your reply. But the clicks I'm referring to are the ones that occur on their own while watching a program. It'll happen randomly every 10 minutes or so where it seems like the processor loses the audio stream and finds it again which results in the clicking sound. It'll be interesting to know if you can watch an entire movie on a channel like HBO without this occurring. Any feedback would be great!
Craven More is offline  
post #21 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,617
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Every Onkyo product has that garbage clicking sound when it switches from 5.1 to stereo. I can't understand why they haven't fixed it yet.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #22 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Craven More's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

Every Onkyo product has that garbage clicking sound when it switches from 5.1 to stereo. I can't understand why they haven't fixed it yet.

I don't mind if the clicking sound occurs while I'm changing channels, but it does irritate me when it randomly happens by itself.
Craven More is offline  
post #23 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craven More View Post

... the clicks I'm referring to are the ones that occur on their own while watching a program. It'll happen randomly every 10 minutes or so where it seems like the processor loses the audio stream and finds it again which results in the clicking sound. It'll be interesting to know if you can watch an entire movie on a channel like HBO without this occurring. Any feedback would be great!

I have not had random clicks yet, but I have only watched a couple of hours of TV since the unit arrived. I will post if it happens...
Beto3645 is offline  
post #24 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Michaelmorio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

The unit arrived yesterday, much earlier than anticipated. I hooked it up quickly and ran the Audyssey calibration, just in time for my regular Friday night at the movies with my friends. We watched The Big Lebowski in Blu-ray. The video was superbit seemed extra sharp. The audio made me realized what a great musical soundtrack TBL has!

I forgot how to set it up so it defaults to the "native" sound signal, be it DTS Master Audio 5.1 or SACD multichannel, for example. I had it on my 40.2 but I cannot remember how I did it. A quick read of the manual did not yield the instructions. Anybody remember?

No annoying clicks or defective volume knob so far!

You mentioned the video was "superb". Did the Integra do anything to modify the original video signal? In other words, did the Integra make the original Blu-ray signal look even better?

Michaelmorio
Michaelmorio is offline  
post #25 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When your sending 1080p what is the video processor actually doing?

Isn't just passing it through?
Warpdrv is offline  
post #26 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michaelmorio View Post

You mentioned the video was "superb". Did the Integra do anything to modify the original video signal? In other words, did the Integra make the original Blu-ray signal look even better?

Michaelmorio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warpdrv View Post

When your sending 1080p what is the video processor actually doing?

Isn't just passing it through?

You're right. When my Oppo Blu-ray player is sending a 1080p/60 signal the Integra is simply passing it through. I should be more careful about how I phrase my comments, given that so many knowledgeable people lurk around here! I was simply reflecting the impression I had while watching The Big Lebowski that the video was very sharp; the credit should go to the Blu-ray transfer as opposed to the video processor of the Integra.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #27 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
GPBURNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 66
great that it is out - just flipped email over to Audyssey to see when can
expect software update to MultEQ Pro calibration for support of this unit.
will post response

15400 Watts of Seaton Power -Quad SubMersived
GPBURNS is offline  
post #28 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Beto - just been cooking over this unit myself and I just come up with questions about what I'm really needing, I only have 2 sources - both HDMI, one is a Dish Sat, and the other is my HTPC serving up my music & movies & Pics. This unit is pretty much total overkill but I want the XLR's to drive my amps to the fullest. RCA's always seem to neuter the full potential.. I could honestly care less about all the gimicks they continue to build into these products, but the price / features are pretty impressive.

What I really like in the latest AVR's/Preamps is the full Android Network Control abilities...
Warpdrv is offline  
post #29 of 4277 Old 09-24-2011, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Beto3645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, I wish they offered a pre/pro without all the legacy connectors. The unit is physically a monster and the rear panel is cluttered.
Beto3645 is offline  
post #30 of 4277 Old 09-25-2011, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Michaelmorio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beto3645 View Post

You're right. When my Oppo Blu-ray player is sending a 1080p/60 signal the Integra is simply passing it through. I should be more careful about how I phrase my comments, given that so many knowledgeable people lurk around here! I was simply reflecting the impression I had while watching The Big Lebowski that the video was very sharp; the credit should go to the Blu-ray transfer as opposed to the video processor of the Integra.

Beto3645,

Thanks for your clarification.
But I am curious if the Integra does a good job of reducing any video noise on even 1080P video source from your Oppo. A good video processor such as Genum VPX (version 2/secnod gen) seems to make a difference, I heard. If you have a time to play around with the Integra's video processor on this don't forget to report it back to us here.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Michaelmorio
Michaelmorio is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Integra

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off