My Aragon 8008x3 is broke; Chicago Repair shop? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-18-2011, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope I placed this in the right forum.

My 3 channel aragon has problems. Intermittently clicks into "protection mode" when watching movies.

Does anyone know of a good repair shop in the NW Chicago Burbs or Chicago?
PRO710HD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-20-2011, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Aragon is back in business--you might want to contact them first.

B>
Brian B is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-21-2011, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Floyds Knobs, Indiana
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
They are actually not too far from you; they are in the Indianapolis area. I believe the name of Aragon's new owner is IndyAudio. Do a google search and see if you can find them.

David Lynch Current Equipment: Marantz AV8801, Proceed HPA3, Parasound HCA-1206, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), Aerial Acoustics LR3's (sides), RBH in-walls (rears), Seaton Submersive, Marantz VP15s1, 106" Carada BW screen, Oppo BDP-103.
jdlynch is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-22-2011, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did call Indy Audio Labs. I guess they are not performing repairs at this time because they only recommened one repair shop to work on my amp and that was Sybesma's in Holland Michigan. I was trying to find a closer shop so that I avoid shipping the beast (60+ pounds!).

I did however pack it up and shipped it off to Sybesma's for repair. I'll report back on how the repair goes. Thanks!!
PRO710HD is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-23-2011, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
natemanjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Contact Decibel or Van L. Speakerworks. They may be able to help. Good luck.
natemanjs is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-23-2011, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Nate. Wish I had that information last week. I did however ship it off to Indylabs recommended repair shop which is Sybesma's Electronics in Holland MI. Will let you now how it goes. Fingers crossed!
PRO710HD is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-06-2011, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

I received my amplifier back awhile ago and it's working great now but I'm trying to resolve an open issue.

I'll post a follow-up soon but if they don't resolve the open issue I won't be recommending Sybesma's for any repair including Aragon amplifier repairs
PRO710HD is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-26-2012, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
yschen1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have the same problem for my aragon 8008x3. Would you tell me how much it cost for the repair? Did you get the open issue resolved?
yschen1979 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-26-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

They did resolve the open issue so I can definitely recommend them.

If I recall the repair was around 175 but I can't remember if that included shipping. I'd give them a call and ask for a quote on the repair.

The tech told me that they reset the bias on the output transistors because the channels were clipping. All I know is that the amp worked perfectly fine when I received it back after the repair!
PRO710HD is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-26-2012, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
yschen1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much for your help. I will call them.
yschen1979 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off