Rotel RSP-1069 won't turn on - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-04-2011, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Design4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I bought a Rotel RSP-1069 second hand a few months ago and just recently decided to upgrade the software. The main upgrade went fine and the unit worked perfectly after that. Today, however, after upgrading the scaler software the unit refuses to turn on

I followed the exact instructions from the pdf and everything seemed to go fine. However, after switching the unit off like it said in the instructions I cannot get it to turn on again. There is no light or anything

What should I do now? I don't think the unit is still covered under warranty
Design4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-05-2011, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Design4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone? I emailed Rotel already but haven't gotten a response yet

I paid a decent amount of money for this thing and I'm ticked that a simple upgrade could cause the thing to just flat out fail. This was a $2000+ processor when it came out. Could be a blown fuse maybe? Although I can't see why that would have happened

Has anyone dealt with Rotel without the warranty? It hasn't yet been 5 years but I'm the second owner and I know it's supposedly not transferable which is kind of ridiculous if you ask me. Are they going to make me eat the whole cost of repairing it?
Design4 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-19-2011, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
sleepydvdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone else had the exact same thing happen to them on this forum. Same firmware update, same lockup, he emailed the company and never got any responses.

I thought Rotel was supposed to be a good company. I was considering buying this model. But if they put out bad firmware and leave their customers out in the cold, I think I might have to take them out of my consideration.
sleepydvdr is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-22-2011, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Design4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepydvdr View Post

Someone else had the exact same thing happen to them on this forum. Same firmware update, same lockup, he emailed the company and never got any responses.

I thought Rotel was supposed to be a good company. I was considering buying this model. But if they put out bad firmware and leave their customers out in the cold, I think I might have to take them out of my consideration.

Just saw your response. I still haven't got it to work. Rotel eventually got back to me but I had to email them twice. Basically told me to try the force upgrade method, but I had already tried that and the unit didn't respond.

Of course they aren't going to cover the repairs as expected since I'm not the original owner. Basically told me to either send it back to them or bring it to a service center. I'm guessing the repair is going to cost anywhere from $200-$500. I already replaced the processor, so I'm not even sure I will send it back. Not worth the money

The only reason I was upgrading it in the first place was because the HDMI scaler was giving me issues. Now I'm stuck with a deadweight through absolutely no fault of my own. Not sure I will be buying anymore Rotel products
Design4 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-23-2011, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Try to "downgrade" it to the previous, at least it should fire up.


Don't get me started it about "upgradable" hardware. Nice in theory, but %&*& in practice.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-25-2011, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Design4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post

Try to "downgrade" it to the previous, at least it should fire up.


Don't get me started it about "upgradable" hardware. Nice in theory, but %&*& in practice.

Hey,

How would I go about doing that if it doesn't power on? I'm not sure it's plausible at this point
Design4 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-26-2011, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Try to find out where is the firmware kept. If the "chip" is not soldered, u maybe able to pull it and try to replicate from a known-to-be-good chip on your PC. So yeah, major geekness required.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off