McIntosh MX-121 - any thoughts? - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 651 Old 06-19-2012, 03:31 PM
Member
 
earwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well just picked a MX121 overall I am very pleased.
Still working on set up configurations,
Using an Oppo 95 as the disc player
Wondering if under the audio setting in the Oppo if
Users are using Bitstream or PCM ??

Both appear to have there pro and cons

Bob
earwit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 651 Old 06-19-2012, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by earwit View Post

Well just picked a MX121 overall I am very pleased.
Still working on set up configurations,
Using an Oppo 95 as the disc player
Wondering if under the audio setting in the Oppo if
Users are using Bitstream or PCM ??
Both appear to have there pro and cons
Bob

I use bitstream. I have the 93 though. I think if you use the analog outs of the 95 you'd have to use PCM.

mookie b is offline  
post #453 of 651 Old 06-19-2012, 03:40 PM
Member
 
earwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuttersky View Post

This is probably no the right place but I was wondering if anyone has any amp advice? I just bought the MX121 and I have B&W 803D's and a B&W Nautilus HTM1 for my center... Any opinions on an amp? Still need to figure out surrounds also.

McIntosh and B&W has always been a great combo
If you can wing it go for a Mac amp

McIntosh equipment will last for decades
large scale used market on amps

I'm using a MC352 to drive my 802d's

Bob
earwit is offline  
post #454 of 651 Old 06-19-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
earwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

I use bitstream. I have the 93 though. I think if you use the analog outs of the 95 you'd have to use PCM.

Thanks,

Currently I have the MX-121 set up 3 ways with the Oppo-95

2 channel input under AUX, 2nd input set for 7 .1 analog, both for CD/SACD

HDMI input for Blu-ray which i can output either BIT or PCM

Bob
earwit is offline  
post #455 of 651 Old 06-19-2012, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by earwit View Post

Thanks,
Currently I have the MX-121 set up 3 ways with the Oppo-95
2 channel input under AUX, 2nd input set for 7 .1 analog, both for CD/SACD
HDMI input for Blu-ray which i can output either BIT or PCM
Bob

I don't think you'd be able to hear a difference between Bitstream and PCM over HDMI. I use bitstream just cuz I like seeing the codec light up on the 121.

mookie b is offline  
post #456 of 651 Old 06-28-2012, 10:25 AM
Member
 
cuttersky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having issues with their center speaker sounding too soft while running Audyssey?
cuttersky is offline  
post #457 of 651 Old 06-28-2012, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Try "toeing in" your main speakers so they point more directly toward the primary listening position. Then run the Audyssey calibration again.

The center channel being overpowered by the other speakers is a frequent complaint from people using Audyssey. It isn't unique to the MX-121. It's often caused by the front speakers not pointing toward the listening position. Since the microphone is off-axis with regard to the front L&R speakers, Audyssey is hearing a reduced signal from them, so it turns up their volume to compensate.

More information about how to optimize the Audyssey calibration is available in the main Audyssey thread at
http://www.avsforum.com/t/795421/official-audyssey-thread-faq-in-post-1
Be sure to click on its link to "the Audyssey FAQ", too.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #458 of 651 Old 06-28-2012, 03:36 PM
Member
 
cuttersky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!!
cuttersky is offline  
post #459 of 651 Old 06-29-2012, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
You're very welcome.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #460 of 651 Old 07-08-2012, 02:22 PM
Member
 
earwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when I have a 7.1 blu-ray, it outputs to 7.1

When I have a 5.1 blu-ray it outputs to 5.1

So it appears the MX-121 does not convert 5.1 to 7.1 ??

Bob
earwit is offline  
post #461 of 651 Old 07-09-2012, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
To get 7.1 channel audio from a 5.1 channel source, you have to enable one of the surround-sound options -- like Dolby Pro Logic IIx or Neo6. You can leave it enabled, since it does nothing when playing a 7.1 channel source, but it'll expand any source with fewer channels to use all of the speakers.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #462 of 651 Old 07-09-2012, 02:42 PM
Member
 
earwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I have a Blu-Ray playing DTS-HD 5.1, there is no way to get the MX-121 to expand
the side rear surround channels to the rear surround channels unelss I enable some
other surround-sound option ??
earwit is offline  
post #463 of 651 Old 07-10-2012, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
No, they're not alternatives to HD audio, they're in addition to it. The various matrixed-audio surround-sound expansion functions like ProLogic, Neo6 and DSX are applied to the audio data after the pre/pro's digital audio decoders have translated the HD bitstreams into LPCM.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #464 of 651 Old 07-20-2012, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am very pleased with MX121. I do find the relay click annoying for mute and especially for power off.
elbig is offline  
post #465 of 651 Old 07-20-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
The click you hear is caused by physical relays opening or closing. When open, they completely disconnect various circuit elements.

You can disable the relay click when muting by selecting either the -40db or -20db mute option instead. The -20db mute option might not be quiet enough depending on your environment. See page 23 in the manual.

The relay click when turning off (and on) is good. It completely eliminates the possibility of power on/off transients getting into the amplifiers and doing nasty things to your speakers.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #466 of 651 Old 07-20-2012, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've been beyond happy with my 121. I've never messed around less with a home theater component....it just works and never has given me an hdmi problem, decoding issue, nothing....

mookie b is offline  
post #467 of 651 Old 07-21-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

The click you hear is caused by physical relays opening or closing. When open, they completely disconnect various circuit elements.
You can disable the relay click when muting by selecting either the -40db or -20db mute option instead. The -20db mute option might not be quiet enough depending on your environment. See page 23 in the manual.
The relay click when turning off (and on) is good. It completely eliminates the possibility of power on/off transients getting into the amplifiers and doing nasty things to your speakers.

The -40db works perfectly. Thank you for the tip. I mute often so I found the click a nuisance. The on/off relay click is not a problem. I actually did read the manual but I didn't catch that at all.
elbig is offline  
post #468 of 651 Old 07-22-2012, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
You're very welcome!

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #469 of 651 Old 07-24-2012, 11:01 AM
Member
 
cuttersky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a used RS20 from a member and I am having an issue that I hope someone can help with. I previously had a Mitsubishi HC6800 that I disconnected and took down from the ceiling, installed the RS20 in the same spot from the ceiling and plugged in the HDMI cable that was previously plugged into the Mitsu. The RS20 is not receiving a signal from my Mcintosh processor. All I have is a blue screen. All the settings are correct for the input on HDMI 1 for the RS20 but no input signal. All other menu options are unavailable to me besides the zoom, shift and focus. Am I doing something wrong?

Any help/advice is appreciated. Thanks in advance!
cuttersky is offline  
post #470 of 651 Old 07-24-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
I'd suspect the projector. Try connecting a BD player directly to the projector with a short HDMI cable.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #471 of 651 Old 07-24-2012, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I had that issue when I got my new Sony. Newer hdmi cable fixed it....

mookie b is offline  
post #472 of 651 Old 07-24-2012, 12:52 PM
Member
 
cuttersky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could it be that the HDMI on the Mac is 1.4 and the JVC is 1.3? I will try connecting a Blu player up to the projector when I get home.
cuttersky is offline  
post #473 of 651 Old 07-24-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
For cables, the distinction is "certified low speed" versus "certified high speed," not 1.3 vs 1.4.
(Some new HDMI cables include Ethernet connections, but that isn't used by any existing hardware.)

Different equipment has different signal thresholds, so it could be the existing cable is attenuating the signal too much for it to be detected by the new projector and a "higher speed" cable or an HDMI extender box would help. "Higher speed" normally implies using an HDMI cable with thicker wires, typically 24 gauge for long runs. They're readily available at reasonable prices from internet sellers like Monoprice or Blue Jean Cables.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #474 of 651 Old 07-25-2012, 07:46 AM
Member
 
cuttersky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ends up it was the projector. mad.gif HDMI 1 slot does not work but the 2 slot does. Oh well rolleyes.gif, not a major issue since I only have 1 HDMI cable going to the projector anyway. Thanks for all the help!
cuttersky is offline  
post #475 of 651 Old 09-24-2012, 08:41 AM
Member
 
dancoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't get it. I've had mine for quite a while. And I have not yet found a setup that I'm totaly pleased with. Should dynamic eq be on or off. Why does autocalibration see my small speakers as large and get the channel volumes wrong?

Anyway, I have done some major changes in my setup. I have bought a second couple of Wilson Audio Watt Puppys. So that I have them both front and back. And also I changed from unbalanced to balanced cables. Should be great right?

Today I finally was done with cabling and stuff so I brought out the microphone and continued to calibrate the system. But that went to crap. It says all speakers are large. Even my center. And then it puts all channels at -12. It didn't do that before. After the autocalibration I used my soundshack to check levels and they were totally wrong. So I had to skip autocalibration and do it manually. But then I loose room correction. Which sucks.

Anyway I don't like the bland sound when I watch movies now. All the WOW factor is gone. I mean surround is actually good after I set levels by myself. But the bass is low. And even though I have turned the subwoofer up alot the subwoofer is barely moving. But the front and back speakers play alot of bass.

Kind of tired of this old marantz ripoff.... tongue.gif
dancoh is offline  
post #476 of 651 Old 09-24-2012, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Setting the speakers as "Large" is a design "feature" in the receiver's firmware external to Audyssey. It's a confusion factor in all Denon and Marantz receivers, too. You need to manually set them to "Small". That's just the way it is.

If Audyssey has set all the speakers to -12, it means its volume control is "pegged". Audyssey has set the pre/pro's outputs as low as it can and they're still too high. This also prevents Aydyssey's room equalization algorithm from working as it should. In other words, your external amps (including the subwoofer) have too much gain. If the amps have gain pots on their inputs, you need to turn them down. Similarly, you need to turn down the subwoofer's volume adjustment. If the amps don't have gain adjustments, then you need to get in-line attenuators to reduce the signal that they receive from the pre/pro. Then Audyssey will be able to turn up its output levels and fill in the dips in frequency response that you've noticed.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #477 of 651 Old 09-28-2012, 02:33 PM
Member
 
dancoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Selden, you were absolutely right. I got five attenuators, with -15DB. After that I calibrated and now all is fine. Levels were set around -2 to +2. Awesome! Thansk man.
dancoh is offline  
post #478 of 651 Old 09-29-2012, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Dan,

You're very welcome!
I'm glad things are sounding good now.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #479 of 651 Old 10-16-2012, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
ERome1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of picking one of these up and I was talking to some of the Magnolia guys at my local Best Buy. They kept telling me that this is McIntosh's only processor that allows for 9.2. I'm confused though, as the processor only has 8 channels. There are pre-outs for Front Highs and Front Wides, but they're analog, while the rest are balanced XLR's. Plus if you use all eight channels, you're still one short for speakers...PLUS not enough to drive a sub. Can anyone help me here?
ERome1 is offline  
post #480 of 651 Old 10-16-2012, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERome1 View Post

I'm thinking of picking one of these up and I was talking to some of the Magnolia guys at my local Best Buy. They kept telling me that this is McIntosh's only processor that allows for 9.2. I'm confused though, as the processor only has 8 channels. There are pre-outs for Front Highs and Front Wides, but they're analog, while the rest are balanced XLR's. Plus if you use all eight channels, you're still one short for speakers...PLUS not enough to drive a sub. Can anyone help me here?

Looks to me like there are RCA pre-outs for 11.2.

Balanced xlrs up to 7.2 (no heights or wides like above)

I'm only using 5.2 though so I can't confirm the others work, but the connections are there as I listed above.

mookie b is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off