Panamax questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-30-2012, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hey guys, I just got a a Panamax 5400PM and I like it. The question I have is I never had something like this before. I have tons of components including a new Yamaha 2010BL receiver (love it too). Is the Panamax supposed to be on all the time? Running 24/7? does it consume lots of energy if the component is off?
Thanks
mohanman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-30-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pronghorn/az's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've had my Panamax for close to 16 (?) maybe more years (I used it with my C-Band satellite system and A/V system) and it's never been off. Leave it on!

Jeff
pronghorn/az is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-30-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Same here mine has been on and running since 05.
oztech is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-30-2012, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
ReverendMister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 5300 and have no intentions of turning it off. Panamax says there is no need to.
ReverendMister is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-31-2012, 12:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a 5400, two belkin pure av hf60s and two apc's ( ht10/ht15 )

All have been running for years, never off. I have an old yammy v663 that was unplugged for a few years. I just hooked it up a few weeks ago directly to the wall for the kids media area. When I moved some equip around, I installed a apc ht10 a week afterwards, which I then plugged the 663 in. It made a noticeable difference in audio quality immediately.

It's kind of weird because for years all of my equipment has been plugged into one of these conditioners new from the box. Hearing the 663 years later sourced from the wall, then back into the apc was very much noticeable.
Venomous is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off