Marantz SR4003 Input Setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-01-2012, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stucbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am taking the (audio only) digital output of my TV from the coax connection, and putting it into the Digital Input 2 of the SR.

Question: which input should I use. The CD/R input is already used by the CD player. I would like to use the TV input, but that seems to be analog only.

Next Question: How do I set this up. The manual is not clear on how to do this without the OnScreenDisplay. I have been trying to use the menu and setup buttons on the unit front panel, but the sequence of button pushing eludes me. Is there a pub that explains. It's not in the manual. I have found no other online.
stucbrown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-01-2012, 11:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
If you are using a digital coax connection (rather than optical) then you would plug the cable into one of the digital coax inputs labeled either (3) or (4). Then follow the INPUT SETUP instructions on p. 21 in your Owner's manual to assign either DIG 3 or DIG 4 to the TV source name. If you are using an optical connection and have the optical cable plugged into DIG 2 then assign DIG 2 to TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-02-2012, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stucbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much. I guess I did know what I was doing, but I must be a little blind. I thought the number label near the coax connector read 2. A closer second look with a flashlight showed the 3. When I used 3, it worked fine.

Thanks again!
stucbrown is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off