ONKYO HT-R390...no sound from anywhere - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-29-2012, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lowonthe456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my mom this little set up. Problem is, it worked for a while even into tonight...now...nothing.

I won't play any audio, either from fm or tv (optical) or HDMI

I'm pulling my hair out. I bought the thing through amazon and do not want to have to send this thing back to them.

1st: how can i completely reset the thing back to factory. Its currently unplugged.

2nd: the way i have it set...

TV: tv gets its signal via coax. Shound is passed via optical to the r390.
DVD: pic and sound in through HDMI. I get picture, no sound now. I did earlier tonight. Though sometimes I had to reboot the amp.

Please help
lowonthe456 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-29-2012, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Hi lowonthe456, what does the receiver display show? Have you try turning the volume to a high setting?

To reset the receiver (reset everything back to factory default, auto setup will need to be rerun):
- turn receiver on
- while holding down the [VCR/DVR] button
- press the [ON/STANDBY] button
- “Clear” will appear on the display and the receiver will enter Standby mode
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-01-2012, 08:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lowonthe456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it just shows whatever setting its on. Just now man called to say she accidentally turned the unit off....she turned it back on and guess what..no sound

I'm calling Onkyo tomorrow. This is crap.
lowonthe456 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-01-2012, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowonthe456 View Post

it just shows whatever setting its on.

Is the speaker indicator showing "A"? Is the receiver muted by accident (since on the remote the "Mute" button is close the "Receiver" button)?
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-02-2012, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lowonthe456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nope. not muted. Speaker A enabled. Its on the correct setting for TV.

I switched to dvd and its the same thing. Passes the video but no audio.

I unplugged it last night and plugged it in this morning and it works again...
lowonthe456 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-05-2012, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
javi404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did this ever happen again? Ever figure out what the cause was?
javi404 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off