Yamaha Receiver problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2012, 12:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've got two Yamaha Receivers in the house, one is an RX-A3000 and the other is an RX-V371. They are in two different rooms, but right next to each other (one opens up to the other--living room and family room).

The problem is when I use one remote to turn up volume or input, it affects both receivers, even though they are completely different models! Is there any way to "lock out" one remote from the other receiver?

Thanks
astrallite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2012, 02:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1962 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
Yes. Change the "Remote ID" of the A3000 remote (see p. 145 in your Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 03-07-2012, 05:26 AM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Remember with the RX-A3000 you have to change the remote ID code on the receiver and on the two remotes.
iraweiss is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off