Official Marantz NR1602 Owner and Buyer Thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 236 Old 07-02-2013, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martycool007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 175
How does the 1602 compare to the 1603 or 1604? Is the sound quality better with the 03 & 04 versions?

I am considering a 1602/3/4 or a Yamaha RX-V663 to power my theater setup. Which option do you guys feel would be best? Is the newer 03 or 04 versions of the 1600 series Marantz slim line receivers a significant step up from the 1602?
Martycool007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 236 Old 07-02-2013, 06:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
Sound quality wise, all should be fairly similar as they all use the same version of Audyssey MultEQ, rather the newer models simply add newer features (eg. 1604 adds 4K upscaling/pass through and All Zone Stereo, ability to play same HDMI source to Zone 2 as well).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #213 of 236 Old 07-02-2013, 06:53 PM
Member
 
H.D.T.V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My previous receiver was a Yamaha RX-V371, and the NR1602 has a much nicer sound to it. You won't be disappointed.

You can get the 1602 pretty cheap refurbished too. Got mine for $381 shipped.
H.D.T.V is offline  
post #214 of 236 Old 07-22-2013, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
cs541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a view on iPhone apps that do a better job than the Marantz official app? I noticed DeRemote but thought I'd see if anyone has comparative feedback.
cs541 is offline  
post #215 of 236 Old 07-29-2013, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Galager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have DeRemote. I like it, use it all the time. Still a little wonky, but much better than the denon/marantz app. The only real downside is search doesn't work on it. The deremote is more stable and although it's not perfect, worth the $5 IMO.
Galager is offline  
post #216 of 236 Old 08-13-2013, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
CubicleCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I'm trying to determine if I can use a Crown Pro Amp with the NR1602 receiver without using a balanced-to-unbalanced converter box. But I can't seem to find what the output rating is for the NR1602 PRE OUT jack?

A typical headphone jack, for example has 1.0Vrms output. Not adequate for use with the Crown Pro Amp.

To use the Crown pro-amp, the PRE OUT should have a minimum of "1.4Vrms (also known as +4dBu)"

I was unable to find this rating/spec/information in the CD-version of the owners manual.

Did I miss it? Does anyone know the answer to this one?
CubicleCrusher is offline  
post #217 of 236 Old 08-15-2013, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
CubicleCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Marantz Support stated that the NR1602 has an output of 1.75Vrms....encouraging! biggrin.gif
CubicleCrusher is offline  
post #218 of 236 Old 10-26-2013, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
scorpio333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Been happy with my 1602 since January. It's had one use as a home theater amp. No complaints had all the settings right where it sounded best and left them alone. Then it happened...I added a turntable and preamp. Didn't sound right, real tinny and jagged up high. So I dove into the settings with a BAD assumption. I have the preamp running into the CD input. I assumed the changes I made on the CD input would 'stick' to CD and not interfere with BR or Cable inputs. Spent a good hour or so tweaking yesterday and found a good spot for vinyl. Later on, turned on the TV and everything WAAAAAY out of whack as the original settings were all changed.

Is there a way to save audio settings for different inputs??? I'm hoping I overlooked something along the way, the manual is a bit lacking, but I'm pretty sure this amp won't save settings for separate inputs.
scorpio333 is offline  
post #219 of 236 Old 06-30-2014, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I am new to this forum and this is my first post.

I have Marantz NR1602 that I have connected to Paradigm Studio20 as fronts. I don't have anyother speakers for center or rares. When ever I turn on my TV, receiver does not turn on and I have to separately turn it on. This annoys me as I have to keep both the remotes next to me. Is there anyway I can get rid of this ?
mark75cc is offline  
post #220 of 236 Old 07-01-2014, 03:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
^^
Try setting HDMI Control (p. 90 Owner's manual) to ON, otherwise consider purchasing a Harmony remote to control all devices.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #221 of 236 Old 09-05-2014, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys,

I am currently using a Marantz NR-1602 for a projector + TV setup in our family room. I was wondering if I can use both the HDMI out and the component video out at the same time. For my setup, I have a projector for which I'd like to use a HDMI connection, and a TV for which I'd like to use a component video connection. This is so that I do not have to switch cables all the time between the TV and the projector. I tried doing this earlier today, but it seemed like there was no signal from the component output. Any ideas on what I could be doing wrong? Thanks!
kgpguy is offline  
post #222 of 236 Old 09-06-2014, 04:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
^^
AVRs do not down convert HDMI --> Component video, so you would also have to have the source connected to the AVR with component video cables.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #223 of 236 Old 04-29-2015, 07:17 PM
Member
 
shaun3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please forgive the bump. I just bought a used 1602. Is there a way to set default surround modes for various sources and audio signals? I have an Onkyo receiver (TX-SR606) and I can set, for each input source, sound modes for each kind of audio signal. (Stereo signal defaults to Dolby PLII, Dolby Digital defaults to Dolby Digital, DTS to DTS, Multichannel PCM to Direct, etc) I can’t find a way to set this on the 1602. Is there a way or does it just remember the last used mode?
shaun3000 is offline  
post #224 of 236 Old 04-30-2015, 03:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
It just remembers the last mode selected.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #225 of 236 Old 04-30-2015, 01:53 PM
Member
 
shaun3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well that sucks. Do newer slimline receivers have that option?
shaun3000 is offline  
post #226 of 236 Old 05-04-2015, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
Dnorwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2

Want to use Zone 2 to power outdoor speakers, but the limitation of analog only (per the manual) is an issue for me. I would like to use Zone 2 to listen to Pandora or music on my NAS on our patio. Currently I stream this through my PS3 to the 1602. Will Zone 2 play network or streaming audio? Or would I be better served hooking up a BT receiver and pairing my or my wife's phones to that to play the audio on the outside speakers? Thanks for any input.
Dnorwood is offline  
post #227 of 236 Old 05-04-2015, 04:43 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
^^
Yes, networking can play to Zone 2.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #228 of 236 Old 08-27-2015, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a (new to me) NR1602 that died during a firmware update. No power light, no display, etc. Tried a hard reset according to the user manual without success. Called Marantz and they had no solution.
Anyone have any idea how to breathe some life into this unit ?
The local repair shop predicted repair costs would be more expensive than another receiver.
Is this "normal" for a Marantz ?
Thanks for your help,
Sam
Sam_in_RockHall is offline  
post #229 of 236 Old 08-28-2015, 05:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
The newer NR1603 has a "network" reset procedure where the "Zone 2 Source" and "Internet Radio" buttons are pressed while powering on the unit which would normally resolve the issue you're experiencing. Those buttons don't exist on the NR1602. Suggest you call Marantz back and specifically ask what the "Network" reset buttons are on the NR1602. If the rep doesn't know, ask to speak to another rep.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #230 of 236 Old 08-31-2015, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The newer NR1603 has a "network" reset procedure where the "Zone 2 Source" and "Internet Radio" buttons are pressed while powering on the unit which would normally resolve the issue you're experiencing. Those buttons don't exist on the NR1602. Suggest you call Marantz back and specifically ask what the "Network" reset buttons are on the NR1602. If the rep doesn't know, ask to speak to another rep.
For the record, the network reset on the NR1602 is Display+Menu and toggle the power.
Unfortunately this didn't work.
I know you take your chances with eBay purchases but this was an expensive lesson.

Thanks for your input,
Sam
Sam_in_RockHall is offline  
post #231 of 236 Old 08-31-2015, 10:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_RockHall View Post
For the record, the network reset on the NR1602 is Display+Menu and toggle the power.
Unfortunately this didn't work.
I know you take your chances with eBay purchases but this was an expensive lesson.

Thanks for your input,
Sam
Try disconnecting the network cable and do a few network resets in succession, powering off then on with each attempt.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #232 of 236 Old 01-04-2016, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
jukes1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen a new firmware upgrade in the last year? I loved this receiver for years, but something has changed airplay wise in the last year (presumably on apple's side). I can basically get one stream through to the marantz, and then I start to get weird intermittent visibility of the receiver on the network, and even when visible I can't initiate a stream to it. Have to power cycle the NR1602 to resolve the issue.

I know it's most likely something about my local router but I was going to try and update the NR1602 first since that's straightforward. I can't find anything on the US site though, and the eu website doesn't like my serial number (maybe becase I have a US unit)?
jukes1 is offline  
post #233 of 236 Old 01-04-2016, 06:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
Quote:
Originally Posted by jukes1 View Post
Has anyone seen a new firmware upgrade in the last year? I loved this receiver for years, but something has changed airplay wise in the last year (presumably on apple's side). I can basically get one stream through to the marantz, and then I start to get weird intermittent visibility of the receiver on the network, and even when visible I can't initiate a stream to it. Have to power cycle the NR1602 to resolve the issue.

I know it's most likely something about my local router but I was going to try and update the NR1602 first since that's straightforward. I can't find anything on the US site though, and the eu website doesn't like my serial number (maybe becase I have a US unit)?

If when the AVR is connected to the internet, it displays "Latest installed" for Check for Update, the unit is up to date. The Europe website only accepts European model serial numbers. Try rebooting your router.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #234 of 236 Old 01-04-2016, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
jukes1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If when the AVR is connected to the internet, it displays "Latest installed" for Check for Update, the unit is up to date. The Europe website only accepts European model serial numbers. Try rebooting your router.
Yeah, it's always current according to its internal search. I wasn't sure that it was still being maintained since I haven't seen it change in a long time---was going to try and update from USB.

I've definitely restarted my router a couple of times. I have some very old airport express clients servicing other locations and they don't have any streaming issues, and I can stream to my apple tv, so I'm fairly certain the router isn't blocking airplay.

I wonder what it is about the Marantz specifically that's causing me issues. I'll try giving it a static IP and see if that helps---giant pain to get to the back of the unit though, does anyone know if these units have a uniform MAC prefix? Maybe it's printed on the box...

[edited: Yup, printed on the box. Yay.]

Last edited by jukes1; 01-04-2016 at 06:51 AM. Reason: Added comment
jukes1 is offline  
post #235 of 236 Old 01-04-2016, 06:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,280
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9751 Post(s)
Liked: 4535
Quote:
Originally Posted by jukes1 View Post
Yeah, it's always current according to its internal search. I wasn't sure that it was still being maintained since I haven't seen it change in a long time---was going to try and update from USB.

I've definitely restarted my router a couple of times. I have some very old airport express clients servicing other locations and they don't have any streaming issues, and I can stream to my apple tv, so I'm fairly certain the router isn't blocking airplay.

I wonder what it is about the Marantz specifically that's causing me issues. I'll try giving it a static IP and see if that helps---giant pain to get to the back of the unit though, does anyone know if these units have a uniform MAC prefix? Maybe it's printed on the box...
As the models are discontinued the next year with the release of a new model, firmware updates generally stop after 1-2 years of initial release. USB updates only just started with the past year's models.

You can access the MAC Address info by pressing MENU - System Setup - Network Setup - Network Info - MAC Address

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #236 of 236 Old 01-04-2016, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
jukes1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As the models are discontinued the next year with the release of a new model, firmware updates generally stop after 1-2 years of initial release. USB updates only just started with the past year's models.

You can access the MAC Address info by pressing MENU - System Setup - Network Setup - Network Info - MAC Address
Thanks for the help. The static IP doesn't seem to help either. I wonder if there's something about the Bonjour discovery multicast that's being suppressed from just the 1602... it's responding to ping fine.

Although walking over there I see that it's still showing information from the last song that was playing... maybe it's not negotiating stream shutdown properly and getting stuck in some sort of nasty state.

Sigh. I hate networking.

[Edited: Yeah, when I first start up the 1602 I see it advertising an _raop._tcp service and an _http._tcp service. Once I connect to it I get a local _dacp._tcp service from my device, but the 1602 services vanish. It will play that one airport session as long as I keep it running, but once it stops the 1602 raop service is gone (thought the http service returns) so I can no longer initiate another session.

So it's either my router suppressing the 1602's raop mDNS packets specifically---which I doubt given that I'm seeing its http service---or the 1602 has stopped generating them. The airport express raop service doesn't come and go, which is why I can always stream to it.]

[Edited 2: What am I talking about? There's no router here, it's just a switch. The router just service DHCP and I know that's working fine since I can ping the 1602 fine. I guess I need to figure out if the switch is doing something to its raop service.]

Last edited by jukes1; 01-04-2016 at 11:46 AM. Reason: Notes about mDNS services
jukes1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off