The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 115 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Im not sure but I dont think theres any difference. As you noted Trim is easier access. The reason I suggested he go to 0 in the main sub volume is it will give him more "play" in the trim option. He already has it at +5 out of +6.

My ears likely can't tell any difference anyway. I adjust my sub volume before running YPAO so that it sets the sub low, then I boost the level manually to around 0 because I like it a little hot compared to what YPAO sets it at (which seems very low). Then I sometimes play around with it, depending on what I'm listening to. I should probably just leave the main level at 0 and toy with the trim.
ThinkRationally is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

My ears likely can't tell any difference anyway. I adjust my sub volume before running YPAO so that it sets the sub low, then I boost the level manually to around 0 because I like it a little hot compared to what YPAO sets it at (which seems very low). Then I sometimes play around with it, depending on what I'm listening to. I should probably just leave the main level at 0 and toy with the trim.
Thats fine as long as YPAO isnt setting the sub super low. If YPAO is setting the sub at -10 then you should rerun YPAO. But I imagine you know that.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3423 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats fine as long as YPAO isnt setting the sub super low. If YPAO is setting the sub at -10 then you should rerun YPAO. But I imagine you know that.

No, I'm not running into the range limits. I like it about 4 to 4.5 dB hot (I have a big space to fill with bass), so I turn the sub up to where YAPO sets it to around -4 dB. I then adjust that up to hover around 0.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #3424 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 09:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

No, I'm not running into the range limits. I like it about 4 to 4.5 dB hot (I have a big space to fill with bass), so I turn the sub up to where YAPO sets it to around -4 dB. I then adjust that up to hover around 0.
Good deal.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3425 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Subwoofer trim does something different than just changing the level. It's described under features on their website:

The Subwoofer Trim Control enhances the low frequencies by avoiding overlap with the front speaker output. This will result in a cleaner, more focused sound stage while providing a seamless frequency response. When subwoofer frequency overlap occurs in conventional systems, the overall sound is “pushed” toward the subwoofer. Subwoofer Trim Control takes care of this by separating the low subwoofer frequencies cleanly, thus stabilizing the front stage while providing a well-balanced enhanced bass sound.


It's not so clear what it really means though.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3426 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Subwoofer trim does something different than just changing the level. It's described under features on their website:

The Subwoofer Trim Control enhances the low frequencies by avoiding overlap with the front speaker output. This will result in a cleaner, more focused sound stage while providing a seamless frequency response. When subwoofer frequency overlap occurs in conventional systems, the overall sound is “pushed” toward the subwoofer. Subwoofer Trim Control takes care of this by separating the low subwoofer frequencies cleanly, thus stabilizing the front stage while providing a well-balanced enhanced bass sound.


It's not so clear what it really means though.

Yes, I've read that many times and come to same conclusion as you, that it's not really clear. If you have a crossover set, how does this apply differently than just turning up the main sub level? Why would one cause overlap and not the other? I can see if you're running speakers as large, and you want to boost only the sub, although it still seems like the main sub level would do the same thing. In any case, that paragraph does little to clarify things.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #3427 of 3482 Old 04-30-2014, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Subwoofer trim does something different than just changing the level. It's described under features on their website:

The Subwoofer Trim Control enhances the low frequencies by avoiding overlap with the front speaker output. This will result in a cleaner, more focused sound stage while providing a seamless frequency response. When subwoofer frequency overlap occurs in conventional systems, the overall sound is “pushed” toward the subwoofer. Subwoofer Trim Control takes care of this by separating the low subwoofer frequencies cleanly, thus stabilizing the front stage while providing a well-balanced enhanced bass sound.


It's not so clear what it really means though.
Sounds like marketing speak with a touch of engineer to me. Perhaps it tightens up the crossover filter overlap? I never knew that though. Thanks. Maybe I'll play with it a little and see if I can hear a difference.
ThinkRationally likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3428 of 3482 Old 05-05-2014, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Chubbs4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey everyone.  I just joined the forums cause I have been having a problem.  I recently got the receiver and have noticed an issue I am having.  It seems that every bit the sounds goes out.  Sometimes it seems that the receiver will display something,  decoder off,  lose sound for a second then go back.  Any help as it is annoying and I just got it and dont want to send it in for repair.

Chubbs4u is offline  
post #3429 of 3482 Old 05-05-2014, 10:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubbs4u View Post

Hey everyone.  I just joined the forums cause I have been having a problem.  I recently got the receiver and have noticed an issue I am having.  It seems that every bit the sounds goes out.  Sometimes it seems that the receiver will display something,  decoder off,  lose sound for a second then go back.  Any help as it is annoying and I just got it and dont want to send it in for repair.
Did you buy used or new? Have you tried changing cables?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3430 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I have a 675 now, still same problem. Any more ideas?
Is there a 675 owners thread? these are basically the same though....

I am having trouble getting sub output on my 675. I had the same issue with my 673 and they sent me a 673. Once I ran YPAO on both the sub never worked again. It would work before and during YPAO and never again.

I have a WD TV Live and Sony bdp-s590. All HDMI to receiver. I have a Panasonic ST60 plasma.
5.1 setup with all Sony 8ohm speakers.
JBL PB12 sub

I set all speakers to small and crossover to 80. I have the JBL PB12 crossover all the way up 150 to let avr manage. Its Plugged into L and selected lfe on sub. Manual indicates sub cross over switch is disables in life mode anyway. Sub works fine on other receiver. It also works fine just using RCA's from blu-ray. I called Yamaha and went through everything I had tried.
I've toggled different modes.
Surround syfy
Surround movie
Pl2 surround
Straight button
Pure direct button
Movie button
Wow disk LFE test and test tone provides nothing to sub.

I've went through various options, made sure in manual setup that the sub is on, I tried maxing to 10.0. I've tried making fronts large to then try enabliing extra bass. I checked trim and DRC and DSP settings.
Arc off, arc on, tried different HDMI outputs on TV for fun. Ordered new sub cable, tried both sub outputs.

I am wondering if the sub preout is too weak? Perhaps sub has trouble seeing it and stays in standby mode now? Only option is on/off switch. Lights stay red unless detects signal and turns green. I've tried various signals: stereo, dolby, 2.0 , 5.1 , DTS.....

I have my own thread too with some pics taken: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1524575/subwoofer-not-working-with-stereo-content-yamaha-rx-v673-or-675

I've done a hard reset and now sub still doesn't work. Tried YPAO again and now doesn't see sub at all.

Any other settings I should double check? I'd love to have another sub to test.

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3431 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 06:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3432 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

While I have a 675 now, still same problem. Any more ideas?
Is there a 675 owners thread? these are basically the same though....

I am having trouble getting sub output on my 675. I had the same issue with my 673 and they sent me a 673. Once I ran YPAO on both the sub never worked again. It would work before and during YPAO and never again.

I have a WD TV Live and Sony bdp-s590. All HDMI to receiver. I have a Panasonic ST60 plasma.
5.1 setup with all Sony 8ohm speakers.
JBL PB12 sub

I set all speakers to small and crossover to 80. I have the JBL PB12 crossover all the way up 150 to let avr manage. Its Plugged into L and selected lfe on sub. Manual indicates sub cross over switch is disables in life mode anyway. Sub works fine on other receiver. It also works fine just using RCA's from blu-ray. I called Yamaha and went through everything I had tried.
I've toggled different modes.
Surround syfy
Surround movie
Pl2 surround
Straight button
Pure direct button
Movie button
Wow disk LFE test and test tone provides nothing to sub.

I've went through various options, made sure in manual setup that the sub is on, I tried maxing to 10.0. I've tried making fronts large to then try enabliing extra bass. I checked trim and DRC and DSP settings.
Arc off, arc on, tried different HDMI outputs on TV for fun. Ordered new sub cable, tried both sub outputs.

I am wondering if the sub preout is too weak? Perhaps sub has trouble seeing it and stays in standby mode now? Only option is on/off switch. Lights stay red unless detects signal and turns green. I've tried various signals: stereo, dolby, 2.0 , 5.1 , DTS.....

I have my own thread too with some pics taken: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1524575/subwoofer-not-working-with-stereo-content-yamaha-rx-v673-or-675

I've done a hard reset and now sub still doesn't work. Tried YPAO again and now doesn't see sub at all.

Any other settings I should double check? I'd love to have another sub to test.
I have no idea what to say. Youve tried everything I can think of.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3433 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I have no idea what to say. Youve tried everything I can think of.

Found someone with exact same issue moving from exact old sony to new receiver.....
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1265923/jbl-subwoofer-two-red-light-model-not-keeping-a-consistent-signal

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3434 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

While I have a 675 now, still same problem. Any more ideas?
Is there a 675 owners thread? these are basically the same though....

I am having trouble getting sub output on my 675. I had the same issue with my 673 and they sent me a 673. Once I ran YPAO on both the sub never worked again. It would work before and during YPAO and never again.

I have a WD TV Live and Sony bdp-s590. All HDMI to receiver. I have a Panasonic ST60 plasma.
5.1 setup with all Sony 8ohm speakers.
JBL PB12 sub

I set all speakers to small and crossover to 80. I have the JBL PB12 crossover all the way up 150 to let avr manage. Its Plugged into L and selected lfe on sub. Manual indicates sub cross over switch is disables in life mode anyway. Sub works fine on other receiver. It also works fine just using RCA's from blu-ray. I called Yamaha and went through everything I had tried.
I've toggled different modes.
Surround syfy
Surround movie
Pl2 surround
Straight button
Pure direct button
Movie button
Wow disk LFE test and test tone provides nothing to sub.

I've went through various options, made sure in manual setup that the sub is on, I tried maxing to 10.0. I've tried making fronts large to then try enabliing extra bass. I checked trim and DRC and DSP settings.
Arc off, arc on, tried different HDMI outputs on TV for fun. Ordered new sub cable, tried both sub outputs.

I am wondering if the sub preout is too weak? Perhaps sub has trouble seeing it and stays in standby mode now? Only option is on/off switch. Lights stay red unless detects signal and turns green. I've tried various signals: stereo, dolby, 2.0 , 5.1 , DTS.....

I have my own thread too with some pics taken: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1524575/subwoofer-not-working-with-stereo-content-yamaha-rx-v673-or-675

I've done a hard reset and now sub still doesn't work. Tried YPAO again and now doesn't see sub at all.

Any other settings I should double check? I'd love to have another sub to test.

Does the sub have a trigger input? If so, have you tried running a trigger wire? (Apologies if I missed this in your post.) My sub has an auto-on feature, but I find that it doesn't come on at low volumes, or is a bit inconsistent, so I ran a trigger wire and it works great. You could try a trigger wire and see if that gets the sub going (if you have the option).
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #3435 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

Found someone with exact same issue moving from exact old sony to new receiver.....
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1265923/jbl-subwoofer-two-red-light-model-not-keeping-a-consistent-signal
Doesnt sound like the exact same issue. If the auto on feature isnt making it come on at low volume you can try a y splitter and/or increase the sub volume in the AVR. You increased the sub volume to +10.
And youre saying that when trying to run YPAO the 675 doesnt even recognize the sub.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3436 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

Does the sub have a trigger input? If so, have you tried running a trigger wire? (Apologies if I missed this in your post.) My sub has an auto-on feature, but I find that it doesn't come on at low volumes, or is a bit inconsistent, so I ran a trigger wire and it works great. You could try a trigger wire and see if that gets the sub going (if you have the option).

OK I need to google this idea, could you tell me more????

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3437 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Doesnt sound like the exact same issue. If the auto on feature isnt making it come on at low volume you can try a y splitter and/or increase the sub volume in the AVR. You increased the sub volume to +10.
And youre saying that when trying to run YPAO the 675 doesnt even recognize the sub.

OK I will try a y splitter idea, but it seems against how the LFE setup is per the sub instruction manual and the receivers....

I maxed out the sub in setup at +10.

correct, YPAO no longer sees the sub.
I did hard reset and still doesnt.
It saw and used the sub during my first YPAO test. the sub worked during FIRST YPAO on both receivers.
basically on both the 673 and 675, once i ran YPAO the sub NEVER works again on the receiver, even after hard reset.

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3438 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

OK I need to google this idea, could you tell me more????

Your AVR has a 12V trigger output (I think). When the AVR is on, there is a signal on that output. Many subs (and other AV equipment) have a 12V trigger input that will turn it on. You generally just need a mono or stereo 3.5mm (1/8") cable (plug on both ends, so not an extension cable) of sufficient length.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #3439 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

Your AVR has a 12V trigger output (I think). When the AVR is on, there is a signal on that output. Many subs (and other AV equipment) have a 12V trigger input that will turn it on. You generally just need a mono or stereo 3.5mm (1/8") cable (plug on both ends, so not an extension cable) of sufficient length.

I dont think there is anything else on the sub for sure.
manuals.harman.com/JBL/HOM/Service%20Manual/PB12%20sm.pdf

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3440 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

OK I will try a y splitter idea, but it seems against how the LFE setup is per the sub instruction manual and the receivers....

I maxed out the sub in setup at +10.

correct, YPAO no longer sees the sub.
I did hard reset and still doesnt.
It saw and used the sub during my first YPAO test. the sub worked during FIRST YPAO on both receivers.
basically on both the 673 and 675, once i ran YPAO the sub NEVER works again on the receiver, even after hard reset.
The 675 has 2 sub preouts. When it quit working in the first sub preout did you try switching to the second sub preout?
You say the sub works fine in a different receiver? Whens the last time you tried it with that receiver?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3441 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
What sub volume did YPAO set the sub at?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3442 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes
Yes
Yesterday

Old receiver no HDMI
Wondering if related to HDMI somehow??
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

The 675 has 2 sub preouts. When it quit working in the first sub preout did you try switching to the second sub preout?
You say the sub works fine in a different receiver? Whens the last time you tried it with that receiver?

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3443 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

Yes
Yes
Yesterday

Old receiver no HDMI
Wondering if related to HDMI somehow??
Very unlikely its HDMI related. The sub connection is not HDMI.
When the sub stopped working and you switched to the second preout what happened?
Prodeje79 likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3444 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Prodeje79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No output. I've even tried connecting both sub outputs to both sub inputs at same time.

Well I've read weird HDMI handshake issues with ARC etc. Who knows. Just an idea. I can try running all optical and see?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Very unlikely its HDMI related. The sub connection is not HDMI.
When the sub stopped working and you switched to the second preout what happened?

Thanks,
Prodeje
Prodeje79 is offline  
post #3445 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodeje79 View Post

No output. I've even tried connecting both sub outputs to both sub inputs at same time.

Well I've read weird HDMI handshake issues with ARC etc. Who knows. Just an idea. I can try running all optical and see?
Theres absolutely no reason to connect it that way.
ARC has nothing to do with the sub connection and you said you tried it with ARC on and off.
What volume did YPAO set the sub at?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3446 of 3482 Old 05-06-2014, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 827
The impression Im getting is that the sub may be sending a signal back to the receiver that is damaging the preout. It works ok in the older receiver because its not as susceptible.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3447 of 3482 Old 05-10-2014, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ch1sox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have any tips on how to stream music from my PC to this receiver? Can I use a network cable or the router's wifi? I'm also not referring to the Airplay or Android streaming features. I'm looking for my PC to the receiver using a network cable or router wifi do to this.

Edit: I found one way to do this so far. Windows Media Player has an option to output to the receiver.
ch1sox is offline  
post #3448 of 3482 Old 05-10-2014, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 364
On the Yamaha remote,on screen-input-server. Find your pc,click enter.BTW. my receiver is wired to router and wireless to pc.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #3449 of 3482 Old 05-10-2014, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ch1sox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

On the Yamaha remote,on screen-input-server. Find your pc,click enter.BTW. my receiver is wired to router and wireless to pc.
Yep, thanks. I was messing around with it and it seems it is pulling all the media from the Libraries folder for Windows.
ch1sox is offline  
post #3450 of 3482 Old 05-15-2014, 04:37 AM
Newbie
 
moheban79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Last night my amp put out some garbled noise when I tried to watch Netflix from my smart tv. Sounded like turning on car radio with volume up on wrong channel. I turned it off and back on again and it went away. This happened only once before also when I tried to watch Netflix few months ago. Happens right after everything is turned on. First time changing to another app on my tv fixed it. Is this a fluke or is the amp a dud on its way out?

Thanks.
moheban79 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off