The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 117 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3481 of 3507 Old 07-21-2014, 01:00 PM
Member
 
JeffAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've done a rudimentary search but could not find an answer: What are the watts per channel with all (5) channels driven, e.g., not just 2 channels?
JeffAV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3482 of 3507 Old 07-21-2014, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio Out Level Too High?

I've attached a bluetooth transmitter so that I can send output to another speaker in the house however the audio was terrible, very high level causing distortion. I assumed it was the bluetooth transmitter. However, when I plugged the RCA cable (via 1/8" adapter) directly into my headphones to verify audio was clear - i had the same result. The audio level coming straight from the "AUDIO OUT" RCA line jacks in the rear are WAY too high.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
ruster34 is offline  
post #3483 of 3507 Old 08-07-2014, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
clexell1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Overdriven RCA pre-outs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruster34 View Post
I've attached a bluetooth transmitter so that I can send output to another speaker in the house however the audio was terrible, very high level causing distortion. I assumed it was the bluetooth transmitter. However, when I plugged the RCA cable (via 1/8" adapter) directly into my headphones to verify audio was clear - i had the same result. The audio level coming straight from the "AUDIO OUT" RCA line jacks in the rear are WAY too high.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
I have the same issue. My RCA outputs are connected to a 6 channel whole-home audio amp-switcher. When unit is playing any media via zone 2 RCA outputs it is overdriven and distorted as if they are putting too much power through the line-outs.

When I play any media source from both main AND zone 2 (party mode) it sounds great. Problem gone.

I think it is a glitch that Yamaha is ignoring on this model.

For me, this is only an issue when the In-laws visit. Within seconds of their arrival, my father-n-law grabs the remote and switches the input from music to the golf channel. I, then (through the web server) turn on amp 2 and play my distorted, over-driven whole home music while he watches golf ALL WEEKEND.
clexell1 is offline  
post #3484 of 3507 Old 08-07-2014, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by clexell1 View Post
For me, this is only an issue when the In-laws visit. Within seconds of their arrival, my father-n-law grabs the remote and switches the input from music to the golf channel. I, then (through the web server) turn on amp 2 and play my distorted, over-driven whole home music while he watches golf ALL WEEKEND.
You could do both. For some audio inputs (Airplay, Server, Internet radio, and maybe the tuner) you can set the Video out to whatever your TV input is (like an HDMI input). You don't hear the golf announcers, you hear the music. I guess your father-in-law would have to be open to this compromise. As a fan of golf, I often do this myself--watch TV and listen to music instead of the TV audio.

Sorry, I don't have a solution for the audio quality problem.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #3485 of 3507 Old 08-07-2014, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
clexell1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I didn't realize i could do this.
clexell1 is offline  
post #3486 of 3507 Old 08-20-2014, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone ever had the issue where sound intermittently cuts out? It will happen after about ten minutes of playing the radio. Sound turns off and on a few times then it will run fine for another 10 minutes or so before it happens again. Bought it 6 months ago and I'm just running FM radio through it at the moment as I finish my theater room. I did a small test when I first purchased it but didn't think to run it for very long. It has been in the box since then until now.
bigd2x0 is offline  
post #3487 of 3507 Old 09-13-2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have a question. Does anyone here change their dsp program to fit the type of movie their watching? For example gravity would be sci/fi.
missyman is online now  
post #3488 of 3507 Old 09-13-2014, 08:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
I have a question. Does anyone here change their dsp program to fit the type of movie their watching? For example gravity would be sci/fi.
I generally use Standard but use whatever sounds best to you.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3489 of 3507 Old 09-14-2014, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
I have a question. Does anyone here change their dsp program to fit the type of movie their watching? For example gravity would be sci/fi.

A lot of people just use Straight mode (with Extended Surround set to Dolby PLIIx Movie if you have a 7.1 setup). Otherwise it's whatever you happen to like best.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3490 of 3507 Old 09-17-2014, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
I have a question. Does anyone here change their dsp program to fit the type of movie their watching? For example gravity would be sci/fi.
Yes I do. Maybe it's placebo effect but I feel it gets the most out of the movie soundtrack. Some people like their sound unmolested though so just do what sounds best to you.

Quick question: I connected a USB 3.0 external hard drive to the front USB port hoping to stream some .mkv movie files. Power light indicator came on on the hard drive but the AVR read 'access error'. What's the problem: the USB 3.0 or the .mkv files?
Cla55clown is online now  
post #3491 of 3507 Old 09-17-2014, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 161
^ The receiver only streams audio, no video files of any kind. You need a separate media streamer for video.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3492 of 3507 Old 09-17-2014, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just thought i'd say that i've been running the RX-V673 on a 5.1 main and 2.0 zone 2 setup now for almost 3 years and the beast is still running strong! if wasn't forced to i would never have picked up the Denon AVR-X3000 for which i'm still on the fence.
Cla55clown likes this.
thekash is offline  
post #3493 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 10:32 AM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Receiver buttons do not work

Hi, I am no longer able to turn on the receiver manually. The only thing that seems to work is the volume, for everything else, I have to rely on the remote. Can someone tell me if this is a setup issue or something terribly wrong with the component it self?

Thanks in advance.
apkesh is offline  
post #3494 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
Hi, I am no longer able to turn on the receiver manually. The only thing that seems to work is the volume, for everything else, I have to rely on the remote. Can someone tell me if this is a setup issue or something terribly wrong with the component it self?

Thanks in advance.
That surely doesn't sound right. Must be something wrong with the switch. Also check your setting associated with Eco mode.
Cla55clown is online now  
post #3495 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 11:02 AM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cla55clown, I think you may be on to something. I do see "ECO" displayed on the dashboard when power is on. Is there a way to turn this off with the remote?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
That surely doesn't sound right. Must be something wrong with the switch. Also check your setting associated with Eco mode.
apkesh is offline  
post #3496 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Press the 'on screen' button on the remote. Navigate to 'Setup' I think and the option for Eco mode is in there. Make sure you have an HDMI cable attached to your monitor so you can actually see the on screen menus.
Cla55clown is online now  
post #3497 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 12:08 PM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. I disabled that feature and it still is an issue. I'll play around with it a bit more. Last resort, I'll reset it to factory settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Press the 'on screen' button on the remote. Navigate to 'Setup' I think and the option for Eco mode is in there. Make sure you have an HDMI cable attached to your monitor so you can actually see the on screen menus.
apkesh is offline  
post #3498 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
Hi, I am no longer able to turn on the receiver manually. The only thing that seems to work is the volume, for everything else, I have to rely on the remote. Can someone tell me if this is a setup issue or something terribly wrong with the component it self?

Thanks in advance.
The entire board would have to fail. Has it gotten wet or been dropped? Possibly a power surge. Take the cover off and see if anything looks funny. Otherwise have it serviced.

Last edited by Bond 007; 09-27-2014 at 12:42 PM.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3499 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
Hi, I am no longer able to turn on the receiver manually. The only thing that seems to work is the volume, for everything else, I have to rely on the remote. Can someone tell me if this is a setup issue or something terribly wrong with the component it self?

Have you tried unplugging it from the wall yet? It solves a surprising number of problems (the power button doesn't really turn it off, so you have to unplug it).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3500 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 03:17 PM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup, tried that too, no luck

so symptoms are this: None of the buttons work if the power is down. I do see the little red light next to power button, so that means the power source is there. I can also turn on the receiver using my remote so the problem seems to be concentrated to the buttons on the receiver. I can also turn up the volume using the volume knob. My receiver is not even 2 years old, and it's been plugged to a surge protector, so really hoping it's not damaged.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Have you tried unplugging it from the wall yet? It solves a surprising number of problems (the power button doesn't really turn it off, so you have to unplug it).
apkesh is offline  
post #3501 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
yup, tried that too, no luck

so symptoms are this: None of the buttons work if the power is down. I do see the little red light next to power button, so that means the power source is there. I can also turn on the receiver using my remote so the problem seems to be concentrated to the buttons on the receiver. I can also turn up the volume using the volume knob. My receiver is not even 2 years old, and it's been plugged to a surge protector, so really hoping it's not damaged.
Do all the buttons work once you turn it on with the remote? Can you turn it off with the power button?
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3502 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 04:01 PM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, only the volume works once I turn the power on using the remote. I have to use the remote to do anything else, including turning off the unit.
apkesh is offline  
post #3503 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
No, only the volume works once I turn the power on using the remote. I have to use the remote to do anything else, including turning off the unit.
Its damaged.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3504 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 09:03 PM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was my fear. I just looked at my invoice, I had actually purchased the unit less than a year ago so hoping it's still covered under yamaha warranty. Has anyone dealt with this type of stuff with yamaha canada? Will they fix the issue for free?
apkesh is offline  
post #3505 of 3507 Old 09-27-2014, 09:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
That was my fear. I just looked at my invoice, I had actually purchased the unit less than a year ago so hoping it's still covered under yamaha warranty. Has anyone dealt with this type of stuff with yamaha canada? Will they fix the issue for free?
Dont know about Canada. Had a problem with my 671 in the US and after many hours over several days on the phone I sent it back to them and they replaced it with a 675 for free. I had to pay to ship it there.
Call them ASAP.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3506 of 3507 Old 10-02-2014, 02:42 PM
Member
 
apkesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
more bad news..just found out Yamaha Canada won't fix this unit as i had bought it in the US (Who knew Yamaha had different warranties for US vs Canada?!!)

I called the US Yamaha support and they told me to take it to one of the local shops. Do you happen to recall where you sent your receiver to? I'd rather mail it when I am in the US than deal with driving around looking for the repair shop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Dont know about Canada. Had a problem with my 671 in the US and after many hours over several days on the phone I sent it back to them and they replaced it with a 675 for free. I had to pay to ship it there.
Call them ASAP.
apkesh is offline  
post #3507 of 3507 Old 10-02-2014, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by apkesh View Post
more bad news..just found out Yamaha Canada won't fix this unit as i had bought it in the US (Who knew Yamaha had different warranties for US vs Canada?!!)

I called the US Yamaha support and they told me to take it to one of the local shops. Do you happen to recall where you sent your receiver to? I'd rather mail it when I am in the US than deal with driving around looking for the repair shop.
I didnt send it to a repair shop. I sent it to Yamaha somewhere in the US. Dont remember where offhand.
Try the yamaha website for repair shops near where you want to take it or ask support.
Bond 007 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off