The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 121 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2015, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarR View Post
What for me has worked is to add a 2 second delay and again the correct input command for the Yamaha in the activity on the Harmony.
With my Sony AVR even a 20 sec delay was not enough. I could not find any way to make it work connected to the AVR. With it connected to the TV, its perfect. 99% of the time I'm watchin FiOS or a Smarthub app such as Netflix. Both are the same "TV" input. Its always on the correct setting. I've used a Harmony One for many years and am glad I no longer need it. The CEC and Samsung Universal Remote work everything perfectly. Best setup Ive ever had!

BE aware that when connected to TV instead of AVR very well may limit you to 2 CH audio. My setup has a nice work around for that. If I didnt, I'd still be looking for a different fix.

Last edited by sjm817; 02-13-2015 at 05:51 PM.
sjm817 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2015, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by encendido5 View Post
Haha, yeah, I think that's the consensus I'm coming to as well. It sounds like a good idea on paper, but in practice, it's just not fleshed out well yet.

I just use ARC for all the TV apps. I actually use Youtube, Netflix, and Vudu pretty frequently now that they are easy to use. I could use an optical cable, but I thought I read that 5.1 was limited through it. I'll have to mess around with it to see what the best settings would be.
IME ARC = Optical in function and limitations. The only difference is the physical connection.
sjm817 is online now  
Old 02-16-2015, 02:36 AM
Member
 
The111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HTPC connected to my RX-V673 over HDMI. The HTPC has Realtek onboard audio and Intel HD 4600 video (Gigabyte GA-H97M-D3H mobo).

If I just let the audio pass through the PC and have the receiver do the processing, which is obviously preferable, I run into a small issue from time to time. The audio will drop out for a fraction of a second, and the receiver screen will change from "Dolby Digital" to "Decoder Off" while this is happening. The weirdest part is it is not random; it happens at fixed places in certain media files only. For example it will happen at 19:45-19:46 on a certain media file, I can play that section again and it will happen at exactly the same place. It is typically places where the background noise in the movie drops to almost nothing, and the dialogue too gets very quiet, for example the actor is mumbling. I read about the silent stream bug and excitedly thought that was my problem, but unfortunately I don't think it is, since the fix in that thread does not change anything, nor does the integrated setting in XBMC to "keep audio device alive."

The problem occurs in multiple media players that pass through pure Dolby Digital sound. In other media players that do their own processing, they pass PCM to the receiver and the problem does not exist! But obviously this is not a solution since I was to pass a pure signal to receiver.

Any ideas? Thanks!
The111 is offline  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:13 AM
Member
 
freekmccoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: OHIO
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Yamaha RX-V673 for a few years now,and I'm looking to upgrade to some more powerful DIY speakers.I notice I have no where to hook an extra amp to power these.What are my options,if any,other than upgrading my reciever.
freekmccoy is offline  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by freekmccoy View Post
I have the Yamaha RX-V673 for a few years now,and I'm looking to upgrade to some more powerful DIY speakers.I notice I have no where to hook an extra amp to power these.What are my options,if any,other than upgrading my reciever.
None that I am aware of.
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 03-07-2015, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX-V673 + Soundbar

Hi guys,

Hoping someone can help me.

I've currently a RX-V673 (which I love) and a Dali 5.1 speaker set. We're having some work done to our house which means I can no longer run wires across the room (we're also expecting a child, so need to save some space) - as a result, I'm looking at getting the Yamaha YSP-2500 sound bar as a compromise.

One question I have, is wether I can keep the RX-V673? The reason I want to do this is the YSP-2500 "only" has 3 HDMI inputs, but I have more than three devices. So, I was hoping I could keep all my devices plugged in to the Yamaha. As the V673 doesn't have any Audio out (right?) I was wondering wether the HDMI out would pass the DD/DTS signal up to the TV which I could then pick up from the TV optical out and connect that to the YSP-2500? (hopefully that makes sense!)

Any advice greatly appreciated.
Kevin Doran is offline  
Old 03-07-2015, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Doran View Post
Hi guys,

Hoping someone can help me.

I've currently a RX-V673 (which I love) and a Dali 5.1 speaker set. We're having some work done to our house which means I can no longer run wires across the room (we're also expecting a child, so need to save some space) - as a result, I'm looking at getting the Yamaha YSP-2500 sound bar as a compromise.

One question I have, is wether I can keep the RX-V673? The reason I want to do this is the YSP-2500 "only" has 3 HDMI inputs, but I have more than three devices. So, I was hoping I could keep all my devices plugged in to the Yamaha. As the V673 doesn't have any Audio out (right?) I was wondering wether the HDMI out would pass the DD/DTS signal up to the TV which I could then pick up from the TV optical out and connect that to the YSP-2500? (hopefully that makes sense!)

Any advice greatly appreciated.
That should work ok to get sound. But beware many tvs will down convert any 5.1 signal from an external device and output 2.0 from the optical port.
Also optical does not support lossless audio (DTS Master Audio, Dolby True HD).
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 03-07-2015, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
That should work ok to get sound. But beware many tvs will down convert any 5.1 signal from an external device and output 2.0 from the optical port.
Also optical does not support lossless audio (DTS Master Audio, Dolby True HD).
Thanks. So does that mean that the receiver will send 5.1 down the HDMI out? I can check separately if the TV will output 5.1 (I think it does)
Kevin Doran is offline  
Old 03-07-2015, 10:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Doran View Post
Thanks. So does that mean that the receiver will send 5.1 down the HDMI out? I can check separately if the TV will output 5.1 (I think it does)
Now that I think about it I'm not certain.
ARC supports 5.1. It goes from tv to AVR so why not from AVR to tv.
The soundbar won't support true 5.1 either of course.
If you have to get a soundbar you can probably do better for your money than the Yamaha. They tend to be overpriced. Unfortunately specs for soundbars tend to be hard to find. They dont want you to realize how limited they are. Do your research.
Have you though about using the 673 in a 3.1 setup? Would cut down on the wires and sound a lot better than a soundbar.
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 03-07-2015, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Doran View Post
Thanks. So does that mean that the receiver will send 5.1 down the HDMI out? I can check separately if the TV will output 5.1 (I think it does)

You can even have the 673 turned off (with Standby Through enabled) and it will pass the selected HDMI input to its output.

But there are also plenty of cheap HDMI switches you could buy instead of using the 673.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 03-28-2015, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Airplay and internet radio not working

I have had the RX-673 for about a year now. I use 2 zones, Zone 2 is often used over Airplay through ITunes but recently it has stopped working. I receive the message An error occurred while connecting to the AirPlay device "RX-V673" The network connection was refused.
I am on firmware 1.85
However if I play music through an IPod via AirPlay on the amp it works fine.


Help!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ITunes Screen Shot.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	71.8 KB
ID:	631529  
jimerrington is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 10:15 AM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Zone 2 Issues

I have a couple of speakers in my exercise room which is separate from my theater room. I have a 7.1 system with the exercise room speakers hooked up to the Zone 2 jacks using pin-type connectors. Connections are good. For some reason, I cannot get anything to play in the exercise room when I select zone 2. The Zone 2 red icon lights up. I merely want to be able to listen to the radio, a CD or perhaps some Sirius channels from my DISH system. Am I missing something? I've played around with this for hours, looked at the Yamaha manual and just can't figure it out. Any and all ideas appreciated.
bruce3404 is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,005
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce3404 View Post
I have a couple of speakers in my exercise room which is separate from my theater room. I have a 7.1 system with the exercise room speakers hooked up to the Zone 2 jacks using pin-type connectors. Connections are good. For some reason, I cannot get anything to play in the exercise room when I select zone 2. The Zone 2 red icon lights up. I merely want to be able to listen to the radio, a CD or perhaps some Sirius channels from my DISH system. Am I missing something? I've played around with this for hours, looked at the Yamaha manual and just can't figure it out. Any and all ideas appreciated.
Make sure that under Manual Setup your Power Amp Assign is 7ch+1Zone.
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 04-01-2015, 03:01 PM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Make sure that under Manual Setup your Power Amp Assign is 7ch+1Zone.
Thanks. I did double check my original set up and it was as you described. Still no zone 2 sound. I further hooked up an old amp to make sure there wasn't a break in the cables and it pushed sound just fine into the other room I've designated as zone 2. Any other ideas on what I might be doing wrong? Not sure if this is a common problem with these amps, but mine is only two years old. I'm 5 days from going out of warranty. When I placed the pins back into the Yamaha, I recalled how people were long ago complaining about the cheesy set up for zone 2. Those pins which fit perfectly into a '90s era Technics seem a bit sloppy in the Yamaha. They don't push all the way in, yet there's still contact and it seems that I should be getting something out of zone two. What I'm doing now is playing through the tuner into my theater room; I then push zone 2 while the theater speakers are working. Then I turn the mains off. In neither case do I hear anything from the zone 2 room.
bruce3404 is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you have a 673 it has some limitations with zone 2. Primarily that zone 2 can only pass analog inputs but I also recall some issues with simultaneously feeding the same input to both zones. Party Mode on the 773 overcomes these limitations. Search this thread for "party mode" and you will find quite a bit of discussion on the issue.
gerhard911 is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 03:58 PM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerhard911 View Post
If you have a 673 it has some limitations with zone 2. Primarily that zone 2 can only pass analog inputs but I also recall some issues with simultaneously feeding the same input to both zones. Party Mode on the 773 overcomes these limitations. Search this thread for "party mode" and you will find quite a bit of discussion on the issue.
Thank you. Since my favorite radio station is digital, I tuned to AM to see if I could find something to pass through, but no dice. I am aware of the party mode and perhaps this is where the problem lies.
I'll take a look at some of those threads. Just reading the manual and it does specifically mention you cannot play the same source back in both rooms, so I think I'm heading in the right direction by trying to find out how (or if) others overcame this problem. I know my prior 5.1 (RX-V495) had no such issues since you simply switched between speakers A and B (or both).

Last edited by bruce3404; 04-02-2015 at 11:39 AM.
bruce3404 is offline  
Old 04-02-2015, 11:42 AM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Possible Zone 2 Solution?

I found a post from 2013 that (I hope) perfectly matches my needs. The guy suggests running an analog cable from the DISH receiver to Audio 1 and playing Sirius into Zone 2.
My question is what happens to the HDMI cable I currently have connected between the DISH DVR and my 673? Does one have to constantly switch them depending on whether one wants to watch a movie with 7.1 or listen to Sirius in Zone 2? What happens if you simply leave them both connected all the time? Another option I came across in the manual was to simply connect a spare CD player to AV5-6 or Audio 1-2. I like the first option (analog from DISH receiver) better. What do you think?
bruce3404 is offline  
Old 04-02-2015, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Assuming you have the Dish HDMI connection assigned to TV/SAT, you can keep both HDMI & analog connected and select the TV/Sat input for Dish video with multichannel audio via HDMI or select Audio 1 for Dish analog audio.
gerhard911 is offline  
Old 04-02-2015, 03:18 PM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Fantastic. Thanks very much for your help, gerhard.

EDIT: For whatever reason, running analog RCA out to Audio 1 in the 673 still didn't produce music in Zone 2. However, I was happy to remember the Net radio option and now happily have music in Zone 2. Would be nice if someone could tell me why I can't get DISH Sirius channels using Audio 1, with the main channel off and only zone 2 on, but I can also easily live with the wealth of net radio stations.

Last edited by bruce3404; 04-02-2015 at 05:17 PM.
bruce3404 is offline  
Old 04-05-2015, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
PercyJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 673 is dead. I was trying to use airplay - no success, when the receiver asked for a firmware update. So I thought that will solve the not functioning airplay. At the end, it returns the ERROR 2000 message.

So now I´m trying to update USB, but all my three devices returns the ERROR DEVICE message.

So bad...
PercyJunior is offline  
Old 04-06-2015, 06:46 AM
Newbie
 
norvasc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PercyJunior View Post
My 673 is dead. I was trying to use airplay - no success, when the receiver asked for a firmware update. So I thought that will solve the not functioning airplay. At the end, it returns the ERROR 2000 message.

So now I´m trying to update USB, but all my three devices returns the ERROR DEVICE message.

So bad...
Either in the manual or website, it provides instructions for fixing a bad flash. Don't sweat it. It might not be bricked yet.
norvasc is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I hope its OK to ask a question as part of this discussion. Not sure if I needed to start a new thread. I'm a newbie on this site.

Issue: Zone 2 network radio crashes when I stream TV from HTPC to reciever and select "pure"

I'm sending audio from HTPC over hdmi cable. I'm sending video over a separate hdmi cable directly to the TV. (Separate hdmi cables for audio and video so I can turn off the TV and still send audio to receiver when listening to music stored on HTPC.)

Everything works but if I hit "Pure" I lose zone 2 (in my wife's sewing room!)

I was also losing some audio - dialog was very low.

Is this a driver issue on my HTPC? Hints?

Thanks
thane108 is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by thane108 View Post
Issue: Zone 2 network radio crashes when I stream TV from HTPC to reciever and select "pure"

I'm sending audio from HTPC over hdmi cable. I'm sending video over a separate hdmi cable directly to the TV. (Separate hdmi cables for audio and video so I can turn off the TV and still send audio to receiver when listening to music stored on HTPC.)

Everything works but if I hit "Pure" I lose zone 2 (in my wife's sewing room!)

Simple solution, don't select that mode (Pure Direct) if you want to use Zone 2. It disables a lot of things by design. Pure Direct perhaps makes some sense with a high quality source and good speakers in a good room, but normally you're better off in another mode.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
 

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off