The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 122 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3631 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 06:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
I have a rx-v673 and run 7.1 . If I run presence speakers will I still be able to run 7.1 with the presence ? Sorry if this was already addressed.
Not sure what you mean. You have back surrounds?
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3632 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Yes I do bond.
missyman is offline  
post #3633 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 06:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Yes I do bond.
The 673 only has 7 channels of amplification. You will be able to drive either back surround or front presence. But not both at the same time.
For that you would need a 9.2 AVR.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3634 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Yes I do bond.
The 673 only has 7 channels of amplification. You will be able to drive either back surround or front presence. But not both at the same time.
For that you would need a 9.2 AVR.
Thought so bond. Thanks. Which do you think sounds better (if you know). Just looking for your opinion.
missyman is offline  
post #3635 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 07:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Thought so bond. Thanks. Which do you think sounds better (if you know). Just looking for your opinion.
I've had both for a couple of years now.
I like being able to switch although I'd love to get a 9.2 AVR. When my 675 goes bad I'll get one.
In general I use fp for music and bs for movies.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3636 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Thought so bond. Thanks. Which do you think sounds better (if you know). Just looking for your opinion.
I've had both for a couple of years now.
I like being able to switch although I'd love to get a 9.2 AVR. When my 675 goes bad I'll get one.
In general I use fp for music and bs for movies.
Thanks bro. Guess that's what I'll try. I haven't used fp yet. I also really want a 9.2 receiver and I'll do the same if my 673 ever craps out.
missyman is offline  
post #3637 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 07:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Thanks bro. Guess that's what I'll try. I haven't used fp yet. I also really want a 9.2 receiver and I'll do the same if my 673 ever craps out.
It's worth the trouble imo. Let us know what you think after you get them setup.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3638 of 3659 Old 05-17-2015, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post
Thanks bro. Guess that's what I'll try. I haven't used fp yet. I also really want a 9.2 receiver and I'll do the same if my 673 ever craps out.
It's worth the trouble imo. Let us know what you think after you get them setup.
I will bond. Thanks
missyman is offline  
post #3639 of 3659 Old 05-20-2015, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gnolivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OHIO, USA
Posts: 1,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have my unit connected to the Net... it is showing firmware 1.80 is installed, HOWEVER it is not prompting me to update to 1.85 (which I have confirmed is the latest). Anyone know why? Should I even update manually via USB? I dont have any issues with 1.80 so not really dying to update...

The Moderno Theatre! Slideshow (here, and here!)
Pixar screenplay slideshows here!
gnolivos is offline  
post #3640 of 3659 Old 05-20-2015, 11:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnolivos View Post
I have my unit connected to the Net... it is showing firmware 1.80 is installed, HOWEVER it is not prompting me to update to 1.85 (which I have confirmed is the latest). Anyone know why? Should I even update manually via USB? I dont have any issues with 1.80 so not really dying to update...
If it ain't broke don't fix it.
Since 1.85 is the last update the 673 will ever have I would put it on a USB just in case you ever see the need for it in the future.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3641 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 01:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have upgraded my 673 to the latest firmware 1.85 and i regret it.

Since the upgrade i have issues with airplay, my ipad can not find the receiver annymore unless i disconnect it from the power and start it up again.

I really would like to downgrade but yamaha removed all old firmware versions.

Can someone help me out with an old firmware version and send me a p.m?

regards,

Patrick
rasta87 is offline  
post #3642 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 03:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasta87 View Post
I have upgraded my 673 to the latest firmware 1.85 and i regret it.

Since the upgrade i have issues with airplay, my ipad can not find the receiver annymore unless i disconnect it from the power and start it up again.

I really would like to downgrade but yamaha removed all old firmware versions.

Can someone help me out with an old firmware version and send me a p.m?

regards,

Patrick
Call Yamaha. They can help you downgrade.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3643 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 08:50 AM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The above firmware upgrade post stimulated me to check my firmware version. It's 1.64, which is probably what it was when I received it several years ago since I've never updated it. I tried to find a list of upgrades and what they do on the Yamaha website, but the page has been taken down. While I've been happily oblivious to any changes made since I've owned the receiver, I'm wondering now if it would behoove me to upgrade to the latest edition. What would I be missing by staying where I am? In general, I only use the receiver in my theater room to watch movies; occasionally I'm pump Net Radio into my workout room speakers. I have a 7.1 system set up.
bruce3404 is offline  
post #3644 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 08:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce3404 View Post
The above firmware upgrade post stimulated me to check my firmware version. It's 1.64, which is probably what it was when I received it several years ago since I've never updated it. I tried to find a list of upgrades and what they do on the Yamaha website, but the page has been taken down. While I've been happily oblivious to any changes made since I've owned the receiver, I'm wondering now if it would behoove me to upgrade to the latest edition. What would I be missing by staying where I am? In general, I only use the receiver in my theater room to watch movies; occasionally I'm pump Net Radio into my workout room speakers. I have a 7.1 system set up.
I think Spotify was in one of the updates. If you don't need that and everything is working fine don't tempt fate.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3645 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 09:02 AM
Member
 
bruce3404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, Bond. That was my thought as well, having read some of the complaints regarding various firmware upgrades. Unless I'm missing something fantastic that would improve the sound while watching a movie, I think I'll just hold tight and save up for the 9.2.
bruce3404 is offline  
post #3646 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bond 007' i have called Yamaha, they Saïd they don,t give anny tecnical support, i have to ask THE dealer.
THE dealer Saïd i have to ask Yamaha...

So al i want is just someone who have and old firmware version for THE
Yamaha RX-V673 not THE 1.85

Spotify is not working on this reciever, There is no neem to upgrade
rasta87 is offline  
post #3647 of 3659 Old 05-22-2015, 11:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce3404 View Post
Thanks, Bond. That was my thought as well, having read some of the complaints regarding various firmware upgrades. Unless I'm missing something fantastic that would improve the sound while watching a movie, I think I'll just hold tight and save up for the 9.2.
Nothing at all like that.
Most updates are meant to "improve network connectivity" but often have the opposite effect.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3648 of 3659 Old 06-10-2015, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
mayuresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Connect yamaha soundbar to RX-V673 receiver for Samsung TV

My parents have a yamaha rx-673 receiver and samsung 60h7150. They now want to buy a Yamaha ATS-1030 sound bar. Any feedback on this combination, would it work ? How would I connect my sound bar to the AVR and TV ? Would I have to change any audio settings on TV or AVR for the sound to output via the soundbar ?


Please help !

Thanks much !
mayuresh is offline  
post #3649 of 3659 Old 06-10-2015, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayuresh View Post
My parents have a yamaha rx-673 receiver and samsung 60h7150. They now want to buy a Yamaha ATS-1030 sound bar. Any feedback on this combination, would it work ? How would I connect my sound bar to the AVR and TV ? Would I have to change any audio settings on TV or AVR for the sound to output via the soundbar ?


Please help !

Thanks much !
The combination would not work. The soundbar (like nearly all of them) is designed for people that don't have a receiver.
Why don't they just buy a pair of speakers? Much better sound that way.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3650 of 3659 Old 06-10-2015, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
mayuresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
The combination would not work. The soundbar (like nearly all of them) is designed for people that don't have a receiver.
Why don't they just buy a pair of speakers? Much better sound that way.
I would love to buy pair of speakers, but i think they dont want extra wires around and small speakers with good performance. I was looking into Bose Cinemate Series II, but they dont work with receiver, got to be connected to the TV.
mayuresh is offline  
post #3651 of 3659 Old 06-10-2015, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1065
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayuresh View Post
I would love to buy pair of speakers, but i think they dont want extra wires around and small speakers with good performance. I was looking into Bose Cinemate Series II, but they dont work with receiver, got to be connected to the TV.
Buy the soundbar. Take the receiver home.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3652 of 3659 Old 06-10-2015, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
mayuresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Buy the soundbar. Take the receiver home.
Got the Wii U, DVD player and HTPC connected to the receiver. Cant remove the receiver all together
mayuresh is offline  
post #3653 of 3659 Old 06-12-2015, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
PercyJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 673 now has noise interference in both Audio inputs. Wherever I plug a playback system the noise interference starts. When I unplug the cord, its silence.


It sounds like have no ground, but it is correctly grounded, and the others inputs are fine.
PercyJunior is offline  
post #3654 of 3659 Old 06-14-2015, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by PercyJunior View Post
My 673 now has noise interference in both Audio inputs. Wherever I plug a playback system the noise interference starts. When I unplug the cord, its silence.


It sounds like have no ground, but it is correctly grounded, and the others inputs are fine.
It sounds like a ground loop. They're a pain. What is it that you say is correctly grounded? I don't think the 673 has a 3-prong plug, so I'm guessing you're referring to your playback system. You might try plugging the source and the AVR into the same outlet or power strip. No guarantees, though.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #3655 of 3659 Old Yesterday, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
PercyJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post
It sounds like a ground loop. They're a pain. What is it that you say is correctly grounded? I don't think the 673 has a 3-prong plug, so I'm guessing you're referring to your playback system. You might try plugging the source and the AVR into the same outlet or power strip. No guarantees, though.
Yes, all the equipment that have 3-prong plug are grounded. All equipment are in the same outlet. I guess it can be a problem in the receiver
PercyJunior is offline  
post #3656 of 3659 Old Yesterday, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by PercyJunior View Post
Yes, all the equipment that have 3-prong plug are grounded. All equipment are in the same outlet. I guess it can be a problem in the receiver
If you have 3-prong equipment plugged into the 2-prong AVR, then it probably is a ground loop. The neutral conductor is likely connected to ground in your breaker box, which leaves a big loop between your AVR and your 3-prong equipment even if they are plugged into the same outlet. Maybe isolation transformers would work, or using an optical connection. Even if you have a segment of the connection optical, that should work. As long as there's no electrical conductor connecting the equipment. Here's some fun reading about ground loops:

http://www.audioholics.com/home-thea...m-hum-and-buzz
PercyJunior likes this.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #3657 of 3659 Old Yesterday, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
PercyJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post
If you have 3-prong equipment plugged into the 2-prong AVR, then it probably is a ground loop. The neutral conductor is likely connected to ground in your breaker box, which leaves a big loop between your AVR and your 3-prong equipment even if they are plugged into the same outlet. Maybe isolation transformers would work, or using an optical connection. Even if you have a segment of the connection optical, that should work. As long as there's no electrical conductor connecting the equipment. Here's some fun reading about ground loops:

http://www.audioholics.com/home-thea...m-hum-and-buzz
I unplugged all the equipments, and tested one by one. The "hum" persists. Can be a A/V cord making this annoying buzz?

For example: after unplugging and plugging all, I left AV2 free and plugged my PS1 in AV1. No "hum". I just conect a A/V cord in AV2 and the buzz starts.
PercyJunior is offline  
post #3658 of 3659 Old Yesterday, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by PercyJunior View Post
I unplugged all the equipments, and tested one by one. The "hum" persists. Can be a A/V cord making this annoying buzz?

For example: after unplugging and plugging all, I left AV2 free and plugged my PS1 in AV1. No "hum". I just conect a A/V cord in AV2 and the buzz starts.
Do you mean that you connected just the A/V cord with nothing on the other end? If you unplug the PS1 and connect that same cord to AV1, does the buzz exist? If not, it may well be something about AV2. What if you connect the PS1 to AV2 with nothing connected to PS1? Have you tried a different cord?

The open-ended cable, if that's what you're trying, can also introduce a hum by picking up line frequency ambients like an antenna. If that's the case, connecting an unterminated cable isn't a good test.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #3659 of 3659 Old Today, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayuresh View Post
Got the Wii U, DVD player and HTPC connected to the receiver. Cant remove the receiver all together
What TV is it connected to? For the Wii and HTPC you could connect to HDMI of TV and just connect the DVD player with component connections. If not enough HDMI inputs on the tv just get a cheap HDMI switch from monoprice. Once all that works, sell the AVR on craigslist or give it to a friend.
Cla55clown is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off