The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 125 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 36Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3789 Old 12-28-2015, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
ken_truesdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
I don't think Yamaha will add any new functionality to these older receivers. From a business standpoint, it doesn't benefit them. They want you to buy the new stuff!

The latest streaming apps are kept up to date and have better UIs with external streamers or Blu-ray player boxes.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
Yes, Yamaha probably does want me to buy new stuff. But at the same time, if I think that they did a weak job on the version I have, I'm probably more likely to look to another brand. So a certain amount of back porting of some functions isn't such a bad idea. (In case anyone from Yamaha is reading!)
ken_truesdale is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3789 Old 12-28-2015, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
hpp8140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken_truesdale View Post
That misses the point - I'd like the song info visible.

I also have a Samsung 64" plasma (if I am reading your TV model number correctly) so what do you do about screensaving?
I misread, now I understand... you want to view the info. but want some type of scrolling to refresh the screen and prevent a static image. My 2015 RX-V479 does not have this feature.

My plasma is fairly forgiving about burn-in, but I don't push it in this way. I don't even have the receiver video output hooked up to my TV, I use the app on my tablet. As a matter of fact, this is one reason why I just purchased a receiver...I wanted a way to just play some music if I step into the living room without having to turn my tv off/on multiple times a day. Anyway, if I use the TV built-in media player or app to play music, the screen saver will come on after 5 minutes. The same with HDMI sources.
ken_truesdale likes this.

LN55C630
PN64F8500
Definitive SSA-50
GE Supercinema 3D Array X
Paradigm Millenia CT

Last edited by hpp8140; 12-28-2015 at 11:50 AM.
hpp8140 is offline  
post #3723 of 3789 Old 12-30-2015, 06:41 PM
Member
 
LCDeez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue I was wondering if anyone can help me. So I have an hd cable box to the reciever..to a 70" Vizio smart 1080....well everu 30 secs or so...the video cuts out for a sec...the audio is fine...just video....any idea? A straight hdmi from the box to TV eliminates the blips...

Thanks for any tips
LCDeez is offline  
post #3724 of 3789 Old 12-30-2015, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Westminster, Colorado (Denver metro)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCDeez View Post
I have an issue I was wondering if anyone can help me. So I have an hd cable box to the reciever..to a 70" Vizio smart 1080....well everu 30 secs or so...the video cuts out for a sec...the audio is fine...just video....any idea? A straight hdmi from the box to TV eliminates the blips...

Thanks for any tips
Check the video processing using the 'Options' button. Should be set on direct. Also, make sure HDMI CEC is off on the TV. That feature has been know to cause all sorts of HDMI problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
Cla55clown is offline  
post #3725 of 3789 Old 12-30-2015, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I have a BD player that did the same thing at one point, changing the video output resolution output from Auto and setting it to fixed at 1080 corrected it. If you're cable box has a similar setting, which it probably does, it might be worth a try.
djc11369 is offline  
post #3726 of 3789 Old 12-30-2015, 07:34 PM
Member
 
LCDeez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses.
The HDMI processing is turned off (Direct)
I turned off the CEC off on the TV.

Still doing it.

I will look into changing the Cable Box settings next.

I also found a work around that works occasionally. If I change the "Scene" from BD/DVD to TV Viewing then back, it will occasionally fix the issue. At least until someone changes the channel on the Cable Box. This makes me think its a setting f some sort.

Should I do a reset on it?
LCDeez is offline  
post #3727 of 3789 Old 12-31-2015, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Westminster, Colorado (Denver metro)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCDeez View Post
Thanks for the responses.
The HDMI processing is turned off (Direct)
I turned off the CEC off on the TV.

Still doing it.

I will look into changing the Cable Box settings next.

I also found a work around that works occasionally. If I change the "Scene" from BD/DVD to TV Viewing then back, it will occasionally fix the issue. At least until someone changes the channel on the Cable Box. This makes me think its a setting f some sort.

Should I do a reset on it?
Does your cable box have a digital audio out? You could send the video directly to the TV (HDMI) and connect a optical or digital coax cable to the receiver for sound since you said it worked fine with the HDMI going directly to the TV. Like you said, I would also play with the cable box setting or do a reset. Try a different HDMI input also on the receiver.
Cla55clown is offline  
post #3728 of 3789 Old 01-03-2016, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does this receiver add any input lag?
Congruity is offline  
post #3729 of 3789 Old 01-04-2016, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Has anyone measured the AC current draw at idle (not standby, but at a no audio in mode) and at moderate volume levels?

The other question; I now read that the HDMI board on this model (and others) has been a problem with it going dead after a while. Not handshaking issues, but no video. Searching using HDMI turns up too many hits. Input on both please.

.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.

Last edited by videobruce; 01-04-2016 at 05:49 PM.
videobruce is offline  
post #3730 of 3789 Old 01-04-2016, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Westminster, Colorado (Denver metro)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Have not bothered with current draw. As to the other question, my HDMI ins/out have been flawless since I unboxed it and the receiver gets used daily for hours on end. I always heard ONKYO not Yamaha had the HDMI board failures.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
Cla55clown is offline  
post #3731 of 3789 Old 01-05-2016, 03:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I have read numerous reviews with this model and the majority of one star were HDMI failures.

Yes, I see Onyko's QC went down the tubes a few years back which has surprised me.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #3732 of 3789 Old 01-14-2016, 08:48 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I have run a High Speed HDMI cable from the HDMI Out (ARC) port of my AVR (Yamaha RX-V673) to the HDMI 1 port of the Vizio M65-C1 TV. I can get no sound from the TV to the AVR. (CEC is set to Disable -- although I have tried it with the other two choices -- ARC Only & Enabled.) If I connect the Optical Cable, however, the sound comes through AV4 as expected. What am I missing?
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3733 of 3789 Old 01-15-2016, 08:01 PM
Member
 
hotrippr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
I have run a High Speed HDMI cable from the HDMI Out (ARC) port of my AVR (Yamaha RX-V673) to the HDMI 1 port of the Vizio M65-C1 TV. I can get no sound from the TV to the AVR. (CEC is set to Disable -- although I have tried it with the other two choices -- ARC Only & Enabled.) If I connect the Optical Cable, however, the sound comes through AV4 as expected. What am I missing?
I have a yamaha as well. It was easy to setup but as I started messing with settings I really messed things up myself and it took me hours to get it back.

First thing I would do is unplug everything and do a factory reset on the AVR.
Second, now I havent had time to look through your manual but mine says that when using hdmi arc the sound is AUDIO1 not AV1 or AV4 etc. So read carefully.
Third, only connect the TV for now to make it simple. Enable ARC on AVR and TV. MAke sure AMP and TV output are enabled, I know this is greyed but you know how to ungrey it then go ahead and grey it back out once you confirm this.
Most importantly the setting under HDMI in the AVR menu labled TV input must match the input for your ARC port, for me as I said earlier is AUDIO1. I cant stress this last part enough, it is the key to get sound.

On your tv CEC enabled or ARC and turn off tv speakers which I believe get turned off automatically anyway. I agree with you not wanting to use optical and cut down on wires, keep at it I know we will figure it out.
VBB likes this.

Vizio M60-C3
Yamaha RX-V379
EVGA GTX970 SSC - 4790K i7 - 2x8GB Gskill Ripjaws X - Corsair H60 H2O cooler
5.1 - Klipsch RF3 & RC3 - Boston VR500W Sub - CR4 for rears
hotrippr is offline  
post #3734 of 3789 Old 01-16-2016, 09:13 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrippr View Post
I have a yamaha as well.
The attached images shows how my Manual describes the procedure.
And this is how the Yamaha Website describes it:


Enabling ARC (Audio Return Channel Via HDMI)

Last Update: 06/28/2012

Enabling ARC (Audio Return via HDMI)
Your TV MUST support ARC! If ARC is not listed in the TV Manual/Documentation, consult your TV manufacture for assistance.
Setup Note: The Yamaha remote will be needed to access the On Screen display, as well as a HDMI TV/Monitor connected to the HDMI output on the Yamaha receiver.

1.Press the On Screen Button to enter the on screen menu.
2.Use the Arrow Up/Down arrow buttons to navigate to Setup and press enter.
3.The Setup Menu will come up.
4.Us the Arrow Left/Right buttons to navigate to HDMI and press enter.
5.HDMI Configuration will come up and HDMI control should be highlighted.
6.Press the Enter button and HDMI control should come up.
7.Press the Enter button and highlight ON and press enter. (Even if it is already on.)
8.The HDMI Control window will come up with and the following options should be set as noted below. (If not you can use the arrow keys to make changes.)
·TV Audio Input AV4(Default)
·ARC On
·Standby Sync Auto
9.Press the On Screen button to exit the Setup Menu.


Troubleshooting:
The steps above are the only settings needed to enable ARC on the Yamaha receiver. There are no other tweaks or adjustments to be made.
If you have followed the steps above and ARC is not functioning, try the following:
1.Make sure that you have a High Speed HDMI cable.
2.The HDMI cable is connected to the ARC input on your TV. This may be marked ARC, if not consult your TV owner’s manual for the proper connection.
3.Make sure that you have gone through the proper setup procedure for enabling ARC on you TV.
4.Power the Yamaha receiver and TV On/Off


In Additionally, the "troubleshooting" section of the Manual only suggestion is (re)reading the above stuff.


Now, having said all that. As you can see, there is no mention of using anything other than AV4 except as in reprograming the "Scene" menu. I haven't yet reset the device to the Factory settings -- I am reluctant to do that until I am sure it is absolutely necessary (the main objection is resetting the 7.1 speakers). I did, however, set the "Input" to Audio1 with no joy. I also tried Audio2, Av1, Av2, etc. with the same results. It is a pain to alternate the TV input from the AVR to TV each time, BTW.


I guess I have until the game this afternoon to work on this today before I connect the Optical Cable back up and even less time tomorrow


Too bad I can't place the images in the correct order but the 3rd one over is #1, 2nd over is 2, left one is 3, far right is 4, 2nd from right is 5, and the 4th over is 6.


I
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-3.JPG
Views:	68
Size:	105.8 KB
ID:	1187882   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-2.JPG
Views:	66
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	1187890   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-1.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	77.2 KB
ID:	1187898   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-6.JPG
Views:	68
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	1187906   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-5.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	96.8 KB
ID:	1187914  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-4.JPG
Views:	71
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	1187922  

Last edited by RonBoyd; 01-16-2016 at 09:17 AM.
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3735 of 3789 Old 01-16-2016, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Did you set digital audio out on your TV to bitstream? It seems the default is PCM which is only 2 channel audio, anything with more channels such as Dolby Digital will not pass.
djc11369 is offline  
post #3736 of 3789 Old 01-16-2016, 10:22 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
Did you set digital audio out on your TV to bitstream? It seems the default is PCM which is only 2 channel audio, anything with more channels such as Dolby Digital will not pass.

When working through it this morning, I did forget about that little detail. I did, however, switch between the two settings in earlier experiments. In any event, at this point I would be happy to get sound in Mono. <chuckle> Then I would, at least, know that sound is possible through the ARC/HDMI channel.


Right now, I am shut down. I was informed that this is Saturday and, although I was thinking football, Basketball is, apparently, important in some people's world. Maybe Monday I can get back to it.
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3737 of 3789 Old 01-18-2016, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
If I can get a good deal on this used? Is it still a good buy? Will be using it with a 4K tv, but don't need any 4k upscaling from external sources. Or is Audyssey that much better?
Beatwolf is offline  
post #3738 of 3789 Old 01-18-2016, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Hard to say, you didn't say how much the used price was. You can buy the V677 new from Amazon for $370 right now. The Onkyo I had before it had Audyssey and I found I had to make adjustments to both after calibration to my personal tastes. I personally throw it into the nice to have but not necessary features. Maybe the Audyssey 32 is leagues ahead but I haven't had one to compare, but then that's a different level of receiver so wouldn't really be an equal comparison.
djc11369 is offline  
post #3739 of 3789 Old 01-18-2016, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I haven't gotten a complete price yet, but can probably get a good price out of him. I'm in Denmark (europe) so the price will probably be insanely high to you regardless. Yeah Audyssey 32 is way out of my price league at the moment.
Beatwolf is offline  
post #3740 of 3789 Old 01-22-2016, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
LoudandClear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richardson Texas
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a friend with a 673 she is asking me to sell. Is asking $250 reasonable for a very clean one with box, manuals and all accessories?

Von Schweikert 7 channel speakers - Dual MFW15's w homemade metal speaker grills - Behringer BFD
Marantz Pre-pro - Outlaw 7 channel Power Amplifier - Playstation 3 - Oppo BD player - Epson 1080P projector.
LoudandClear is offline  
post #3741 of 3789 Old 01-22-2016, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 65
In my opinion, no, but it all depends on if you get the right person of course. It's practically 4 years old and you can get a new 677 for $370, less if you watch for the sales. You can always start there and expect to settle for less, maybe $150.
djc11369 is offline  
post #3742 of 3789 Old 01-23-2016, 07:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Go for the $250. Newer isn't always better. You can always come down.
It's a plus AFAIC to save the box & manual (if supplied) unlike 75% of the yo-yo's on e-bay that throw everything out.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #3743 of 3789 Old 01-23-2016, 09:35 AM
Member
 
encendido5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow, the price has dropped like a stone. A quick completed item search on eBay shows anywhere from $125 for a system with no box or accessories to $200 for a mint, complete one.

I cant believe i paid $400 just 2 years ago. It makes me think I should just go used for my next one. Though that probably won't be for a while since I'm perfectly happy with it.

What are you guys upgrading to? Atmos?

Sent from my GT-I9505G using Tapatalk
encendido5 is offline  
post #3744 of 3789 Old 01-23-2016, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 65
When I bought mine a little over 2 years ago I also paid $400, then about a month and a half later Amazon had it on sale on a lightning deal for something like $250. Annoyed me at the time but that's the way it goes.

I'm planning on upgrading to Atmos this year after prices drop, still torn between the Denon X6200W and the Yamaha A3050. I'm going to use the V673 to drive the extra 2 height speakers for 7.1.4.
djc11369 is offline  
post #3745 of 3789 Old 01-23-2016, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 38
There are periods where old receivers seem to hold their value. Those times are during periods when features are removed. It seems as of late, really only features are being added. The port selection has remained fairly consistent, and new models seem to just have new software features or upgraded specs for things like HDCP.

The last period that seemed to hold their value was the mid '00 models. I bought a 2006 RX-V661, because it had multi-channel analog inputs, s-video, HDMI, and phono. The only other mid range that had that combo would have been an RX-V863 from 2007, which added an HDMI port and bitstream support; that model still goes for $200-300 on ebay. Even the 661 still goes for $100-150. You can get most of those features now (though s-video is almost impossible to find), but you have to move to the super high end models. The problem with the 673, 675, 677 models, the 679 is basically a superset. There's not much you gain over the 679 by going with a 673. For example, the only thing the 673 has over the 679 as far as ports go, are 2 analog audio outputs and a USB on the back.
Cla55clown likes this.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #3746 of 3789 Old 01-24-2016, 04:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I would strongly consider reading the one & two star reviews over at Amazon and take note of 'trends' with the same problem. The 673 had/has HDMI issues, the 675 had/has Internet issues.
I total up the percentage of those reviews to get a overall 'problem' level. 10% is relatively good considering some one stars are shipping damage (which shouldn't be included).

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #3747 of 3789 Old 01-31-2016, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
looking for some advice about playing music from the front usb. has anyone been able to get album art to display? i have tried flac and mp3 files, reduced the size of the embedded album art, all with no success. the same files show album art after approx 10 seconds when playing over dlna (though its a bit 'hit and miss' with some media sever apps)
murfo77 is offline  
post #3748 of 3789 Old 02-19-2016, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Audio cuts in and out

I have a special problem with my 673. If the unit goes into standby overnight when i try to use it in the morning the audio doesnt work. If i send it a signal for 20-30mins, the audio starts to cut in and out accompanied by pops and crackles. If i use pure direct mode there are no pops or crackles but the audio continues to cut in and out. After about an hour the audio will stop cutting in and out and no pops or crackles.

This issue started when i tried to update the firmware. As many other experienced, i got an error. I then tried usb and got errors over and over, with all fw versions. I finally reset the unit to factory default and was then able to sucessfully install fw version 1.80. Everything seemed to work, until the next morning after the unit had been in standby...

Everything worked almost flawlessly before attempting the fw update. The only issue i had was airplay not working well. I never had issues w audio cutting in and out or pops and crackles. Now yamaha says i need to repair the unit. What a disappointment. Right this moment as i type the audio is working great...hasnt cut out in a while...its when the unit has NOT been processing a signal over time e.g. overnight that seems to cause the problem. If i send it a signal all day it seems to work well, last night i watched an entire movie with zero drops, but then this morning same behavior as described above - cuts in and out with pops and crackles for about one hour.

I am confused as to why a firmware update would do this and fear my hardware may be going bad - but that doesnt make sense considering i had no signal drop issues prior to trying to upgrade the firmware. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Dallas Lee is offline  
post #3749 of 3789 Old 02-19-2016, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,028
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 228
F/W updates aren't always good, nor do they always update properly. Since many/most of these companies don't give you detailed info on exactly what the update addresses, I would rather not bother with it unless I do have a specific problem..
On top of that, as long as I have a choice, I don't do 'Internet' updates. I'd rather obtain the complete file, then using a USB stick update it that way. This way I don't have to worry about an Internet connection dripping in the middle of the update.

Does their site have previous versions available? If so, grab one, flash the receiver again and see what happens. While you are at it, also grab the current update version.
Dallas Lee likes this.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #3750 of 3789 Old 02-21-2016, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I havent tried installing the latest firmware yet becuase the original 1.80 version installed fine and that was the version i was previously using before these problems cropped up. I listened to music over 10 hrs straight yesterday with zero issues. I then went to sleep last night and again this morning same exact behaviour. I have to send it a signal for about an hour and deal w audio cut ins and outs and popping a crackle. What gives?
Dallas Lee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off