The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3482 Old 09-07-2012, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Yes. VieraLink is Panasonic speak for ARC.
VieraLink is CEC, not ARC (ARC is the Audio Return Channel that lets a TV send audio to the receiver through the HDMI cable).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3482 Old 09-07-2012, 06:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

VieraLink is CEC, not ARC (ARC is the Audio Return Channel that lets a TV send audio to the receiver through the HDMI cable).
I know. Do you want to type out the difference for orixy? I am on a tablet.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #363 of 3482 Old 09-07-2012, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
CEC and ARC are two different things, but I know what Orixy is getting at. With my LG TV, in order to get the Yamaha to start playing sound again, I have to turn SmartLink off. Probably the same boat at Orixy with having to turn VieraLink off to fully disable ARC.

JBWIII is offline  
post #364 of 3482 Old 09-07-2012, 11:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWIII View Post

CEC and ARC are two different things, but I know what Orixy is getting at. With my LG TV, in order to get the Yamaha to start playing sound again, I have to turn SmartLink off. Probably the same boat at Orixy with having to turn VieraLink off to fully disable ARC.
Exactly. Just trying to help w/o getting too tech and typing for 15 min on a tablet.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #365 of 3482 Old 09-07-2012, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
NIteowl01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Quick update: I used the amazon/expo route ordering a 671 and did get the upgrade to the 673 for the same price. Got it in a couple of weeks ago and loving it despite a few issues. Here are the three things I'm having trouble with in case anyone knows a solution:
1) network - I can see the iTunes home sharing instance sometimes in the 673 and sometiimes it doesn't show up in the server list. When I do see it, I get "access denied" when I select it. I also have an Iomega home media server NAS drive that also appears and disappears although I can play music from it. The PC and NAS are wire connect and the 673 is wifi via netgear bridge. ??
2) sometimes when turning the 673 on or off I get some loud squealing/popping/static that's a bit disturbing. ??
3) I use the TV scene for my AT&T uverse which connects to the 673 via hdmi. I thought I had it all set up and saved and it does initially fire up right but after a few seconds the input changes to AV4 and I loose sound. If I press TV again it goes back to hdmi 3 again and works for a few seconds, then shifts back to AV4. The third time I change it back ( with the TV scene or hdmi3 buttons) it stays. I remember something about AV4 being special but can't figure this out. ??

Otherwise, I am loving this thing and glad I got it!
NIteowl01 is offline  
post #366 of 3482 Old 09-08-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
orixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bond and guys for your sharing. Will try all the recommendations and report back if they work.
orixy is offline  
post #367 of 3482 Old 09-09-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
orixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, no go for audio over HDMI... Ok, let's recap.

My connection setup: HD cableTV set-top box connect via HDMI --> V673's HDMI input 2 (input 1 is for BDP) --> HDMI out from V673 to Panasonic ET5 TV's HDMI port4 without ARC.

On the V673, I enabled 'Standby Through' so that I need not switch on the V673 when I just want to watch TV without using the amp. My HD cableTV box has Dolby Digital 5.1 output over HDMI. My Panasonic TV also supports DD5.1 via HDMI input. I disabled VieraLink on the Panasonic TV as suggested by some forum guys.

In this connection setup and with DD5.1 enabled on cableTV box and ONLY when watching any HD channel with DD5.1, only video appears on TV, no audio. All other TV channels without DD5.1 have got audio. Not good...

Same connection setup but this time I disable DD5.1 in the cableTV box, there is audio on all channels including HD channels with DD5.1. But obviously this way there is no nice DD5.1 and all output audio are just 2.0 channels. Not good too...

Then I tried connecting cableTV box directly to TV via HDMI and now there is audio even when DD5.1 is enabled in cableTV box.

Conclusion: The V673 does not carry Dolby Digital audio in the 'Standby Through' mode.
orixy is offline  
post #368 of 3482 Old 09-09-2012, 09:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by orixy View Post

Guys, no go for audio over HDMI... Ok, let's recap.
My connection setup: HD cableTV set-top box connect via HDMI --> V673's HDMI input 2 (input 1 is for BDP) --> HDMI out from V673 to Panasonic ET5 TV's HDMI port4 without ARC.
On the V673, I enabled 'Standby Through' so that I need not switch on the V673 when I just want to watch TV without using the amp. My HD cableTV box has Dolby Digital 5.1 output over HDMI. My Panasonic TV also supports DD5.1 via HDMI input. I disabled VieraLink on the Panasonic TV as suggested by some forum guys.
In this connection setup and with DD5.1 enabled on cableTV box and ONLY when watching any HD channel with DD5.1, only video appears on TV, no audio. All other TV channels without DD5.1 have got audio. Not good...
Same connection setup but this time I disable DD5.1 in the cableTV box, there is audio on all channels including HD channels with DD5.1. But obviously this way there is no nice DD5.1 and all output audio are just 2.0 channels. Not good too...
Then I tried connecting cableTV box directly to TV via HDMI and now there is audio even when DD5.1 is enabled in cableTV box.
Conclusion: The V673 does not carry Dolby Digital audio in the 'Standby Through' mode.
If that is your conclusion then you have a bad receiver because it not only carries DD but 7.1 and 3d in standby through. The fact that you are getting audio on some channels and not others means that it is not a hookup problem to me. There is no signal that yur box can snd to the tg that the receiver cannot pass through. DD 2.0, DD 2.1, DD 5.1 7.1, 3d, etc. if it is working properly and you have a good cable.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #369 of 3482 Old 09-09-2012, 03:22 PM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

it is working properly and you have a good cable.

I learned a cable lesson with an ARC compatible TV and reciever. Initially tried a standard HDMI cable that did not work, had to go out and buy a cable that was capable of carrying ARC data. Big cost difference too.

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is offline  
post #370 of 3482 Old 09-09-2012, 04:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,040
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Any HDMI cable can carry ARC audio ... you simply replaced a defective cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #371 of 3482 Old 09-09-2012, 09:28 PM
Member
 
pkacz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big THANK YOU to ryan0000 for the Electronics Expo discount. Really appreciate your sharing as it has saved quite a few people, including me, a lot of money.

Being super cheap, I was a little bummed that EE lists the 671 for $429.88 plus $29.99 shipping. But, hey, $459.87 beats Amazon's $549.95. However, a quick Google search for EE coupons brought up several that take $70.57 off for a total of $389.30 shipped! I used: shopearly but LSDA102011 and LSDA101811 also reduced the price by the same amount. Oddly, they didn't work at all on the v673 and will fail if you enter in Amazon's coupon code field. The solution is to simply go to EE's web site, add the 671 to your cart, apply the code and then checkout however you wish.

Now I wait like everyone else for the email about the upgrade. Funny how my perspective changed when it was my money on the line. Not one person has reported actually receiving the 671 and still it's hard not to feel some apprehension.

Cheers!


Edit 9/11/12

Got the call this morning. 673 is on the way!
pkacz is offline  
post #372 of 3482 Old 09-10-2012, 12:47 AM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Any HDMI cable can carry ARC audio ... you simply replaced a defective cable.

The cable worked just fine until trying to use ARC. It was a cheap generic cable. So I bought a high speed cable with ethernet and ARC etc and it worked.

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is offline  
post #373 of 3482 Old 09-10-2012, 02:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,040
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Okay, but to be clear .. you simply bought a high speed cable "with ethernet" which wasn't required as a high speed cable from Monoprice (w/o ethernet) would have worked just as well for < $5.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024008&p_id=3992&seq=1&format=2

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #374 of 3482 Old 09-10-2012, 03:03 PM
Member
 
rothlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Okay, but to be clear .. you simply bought a high speed cable "with ethernet" which wasn't required as a high speed cable from Monoprice (w/o ethernet) would have worked just as well for < $5.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024008&p_id=3992&seq=1&format=2

Bought my cables at Frys electronics nearby, wish I had taken the time to look online. Thats a great deal.

Cheers! Big Rich
rothlike is offline  
post #375 of 3482 Old 09-10-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
orixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If that is your conclusion then you have a bad receiver because it not only carries DD but 7.1 and 3d in standby through. The fact that you are getting audio on some channels and not others means that it is not a hookup problem to me. There is no signal that yur box can snd to the tg that the receiver cannot pass through. DD 2.0, DD 2.1, DD 5.1 7.1, 3d, etc. if it is working properly and you have a good cable.

Thanks Bond for following up with me. After countless testings with different connections, settings, cables, I found out the following:

- My HD CableTV box is outputting DD5.1 cos when I hook it up via HDMI to the V673, the decoder info indicated 'Dolby Digital'.

- To test if my TV supports DD5.1, I connected my BDP to TV and playback DVD movie with DD5.1 and it has got audio. Even pass thru from BDP > V673 > TV also has got DD5.1 audio. So problem does not lie with the Panasonic TV.

- Directly connecting cableTV box to TV via HDMI without pass thru via V673 = no audio with DD5.1 enabled, but has got audio when DD5.1 is disabled. Tried different 1.3b, 1.4 highspeed HDMI cables no difference in result.

Like you mentioned, it is not a pass thru issue with the V673. My bad to conclude prematurely.

Looks like my cableTV box simply does not like my TV and has handshake problems when outputting DD5.1 from the box to TV.

I have sent some emails to the tech supports of cableTV and Panasonic TV. Hopefully they can offer some help.

Once again, thanks to all who have offered your advices. Love this forum!
orixy is offline  
post #376 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 02:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,040
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by orixy View Post

Thanks Bond for following up with me. After countless testings with different connections, settings, cables, I found out the following:
- My HD CableTV box is outputting DD5.1 cos when I hook it up via HDMI to the V673, the decoder info indicated 'Dolby Digital'.
Although in this instance the cable box is likely passing DD 5.1, note that it can also likely pass DD 2.1.
- To test if my TV supports DD5.1, I connected my BDP to TV and playback DVD movie with DD5.1 and it has got audio. Even pass thru from BDP > V673 > TV also has got DD5.1 audio. So problem does not lie with the Panasonic TV.
More than likely the TV actually "cannot" accept DD 5.1, rather once the BDP recognizes a stereo device is connected, it will pass the stereo track stored on the BD.
- Directly connecting cableTV box to TV via HDMI without pass thru via V673 = no audio with DD5.1 enabled, but has got audio when DD5.1 is disabled. Tried different 1.3b, 1.4 highspeed HDMI cables no difference in result.
The cable box can only pass what you direct it to pass. As the TV cannot accept DD 5.1, trying to pass it from the cable box results in no audio from the TV's speakers.

Like you mentioned, it is not a pass thru issue with the V673. My bad to conclude prematurely.
Looks like my cableTV box simply does not like my TV and has handshake problems when outputting DD5.1 from the box to TV.
I have sent some emails to the tech supports of cableTV and Panasonic TV. Hopefully they can offer some help.
Once again, thanks to all who have offered your advices. Love this forum!

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #377 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 07:30 AM
Member
 
davelillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Limerick city, Ireland
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
I'm debating in my mind whether to go with a onkyo txnr717 or a yamaha y630 or 720.
(the onkyo hdmi switching problems I read on the web are scaring the hell out of me btw )

Do either of the yamaha units come with a 110-240 volt supply?,
If I buy one of the yamahas from the EE site, will I end up with a 110 volt only unit?
I'm based in europe where we use 240volts, so that would be a bit of a disaster.
davelillis is offline  
post #378 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

I disagree with your cable box to tv comment. Any decent tv will take a 5.1 signal and downconvert it to 2.0 to play it from the tv speakers. Every tv that I have owned has played a 5.1 signal through the speakers. Even the neww over the air is broadcast in DD 5.1 now days. Does that mean he should get no sound when watching the local news?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #379 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelillis View Post

Hi,
I'm debating in my mind whether to go with a onkyo txnr717 or a yamaha y630 or 720.
(the onkyo hdmi switching problems I read on the web are scaring the hell out of me btw )
Do either of the yamaha units come with a 110-240 volt supply?,
If I buy one of the yamahas from the EE site, will I end up with a 110 volt only unit?
I'm based in europe where we use 240volts, so that would be a bit of a disaster.

According to the Yamaha user guides, the "General models" have a voltage selector switch. The U.S. models are 110-120 only. Wherever you order from, you should call first to confirm exactly what you're getting.

JBWIII is offline  
post #380 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 08:01 PM
Member
 
orixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
- My HD CableTV box is outputting DD5.1 cos when I hook it up via HDMI to the V673, the decoder info indicated 'Dolby Digital'.
Although in this instance the cable box is likely passing DD 5.1, note that it can also likely pass DD 2.1.
>>> Hmm... if the V673 indicates 'Dolby Digital' and 7.1 speakers lights up, is it DD5.1 or DD2.1? If not definitive, how then can I find out?

- To test if my TV supports DD5.1, I connected my BDP to TV and playback DVD movie with DD5.1 and it has got audio. Even pass thru from BDP > V673 > TV also has got DD5.1 audio. So problem does not lie with the Panasonic TV.
More than likely the TV actually "cannot" accept DD 5.1, rather once the BDP recognizes a stereo device is connected, it will pass the stereo track stored on the BD.
>>> The specs of my TV indicated support for 'Dolby Digital Plus / DolbyPulse / DTS 2.0+Digital Out'. (specs here: http://panasonic.net/avc/viera/asia/et5_lcd_spec.html). Didnt specifically mentioned 'Dolby Digital' but only 'Dolby Digital Plus'. Is the Plus similar/compatible with plain Dolby Digital 5.1?

- Directly connecting cableTV box to TV via HDMI without pass thru via V673 = no audio with DD5.1 enabled, but has got audio when DD5.1 is disabled. Tried different 1.3b, 1.4 highspeed HDMI cables no difference in result.
The cable box can only pass what you direct it to pass. As the TV cannot accept DD 5.1, trying to pass it from the cable box results in no audio from the TV's speakers.
>>> Havent gotten reply from the Panasonic tech support to confirm if Dolby Digital 5.1 is supported or not.
orixy is offline  
post #381 of 3482 Old 09-11-2012, 08:04 PM
Member
 
orixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I disagree with your cable box to tv comment. Any decent tv will take a 5.1 signal and downconvert it to 2.0 to play it from the tv speakers. Every tv that I have owned has played a 5.1 signal through the speakers. Even the neww over the air is broadcast in DD 5.1 now days. Does that mean he should get no sound when watching the local news?

Yep, my local TV channel is broadcasted in HD 1080i and DD 5.1. Even my 5yrs old LG 42" LCD supports DD5.1 and has got audio in this setup. Too bad I can get sound from the cable box to the new Panasonic TV with DD 5.1 enabled.....

Let's see what the tech support guys say.
orixy is offline  
post #382 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 12:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by orixy View Post

Yep, my local TV channel is broadcasted in HD 1080i and DD 5.1. Even my 5yrs old LG 42" LCD supports DD5.1 and has got audio in this setup. Too bad I can get sound from the cable box to the new Panasonic TV with DD 5.1 enabled.....
Let's see what the tech support guys say.
Almost certainly the cable box compatibility issue. I would schedule a cable tech tocome out ASAP and tell them to bring a defferent box with him. My cable company carries several different brands of boxes. That may be something to look into also.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #383 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
daves37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to say that my story is exactly the same as pkacz's et al. After reading this thread yesterday, I ordered the 671 on line. Today, EE called me to tell me that the 671 was discontinued and that they were giving me a complimentary upgrade to the 673. I got the 673 for $390 bucks including shipping. They are selling the 673 for $600, plus shipping! Don't forget to order through the Ebates site for a 2.5% rebate.
daves37 is offline  
post #384 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 08:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,040
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
As a reminder, the MSRP of the 673 is $600 which is the price that many sites sell it for; however, some sites like EE sell it for up to 30% off MSRP right out of the gate, whether you go through the Amazon (671) route or just pick up the phone and call them.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #385 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
daves37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jdsmoothie is correct about the discount from list, of course. Ebay has them for the mid-$400s. I went the route I did because I was concerned that if I called EE, the agent might check the inventory and reject the order or might not accept the $70.57 discount code. It is possible that neither of those things would have happened.
daves37 is offline  
post #386 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 11:05 AM
Member
 
paesan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also took advantage of this deal at EE. Got my upgrade notice this morning with a total cost of $390. Wow!! Things are even better because I put my 6090 on craigslist for $200 and have a buyer. So my net cost for a new 673 is $190!!!! Thanks to all who provided the info for this deal!!!
paesan is offline  
post #387 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
jaydub1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While using the web control with RX-V673, equipped with YWA-10: The 'short cut' does not work because webpage ip address changes occasionally. What is the best procedure to prevent this? In other words how do I create a permanent short cut in windows or bookmark that always takes me to the RX-V673 Web Control Center?
jaydub1996 is offline  
post #388 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub1996 View Post

While using the web control with RX-V673, equipped with YWA-10: The 'short cut' does not work because webpage ip address changes occasionally. What is the best procedure to prevent this? In other words how do I create a permanent short cut in windows or bookmark that always takes me to the RX-V673 Web Control Center?
Wow I had no idea there was a web control panel! At any rate, assuming that your network is set up the way most people's are, you need to set up a static route in your router. The Yamaha doesn't control it; the network does.

JBWIII is offline  
post #389 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
GrimFrolic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

My setup is PC>Receiver>TV. This provides me with the receivers onscreen display and my Windows desktop. It seems the receiver has a built in screensaver which overrides my Windows screensaver "sometimes." Is there a way to disable the receivers screensaver?

Thanks!
GrimFrolic is offline  
post #390 of 3482 Old 09-12-2012, 08:38 PM
Member
 
johnnie_five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkacz View Post

Big THANK YOU to ryan0000 for the Electronics Expo discount. Really appreciate your sharing as it has saved quite a few people, including me, a lot of money.
Being super cheap, I was a little bummed that EE lists the 671 for $429.88 plus $29.99 shipping. But, hey, $459.87 beats Amazon's $549.95. However, a quick Google search for EE coupons brought up several that take $70.57 off for a total of $389.30 shipped! I used: shopearly but LSDA102011 and LSDA101811 also reduced the price by the same amount. Oddly, they didn't work at all on the v673 and will fail if you enter in Amazon's coupon code field. The solution is to simply go to EE's web site, add the 671 to your cart, apply the code and then checkout however you wish.
Now I wait like everyone else for the email about the upgrade. Funny how my perspective changed when it was my money on the line. Not one person has reported actually receiving the 671 and still it's hard not to feel some apprehension.
Cheers!
Edit 9/11/12
Got the call this morning. 673 is on the way!

Thank you, you and ryan0000. I followed your method and placed an order today for the same price. I didn't write down the order number thinking that they'll email me with the confirmation, but I didn't receive any email, not even an auto-reply. Is that normal for them?
Well, at least their web site states 100% satisfaction guarantee, so the worst would be paying for the shipping, both ways, if I get the 671.
Hopefully, I'll hear something from them soon, the good news that is.
johnnie_five is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off