The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 130 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 58Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 3899 Old 01-23-2017, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Peterson View Post
Is there a setting on the RX-V673 I need to change to enable the 4K passthrough? Or something else?

Thanks.
If there's a setting for this, it'll be at Setup > Video >Video mode > Processing >Resolution menu

Mine shows '4K' as an option, which is surprising because V673 is supposed to not support 4K. I haven't tested it, but if you do, I'd be interested in what you find.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 3899 Old 01-23-2017, 02:14 PM
i2k
Senior Member
 
i2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think it has 4K passthrough, but the HDMI ports may not support the latest standards? Or is it just 4K up convert?
I could never get the 4K pass through from my TIVO BOLT to work.

_____________________________________
Yamaha AV Reciever RX-A2060
KEF Q Series Speakers (5.1.4)
LG OLED C Series 2016
SVS PB2000 Sub
NVIDIA Shield Gen 2
i2k is offline  
post #3873 of 3899 Old 01-23-2017, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by i2k View Post
I think it has 4K passthrough, but the HDMI ports may not support the latest standards? Or is it just 4K up convert?
I could never get the 4K pass through from my TIVO BOLT to work.
Ah yes! That jogged my memory. What V673 doesn't support is HDCP 2.2 (copy protection for 4K content) and so the V673's HDMI never successfully does the handshake. So, really, the receiver having a 4K option is a bit pointless as most (all?) 4K sources will require HDCP 2.2.
i2k and ChromeJob like this.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
 
post #3874 of 3899 Old 01-23-2017, 03:29 PM
i2k
Senior Member
 
i2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halicarnassus View Post
Ah yes! That jogged my memory. What V673 doesn't support is HDCP 2.2 (copy protection for 4K content) and so the V673's HDMI never successfully does the handshake. So, really, the receiver having a 4K option is a bit pointless as most (all?) 4K sources will require HDCP 2.2.
This is what prompted my upgrade path to the A2060.

_____________________________________
Yamaha AV Reciever RX-A2060
KEF Q Series Speakers (5.1.4)
LG OLED C Series 2016
SVS PB2000 Sub
NVIDIA Shield Gen 2
i2k is offline  
post #3875 of 3899 Old 01-23-2017, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rich Peterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: St Paul, MN
Posts: 2,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Oh darn it. I thought I was future-proofing myself when I bought the receiver with 4K passthrough. Should have known.

What's interesting is the picture through the RX-V673 is really really good as if it is in 4K. I just keep getting an annoying popup telling my 4K isn't supported. So either the Directv box is sending out 4K (even though the error says it's sending 1080P) and it's getting passed through the RX-V67, or the upscaling of 1080P is incredible. But I can't put up with the constant error popups, so I'll have to change my connections anyway. Disappointing.

Thanks for the feedback.
Rich Peterson is offline  
post #3876 of 3899 Old 04-03-2017, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Here we go again with the native Pandora app. Says access error and no internet connection even though net radio works beautifully. Firmware version 1.96.

Sent from my Nexus 5X
Cla55clown is offline  
post #3877 of 3899 Old 04-04-2017, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,770
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1167 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Here we go again with the native Pandora app. Says access error and no internet connection even though net radio works beautifully. Firmware version 1.96.

Sent from my Nexus 5X
If you haven't set a static IP address for the AVR, try that. Resolved most if not all of my "Access Error" issues.

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #3878 of 3899 Old 05-15-2017, 12:15 PM
Member
 
JeffAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Was looking to move this AVR to family room with powered speakers. Looks like the Zone 2 out is fixed so can't control the volume to powered speakers. Any thoughts on using the headphone out (with 1/4" plug to RCA female), or using speaker to line adapter? Anyone recommend such an adapter, or another potential solution? (I like these powered speakers for TV, but may just need to buy new speakers..oh no!)
JeffAV is offline  
post #3879 of 3899 Old 05-25-2017, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
gadrago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stephenson, VA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
On firmware 1.98 since April 4, 2017. Pandora was working initially on my RX-V773 on this firmware release but quit working in recent weeks with the 'Access Error' and 'No network found' messages, even though vTuner continued to work. My receiver was already on a static IP address from the router end. As suggested elsewhere, I got Pandora access restored by going into the receiver Setup, Network, IP address section and disabling DHCP. I then manually entered the receiver's static IP address, the router's subnet mask and gateway address, and changed the primary and secondary DNS servers from '0.0.0.0' to the Google '8.8.8.8' and '8.8.4.4', respectively. Pandora access was immediately restored. The same fix may work successfully if experiencing difficulty connecting to Pandora with the RX-V673.
ktbos, ChromeJob and Cla55clown like this.
gadrago is offline  
post #3880 of 3899 Old 05-25-2017, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,036
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Does anyone know if any of these updates correct anything other than these Internet issues as in audio issues??

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3881 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 09:41 AM
Member
 
ECEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking into moving to a 4k setup soon, which will involve replacing my tv.

I can't find confirmation that this receiver does or does not support HDR/4K from a PS4 Pro. Can anyone here tell me? I've looked through the manual and can't find anything, and there isn't any information in the update notes.
ECEC is offline  
post #3882 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ECEC View Post
I'm looking into moving to a 4k setup soon, which will involve replacing my tv.

I can't find confirmation that this receiver does or does not support HDR/4K from a PS4 Pro. Can anyone here tell me? I've looked through the manual and can't find anything, and there isn't any information in the update notes.
See posts 3871 thru 3873 above. The V673 does not support HDCP 2.2 so the HDMI handshake with PS4 will likely fail. Caveat: I haven't tested the 4K option in the V673's menu as I don't have an external 4K source.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
post #3883 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 10:07 AM
Member
 
ECEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halicarnassus View Post
See posts 3871 thru 3873 above. The V673 does not support HDCP 2.2 so the HDMI handshake with PS4 will likely fail. Caveat: I haven't tested the 4K option in the V673's menu as I don't have an external 4K source.
That's what I was thinking, but it wasn't 100% clear. Thanks for the info!

Man, that means moving to 4k is a new TV, a new console, AND a new receiver.
ECEC is offline  
post #3884 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ECEC View Post
That's what I was thinking, but it wasn't 100% clear. Thanks for the info!

Man, that means moving to 4k is a new TV, a new console, AND a new receiver.
Not necessarily. It's not a rule to have your 4K signal pass thru the receiver. I am still happily using my V673 with the Samsung KS8000 and I am using TV as the "hub/switcher" - everything gets connected to the TV's HDMI ports. One of the TV's HDMI ports supports ARC (Audio Return Channel) so it's also an output. That way I can have the V673's surround sound for whatever I am watching, and control the volume on the receive via the TV's remote.
ChromeJob likes this.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
post #3885 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 11:04 AM
Member
 
ECEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halicarnassus View Post
Not necessarily. It's not a rule to have your 4K signal pass thru the receiver. I am still happily using my V673 with the Samsung KS8000 and I am using TV as the "hub/switcher" - everything gets connected to the TV's HDMI ports. One of the TV's HDMI ports supports ARC (Audio Return Channel) so it's also an output. That way I can have the V673's surround sound for whatever I am watching, and control the volume on the receive via the TV's remote.
Hmm...that might work, then. I guess I'll have to research it quite a bit more.

Thanks for the answers!
ECEC is offline  
post #3886 of 3899 Old 06-07-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,770
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1167 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
The 2015 or newer AVRs had HDCP 2.2, so anything like an RX-v679/779 would support it and the new 60 hz refresh rates for 4K. So you can look to pick up a refurb or second hand unit.

Prices are dropping for the x81 series, e.g. there's a $40 rebate through 6/19 at Costco for the TSR_5810 (RX-v581 renumbered for retailer). Think it's $349 with the rebate, and there may be a $25 off purchase of $250 or more that you can combine with it for online orders. Of course you have to be a member…

Also check Accessories4less.

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #3887 of 3899 Old 06-12-2017, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX V673 Not Outputting Video Via HDMI

I'm new to the forum so please forgive me if my question is improper or premature. I looked as much as possible in the official 673 thread to find an answer but couldn't find it.

I purchased the Yamaha RX V673 used from a friend who mainly used it for his movie room. It outputs the audio from the HDMI out but not the video to my Sharp LC-52LE640U. I performed an update already on the receiver and even switched and tested all of the cables used.

When I use the HDMI cables directly from the Motorola U-Verse or Panasonic Blu Ray everything shows fine on the TV as it did before. Once I connect both units to the 673 directly then out to the TV from the 673, I get sound, but no video.

Best,
Magnificent
magnificentdj is offline  
post #3888 of 3899 Old 06-13-2017, 12:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,770
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1167 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR

Try a factory reset, it's covered in the manual under Advanced Options. Your friend gave you the manual, right? You can download it from Yamaha if not.

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #3889 of 3899 Old 07-21-2017, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halicarnassus View Post
Not necessarily. It's not a rule to have your 4K signal pass thru the receiver. I am still happily using my V673 with the Samsung KS8000 and I am using TV as the "hub/switcher" - everything gets connected to the TV's HDMI ports. One of the TV's HDMI ports supports ARC (Audio Return Channel) so it's also an output. That way I can have the V673's surround sound for whatever I am watching, and control the volume on the receive via the TV's remote.
How did you ever get the ARC to work? I think I got it to work once but never again. I have a Samsung JS8500.

Because of that I have had all my HDMI going through the receiver and then into the TV on a single cable. Using an optical cable for Netflix/Amazon Prime from the TV. And recently been watching mostly Netflix....switched over to my cable box or my android box and the video quality coming through the receiver is garbage. Was fine in the past but now looks like crap. There arent many settings for it. Always had it set to pass through. Not sure what happened or if there is a fix. May have to run everything to the TV instead...but then might get stuck with optical since the ARC just refuses to work.

I will probably try updating firmware when I have time but this just happened out of the blue and doubt thats going to change anything.
pugs30th is offline  
post #3890 of 3899 Old 07-22-2017, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pugs30th View Post
How did you ever get the ARC to work? I think I got it to work once but never again. I have a Samsung JS8500.
I really didn't do anything special. I connected the TV's ARC capable HDMI 4 to the receiver and it started to work. Firmware upgrade on both the receiver and the TV is probably a good idea. Take a peek at the JS8500 Owners thread here if you haven't already. It looks there are folks with similar ARC issues.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
post #3891 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 08:38 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Our RX-V673 suddenly began sending the signal to the TV in "Stretch" mode -- the picture is expanded beyond the confines of the TV screen. I cannot figure out, first, how it happened or, more importantly, how to get back to "normal" (pass-through?) mode. This "stretch" is the case with all components between the AVR and the TV -- Roku, SageTV/HD300, etc. The TV, by itself, shows everything as expected.


Has anyone else run into this issue?

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v9 - HD300
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3892 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,036
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I didn't know there was any option to change aspect ratio.

How about bypassing the receiver and see if the problem is there?
Can you connect another TV (any size)?
You can also try a power cycle (unplug for a minute).

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3893 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 09:11 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I didn't know there was any option to change aspect ratio.

How about bypassing the receiver and see if the problem is there?
Can you connect another TV (any size)?
You can also try a power cycle (unplug for a minute).


Yeah, I have been searching for two days for an "Aspect" control. Anyway, I don't believe the TV is the problem. When I go to Amazon directly with the TV the left side column is as expected. When I go to Amazon with Roku through the AVR, the left column is cut in half.


Oh oh! I notice that I mentioned in my OP that the devices were between the AVR and TV. That is not the case. They are all connected to the AVR which sends the signal to the TV.

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v9 - HD300
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3894 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,036
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I assume when you mean "directly" you are referring to the Internet application within the TV? If so, that isn't using any video input. Two different animals.

Try what I suggested. You can also try another HDMI input on the TV, but I doubt that will produce any difference. I forgot to mention, check the settings on the TV, something could of gotten changed.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3895 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 09:52 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I assume when you mean "directly" you are referring to the Internet application within the TV? If so, that isn't using any video input. Two different animals.

Try what I suggested. You can also try another HDMI input on the TV, but I doubt that will produce any difference. I forgot to mention, check the settings on the TV, something could of gotten changed.

Okay, I did what you suggested. (That was a major project... the back of the TV sight-line is absent. Therefore the "braille" method was required. <chuckle>)


Connecting the device directly to the TV produced an image in the correct aspect ratio. Settings in the TV was the second thing I checked.
.
I forgot to mention: I have Firmware v1.98 in the AVR.

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v9 - HD300
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3896 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,036
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Is it hang on a wall or is it in an enclosure of some type?

How many separate 'sources' do you have?

OT; have you noticed any changed with any of the F/W updates? I don't have mine connected to the Internet as I don't like updating w/o knowing what was changed. (I don't like surprises)

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3897 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 10:31 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Is it hang on a wall or is it in an enclosure of some type?

How many separate 'sources' do you have?

OT; have you noticed any changed with any of the F/W updates? I don't have mine connected to the Internet as I don't like updating w/o knowing what was changed. (I don't like surprises)


I wished "on the wall" but it was too heavy for that. It is in an enclosure of sorts. I have it on a Whalen TV Console I found at Walmart - https://www.walmart.com/ip/Whalen-3-...elves/27830982. It is place between two built-in cabinets with only one inch clearance on each side if the TV. So I can only get to the back from under the TV between the TV and the top shelf -- and my head is too big, <chuckle>


The two "sources" that I use on a daily basis, on which I found the problem, are the Roku Ultra and the SageTV/HD300. However, TBH, I really haven't checked the others. But I can add that the native AVR Apps -- Tuner, Net, Setup, for instance -- show the same on-screen characteristic of being stretched beyond the edges of the TV screen.


Yeah, I use the USB method of updating -- Internet is too unreliable. TBH, I haven't really noticed anything. Nothing broke so I don't pursue it any further.

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v9 - HD300
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
post #3898 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,036
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Nothing broke so I don't pursue it any further.
Until now. (Sorry, I couldn't resist )
Yes, you are right, forced updating via the Internet sucks. Bad idea, I'm old school.

Ok have you powered cycled the receiver & TV (unplugged for at least a minute)?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3899 of 3899 Old 07-24-2017, 11:14 AM
Member
 
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Until now. (Sorry, I couldn't resist )
Yes, you are right, forced updating via the Internet sucks. Bad idea, I'm old school.

Ok have you powered cycled the receiver & TV (unplugged for at least a minute)?

Yeah. However, this was not caused by a F/w update... I am still puzzled by how it happened, though.


Yes, the power-down didn't change anything. In any event, I am still not convinced the TV is part of the problem... it is only the messenger. Let's not shoot it.

Vizio M65-C1
Yamaha RX-V673
Roku Ultra
SageTV v9 - HD300
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun Connect (6 tuners)
Darbee Darblet DVP-5000
RonBoyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
firmware update , pandora , Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off