The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Wildmanzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RX-V673 View Post


The winamp plugin I found isn't free....winamps jump feature is so handy, looks like I'll need to find an alternative way to send music from my pc.

DO you realize that WIndows Media Player can function as a music server? See page 65 in the RX-673 manual.
Wildmanzero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by RX-V673 View Post

I tried updating the firmware via a USB stick and got the Device Error after some verifying...tried FAT & FAT32 and no go...guess I'll leave it alone until I find another usb stick..dont want to do it over wifi...
Also I isolated the lagged audio issue when using the xtreamers, its definitely the xtreamer, when I hook it up to a laptop via usb and hdmi the laptop to receiver all is good when playing the same file.
Repositioned my subby to the corner of the room and YPAO gave the W-3 Error..I'll need to look at this after work, I didnt save the setting.
Airplay isnt as good on my android SE xperia mini, much easier on the iphone...(theres also two yamaha apps on the iphone), there isnt an airplay button in the native music player.
W-3 Error is a common "out of phase" error. Check to mae sure your wires are properly hooked up and if they are then ignore it.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #813 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 12:45 PM
Member
 
chrisg75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, So I have my new Sony 55" HX850 tv connected to Yamaha HTR6065 AV Receiver via the ARC HDMI, and then all other items (DVD player, PS3 and Foxtel IQ2 HD) connected through the HDMI inputs to the receiever

Was watching I think Animal Planet last night on foxtel and to be honest, it looked kinda bad quality. From memory it looked better on my old receiver and TV.

Anyone suggest settings to check to make sure im getting the best out of my set up ?

cheers
chrisg75 is offline  
post #814 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisg75 View Post

OK, So I have my new Sony 55" HX850 tv connected to Yamaha HTR6065 AV Receiver via the ARC HDMI, and then all other items (DVD player, PS3 and Foxtel IQ2 HD) connected through the HDMI inputs to the receiever

Was watching I think Animal Planet last night on foxtel and to be honest, it looked kinda bad quality. From memory it looked better on my old receiver and TV.

Anyone suggest settings to check to make sure im getting the best out of my set up ?

cheers
Make sure the receivers video processing is off.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #815 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 04:05 PM
Member
 
chrisg75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Make sure the receivers video processing is off.
Oh Ok....Is it not good ?

Will check it tonight
Cheers
chrisg75 is offline  
post #816 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisg75 View Post

Oh Ok....Is it not good ?
Will check it tonight
Cheers
Sometimes it can be helpful. Sometimes not. But it can affect PQ so its worth looking into.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #817 of 3486 Old 12-17-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
RX-V673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildmanzero View Post

DO you realize that WIndows Media Player can function as a music server? See page 65 in the RX-673 manual.

I've got a server, I more wanted to push music to the system e.g. when im on the pc. I havent found anything to replace winamps Jump function.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

W-3 Error is a common "out of phase" error. Check to mae sure your wires are properly hooked up and if they are then ignore it.

I moved the config mic and all is well.
RX-V673 is offline  
post #818 of 3486 Old 12-18-2012, 04:58 AM
Member
 
probman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pc is a server and music plays but from where? Pc is turned off and still music playing when server selected as input. Unable to change playist on Media player am only able to browse on TV display. Do not think I am in the cloud, did not set up as such. As side not, Asus 300tf tablet plays fine through 673. Total control.
probman is offline  
post #819 of 3486 Old 12-18-2012, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
raudraido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where I can disable AIRPLAY so that everyone on my home network cant access to my receiver?
At the moment every computer on my home network has the airplay icon and they can send music to my receiver. Same with ios/android devices.
Is there any solution?
raudraido is offline  
post #820 of 3486 Old 12-18-2012, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by raudraido View Post

Where I can disable AIRPLAY so that everyone on my home network cant access to my receiver?
At the moment every computer on my home network has the airplay icon and they can send music to my receiver. Same with ios/android devices.
Is there any solution?

It seems to discover off your router subnet. Maybe you can do router tricks and make a dmz to put your wanted airplay devices in.

and everyone else gets the default subnet.

Just guessing.
defdog99 is offline  
post #821 of 3486 Old 12-19-2012, 01:53 AM
Newbie
 
Xmodtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Hi all, Has anyone come across the problem of having two 673s in one house and wanting to control both from the Android/apple app. I set these up for a customer this afternoon after he jumped on the JB hifi deal and bought two. One upstairs, one downstairs, the wifi is srrong enough to run both but I want to seperate them
Any ideas?
Xmodtv is offline  
post #822 of 3486 Old 12-19-2012, 03:13 PM
Member
 
El Burrito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a guess, since I cant try it only having one; you can rename the receiver. So if u give them two different names the different names should show up when starting up the app. Hope this works, curious!
El Burrito is offline  
post #823 of 3486 Old 12-19-2012, 03:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
I am not certain either but I am pretty sure they would need separate ip addresses.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #824 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
joycetopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hooked up my new 673 yesterday. The network connection is fine and i can stream from my home computer using windows media player. The app works on my iphone5 and I can stream music from my phone using the app and access my home media server, this is all on the "server" input. The problem is when i switch to airplay i cannot seem to see anything. My itunes on my computer and music library on my iphone do not have the airplay icon, that I am supposed to see. Any suggestions?

Cheers
joycetopher is offline  
post #825 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 03:47 PM
Member
 
RX-V673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joycetopher View Post

Hooked up my new 673 yesterday. The network connection is fine and i can stream from my home computer using windows media player. The app works on my iphone5 and I can stream music from my phone using the app and access my home media server, this is all on the "server" input. The problem is when i switch to airplay i cannot seem to see anything. My itunes on my computer and music library on my iphone do not have the airplay icon, that I am supposed to see. Any suggestions?
Cheers

Set the receiver to Airplay, on your iphone (connected via wifi to your home network) you should see an icon on the bottom right of itunes. Press it and it should send whatever is playing on your phone to your receiver.
RX-V673 is offline  
post #826 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
joycetopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea i tried that, no icon anywhere. i can stream the music from my phone no problem using the Yamaha app, but airplay i cant see anything. I see on the internet what it is supposed to look like i just have the back ,forward, and play icon.
joycetopher is offline  
post #827 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 04:08 PM
Member
 
RX-V673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying you can't push music to the receiver (when its set to Airplay) via your itunes on the computer?
RX-V673 is offline  
post #828 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
joycetopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes that is correct, when set to airplay i cannot push any music to it. i do not see the airplay icon anywhere, computer or iphone. no problem pushing music when i use the yamaha app but set server. i can use that to play the music that is stored on my i phone or use it to see music that is located in media player.
joycetopher is offline  
post #829 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
DeadEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 52
And AirPlay has been turned on in the receiver menu?

Dyslexics are teople poo.
DeadEd is offline  
post #830 of 3486 Old 12-20-2012, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
joycetopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it's on
joycetopher is offline  
post #831 of 3486 Old 12-21-2012, 09:46 AM
Member
 
probman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have you updated itunes on computer? Airplay upper left corner while viewing libary on pc, it should stream itunes on computer as well as cloud content.
probman is offline  
post #832 of 3486 Old 12-21-2012, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
joycetopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im running itunes 11 on my computer. still no icon appearing. version 6.0.1 on my iPhone. shot an email into yamaha to see what they say as well.
joycetopher is offline  
post #833 of 3486 Old 12-21-2012, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
2K6TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there's a way to reduce the number of presets? I have 40 and only use about 6. I find it annoying how the rest of them are the same as #1. It keeps cycling through 7-40 and they're the same station. I'd rather have it loop back to #1, 2, 3 etc.

Also wondering if there's a way for this receiver to connect via wifi to do a software update. I don't have any cables connected to provide internet. Running on strictly wifi at the moment.

Thanks in advance!
2K6TSX is offline  
post #834 of 3486 Old 12-21-2012, 06:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2K6TSX View Post

Does anyone know if there's a way to reduce the number of presets? I have 40 and only use about 6. I find it annoying how the rest of them are the same as #1. It keeps cycling through 7-40 and they're the same station. I'd rather have it loop back to #1, 2, 3 etc.
Also wondering if there's a way for this receiver to connect via wifi to do a software update. I don't have any cables connected to provide internet. Running on strictly wifi at the moment.
Thanks in advance!
2 very good questions. I think the answer is no to both but I hope someone will prove me wrong.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #835 of 3486 Old 12-21-2012, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
vespadaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've not even plugged my 673 in yet, but I can tell you that it isn't wireless. You'll need to either plug a network cable into the AVR, or buy the wireless adapter device to add wireless capability.

From what I have read, you can download the firmware update to a thumb drive, and use that to update the firmware...
vespadaddy is offline  
post #836 of 3486 Old 12-22-2012, 06:46 AM
Newbie
 
Leiterch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having issues with such woofer signal from their directv through their yamaha? I have been having intermittent subwoofer signals throughout different programs. It is very odd. I don't know if it is the yamaha having difficulty with the signal from the directv or if it is the yamaha. Wondering if anyone has experienced this issue.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Leiterch is offline  
post #837 of 3486 Old 12-22-2012, 07:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leiterch View Post

Is anyone having issues with such woofer signal from their directv through their yamaha? I have been having intermittent subwoofer signals throughout different programs. It is very odd. I don't know if it is the yamaha having difficulty with the signal from the directv or if it is the yamaha. Wondering if anyone has experienced this issue.
Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Depending on your 673 settings that may be because it is not always a 5.1 signal. Are you using "straight" or "direct" sound programs?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #838 of 3486 Old 12-22-2012, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
sabes35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way I can watch tv through HDMI 1 while listening to Airplay?
sabes35 is offline  
post #839 of 3486 Old 12-22-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabes35 View Post

Is there a way I can watch tv through HDMI 1 while listening to Airplay?

Go to Input Menu / Video Out (page 83 of the manual). It lets you specify a video source to play while listening to various audio sources. It doesn't say explicitly, but I assume it works for Airplay.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #840 of 3486 Old 12-22-2012, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ousooner2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Has anyone had issues with one channel not coming on upon power up? This has to do with my rx-v663, but that thread is SO old that I figured I might get a little more help here. I know for a fact it's the AVR and to get it to come on you have to turn it off and back on until that specific channel (FRONT RIGHT) comes on. Sometimes you can get away with turning up the volume and it finally gets power to the FR speaker. Weird I know...

Any help or thoughts? biggrin.gif

Panny 65st60 / Denon X1000 / EMP e55ti / EMP e56ci / EMP e5bi / (2) e1010i
ousooner2 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off